Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Transformation of Food Corporation of India to be done on a fast track mode: Shri Piyush Goyal at 59th Foundation Day of FCI
Strict action will be taken against those found involved in corruption: Shri Goyal
FCI to adopt a policy of zero tolerance for corruption: Shri Goyal
Institutionalise mechanism to reward whistleblowers: Shri Goyal
Shri Goyal lauds FCI for carrying out world’s largest food supply chain system during the pandemic under the “Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana”
14 JAN 2023 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
The transformation of Food Corporation of India (FCI) should be done on a fast track mode so that the organization can continue to help the people, the poor and the farmers of the country. This was stated by Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Textiles and Commerce & Industry while delivering the inaugural address at the 59th Foundation Day of FCI here today.
In his speech, Shri Goyal directed the Secretary, Department of Food and Public Distribution to monitor the transformation of FCI and Central Warehousing Corporation (CWC) every week and to update him on the status on a fortnightly basis. He said strict action has to be taken against the officers who do not cooperate with or delay the transformation process.
Taking about the ongoing investigation against alleged cases of corruption in FCI, Shri Goyal said that it’s a wake-up call for the organisation and assured that no one found involved in corrupt practices will be spared. He said FCI will follow the principle of Zero tolerance for corruption.
Shri Goyal directed the Secretary to institutionalise a mechanism wherein whistleblowers may be rewarded. He called out to all officers and staff of FCI to report any incident of corruption.
Shri Goyal praised the way FCI carried out the world’s largest food supply chain system, especially during the pandemic to ensure seamless supply of foodgrains under the “Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana” (PMGKAY). He said that despite Covid pandemic, no one slept hungry in the country.
He said that India has set a global example in the areas of food security, strengthening economic scenario, controlling inflation and others.
Shri Goyal mentioned that the rice procurement figures for the year are good and he looked forward to a robust wheat procurement in the coming season as well.
Virtually attending the event, Hon’ble Minister of State, Ms. Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti applauded the remarkable job undertaken by FCI during the pandemic by ensuring sufficient supply of food grains in every part of the country especially to vulnerable sections of the society under PM’s visionary scheme of PMGKAY.
Secretary DFPD, Shri Sanjeev Chopra was also present at the event and directed CMD FCI, Shri Ashok KK Meena to ensure a system of eliminating corruption and providing an efficient and transparent service to the people.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا کی یکسر تبدیلی تیز رفتاری سے کی جائے گی : ایف سی آئی کے 59 ویں یوم تاسیس کے موقع پر جناب پیوش گوئل
بدعنوانی میں ملوث پائے جانے والوں کے خلاف سخت کارروائی کی جائے گی: جناب گوئل
ایف سی آئی بدعنوانی کو بالکل برداشت نہ کرنے کی پالیسی اپنائے گا: جناب گوئل
سراغ فراہم کرنے والوں کو انعام دینے کے طریقہ کار کو ادارہ جاتی بنایا جائے: جناب گوئل
جناب گوئل نے وبائی امراض کے دوران "پردھان منتری غریب کلیان انّ یوجنا" کے تحت دنیا کے سب سے بڑے غذائی اجناس کی سپلائی چین سسٹم کو چلانے کے لیے ایف سی آئی کی ستائش کی
14 JAN 2023 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلی،14 جنوری،2023/ فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (ایف سی آئی) میں تیز ی سے تبدیلی لائی جانی چاہیے تاکہ اس تنظیم سے ملک کے لوگوں، غریبوں اور کسانوں کی مدد ملی رہے۔ صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور تقسیم عامہ ، کپڑا اور تجارت و صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج یہاں ایف سی آئی کے 59ویں یوم تاسیس کے موقع پر افتتاحی خطاب کرتے ہوئے یہ بات کہی۔
اپنی تقریر میں جناب گوئل نے سکریٹری، محکمہ خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ ہر ہفتے ایف سی آئی اور سنٹرل ویئر ہاؤسنگ کارپوریشن (سی ڈبلیو سی) کے اصلاحی کاموں کی نگرانی کریں اور انہیں پندرہ ہفتہ کی بنیاد پر صورتحال سے آگاہ کریں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تبدیلی کے عمل میں تعاون نہ کرنے یا تاخیر کرنے والے اہلکاروں کے خلاف سخت کارروائی کی جائے گی۔
ایف سی آئی میں بدعنوانی کے مبینہ معاملات کی جاری تحقیقات کے بارے میں، جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ یہ تنظیم کے لیے خطرے کی گھنٹی ہے۔ انہوں نے یقین دلایا کہ بدعنوانی میں ملوث کسی کو بھی نہیں بخشا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایف سی آئی بدعنوانی بالکل برداشت نہ کرنے کے اصول پر عمل کرے گی۔
جناب گوئل نے سکریٹری کو ایک ایسا طریقہ کار بنانے کی ہدایت دی جس میں سراغ فراہم کرنے والوں کو انعام دیا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے ایف سی آئی کے تمام افسران اور ملازمین سے کہا کہ وہ بدعنوانی کے کسی بھی واقعے کی اطلاع دیں۔
جناب گوئل نے ایف سی ائی کے ذریعے دنیا کے سب سے بڑے فوڈ اناج سپلائی چین نظام کو چلانے پر اس کی تعریف کی تاکہ خاص طور پر وبا کے دوران "پردھان منتری غریب کلیان انّ یوجنا" (پی ایم جی کے اے وائی) کے تحت اناج کی بلارکاوٹ فراہمی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کووڈ کی وبا کے باوجود ملک میں کوئی بھی شخص بھوکا نہیں سویا۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت نے غذائی تحفظ، اقتصادی منظر نامے کو مضبوط بنانے، مہنگائی کو کنٹرول کرنے اور دیگر شعبوں میں عالمی سطح پر ایک مثال قائم کی ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ اس سال چاول کی خریداری اچھی رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے آئندہ سیزن میں بھی گندم کی اچھی خریداری کی امید ظاہر کی۔
تقریب میں شرکت کرتے ہوئے، عزت مآب وزیر مملکت محترمہ سادھوی نرنجن جیوتی نے پی ایم جی کے اے وائی کے تحت ملک کے ہر حصے، خاص طور پر سماج کے کمزور طبقوں کو خوراک کے اناج کی مناسب فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایف سی آئی کی ستائش کی۔ وزیر اعظم نے وبا کے دوران کئے گئے قابل ذکر کام کو سراہا۔
جناب سنجیو چوپڑا، سکریٹری، ڈی ایف پی ڈی بھی اس تقریب میں موجود تھے اور انہوں نے ایف سی آئی کے چیئرمین اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر جناب اشوک کے کے مینا کو بدعنوانی کو ختم کرنے اور لوگوں کو ایک موثر اور شفاف خدمات کی فراہمی کے نظام کو یقینی بنانے کی ہدایت دی۔