ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
भारतीय अन्न महामंडळात परिवर्तन जलद गतीने करणे गरजेचे: एफसीआय(FCI) च्या 59 व्या स्थापना दिनी पियूष गोयल यांचे प्रतिपादन
एफसीआय (FCI) भ्रष्टाचाराबाबत शून्य सहनशीलतेचे धोरण स्वीकारणार: पियूष गोयल
व्हिसलब्लोअर्सना पुरस्कार देण्यासाठी संस्थागत यंत्रणा निर्माण करा: पियूष गोयल
14 JAN 2023 8:46PM by PIB Mumbai
फूड कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया (FCI) अर्थात भारतीय अन्न महामंडळाचे जलद गतीने परिवर्तन व्हायला हवे जेणेकरुन ही संस्था देशातील लोकांना, गरिबांना आणि शेतकऱ्यांना मदत करत राहील असे केंद्रीय ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण, वस्त्रोद्योग, वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पियूष गोयल यांनी आज येथे एफसीआयच्या (FCI) 59 व्या स्थापना दिनानिमित्त उद्घाटनपर भाषणात केले.
आपल्या भाषणात गोयल यांनी अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण विभागाच्या सचिवांना प्रत्येक आठवड्याला एफसीआय(FCI) आणि सेंट्रल वेअरहाऊसिंग कॉर्पोरेशन (CWC) अर्थात केंद्रीय वखार महामंडळाच्या होणाऱ्या परिवर्तनावर लक्ष ठेवण्याचे निर्देश दिले आणि प्रत्येक पंधरवड्याला त्याबाबतच्या स्थितीची माहिती आपल्याला देण्याचे निर्देश दिले. या परिवर्तन प्रक्रियेला सहकार्य न करणाऱ्या किंवा दिरंगाई करणाऱ्या अधिकाऱ्यांवर कठोर कारवाई करावी, असेही ते म्हणाले.
एफसीआय(FCI) मधील भ्रष्टाचाराच्या कथित प्रकरणांविरुद्ध सुरू असलेल्या तपासाबाबत, गोयल यांनी सांगितले की, संस्थेसाठी हा एक सावधानतेचा इशारा देणारा काळ आहे आणि भ्रष्ट व्यवहारात गुंतलेल्या कोणाचीही गय केली जाणार नाही, असा इशारा त्यांनी दिला. ते म्हणाले की, एफसीआय(FCI) भ्रष्टाचाराबाबत शून्य सहिष्णुता(झिरो टॉलरन्स) या तत्त्वाचे पालन करेल.
यावेळी गोयल यांनी सचिवांना संस्थात्मक यंत्रणा तयार करण्याचे निर्देश दिले ज्यामध्ये व्हिसलब्लोअर्सना म्हणजेच भ्रष्टाचार आणि गैरव्यवहार उघडकीला आणणाऱ्या जागल्यांना पुरस्कृत करता येऊ शकेल. भ्रष्टाचाराच्या कोणत्याही घटनेची तक्रार करण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी एफसीआयच्या सर्व अधिकारी आणि कर्मचाऱ्यांना केले. प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजने (PMGKAY) अंतर्गत अन्नधान्याचा अखंड पुरवठा सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी, विशेषत: महामारीच्या काळात, एफसीआय(FCI) ने जगातील सर्वात मोठी अन्न पुरवठा साखळी प्रणाली ज्याप्रमाणे राबवली त्याबाबत गोयल यांनी एफसीआयचे अभिनंदन केले. ते म्हणाले की, कोविड महामारी असूनही देशात कोणीही उपाशी झोपला नाही. अन्न सुरक्षा, आर्थिक परिस्थिती मजबूत करणे, महागाई नियंत्रित करणे आणि इतर क्षेत्रात भारताने जगासमोर उदाहरण ठेवले आहे, असेही त्याने सांगितले.
गोयल यांनी नमूद केले की, या वर्षातील तांदूळ खरेदीचे आकडे चांगले आहेत आणि येत्या हंगामातही चांगल्या गहू खरेदीची अपेक्षा आहे.

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Transformation of Food Corporation of India to be done on a fast track mode: Shri Piyush Goyal at 59th Foundation Day of FCI
Strict action will be taken against those found involved in corruption: Shri Goyal
FCI to adopt a policy of zero tolerance for corruption: Shri Goyal
Institutionalise mechanism to reward whistleblowers: Shri Goyal
Shri Goyal lauds FCI for carrying out world’s largest food supply chain system during the pandemic under the “Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana”
14 JAN 2023 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
The transformation of Food Corporation of India (FCI) should be done on a fast track mode so that the organization can continue to help the people, the poor and the farmers of the country. This was stated by Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Textiles and Commerce & Industry while delivering the inaugural address at the 59th Foundation Day of FCI here today.
In his speech, Shri Goyal directed the Secretary, Department of Food and Public Distribution to monitor the transformation of FCI and Central Warehousing Corporation (CWC) every week and to update him on the status on a fortnightly basis. He said strict action has to be taken against the officers who do not cooperate with or delay the transformation process.
Taking about the ongoing investigation against alleged cases of corruption in FCI, Shri Goyal said that it’s a wake-up call for the organisation and assured that no one found involved in corrupt practices will be spared. He said FCI will follow the principle of Zero tolerance for corruption.
Shri Goyal directed the Secretary to institutionalise a mechanism wherein whistleblowers may be rewarded. He called out to all officers and staff of FCI to report any incident of corruption.
Shri Goyal praised the way FCI carried out the world’s largest food supply chain system, especially during the pandemic to ensure seamless supply of foodgrains under the “Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana” (PMGKAY). He said that despite Covid pandemic, no one slept hungry in the country.
He said that India has set a global example in the areas of food security, strengthening economic scenario, controlling inflation and others.
Shri Goyal mentioned that the rice procurement figures for the year are good and he looked forward to a robust wheat procurement in the coming season as well.
Virtually attending the event, Hon’ble Minister of State, Ms. Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti applauded the remarkable job undertaken by FCI during the pandemic by ensuring sufficient supply of food grains in every part of the country especially to vulnerable sections of the society under PM’s visionary scheme of PMGKAY.
Secretary DFPD, Shri Sanjeev Chopra was also present at the event and directed CMD FCI, Shri Ashok KK Meena to ensure a system of eliminating corruption and providing an efficient and transparent service to the people.