Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s Closing Remarks at the Concluding Leaders’ Session of the Voice of Global South Summit
13 JAN 2023 9:16PM by PIB Delhi
Thank you for your inspiring words! This has truly been a useful exchange of views and ideas. It reflected the common aspirations of Global South.
It is clear that on several important issues facing the world, developing countries have similar perspectives.
This was seen not just in tonight’s discussions, but also over the past two days of this ‘Voice of the Global South Summit’.
Let me try to summarise some of these ideas, which are important for all countries in Global South.
We all agree on the importance of South-South Cooperation, and collectively shaping the global agenda.
In the field of health, we share an emphasis on promoting traditional medicine, developing regional hubs for healthcare, and improving mobility of health professionals. We are also conscious of the potential of quickly deploying digital health solutions.
In the area of education, we can all benefit from sharing our best practices in vocational training, and in the use of technology to provide distance education, especially in remote areas.
In the area of banking and finance, deployment of digital public goods, can increase financial inclusion in developing countries at great scale and speed. India’s own experience has shown this.
We all agree on the importance of investing in connectivity infrastructure. We also need to diversify global supply chains, and find ways to link developing countries to these value chains.
Developing countries are united in believing that the developed world has not fulfilled their obligations on Climate Finance and Technology.
We also agree that apart from controlling emissions in production, it is equally important to move away from ‘use and throw’ consumption, towards more environment friendly sustainable lifestyles.
This is the central philosophy behind India’s ‘Lifestyle for Environment’ or LiFE initiative – which focuses on mindful consumption and circular economy.
Excellencies,
All these ideas, shared by the wider Global South, will provide inspiration to India as it tries to shape the agenda of the G20, as well as in our own development partnerships with all of your nations.
Once again, I would like to thank you for your gracious presence in today’s concluding Session of the Voice of Global South Summit.
Thank you. Dhanyavaad.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
वॉयस ऑफ ग्लोबल साउथ समिट के लीडर्स सत्र के समापन के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का समापन भाषण
13 JAN 2023 9:16PM by PIB Delhi
आपके प्रेरक शब्दों के लिए धन्यवाद! यह वास्तव में दृष्टिकोण और विचारों का एक उपयोगी आदान-प्रदान रहा है। यह ग्लोबल साउथ की साझा आकांक्षाओं को दर्शाता है।
यह स्पष्ट है कि विश्व के समक्ष उपस्थित अनेक महत्वपूर्ण चुनौतियों पर विकासशील देशों का दृष्टिकोण समान है।
यह न सिर्फ आज की चर्चा में, बल्कि इस ‘वॉयस ऑफ द ग्लोबल साउथ समिट’ के पिछले दो दिनों के दौरान भी देखा गया।
मैं इनमें से कुछ विचारों का सारांश प्रस्तुत करने का प्रयास करता हूं, जो ग्लोबल साउथ के सभी देशों के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं।
हम सभी दक्षिण-दक्षिण सहयोग के महत्व और सामूहिक रूप से वैश्विक एजेंडे को आकार देने पर सहमत हैं।
स्वास्थ्य के क्षेत्र में, हम पारंपरिक चिकित्सा को बढ़ावा देने, स्वास्थ्य सेवा के लिए क्षेत्रीय हब विकसित करने और स्वास्थ्य के क्षेत्र से जुड़े पेशेवरों की गतिशीलता में सुधार करने पर जोर देते हैं। हम डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य उपायों को शीघ्रता से लागू करने की क्षमता के प्रति भी सचेत हैं।
शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में, हम सभी व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण से जुड़ी अपनी सर्वश्रेष्ठ कार्यप्रणालियों को साझा करने और विशेष रूप से दूरदराज के इलाकों में दूरस्थ शिक्षा प्रदान करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग से लाभान्वित हो सकते हैं।
बैंकिंग और वित्त के क्षेत्र में, डिजिटल तरीके से सार्वजनिक कल्याण का क्रियान्वयन विकासशील देशों में वित्तीय समावेशन को बड़े पैमाने पर और तेज गति से बढ़ा सकता है। भारत के अपने अनुभवों ने यह दिखाया है।
हम सभी कनेक्टिविटी से जुड़े बुनियादी ढांचे में निवेश के महत्व से सहमत हैं। हमें वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं में विविधता लाने और विकासशील देशों को इन मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं से जोड़ने के तरीके खोजने की भी जरूरत है।
विकासशील देश इस मान्यता को लेकर एकजुट हैं कि विकसित देशों ने जलवायु वित्त और प्रौद्योगिकी पर अपने दायित्वों को पूरा नहीं किया है।
हम इस बात से भी सहमत हैं कि उत्‍पादन की प्रक्रिया में उत्‍सर्जन को नियंत्रित करने के अलावा ‘यूज एंड थ्रो’ वाले उपभोग से हटकर पर्यावरण के और अधिक अनुकूल टिकाऊ जीवन शैली की ओर बढ़ना भी उतना ही महत्‍वपूर्ण है।
यह भारत की ‘लाइफस्टाइल फॉर एनवायरनमेंट' या लाइफ पहल के पीछे का केंद्रीय दर्शन है - जो सचेत उपभोग और चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था पर केन्द्रित है।
मान्यवर,
व्यापक ग्लोबल साउथ द्वारा साझा किए गए ये सभी विचार, भारत को प्रेरणा प्रदान करेंगे क्योंकि वह जी20 के एजेंडे को आकार देने की कोशिश करता है। साथ ही साथ, ये विचार आप सभी देशों के साथ हमारी अपनी विकास साझेदारी में भी प्रेरक साबित होंगे।
एक बार फिर, मैं वॉयस ऑफ ग्लोबल साउथ समिट के आज के समापन सत्र में आपकी गरिमामयी उपस्थिति के लिए आपको धन्यवाद देना चाहता हूं।
धन्यवाद।