Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s Closing Remarks at the Concluding Leaders’ Session of the Voice of Global South Summit
13 JAN 2023 9:16PM by PIB Delhi
Thank you for your inspiring words! This has truly been a useful exchange of views and ideas. It reflected the common aspirations of Global South.
It is clear that on several important issues facing the world, developing countries have similar perspectives.
This was seen not just in tonight’s discussions, but also over the past two days of this ‘Voice of the Global South Summit’.
Let me try to summarise some of these ideas, which are important for all countries in Global South.
We all agree on the importance of South-South Cooperation, and collectively shaping the global agenda.
In the field of health, we share an emphasis on promoting traditional medicine, developing regional hubs for healthcare, and improving mobility of health professionals. We are also conscious of the potential of quickly deploying digital health solutions.
In the area of education, we can all benefit from sharing our best practices in vocational training, and in the use of technology to provide distance education, especially in remote areas.
In the area of banking and finance, deployment of digital public goods, can increase financial inclusion in developing countries at great scale and speed. India’s own experience has shown this.
We all agree on the importance of investing in connectivity infrastructure. We also need to diversify global supply chains, and find ways to link developing countries to these value chains.
Developing countries are united in believing that the developed world has not fulfilled their obligations on Climate Finance and Technology.
We also agree that apart from controlling emissions in production, it is equally important to move away from ‘use and throw’ consumption, towards more environment friendly sustainable lifestyles.
This is the central philosophy behind India’s ‘Lifestyle for Environment’ or LiFE initiative – which focuses on mindful consumption and circular economy.
Excellencies,
All these ideas, shared by the wider Global South, will provide inspiration to India as it tries to shape the agenda of the G20, as well as in our own development partnerships with all of your nations.
Once again, I would like to thank you for your gracious presence in today’s concluding Session of the Voice of Global South Summit.
Thank you. Dhanyavaad.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
‘ভয়চ অব গ্লোবেল ছাউথ ছামিট’ৰ সামৰণি অনুষ্ঠান ‘লীডাৰ্ছ ছেছন’ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ সামৰণি ভাষণ
13 JAN 2023 9:16PM by PIB Guwahati
আপোনালোকৰ অনুপ্ৰেৰণাদায়ক বক্তব্যৰ বাবে ধন্যবাদ জনাইছো! মতামত আৰু ধাৰণাসমূহৰ এয়া হৈছে দৰাচলতেই এক উপযোগী বিনিময়। ই ‘গোলকীয় দক্ষিণ’ৰ উমৈহতীয়া আকাংক্ষাক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰিছে।
বিশ্বই সন্মুখীন হোৱা কেইবাটাও গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বিষয়ত উন্নয়নশীল দেশসমূহেও যে একেধৰণ ধাৰণাকে প্ৰকট আহিছে সেয়া স্পষ্ট হৈছে।
কেৱল আজি ৰাতিৰ আলোচনাতে নহয়, ‘ভইচ অফ দ্য গ্লোবেল ছাউথ ছামিট'ৰ যোৱা দুদিনতো এয়া দেখিবলৈ পোৱা গৈছিল।
মই এই ধাৰণাসমূহৰ কিছুমান সংক্ষিপ্ত বিৱৰণ দিবলৈ চেষ্টা কৰিছোঁ, যিবোৰ ‘গোলকীয় দক্ষিণ’ৰ সকলো দেশৰ বাবেই গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ।
আমি সকলোৱে ‘দক্ষিণ-দক্ষিণ সহযোগিতা’ৰ গুৰুত্ব আৰু সামূহিক ভাৱে গোলকীয় কাৰ্যসূচী যুগুতোৱাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত একমত প্ৰকাশ কৰিছো।
স্বাস্থ্যৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত, আমি পৰম্পৰাগত ঔষধৰ প্ৰচাৰ, স্বাস্থ্যসেৱাৰ বাবে আঞ্চলিক কেন্দ্ৰ বিকশিত কৰা, আৰু স্বাস্থ্য পেছাদাৰসকলৰ গতিশীলতা উন্নত কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছো। আমি ‘ডিজিটেল স্বাস্থ্য সমাধান’ দ্ৰুততাৰে প্ৰয়োগ কৰাৰ সম্ভাৱনাৰ বিষয়েও সচেতন।
শিক্ষাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত, আমি সকলোৱে বৃত্তিমূলক প্ৰশিক্ষণত আমাৰ সৰ্বশ্ৰেষ্ঠ পদ্ধতিসমূহৰ ভাগ বাটোৱাৰা কৰি, আৰু বিশেষকৈ দূৰৱৰ্তী এলেকাসমূহত দূৰ শিক্ষণ প্ৰদানৰ বাবে প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি লাভান্বিত হ'ব পাৰোঁ।
বেঙ্কিং আৰু বিত্তৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ডিজিটেল ৰাজহুৱা সেৱাৰ বলবত্কৰণে উন্নয়নশীল দেশসমূহত বিস্তৃত পৰিসৰ আৰু দ্ৰুতগতিত বিত্তীয় অন্তৰ্ভুক্তি বৃদ্ধি কৰিব পাৰে। ভাৰতে লাভ কৰা অভিজ্ঞতাই এই কথাকে প্ৰতিপন্ন কৰিছে।
আমি সকলোৱে সংযোগমূলক আন্তঃগাঁথনি নিৰ্মাণত বিনিয়োগৰ গুৰুত্বৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত একমত। আমি বিশ্বব্যাপী যোগান শৃংখলাৰ বৈচিত্ৰতা আনিব লাগিব, আৰু উন্নয়নশীল দেশসমূহক এই প্ৰমূল্য শৃংখলাৰ সৈতে সংযুক্ত কৰাৰ উপায় বিচাৰি উলিয়াব লাগিব।
উন্নত বিশ্বই জলবায়ু বিত্ত আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত তেওঁলোকৰ দায়বদ্ধতা পালন কৰা নাই বুলি ভাবিয়েই উন্নয়নশীল দেশসমূহ একত্ৰিত হৈছে।
আমি এইটো কথাতো সহমত প্ৰকাশ কৰিছো যে উৎপাদনত হোৱা কাৰ্বন নিৰ্গমন নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কৰাৰ উপৰিও, অধিক পৰিৱেশ অনুকূল বহনক্ষম জীৱনশৈলীৰ দিশত আগবাঢ়িবলৈ হ’লে 'ব্যৱহাৰ আৰু নিক্ষেপ'ৰ আগ্ৰহৰ পৰা আঁতৰি অহাটোও সমানে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ হ’ব।
এয়া হৈছে ভাৰতৰ 'পৰিৱেশৰ বাবে জীৱনশৈলী' বা ‘লাইফ উদ্যোগ’ৰ আঁৰৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় দৰ্শন– যিয়ে সচেতনতাৰে ব্যৱহাৰ আৰু চক্ৰীয় অৰ্থনীতিত গুৰুত্ব দিয়ে।
মহামহিমসকল,
‘বিস্তৃত গোলকীয় দক্ষিণ’ৰ দ্বাৰা ভাগ বাটোৱাৰা কৰা এই সকলো ধাৰণাই ভাৰতক অনুপ্ৰেৰণা প্ৰদান কৰিব কিয়নো, ই ‘জি-২০’ৰ কাৰ্যসূচী যুগুতোৱাৰ লগতে আপোনালোক সকলো ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ সৈতে আমাৰ নিজা উন্নয়নমূলক অংশীদাৰীত্ব স্থাপনৰ প্ৰয়াস কৰিছে।
আকৌ এবাৰ, ‘ভইচ অব গ্লোবেল ছাউথ ছামিট’ৰ আজিৰ সামৰণি অধিৱেশনত আপোনালোকৰ অনুগ্ৰহপূৰ্ণ উপস্থিতিৰ বাবে মই আপোনালোকক ধন্যবাদ জনাইছো।
ধন্যবাদ।ধন্যবাদ।