Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s Closing Remarks at the Concluding Leaders’ Session of the Voice of Global South Summit
13 JAN 2023 9:16PM by PIB Delhi
Thank you for your inspiring words! This has truly been a useful exchange of views and ideas. It reflected the common aspirations of Global South.
It is clear that on several important issues facing the world, developing countries have similar perspectives.
This was seen not just in tonight’s discussions, but also over the past two days of this ‘Voice of the Global South Summit’.
Let me try to summarise some of these ideas, which are important for all countries in Global South.
We all agree on the importance of South-South Cooperation, and collectively shaping the global agenda.
In the field of health, we share an emphasis on promoting traditional medicine, developing regional hubs for healthcare, and improving mobility of health professionals. We are also conscious of the potential of quickly deploying digital health solutions.
In the area of education, we can all benefit from sharing our best practices in vocational training, and in the use of technology to provide distance education, especially in remote areas.
In the area of banking and finance, deployment of digital public goods, can increase financial inclusion in developing countries at great scale and speed. India’s own experience has shown this.
We all agree on the importance of investing in connectivity infrastructure. We also need to diversify global supply chains, and find ways to link developing countries to these value chains.
Developing countries are united in believing that the developed world has not fulfilled their obligations on Climate Finance and Technology.
We also agree that apart from controlling emissions in production, it is equally important to move away from ‘use and throw’ consumption, towards more environment friendly sustainable lifestyles.
This is the central philosophy behind India’s ‘Lifestyle for Environment’ or LiFE initiative – which focuses on mindful consumption and circular economy.
Excellencies,
All these ideas, shared by the wider Global South, will provide inspiration to India as it tries to shape the agenda of the G20, as well as in our own development partnerships with all of your nations.
Once again, I would like to thank you for your gracious presence in today’s concluding Session of the Voice of Global South Summit.
Thank you. Dhanyavaad.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
‘దక్షిణార్ధ దేశాల గళం’ సదస్సులో అధినేతల గోష్ఠి ముగింపు సందర్భంగా ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ తుది పలుకులు
13 JAN 2023 9:16PM by PIB Hyderabad
మీ స్ఫూర్తిదాయక వ్యాఖ్యలకు ధన్యవాదాలు! నిజంగా ఈ అభిప్రాయాలు-ఆలోచనల ఆదానప్రదానం ఎంతో ప్రయోజనకరం. ఇది దక్షిణార్ధ దేశాల ఉమ్మడి ఆకాంక్షలను ప్రతిబింబించింది.
ప్రపంచం ఎదుర్కొంటున్న అనేక ముఖ్యమైన సమస్యలపై వర్ధమాన దేశాల దృక్కోణం ఒకే విధంగా ఉందని స్పష్టమైంది.
ది ఇవాళ రాత్రి చర్చల్లో మాత్రమేగాక రెండు రోజులుగా జరుగుతున్న ఈ ‘దక్షిణార్ధ దేశాల గళం’ సదస్సులో సుస్పష్టమైంది.
దక్షిణార్ధంలోని అన్ని దేశాలన్నిటికీ కీలకమైన ఈ ఆలోచనలలో కొన్నింటిని సంగ్రహంగా వివరించడానికి ప్రయత్నిస్తాను.
నమంతా దక్షిణ-దక్షిణ సహకారం ప్రాముఖ్యంతోపాటు ప్రపంచ కార్యకలాపాల క్రమాన్ని సమష్టిగా రూపొందించడంపై ఏకాభిప్రాయంతో ఉన్నాం.
ఆరోగ్య రంగంలో సంప్రదాయ వైద్య విధానాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించడంతోపాటు ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణలో ప్రాంతీయ కూడళ్ల ఏర్పాటు, ఆరోగ్య రంగ నిపుణుల రాకపోకలకు మనం సమాన ప్రాధాన్యం ఇస్తున్నాం. అదేవిధంగా డిజిటల్‌ ఆరోగ్య పరిష్కారాల సత్వర అమలులోనూ చురుగ్గా ఉన్నాం.
విద్యారంగానికి సంబంధించి మనమంతా వృత్తివిద్యా శిక్షణ, దూరవిద్యను... ముఖ్యంగా మారుమూల ప్రాంతాలకు అందించడంలో సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞాన వినియోగానికి సంబంధించి మన ఉత్తమ పద్ధతులను పరస్పరం పంచుకోవడం ద్వారా ఉమ్మడిగా ప్రయోజనాలు పొందగలం.
బ్యాంకింగ్, ఆర్థిక రంగాలలో డిజిటల్ ప్రభుత్వ సరంజామా వినియోగం విస్తరణ ద్వారా వర్ధమాన దేశాల్లో భారీగా, ఇనుమడించిన వేగంతో ఆర్థిక సార్వజనీనత పురోమిస్తుంది. భారతదేశ అనుభవాలే ఇందుకు తిరుగులేని నిదర్శనాలు.
అనుసంధాన మౌలిక సదుపాయాల్లో పెట్టుబడుల ప్రాముఖ్యానన్ని మనమంతా అంగీకరిస్తాం. అయితే, ప్రపంచ సరఫరా శ్రేణినని కూడా మనం వైవిధ్యీకరించాలి. అదే సమయంలో వర్ధమాన దేశాలను ఈ విలువ శ్రేణితో సంధానించే మార్గాన్వేషణ చేయాలి.
వాతావరణ కార్యాచరణ నిధులు, సాంకేతికత బదిలీపై అగ్రదేశాలు తమ హామీలను నెరవేర్చలేదని వర్ధమాన దేశాలన్నీ ఏకాభిప్రాయం వ్యక్తం చేస్తున్నాయి.
త్పత్తిలో ఉద్గారాల నియంత్రణతోపాటు ‘వాడి-పారేసే’ పద్ధతి నుంచి మరింత పర్యావరణ హిత సుస్థిర జీవనశైలి వైపు మళ్లడం చాలా ముఖ్యమని మనం ఏకాభిప్రాయంతో ఉన్నాం.
భారతదేశం చేపట్టిన ‘పర్యావరణం కోసం జీవనశైలి’ (లైఫ్‌) ఉద్యమానికి వివేచనతో వినియోగం, వృత్తాకార ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థపై దృష్టి సారించడమే కీలకాంశాలు.
గౌరవనీయులారా!
దక్షిణార్ధ దేశాల విస్తృత చర్చల్లో వెల్లడైన ఈ ఆలోచనలు జి-20 కార్యక్రమ రూపకల్పన సహా మీ దేశాలన్నిటితో ఉమ్మడి అభివృద్ధి భాగస్వామ్యంలో భారతదేశానికి స్ఫూర్తినిస్తాయి.
దక్షిణార్ధ దేశాల సదస్సులో నేటి ముగింపు గోష్ఠికి మీరంతా హాజరు కావడంపై మీకందరికీ మరోసారి ధన్యవాదాలు తెలియజేస్తున్నాను.
కృతజ్ఞతలు... ధన్యవాదాలు!