Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s Closing Remarks at the Concluding Leaders’ Session of the Voice of Global South Summit
13 JAN 2023 9:16PM by PIB Delhi
Thank you for your inspiring words! This has truly been a useful exchange of views and ideas. It reflected the common aspirations of Global South.
It is clear that on several important issues facing the world, developing countries have similar perspectives.
This was seen not just in tonight’s discussions, but also over the past two days of this ‘Voice of the Global South Summit’.
Let me try to summarise some of these ideas, which are important for all countries in Global South.
We all agree on the importance of South-South Cooperation, and collectively shaping the global agenda.
In the field of health, we share an emphasis on promoting traditional medicine, developing regional hubs for healthcare, and improving mobility of health professionals. We are also conscious of the potential of quickly deploying digital health solutions.
In the area of education, we can all benefit from sharing our best practices in vocational training, and in the use of technology to provide distance education, especially in remote areas.
In the area of banking and finance, deployment of digital public goods, can increase financial inclusion in developing countries at great scale and speed. India’s own experience has shown this.
We all agree on the importance of investing in connectivity infrastructure. We also need to diversify global supply chains, and find ways to link developing countries to these value chains.
Developing countries are united in believing that the developed world has not fulfilled their obligations on Climate Finance and Technology.
We also agree that apart from controlling emissions in production, it is equally important to move away from ‘use and throw’ consumption, towards more environment friendly sustainable lifestyles.
This is the central philosophy behind India’s ‘Lifestyle for Environment’ or LiFE initiative – which focuses on mindful consumption and circular economy.
Excellencies,
All these ideas, shared by the wider Global South, will provide inspiration to India as it tries to shape the agenda of the G20, as well as in our own development partnerships with all of your nations.
Once again, I would like to thank you for your gracious presence in today’s concluding Session of the Voice of Global South Summit.
Thank you. Dhanyavaad.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਵਾਇਸ ਆਵ੍ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ ਸਮਿਟ ਦੇ ਲੀਡਰਸ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਪਨ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਮਾਪਨ ਟਿੱਪਣੀਆਂ
13 JAN 2023 9:16PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾਦਾਇਕ ਸ਼ਬਦਾਂ ਲਈ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ! ਇਹ ਸੱਚਮੁੱਚ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖ਼ਿਆਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਉਪਯੋਗੀ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਇੱਛਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਕਈ ਅਹਿਮ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ, ਵਿਕਾਸਸ਼ੀਲ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਜ਼ਰੀਆ ਇਕੋ ਜਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਚਰਚਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ ਨਹੀਂ, ਸਗੋਂ ਇਸ ‘ਵਾਇਸ ਆਵ੍ ਦ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ ਸਮਿਟ’ ਦੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਦੋ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ।
ਮੈਂ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਕੁਝ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਖੇਪ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ, ਜੋ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹਨ।
ਅਸੀਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਦੱਖਣ-ਦੱਖਣੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ 'ਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੂਹਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਏਜੰਡਾ ਨੂੰ ਰੂਪ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹਾਂ।
ਸਿਹਤ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ, ਅਸੀਂ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਦਵਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ, ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਲਈ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਹੱਬ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ, ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਅਸੀਂ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਹੈਲਥ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਸੁਚੇਤ ਹਾਂ।
ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ’ਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਕਿੱਤਾਮੁਖੀ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਰੋਂ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਦੂਰ-ਦਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵਧੀਆ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਲਾਭ ਲੈ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਾਂ।
ਬੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ, ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਜਨਤਕ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਤੈਨਾਤੀ, ਵਿਕਾਸਸ਼ੀਲ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੈਮਾਨੇ ਅਤੇ ਗਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਧਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਤਜਰਬੇ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਦਰਸਾਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਅਸੀਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ 'ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹਾਂ। ਸਾਨੂੰ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸਸ਼ੀਲ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮੁੱਲ ਲੜੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਨ ਦੇ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਲੱਭਣ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ।
ਵਿਕਾਸਸ਼ੀਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਇਹ ਮੰਨਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਕਜੁੱਟ ਹਨ ਕਿ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਸੰਸਾਰ ਨੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਵਿੱਤ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, 'ਵਰਤੋਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੁੱਟੋ' ਦੀ ਖਪਤ ਤੋਂ ਦੂਰ ਵੱਧ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਜੀਵਨ ਸ਼ੈਲੀ ਵੱਲ ਵਧਣਾ ਵੀ ਓਨਾ ਹੀ ਅਹਿਮ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ 'ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਲਈ ਜੀਵਨ ਸ਼ੈਲੀ' ਜਾਂ LiFE ਪਹਿਲ ਦੇ ਪਿੱਛੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਫਲਸਫਾ ਹੈ - ਜੋ ਧਿਆਨ ਨਾਲ ਖਪਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕੂਲਰ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ 'ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਹੈ।
ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ,
ਇਹ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ, ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਹ ਜੀ-20 ਦੇ ਏਜੰਡਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਡੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਰੂਪ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ, ਮੈਂ ਵਾਇਸ ਆਵ੍ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ ਸਮਿਟ ਦੇ ਅੱਜ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਪਨ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੁਹਾਡੀ ਦਿਆਲਤਾ ਭਰਪੂਰ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਲਈ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹਾਂਗਾ।
ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ। ਧੰਨਵਾਦ।