Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s Closing Remarks at the Concluding Leaders’ Session of the Voice of Global South Summit
13 JAN 2023 9:16PM by PIB Delhi
Thank you for your inspiring words! This has truly been a useful exchange of views and ideas. It reflected the common aspirations of Global South.
It is clear that on several important issues facing the world, developing countries have similar perspectives.
This was seen not just in tonight’s discussions, but also over the past two days of this ‘Voice of the Global South Summit’.
Let me try to summarise some of these ideas, which are important for all countries in Global South.
We all agree on the importance of South-South Cooperation, and collectively shaping the global agenda.
In the field of health, we share an emphasis on promoting traditional medicine, developing regional hubs for healthcare, and improving mobility of health professionals. We are also conscious of the potential of quickly deploying digital health solutions.
In the area of education, we can all benefit from sharing our best practices in vocational training, and in the use of technology to provide distance education, especially in remote areas.
In the area of banking and finance, deployment of digital public goods, can increase financial inclusion in developing countries at great scale and speed. India’s own experience has shown this.
We all agree on the importance of investing in connectivity infrastructure. We also need to diversify global supply chains, and find ways to link developing countries to these value chains.
Developing countries are united in believing that the developed world has not fulfilled their obligations on Climate Finance and Technology.
We also agree that apart from controlling emissions in production, it is equally important to move away from ‘use and throw’ consumption, towards more environment friendly sustainable lifestyles.
This is the central philosophy behind India’s ‘Lifestyle for Environment’ or LiFE initiative – which focuses on mindful consumption and circular economy.
Excellencies,
All these ideas, shared by the wider Global South, will provide inspiration to India as it tries to shape the agenda of the G20, as well as in our own development partnerships with all of your nations.
Once again, I would like to thank you for your gracious presence in today’s concluding Session of the Voice of Global South Summit.
Thank you. Dhanyavaad.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଭଏସ ଅଫ ଗ୍ଲୋବାଲ ସାଉଥ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମେଳନରେ ଲିଡର୍ସ ଅଧିବେଶନ ଉଦଯାପନୀରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଉଦଯାପନୀ ଭାଷଣ
13 JAN 2023 9:16PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ଆପଣଙ୍କ ପ୍ରେରଣାଦାୟୀ ବାର୍ତ୍ତା ପାଇଁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ! ବାସ୍ତବରେ ଏହା ବିଚାର ଓ ଚିନ୍ତାଧାରାର ଉପଯୋଗୀ ଆଦାନ ପ୍ରଦାନ ଥିଲା । ଏଥିରେ ଗ୍ଲୋବାଲ ସାଉଥର ସାଧାରଣ ଆକାଂକ୍ଷା ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା ।
ଏହା ସ୍ପଷ୍ଟ ଯେ ବହୁ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗରେ ବିଶ୍ୱ ସହ ବିକାଶଶୀଳ ଦେଶଗୁଡିକର ମତ ସମାନ ରହିଛି ।
ଏହା କେବଳ ଆଜି ରାତିରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ଆଲୋଚନାରେ ନୁହେଁ, ବରଂ ଗତ ଦୁଇ ଦିନ ଧରି ଭଏସ ଅଫ ଦ ଗ୍ଲୋବାଲ ସାଉଥ ସମ୍ମେଳନରେ ପରିଲକ୍ଷିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା ।
ଏହି ଚିନ୍ତାଧାରାଗୁଡିକ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ କିଛିର ସାରାଂଶ ବାହାର କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଚେଷ୍ଟା କରିବି, ଯାହା ଗ୍ଲୋବାଲ ସାଉଥର ସମସ୍ତ ଦେଶ ପାଇଁ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ।
ଆମେ ସମସ୍ତେ ଦକ୍ଷିଣ-ଦକ୍ଷିଣ ସହଯୋଗର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଓ ସାମୂହିକ ଭାବେ ବୈଶିକ ଏଜେଣ୍ଡା ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ପାଇଁ ସହମତ ।
ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ, ପାରମ୍ପରିକ ଚିକିତ୍ସାକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ, ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସେବା ପାଇଁ ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ହବ ବିକଶିତ କରିବା ଓ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ପେଶାଦାରଙ୍କ ଗତିଶୀଳତାକୁ ଉନ୍ନତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଗୁରତ୍ୱ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରୁଛି । ଆମେ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସମାଧାନ ତ୍ୱରିତ ଲାଗୁ କରିବାର ଦକ୍ଷତା ପ୍ରତି ମଧ୍ୟ ସଚେତନ ରହିଛୁ ।
ଶିକ୍ଷା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଆମେ ଧନ୍ଦାମୂଳକ ତାଲିମର ସର୍ବୋତ୍ତମ ପ୍ରଥା ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କ ସହ ବାଣ୍ଟି ଏବଂ ଦୂରନିରନ୍ତର ଶିକ୍ଷା ବିଶେଷ କରି ଦୁର୍ଗମ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ବ୍ୟବହାର ଦ୍ୱାରା ଲାଭାନ୍ୱିତ ହୋଇପାରିବା ।
ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କିଂ ଓ ଆର୍ଥିକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ଜନସାମଗ୍ରୀର ମୁତୟନ ଦ୍ୱାରା ବିକାଶଶୀଳ ଦେଶରେ ଆର୍ଥିକ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତି ବୃଦ୍ଧି ବ୍ୟାପକ ଓ ତୀବ୍ର ହୋଇପାରିବ । ଭାରତର ନିଜସ୍ୱ ଅଭିଜ୍ଞତା ଏହା ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରିଛି ।
ଆମେ ସମସ୍ତେ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମିରେ ନିବେଶର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଏକମତ । ବିଶ୍ୱ ଯୋଗାଣ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳରେ ବିବିଧତା ଆଣିବା ଓ ବିକାଶଶୀଳ ଦେଶଗୁଡିକୁ ଏହି ମୂଲ୍ୟ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳରେ ଯୋଡିବାର ଉପାୟ ସନ୍ଧାନର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ରହିଛି ।
ବିକାଶଶୀଳ ଦେଶଗୁଡିକ ସହମତ ଯେ, ବିକଶିତ ବିଶ୍ୱ ଜଳବାୟୁ, ବିତ୍ତ ଓ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ନିଜ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ପୂରଣ କରିନାହାନ୍ତି ।
ଉତ୍ପାଦନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଉତ୍ସର୍ଜନ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ ବ୍ୟତୀତ ୟୁଜ ଆଣ୍ଡ ଥ୍ରୋ ଉପଯୋଗ ଠାରୁ ଦୂରେଇ ଅଧିକ ପରିବେଶ ଅନୁକୂଳ ଦୀର୍ଘସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଜୀବନଶୈଳୀ ଆଡକୁ ଆଗେଇବା ପାଇଁ ଆମେ ସମସ୍ତେ ସହମତ ।
ଭାରତର ପରିବେଶ ପାଇଁ ଜୀବନଶୈଳୀ ବା ଲାଇଫ ଉପକ୍ରମର ସାରାଂଶ- ବିବେକାନୁମୋଦିତ ଉପଯୋଗ ଓ ବୃତ୍ତାକାର ଅର୍ଥନୀତି ଉପରେ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟବେସିତ ।
ମହାମହିମ,
ବିଶାଳ ଗ୍ଲୋବାଲ ସାଉଥ ଦ୍ୱାରା ବଣ୍ଟା ଯାଇଥିବା ସମସ୍ତ ବିଚାର ଭାରତକୁ ଜି ୨୦ ଏଜେଣ୍ଡାର ରୂପରେଖ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରିବା ସହ ଆପଣମାନଙ୍କ ଦେଶ ସହିତ ନିଜସ୍ୱ ବିକାଶ ଭାଗିଦାରୀ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରେରିତ କରିବ ।
ପୁଣିଥରେ, ମୁଁ ଭଏସ ଅଫ ଗ୍ଲୋବାଲ ସାଉଥ ସମ୍ମେଳନର ଆଜିର ଉଦଯାପନୀ ଅଧିବେଶନରେ ଆପଣମାନଙ୍କ ଉପସ୍ଥିତି ପାଇଁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରୁଛି ।
ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ, ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ।