Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles the passing away of former Union Minister, Shri Sharad Yadav
12 JAN 2023 11:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the passing away of former Union Minister, Shri Sharad Yadav and said that he was greatly inspired by Dr. Lohia’s ideals.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"Pained by the passing away of Shri Sharad Yadav Ji. In his long years in public life, he distinguished himself as MP and Minister. He was greatly inspired by Dr. Lohia’s ideals. I will always cherish our interactions. Condolences to his family and admirers. Om Shanti."

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପୂର୍ବତନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଶରଦ ଯାଦବଙ୍କ ଦେହାନ୍ତରେ ଦୁଃଖ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛନ୍ତି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
12 JAN 2023 11:40PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ପୂର୍ବତନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଶରଦ ଯାଦବଙ୍କ ଦେହାନ୍ତରେ ଗଭୀର ଦୁଃଖ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ଡକ୍ଟର ଲୋହିଆଙ୍କ ଆଦର୍ଶରେ ସେ ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଅନୁପ୍ରାଣିତ ଥିଲେ ବୋଲି କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଏକ ଟୁଇଟରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି;
“ଶ୍ରୀ ଶରଦ ଯାଦବ ଜୀଙ୍କର ଦେହାନ୍ତରେ ଦୁଃଖିତ । ସାଧାରଣ ଜୀବନରେ ସେ ଦୀର୍ଘ ବର୍ଷ ଧରି ନିଜକୁ ସାଂସଦ ତଥା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଭାବରେ ପରିଚିତ କରିଥିଲେ । ଡକ୍ଟର ଲୋହିଆଙ୍କ ଆଦର୍ଶରେ ସେ ବହୁତ ଅନୁପ୍ରାଣିତ ହୋଇଥିଲେ । ମୁଁ ସବୁବେଳେ ଆମର ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ଆଲୋଚନାକୁ ସମ୍ମାନ କରିବି । ତାଙ୍କ ପରିବାର ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଶଂସକଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତି ସମବେଦନା । ଓମ୍ ଶାନ୍ତି ।”