Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles the passing away of former Union Minister, Shri Sharad Yadav
12 JAN 2023 11:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the passing away of former Union Minister, Shri Sharad Yadav and said that he was greatly inspired by Dr. Lohia’s ideals.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"Pained by the passing away of Shri Sharad Yadav Ji. In his long years in public life, he distinguished himself as MP and Minister. He was greatly inspired by Dr. Lohia’s ideals. I will always cherish our interactions. Condolences to his family and admirers. Om Shanti."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਰਦ ਯਾਦਵ ਦੇ ਅਕਾਲ ਚਲਾਣੇ ’ਤੇ ਸੋਗ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ
12 JAN 2023 11:40PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਰਦ ਯਾਦਵ ਦੇ ਅਕਾਲ ਚਲਾਣੇ ’ਤੇ ਗਹਿਰਾ ਦੁਖ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਡਾ. ਲੋਹੀਆ ਦੇ ਆਦਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਬੇਹੱਦ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਸਨ।
ਇੱਕ ਟਵੀਟ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ;
“ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਰਦ ਯਾਦਵ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਅਕਾਲ ਚਲਾਣੇ ਤੋਂ ਦੁਖੀ ਹਾਂ। ਆਪਣੇ ਲੰਬੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਖੁਦ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਸਦ ਤੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਸ਼ਠਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਹ ਡਾ. ਲੋਹੀਆ ਦੇ ਆਦਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਬੇਹੱਦ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਸਨ। ਮੈਂ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਸਾਡੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਜੋ ਕੇ ਰੱਖਾਂਗਾ। ਮੇਰੀਆਂ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਾਵਾਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹਨ। ਓਮ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ।”