Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
First time in India, FSSAI notifies comprehensive regulatory standards for Basmati Rice; Will be enforced from 1st August, 2023
It shall possess natural fragrance characteristic of basmati rice and be free from artificial colouring, polishing agents and artificial fragrances
The standards aim to establish fair practices in trade of Basmati rice and protect consumer interest, both domestically and globally
12 JAN 2023 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
For the first time in the country, Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) has specified the identity standards for Basmati Rice (including Brown Basmati Rice, Milled Basmati Rice, Parboiled Brown Basmati Rice and Milled Parboiled Basmati Rice) vide Food Safety and Standards (Food Products Standards and Food Additives) First Amendment Regulations, 2023 notified in the Gazette of India.
As per these standards, Basmati rice shall possess natural fragrance characteristic of basmati rice and be free from artificial colouring, polishing agents and artificial fragrances. These standards also specify various identity and quality parameters for basmati rice such as average size of grains and their elongation ratio after cooking; maximum limits of moisture, amylose content, uric acid, defective/damaged grains and incidental presence of other non-basmati rice etc.
The standards are aimed at establishing fair practices in the trade of Basmati rice and protect consumer interest, both domestically and globally. These standards will be enforced w.e.f 1st August, 2023.
Basmati rice is a premium variety of rice cultivated in the Himalayan foothills of the Indian sub-continent and is universally known for its long grain size, fluffy texture and unique inherent aroma and flavour. Agro-climatic conditions of the specific geographical areas where Basmati rice is grown; as well as the method of harvesting, processing and ageing of the rice contributes to the uniqueness of Basmati rice. Due to its unique quality attributes, Basmati is a widely consumed variety of rice both domestically and globally and India accounts for two thirds of its global supply.
Being a premium quality rice and fetching a price higher than the non-basmati varieties, Basmati rice is prone to various types of adulteration for economic gains which may include, among others, undeclared blending of other non-basmati varieties of rice. Therefore, in order to ensure supply of standardised genuine Basmati rice in domestic and export markets, FSSAI has notified regulatory standards for Basmati rice that have been framed through extensive consultations with the concerned government departments / agencies and other stakeholders as well.

સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય
ભારતમાં પ્રથમ વખત, FSSAI બાસમતી ચોખા માટે વ્યાપક નિયમનકારી ધોરણોને સૂચિત કરાયા; 1લી ઓગસ્ટ, 2023થી લાગુ કરવામાં આવશે
તેમાં બાસમતી ચોખાની કુદરતી સુગંધની લાક્ષણિકતા હોવી જોઈએ અને તે કૃત્રિમ રંગ, પોલિશિંગ એજન્ટો અને કૃત્રિમ સુગંધથી મુક્ત હોવી જોઈએ
ધોરણોનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય બાસમતી ચોખાના વેપારમાં વાજબી પ્રથા સ્થાપિત કરવાનો અને સ્થાનિક અને વૈશ્વિક સ્તરે ગ્રાહક હિતોનું રક્ષણ કરવાનો છે
12 JAN 2023 3:59PM by PIB Ahmedabad
દેશમાં પ્રથમ વખત, ફૂડ સેફ્ટી એન્ડ સ્ટાન્ડર્ડ્સ ઓથોરિટી ઓફ ઈન્ડિયા (FSSAI) એ ખાદ્ય સુરક્ષા દ્વારા બાસમતી ચોખા (બ્રાઉન બાસમતી ચોખા, મિલ્ડ બાસમતી ચોખા, પારબોઈલ્ડ બ્રાઉન બાસમતી ચોખા અને મિલ્ડ પરબોઈલ્ડ બાસમતી ચોખા સહિત) માટેના (ફૂડ પ્રોડક્ટ્સ સ્ટાન્ડર્ડ્સ અને ફૂડ એડિટિવ્સ) ફર્સ્ટ એમેન્ડમેન્ટ રેગ્યુલેશન્સ, 2023 ભારતના ગેઝેટમાં સૂચિત ઓળખના ધોરણો નિર્દિષ્ટ કર્યા છે.
આ ધોરણો મુજબ, બાસમતી ચોખામાં બાસમતી ચોખાની કુદરતી સુગંધની લાક્ષણિકતા હોવી જોઈએ અને તે કૃત્રિમ રંગ, પોલિશિંગ એજન્ટો અને કૃત્રિમ સુગંધથી મુક્ત હોવા જોઈએ. આ ધોરણો બાસમતી ચોખા માટે વિવિધ ઓળખ અને ગુણવત્તાના માપદંડો પણ સ્પષ્ટ કરે છે જેમ કે અનાજનું સરેરાશ કદ અને રાંધ્યા પછી તેમના વિસ્તરણનો ગુણોત્તર; ભેજની મહત્તમ મર્યાદા, એમાયલોઝ સામગ્રી, યુરિક એસિડ, ખામીયુક્ત/ક્ષતિગ્રસ્ત અનાજ અને અન્ય બિન-બાસમતી ચોખા વગેરેની આકસ્મિક હાજરી.
ધોરણોનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય બાસમતી ચોખાના વેપારમાં વાજબી પ્રથાઓ સ્થાપિત કરવાનો અને સ્થાનિક અને વૈશ્વિક સ્તરે ગ્રાહક હિતોનું રક્ષણ કરવાનો છે. આ ધોરણો 1લી ઓગસ્ટ, 2023થી લાગુ કરવામાં આવશે.
બાસમતી ચોખા એ ભારતીય ઉપખંડના હિમાલયની તળેટીમાં ઉગાડવામાં આવતા ચોખાની પ્રીમિયમ વિવિધતા છે અને તે તેના લાંબા અનાજના કદ, રુંવાટીવાળું પોત અને અનન્ય સ્વાભાવિક સુગંધ અને સ્વાદ માટે સાર્વત્રિક રીતે જાણીતી છે. ચોક્કસ ભૌગોલિક વિસ્તારોની કૃષિ-આબોહવાની પરિસ્થિતિઓ જ્યાં બાસમતી ચોખા ઉગાડવામાં આવે છે; તેમજ ચોખાની લણણી, પ્રક્રિયા અને વૃદ્ધત્વની પદ્ધતિ બાસમતી ચોખાની વિશિષ્ટતામાં ફાળો આપે છે. તેના અનન્ય ગુણવત્તાના લક્ષણોને લીધે, બાસમતી એ સ્થાનિક અને વૈશ્વિક સ્તરે ચોખાની વ્યાપકપણે ઉપયોગમાં લેવામાં આવતી વિવિધતા છે અને ભારત તેના વૈશ્વિક પુરવઠામાં બે તૃતીયાંશ હિસ્સો ધરાવે છે.
પ્રીમિયમ ગુણવત્તાવાળા ચોખા હોવાને કારણે અને બિન-બાસમતી જાતો કરતાં વધુ કિંમત મેળવતા હોવાથી, બાસમતી ચોખા આર્થિક લાભ માટે વિવિધ પ્રકારની ભેળસેળનો ભોગ બને છે, જેમાં અન્યો ઉપરાંત, ચોખાની અન્ય બિન-બાસમતી જાતોના અઘોષિત મિશ્રણનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. તેથી, સ્થાનિક અને નિકાસ બજારોમાં પ્રમાણિત વાસ્તવિક બાસમતી ચોખાના પુરવઠાની ખાતરી કરવા માટે, FSSAI એ બાસમતી ચોખા માટેના નિયમનકારી ધોરણોને સૂચિત કર્યા છે જે સંબંધિત સરકારી વિભાગો/એજન્સીઓ અને અન્ય હિતધારકો સાથે વ્યાપક પરામર્શ દ્વારા ઘડવામાં આવ્યા છે.