Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
First time in India, FSSAI notifies comprehensive regulatory standards for Basmati Rice; Will be enforced from 1st August, 2023
It shall possess natural fragrance characteristic of basmati rice and be free from artificial colouring, polishing agents and artificial fragrances
The standards aim to establish fair practices in trade of Basmati rice and protect consumer interest, both domestically and globally
12 JAN 2023 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
For the first time in the country, Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) has specified the identity standards for Basmati Rice (including Brown Basmati Rice, Milled Basmati Rice, Parboiled Brown Basmati Rice and Milled Parboiled Basmati Rice) vide Food Safety and Standards (Food Products Standards and Food Additives) First Amendment Regulations, 2023 notified in the Gazette of India.
As per these standards, Basmati rice shall possess natural fragrance characteristic of basmati rice and be free from artificial colouring, polishing agents and artificial fragrances. These standards also specify various identity and quality parameters for basmati rice such as average size of grains and their elongation ratio after cooking; maximum limits of moisture, amylose content, uric acid, defective/damaged grains and incidental presence of other non-basmati rice etc.
The standards are aimed at establishing fair practices in the trade of Basmati rice and protect consumer interest, both domestically and globally. These standards will be enforced w.e.f 1st August, 2023.
Basmati rice is a premium variety of rice cultivated in the Himalayan foothills of the Indian sub-continent and is universally known for its long grain size, fluffy texture and unique inherent aroma and flavour. Agro-climatic conditions of the specific geographical areas where Basmati rice is grown; as well as the method of harvesting, processing and ageing of the rice contributes to the uniqueness of Basmati rice. Due to its unique quality attributes, Basmati is a widely consumed variety of rice both domestically and globally and India accounts for two thirds of its global supply.
Being a premium quality rice and fetching a price higher than the non-basmati varieties, Basmati rice is prone to various types of adulteration for economic gains which may include, among others, undeclared blending of other non-basmati varieties of rice. Therefore, in order to ensure supply of standardised genuine Basmati rice in domestic and export markets, FSSAI has notified regulatory standards for Basmati rice that have been framed through extensive consultations with the concerned government departments / agencies and other stakeholders as well.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत में पहली बार, एफएसएसएआई ने बासमती चावल के लिए व्यापक नियामक मानकों को अधिसूचित किया; इसे 1 अगस्त, 2023 से लागू किया जाएगा
इसमें बासमती चावल की प्राकृतिक सुगंध की विशेषता होगी और यह कृत्रिम रंग, पॉलिशिंग एजेंटों एवं कृत्रिम सुगंध से मुक्त होगा
मानकों का उद्देश्य बासमती चावल के व्यापार में उचित व्यवहारों को स्थापित करना तथा घरेलू और वैश्विक स्तर पर उपभोक्ताओं के हितों की रक्षा करना है
12 JAN 2023 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
देश में पहली बार भारतीय खाद्य सुरक्षा और मानक प्राधिकरण (एफएसएसएआई) ने भारत के राजपत्र में अधिसूचित खाद्य सुरक्षा और मानकों (खाद्य उत्पाद मानक और खाद्य योजक) प्रथम संशोधन विनियम, 2023 के माध्यम से बासमती चावल (ब्राउन बासमती चावल, मिल्ड बासमती चावल, पारबॉयल्ड ब्राउन बासमती चावल और मिल्ड पारबॉयल्ड बासमती चावल सहित) के लिए पहचान मानकों को निर्दिष्ट किया है।
इन मानकों के अनुसार बासमती चावल में चावल की प्राकृतिक सुगंध विशेषता होनी चाहिए और यह कृत्रिम रंग, पॉलिशिंग एजेंटों और कृत्रिम सुगंधों से मुक्त होगा। यह मानक बासमती चावल के लिए विभिन्न पहचान और गुणवत्ता मापदंडों को भी निर्दिष्ट करते हैं जैसे कि अनाज का औसत आकार और खाना पकाने के बाद उनका बढ़ाव अनुपात, नमी की अधिकतम सीमा, एमाइलोज की सामग्री, यूरिक एसिड, दोषपूर्ण/क्षतिग्रस्त अनाज और गैर-बासमती चावल की आकस्मिक उपस्थिति आदि।
मानकों का उद्देश्य बासमती चावल के व्यापार में उचित व्यवहार स्थापित करना और घरेलू और वैश्विक स्तर पर उपभोक्ताओं के हितों की रक्षा करना है। यह मानक 1 अगस्त, 2023 से लागू होंगे।
बासमती चावल भारतीय उपमहाद्वीप के हिमालय की तलहटी में खेती की जाने चावल की एक प्रीमियम किस्म है और सार्वभौमिक रूप से अपने लंबे अनाज के आकार, फुली हुई बनावट और अनूठी अंतर्निहित सुगंध और स्वाद के लिए जाना जाता है। बासमती चावल उगाए जाने वाले विशिष्ट भौगोलिक क्षेत्रों की कृषि-जलवायु परिस्थितियों के साथ ही चावल की कटाई, प्रसंस्करण और उम्र बढ़ने की विधि बासमती चावल की विशिष्टता में योगदान देती है। अपनी अनूठी गुणवत्ता विशेषताओं के कारण, बासमती चावल घरेलू और विश्व स्तर पर व्यापक रूप से खपत होने वाला चावल है और भारत इसकी वैश्विक आपूर्ति का दो तिहाई हिस्सा है।
प्रीमियम गुणवत्ता वाला चावल होने तथा गैर-बासमती किस्मों की तुलना में इसकी अधिक कीमत होने के कारण बासमती चावल में आर्थिक लाभ के लिए विभिन्न प्रकार की मिलावट की जाती है, जिसमें चावल की अन्य गैर-बासमती किस्मों का अघोषित मिश्रण शामिल हो सकता है। इसलिए घरेलू और निर्यात बाजारों में मानकीकृत वास्तविक बासमती चावल की आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एफएसएसएआई ने बासमती चावल के लिए नियामक मानकों को अधिसूचित किया है। यह मानक संबंधित सरकारी विभागों/एजेंसियों तथा अन्य हितधारकों के साथ व्यापक विचार-विमर्श करके तैयार किये गये हैं।