Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
First time in India, FSSAI notifies comprehensive regulatory standards for Basmati Rice; Will be enforced from 1st August, 2023
It shall possess natural fragrance characteristic of basmati rice and be free from artificial colouring, polishing agents and artificial fragrances
The standards aim to establish fair practices in trade of Basmati rice and protect consumer interest, both domestically and globally
12 JAN 2023 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
For the first time in the country, Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) has specified the identity standards for Basmati Rice (including Brown Basmati Rice, Milled Basmati Rice, Parboiled Brown Basmati Rice and Milled Parboiled Basmati Rice) vide Food Safety and Standards (Food Products Standards and Food Additives) First Amendment Regulations, 2023 notified in the Gazette of India.
As per these standards, Basmati rice shall possess natural fragrance characteristic of basmati rice and be free from artificial colouring, polishing agents and artificial fragrances. These standards also specify various identity and quality parameters for basmati rice such as average size of grains and their elongation ratio after cooking; maximum limits of moisture, amylose content, uric acid, defective/damaged grains and incidental presence of other non-basmati rice etc.
The standards are aimed at establishing fair practices in the trade of Basmati rice and protect consumer interest, both domestically and globally. These standards will be enforced w.e.f 1st August, 2023.
Basmati rice is a premium variety of rice cultivated in the Himalayan foothills of the Indian sub-continent and is universally known for its long grain size, fluffy texture and unique inherent aroma and flavour. Agro-climatic conditions of the specific geographical areas where Basmati rice is grown; as well as the method of harvesting, processing and ageing of the rice contributes to the uniqueness of Basmati rice. Due to its unique quality attributes, Basmati is a widely consumed variety of rice both domestically and globally and India accounts for two thirds of its global supply.
Being a premium quality rice and fetching a price higher than the non-basmati varieties, Basmati rice is prone to various types of adulteration for economic gains which may include, among others, undeclared blending of other non-basmati varieties of rice. Therefore, in order to ensure supply of standardised genuine Basmati rice in domestic and export markets, FSSAI has notified regulatory standards for Basmati rice that have been framed through extensive consultations with the concerned government departments / agencies and other stakeholders as well.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
భార‌త‌దేశంలో తొలిసారి బాస్మ‌తి బియ్యం కోసం స‌మ‌గ్ర నియంత్ర‌ణ ప్ర‌మాణాల‌ను ప్ర‌క‌టించిన ఎఫ్ఎస్ఎస్ఎఐ; 1 ఆగ‌స్టు 2023 నుంచి అమ‌లు
ఇది బాస్మ‌తి బియ్యం స‌హ‌జ సువాస‌న ల‌క్ష‌ణాన్ని క‌లిగి ఉండ‌ట‌మే కాక కృత్రిమ రంగులు, పాలిషింగ్ ఏజెంట్లు, కృత్రిమ సువాస‌న‌ల‌ను లేకుండా ఉండాలి
జాతీయంగా, అంత‌ర్జాతీయంగా బాస్మ‌తి బియ్యం వాణిజ్యంలో నిజాయితీగ‌ల ప‌ద్ద‌తుల‌ను నెల‌కొల్ప‌డం, వినియోగ‌దారుల ప్ర‌యోజ‌నాల‌ను ప‌రిర‌క్షించ‌డం ల‌క్ష్యం
12 JAN 2023 3:59PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశంలో మొట్ట‌మొద‌టిసారిగా ఫుడ్ అండ్ స్టాండ‌ర్డ్స్ అథారిటీ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా (ఎఫ్ఎస్ఎస్ఎఐ - భార‌త ఆహార భ‌ద్ర‌త‌, ప్ర‌మాణాల ప్రాధికార సంస్థ) బాస్మ‌తి బియ్యం (బ్రౌన్ బాస్మ‌తి బియ్యం, మిల్లింగ్ బాస్మ‌తి బియ్యం, మిల్లింగ్ బ్రౌన్ బాస్మ‌తి బిస‌య్యం, తేలిక‌పాటి, స‌గం ఉడ‌క‌బెట్టిన బాస్మ‌తి బియ్యంతో స‌హా) ఆహార భ‌ద్ర‌త గుర్తింపు ప్ర‌మాణాల‌ను నిర్దేశించింది.ఆహార భ‌ద్ర‌త‌, ప్ర‌మాణాలు (ఆహార ఉత్ప‌త్తుల ప్ర‌మాణాలు, ఆహార సంక‌లిత ప‌దార్ధాలు) మొద‌టి స‌వ‌ర‌ణలు నిబంధ‌న‌లు , 2023ను భార‌త గెజిట్‌లో నోటిఫై చేసింది.
ఈ ప్ర‌మాణాల ప్ర‌కారం, బాస్మ‌తి బియ్యం స‌హజ సువాస‌న‌ల ల‌క్ష‌ణాల‌ను క‌లిగి ఉండ‌ట‌మే కాక‌, కృత్రిమ రంగులు, పాలిషింగ్ ఏజెంట్లు, కృత్రిమ సువాస‌న‌లు లేకుండా ఉండాలి. బాస్మ‌తి బియ్యానికి సంబంధించి భిన్న గుర్తింపు, ఉడికించిన త‌ర్వాత బియ్యం గింజ‌ల పొడుగు నిష్ప‌త్తి, తేమ గ‌రిష్ట ప‌రిమితులు, అమైలోస్ ప‌రిణామం, యూరిక్ ఆసిడ్ (మూత్రికామ్ల‌ము), లోప‌భూయిష్ట‌/ పాడైన గింజ‌లు, ఇత‌రయేత‌ర బియ్యం త‌దిత‌రాల భిన్న గుర్తింపు క‌లిగిన‌ నాణ్య‌త ప‌రామితుల‌ను నిర్దేశిస్తుంది.
జాతీయంగా, అంత‌ర్జాతీయంగా బాస్మ‌తి బియ్యం వాణిజ్యంలో న్యాయ‌మైన ప‌ద్ధ‌తుల‌ను నెల‌కొల్ప‌డం, వినియోగ‌దారుల ప్ర‌యోజ‌నాన్ని ప‌రిర‌క్షించి, నెల‌కొల్పాల‌న్న‌ది ఈ ప్ర‌మాణాల ల‌క్ష్యం. ఈ ప్ర‌మాణాలు 1 ఆగ‌స్టు, 2023 నుంచి అమ‌ల‌వుతాయి.
బాస్మ‌తి బియ్యం అనేది భార‌త ఉప‌ఖండంలోని హిమాల‌య ప‌ర్వ‌త ప్రాంతాల‌లో పండించే శ్రేష్ట‌మైన ర‌కం వ‌రి, దాని పొడ‌వైన గింజ ప‌రిణామానికి. మెత్త‌టి ఆకృతి, ప్ర‌త్యేక‌మైన స్వాభావిక సువాస‌న‌, రుచికి విశ్వ‌వ్యాప్తంగా ప్ర‌సిద్ధి చెందింది. బాస్మ‌తి బియ్యాన్ని పండించే నిర్దిష్ట భౌగోళిక ప్రాంతాల వ్య‌వ‌సాయ- వాతావ‌ర‌ణ ప‌రిస్థితులు, వ‌రి కోత‌, శుద్ధి, కాలం గ‌డిచే కొద్దీ బియ్యానికి రుచి పెర‌గ‌డం వంటి ప్ర‌త్యేక‌త‌కు దోహ‌దం చేస్తుంది. దాని ప్ర‌త్యేక‌ ల‌క్ష‌ణాల కార‌ణంగా, జాతీయంగా, అంత‌ర్జాతీయంగా విస్త్ర‌తంగా వినియోగించే ర‌కం బియ్యం, దాని అంత‌ర్జాతీయ స‌ర‌ఫ‌రాలో మూడొంతులు భార‌త్ నుంచి వెళ్ళేదే.
శ్రేష్ట‌మైన నాణ్య‌త క‌లిగిన బియ్యం కావ‌డం, బాస్మ‌తియేత‌ర ర‌కాల క‌న్నా ఎక్కువ ధ‌ర ప‌లుకుతుండ‌డంతో, ఆర్థిక లాభాల కోసం బాస్మ‌తి బియ్యం వివిధ ర‌కాల క‌ల్తీల‌కు గుర‌వుతుంది. అంటే, దీనిలో బాస్మ‌తీయేత‌ర ర‌కాల బియ్యాన్ని ప్ర‌క‌టించ‌కుండా క‌ల‌ప‌డం వంటివి ఉంటాయి.
అందువ‌ల్ల‌, దేశీయ‌, ఎగుమ‌తి మార్కెట్ల‌లో ప్రామాణిక‌మైన‌, నిజ‌మైన బాస్మ‌తి బియ్యం స‌ర‌ఫ‌రాను నిర్ధారించ‌డానికి సంబంధిత ప్ర‌భుత్వ శాఖ‌లు/ ఏజెన్సీలు, ఇత‌ర వాటాదారుల‌తో విస్త్ర‌త‌మైన సంప్ర‌దింపుల ద్వారా రూపొందించిన బాస్మ‌తి బియ్యం నియంత్రణ ప్ర‌మాణాల‌ను ఎఫ్ఎస్ఎస్ఎఐ నోటిఫై చేసింది.