சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவில் முதல்முறையாக பாசுமதி அரிசிக்கான தரத்தை நிர்ணயம் செய்ய எஃப்எஸ்எஸ்ஏஐ முடிவு 2023 ஆகஸ்ட் 1ம் தேதி முதல் அமலாகிறது
12 JAN 2023 3:59PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டிலேயே முதன் முறையாக பாசுமதி அரசிக்கு தரத்தை நிர்ணயம் செய்ய இந்திய உணவு பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் தர ஆணையம் முன்வந்துள்ளது. இதற்காக உணவு தரம் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு விதிகளில் திருத்தம் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது தொடர்பான அரசாணை வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த விதியின்படி, இயற்கை நறுமணம் கொண்ட பாசுமதி அரிசி மட்டுமே ஏற்றுக்கொள்ளப்படுகிறது. அதே நேரத்தில் செயற்கை நிறமூட்டுதல், பாலிஷ் செய்தல், செயற்கையாக மணமூட்டுதல் ஆகியவற்றுக்கு அனுமதியில்லை. மேலும் பாசுமதி அரிசியின் சராசரி அளவு, அனுமதிக்கப்படும் அதிகப்பட்ச ஈரப்பதம் உள்ளிட்ட இதர குணாதிசயங்களுக்கும் இலக்குகள் நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
பாசுமதி வர்த்தகத்தில் வெளிப்படைத்தன்மையை கொண்டு வரவேண்டும் என்ற உள்நாட்டு மற்றும் சர்வதேச நுகர்வோரின் எதிர்ப்பார்பை பூர்த்தி செய்யும் வகையில், பாசுமதி அரிசிக்கு தர நிர்ணயம் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்தியாவின் இமய மலைப்பகுதிகளில் விளையும் முதன்மை ரக பசுமதி அரிசிக்கு அதன் அளவே பிரதானம். அதுமட்டுமல்லாமல், மிருதுவான தன்மை, தனித்துவம் வாய்ந்த நறுமணம், சுவை ஆகியவையே இந்த அரிசி பிரபலமைடைந்ததற்கான காரணிகளாகும். பாசுமதி அரிசியின் தரத்திற்காகவே உலக நாடுகளில் நுகரப்படும் பாசுமதி அரிசியில் மூன்றில் இரண்டு பங்கை இந்தியா ஆக்கிரமித்துள்ளது.
உள்நாட்டு மற்றும் ஏற்றுமதி சந்தையில் தரமான பாரம்பரிய பாசுமதி அரிசியை விநியோகம் செய்ய ஏதுவாக, பாசுமதி அரிசிக்கு தரத்தை நிர்ணயம் செய்ய எஃப்எஸ்எஸ்ஏஐ முன்வந்துள்ளது. இது குறித்து அரசின் பல்வேறு துறை அதிகாரிகள், பங்குதாரர்கள் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு தரப்பினருடன் விரிவான ஆலோசனை மேற்கொண்டு தரத்தை நிர்ணயிக்கும் காரணிகள் வகுக்கப்பட உள்ளன.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
First time in India, FSSAI notifies comprehensive regulatory standards for Basmati Rice; Will be enforced from 1st August, 2023
It shall possess natural fragrance characteristic of basmati rice and be free from artificial colouring, polishing agents and artificial fragrances
The standards aim to establish fair practices in trade of Basmati rice and protect consumer interest, both domestically and globally
12 JAN 2023 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
For the first time in the country, Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) has specified the identity standards for Basmati Rice (including Brown Basmati Rice, Milled Basmati Rice, Parboiled Brown Basmati Rice and Milled Parboiled Basmati Rice) vide Food Safety and Standards (Food Products Standards and Food Additives) First Amendment Regulations, 2023 notified in the Gazette of India.
As per these standards, Basmati rice shall possess natural fragrance characteristic of basmati rice and be free from artificial colouring, polishing agents and artificial fragrances. These standards also specify various identity and quality parameters for basmati rice such as average size of grains and their elongation ratio after cooking; maximum limits of moisture, amylose content, uric acid, defective/damaged grains and incidental presence of other non-basmati rice etc.
The standards are aimed at establishing fair practices in the trade of Basmati rice and protect consumer interest, both domestically and globally. These standards will be enforced w.e.f 1st August, 2023.
Basmati rice is a premium variety of rice cultivated in the Himalayan foothills of the Indian sub-continent and is universally known for its long grain size, fluffy texture and unique inherent aroma and flavour. Agro-climatic conditions of the specific geographical areas where Basmati rice is grown; as well as the method of harvesting, processing and ageing of the rice contributes to the uniqueness of Basmati rice. Due to its unique quality attributes, Basmati is a widely consumed variety of rice both domestically and globally and India accounts for two thirds of its global supply.
Being a premium quality rice and fetching a price higher than the non-basmati varieties, Basmati rice is prone to various types of adulteration for economic gains which may include, among others, undeclared blending of other non-basmati varieties of rice. Therefore, in order to ensure supply of standardised genuine Basmati rice in domestic and export markets, FSSAI has notified regulatory standards for Basmati rice that have been framed through extensive consultations with the concerned government departments / agencies and other stakeholders as well.