ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇന്ത്യയിൽ ആദ്യമായി, ബസുമതി അരിയ്ക്ക് സമഗ്ര നിയന്ത്രണ മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങൾ FSSAI വിജ്ഞാപനം ചെയ്തു; 2023 ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 1 മുതൽ നടപ്പിലാക്കും
12 JAN 2023 3:59PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ജനുവരി 12, 2023
രാജ്യത്ത് ആദ്യമായി, ഫുഡ് സേഫ്റ്റി ആൻഡ് സ്റ്റാൻഡേർഡ്സ് അതോറിറ്റി ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ (എഫ്എസ്എസ്എഐ) ബസുമതി അരിയുടെ (തവിട്ട് ബസ്മതി അരി, തവിട് നീക്കിയ ബസ്മതി അരി, പുഴുങ്ങിയ തവിട്ട് ബസ്മതി അരി, പുഴുങ്ങിയതും തവിട് നീക്കിയതുമായ ബസ്മതി അരി എന്നിവയുൾപ്പെടെ) തിരിച്ചറിയൽ മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങൾ (identity standards) വ്യക്തമാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഫുഡ് സേഫ്റ്റി ആൻഡ് സ്റ്റാൻഡേർഡ്സ് (ഫുഡ് പ്രൊഡക്ട്സ് സ്റ്റാൻഡേർഡ്സ് ആൻഡ് ഫുഡ് അഡിറ്റീസ്) നിയമത്തിലെ ഇതുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ആദ്യ ഭേദഗതി ചട്ടങ്ങൾ, 2023, ഇന്ത്യൻ ഗസറ്റിൽ വിജ്ഞാപനം ചെയ്തു.
ഈ മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങൾ അനുസരിച്ച്, ബസുമതി അരിക്ക് ബസുമതി അരിയുടെ സ്വാഭാവിക സുഗന്ധം ഉണ്ടായിരിക്കണം. കൂടാതെ കൃത്രിമ നിറങ്ങൾ, പോളിഷിംഗ് ഏജന്റുകൾ, കൃത്രിമ സുഗന്ധങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയിൽ നിന്ന് ഇവ മുക്തമായിരിക്കും. ധാന്യങ്ങളുടെ ശരാശരി വലിപ്പം, പാചകം ചെയ്തതിന് ശേഷമുള്ള അവയുടെ നീളം കൂടൽ അനുപാതം; ഈർപ്പത്തിന്റെ പരമാവധി പരിധി, അമിലോസ് ഉള്ളടക്കം, യൂറിക് ആസിഡ്, വികലമായ/കേടായ ധാന്യങ്ങൾ, ബസുമതി ഇതര അരിയുടെ സാന്നിധ്യം തുടങ്ങി ബസുമതി അരിയുടെ മറ്റു ഗുണനിലവാര മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങളും ഇതിൽ വ്യക്തമാക്കുന്നു.
ബസുമതി അരിയുടെ വ്യാപാരത്തിൽ ന്യായമായ രീതികൾ സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നതിനും ആഭ്യന്തരമായും ആഗോളതലത്തിലും ഉപഭോക്തൃ താൽപ്പര്യം സംരക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിനുമാണ് ഈ മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങൾ ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നത്. ഈ മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങൾ 2023 ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 1 മുതൽ നടപ്പിലാക്കും.
ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ഗവണ്മെന്റ് വകുപ്പുകൾ / ഏജൻസികൾ, മറ്റ് പങ്കാളികൾ എന്നിവരുമായി വിപുലമായ കൂടിയാലോചനകളിലൂടെയാണ് ഈ നിയന്ത്രണ മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങൾ രൂപപ്പെടുത്തിയിരിക്കുന്നത്.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
First time in India, FSSAI notifies comprehensive regulatory standards for Basmati Rice; Will be enforced from 1st August, 2023
It shall possess natural fragrance characteristic of basmati rice and be free from artificial colouring, polishing agents and artificial fragrances
The standards aim to establish fair practices in trade of Basmati rice and protect consumer interest, both domestically and globally
12 JAN 2023 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
For the first time in the country, Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) has specified the identity standards for Basmati Rice (including Brown Basmati Rice, Milled Basmati Rice, Parboiled Brown Basmati Rice and Milled Parboiled Basmati Rice) vide Food Safety and Standards (Food Products Standards and Food Additives) First Amendment Regulations, 2023 notified in the Gazette of India.
As per these standards, Basmati rice shall possess natural fragrance characteristic of basmati rice and be free from artificial colouring, polishing agents and artificial fragrances. These standards also specify various identity and quality parameters for basmati rice such as average size of grains and their elongation ratio after cooking; maximum limits of moisture, amylose content, uric acid, defective/damaged grains and incidental presence of other non-basmati rice etc.
The standards are aimed at establishing fair practices in the trade of Basmati rice and protect consumer interest, both domestically and globally. These standards will be enforced w.e.f 1st August, 2023.
Basmati rice is a premium variety of rice cultivated in the Himalayan foothills of the Indian sub-continent and is universally known for its long grain size, fluffy texture and unique inherent aroma and flavour. Agro-climatic conditions of the specific geographical areas where Basmati rice is grown; as well as the method of harvesting, processing and ageing of the rice contributes to the uniqueness of Basmati rice. Due to its unique quality attributes, Basmati is a widely consumed variety of rice both domestically and globally and India accounts for two thirds of its global supply.
Being a premium quality rice and fetching a price higher than the non-basmati varieties, Basmati rice is prone to various types of adulteration for economic gains which may include, among others, undeclared blending of other non-basmati varieties of rice. Therefore, in order to ensure supply of standardised genuine Basmati rice in domestic and export markets, FSSAI has notified regulatory standards for Basmati rice that have been framed through extensive consultations with the concerned government departments / agencies and other stakeholders as well.