Prime Minister's Office
PM to flag off World’s Longest River Cruise-MV Ganga Vilas and inaugurate Tent City at Varanasi on 13th January
Both projects will give a major boost to tourism potential of the region
PM to inaugurate and lay the foundation stones for several other inland waterways projects worth more than Rs. 1000 crores
PM to inaugurate Multi Modal Terminal in Haldia
11 JAN 2023 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will flag off World’s Longest River Cruise-MV Ganga Vilas and will inaugurate Tent City at Varanasi on 13th January at 10.00 AM via video conferencing. He will also inaugurate and lay the foundation stones for several other inland waterways projects worth more than Rs. 1000 crores during the event.
MV Ganga Vilas
MV Ganga Vilas will begin its journey from Varanasi in Uttar Pradesh and travel around 3,200 km in 51 days to reach Dibrugarh in Assam via Bangladesh, sailing across 27 river systems in India and Bangladesh. MV Ganga Vilas has three decks, 18 suites on board with a capacity of 36 tourists, with all the luxury amenities. The maiden voyage has 32 tourists from Switzerland signing up for the entire length of the journey.
The MV Ganga Vilas cruise is curated to bring out the best of the country to be showcased to the world. The 51 days cruise is planned with visits to 50 tourist spots including World Heritage Sites, National Parks, River Ghats, and major cities like Patna in Bihar, Sahibganj in Jharkhand, Kolkata in West Bengal, Dhaka in Bangladesh and Guwahati in Assam. The journey will give the tourists an opportunity to embark upon an experiential voyage and indulge in the art, culture, history, and spirituality of India and Bangladesh.
In line with PM’s endeavour to boost river cruise tourism, the huge untapped potential of river cruise will get unlocked with the launch of this service and it will herald a new age of river cruise tourism for India.
Tent City at Varanasi
Tent City has been conceptualised on the banks of River Ganga to tap the potential of tourism in the region. The project has been developed opposite to city ghats which will provide accommodation facilities and cater to the increased tourists influx in Varanasi, especially since the inauguration of Kashi Vishwanath Dham. It has been developed by Varanasi Development Authority in PPP mode. The tourists will reach the Tent City by boats from different Ghats situated in the vicinity. The tent city will be operational from October to June every year and will be dismantled for three months due to rise in river water level in the rainy season.
Inland Waterway projects
Prime Minister will inaugurate Haldia Multi Modal Terminal in West Bengal. Developed under Jal Marg Vikas Project, Haldia Multi Modal Terminal has a cargo handling capacity of around over 3 Million Metric Tonne Per Annum (MMTPA) and the berths are designed to handle vessels up to around 3000 Deadweight tonnage (DWT).
Prime Minister will also inaugurate four floating community jetties at Saidpur, Chochakpur, Zamania in Ghazipur district and at Kanspur in Ballia district in Uttar Pradesh. Besides, foundation stone will be laid for the five Community Jetties at Digha, Nakta Diyara, Barh, Panapur in Patna district and Hasanpur in Samastipur district in Bihar by the Prime Minister. More than 60 community jetties are being constructed along river Ganga across the states of Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Jharkhand and West Bengal to boost the economic activities and improve the livelihoods of local communities in the region. The community jetties would play a key role in improving the livelihoods of people by providing simple logistics solutions for small farmers, fishery units, unorganised farm producing units, horticulturists, florists and artisans focussing on economic activities in and around the hinterland of river Ganga.
Prime Minister will also inaugurate Maritime Skill Development Centre for North East at Guwahati. It will help in honing the rich talent pool in the North Eastern region and will provide for better employment opportunities in the burgeoning logistics industry.
In addition to these, Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone for a ship repair facility and an elevated road at Pandu Terminal in Guwahati. The Ship Repair facility at the Pandu Terminal will save a lot of valuable time as it takes more than a month for a ship to be transported to the Kolkata Repair facility and back. Moreover, it will also result in huge savings in terms of money as the transportation cost of the ship will also be saved. The dedicated road connecting the Pandu Terminal to NH 27 will enable 24-hour connectivity.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم ، 13 جنوری کووارانسی میں،دنیا کے سب سے طویل دریائی سیاحت والے بحری جہا ز ایم وی گنگا ولاس کو جھنڈی دکھاکر روانہ کریں گے اور ٹینٹ سٹی کا افتتاح کریں گے
دونوں پروجیکٹ ،خطے میں سیاحت کے امکانات کو بڑی تقویت پہنچائیں گے
وزیر اعظم ، ایک ہزار کروڑروپے سے زیادہ مالیت کے دیگر کئی ان لینڈ آبی شاہراہوں کے پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح اور ان کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے
وزیراعظم ہلدیہ میں کثیر ماڈل ٹرمنل کا افتتاح کریں گے
11 JAN 2023 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ 13 جنوری کو صبح دس بجے وارانسی میں دنیا کےسب سے طویل دریائی سیاحت والے ایم وی گنگا ولاس کو ہر ی جھنڈی دکھاکر روانہ کریں گے اور ٹینٹ سٹی کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ وہ تقریب کے دوران ایک ہزارکروڑروپے سے زیادہ مالیت کے کئی دیگر ان لینڈ آبی شاہراہوں کے پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح اور ان کا سنگ بنیادرکھیں گے۔
ایم وی گنگا ولاس
ایم وی گنگا ولاس اترپردیش میں وارانسی سے اپنے سفر کا آغاز کرے گا اور ہندوستان اور بنگلہ دیش میں 27 دریا سسٹم کو عبور کرتے ہوئے بنگلہ دیش کے راستے آسام میں ڈبرو گڑھ پہنچنے کے لئے 51 روزمیں 3200 کلومیٹر کا سفر کرے گا۔ایم وی گنگا ولاس کے تین ڈیک ہیں اور 36 سیاحوں کے لئےسفر کے دوران 18 بڑے کمرے ہیں ،جس میں سبھی آرام دہ سہولتیں موجود ہیں۔پہلاسفر سوئٹزر لینڈ سے شروع ہوگا ،جس میں 32سیاح ہوں گے۔
ایم وی گنگا ولاس دریائی سیاحتی بحری جہاز اس لئے تیار کیا گیا ہے تاکہ دنیا کو ملک کی بہترین صلاحیت کو نمایاں کیا جاسکے ۔ 51 روزہ جہاز کے سفر کے دوران 50 ٹورسٹ اسپاٹ دیکھنے کو بھی ملیں گے۔جن میں دنیا کے وراثتی مقامات نیشنل پارکس ، دریا کے گھاٹ اور مغربی بنگال میں کولکتہ ، جھارکھنڈ میں صاحب گنج ، بہار میں پٹنہ ، بنگلہ دیش میں ڈھاکہ اور آسام گواہاٹی کا بھی نظارہ شامل ہے۔ یہ سفر سیاحوں کو ایک موقع فراہم کرے گا کہ وہ اس سفر سے ایک تجربہ حاصل کریں اور ہندوستان اور بنگلہ دیش کی ثقافت ، آرٹ ، تاریخ اور روحانیت کو محسوس کریں ۔
دریائی جہاز سے سیاحت کو تقویت دینے کی وزیراعظم کی کوشش کے مطابق دریا ئی سیاحت والے بحری جہاز کی زبردست صلاحیت اس خدمات کے آغاز کے ساتھ ظاہر ہوجائیں گی اور یہ ہندوستان کے لئے دریائی سیاحت والے بحری جہاز سے سیاحت کے نئے دور کا آغاز ہوگا۔
وارانسی میں ٹینٹ سٹی
دریا گنگا کے کناروں پر ٹینٹ سٹی کا تصور کیا گیا ہے تاکہ اس خطے میں سیاحت کے امکانات کا پتہ لگایا جاسکے ۔ یہ پروجیکٹ شہر کے گھاٹوں کے سامنے تیار کیا گیا ہے، جو رہائش کی سہولیات فراہم کرے گااور وارانسی میں خصوصاََ کاشی وشو ناتھ دھام کے افتتاح کے بعد سے سیاحوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی آمد میں اضافہ کرے گا۔اسے سرکاری پرائیویٹ شراکتداری موڈ میں وارانسی ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی کی طرف سے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ سیاح آس پاس کے علاقوں میں واقع مختلف گھاٹوں سے کشتیوں کے ذریعہ ٹینٹ سٹی پہنچیں گے۔ ٹینٹ سٹی کو ہرسال اکتوبر سے جون تک کے لئے کھولا جائے گا اور بارش کے موسم کے دوران دریا میں پانی کی سطح میں اضافے کی وجہ سے تین ماہ کے لئے بند کردیا جائے گا۔
ان لینڈ واٹر وے پروجیکٹ
وزیراعظم مغربی بنگال میں ہلدیہ کثیر ماڈل ٹرمنل کا افتتاح کریں گے ۔ جسے جل مارگ وکاس پروجیکٹ کے تحت تیار کیا گیا ہے ۔ ہلدیہ کثیر ماڈل ٹرمنل کی کارگو ہینڈ لنگ کی صلاحیت تقریباََ تین ملین میٹرک ٹن سالانہ ہے اور اس میں برتھ ڈیزائن کئے گئے ہیں تاکہ تقریباََ تین ہزار ڈیڈریٹ ٹنیج (ڈی ڈبلیو ٹی ) تک جہازوں کو ہینڈل کیا جاسکے۔
وزیر اعظم غازی پور ضلع میں سید پور ، چوچک پور ، زمانیہ میں اور اترپردیش میں بلیا ضلع کے کانس پور میں چار بہتی ہوئی کمیونٹی جیٹیز کا افتتاح کریں گے ۔اس کے علاوہ وزیراعظم بہار میں سمستی پور ضلع کے حسن پور میں ،پٹنہ ضلع میں ڈیگا ، ناکٹا دیارا ، باڑھ ، پانا پور میں پانچ کمیونٹی جیٹیز کاسنگ بنیادرکھیں گے ۔ اترپردیش ، بہار ، جھارکھنڈ اور مغربی بنگال کی ریاستوں میں دریائے گنگا پر 60سے زیادہ کمیونٹی جیٹیز تیار کی جارہی ہیں تاکہ معاشی سرگرمیوں کو بڑھا یا جاسکے اور خطے میں مقامی طبقوں کے ذریعہ معاش کو بہتر بنایا جاسکے۔کمیونٹی جیٹیزچھوٹے کسانوں ، فشری یونٹس ، غیرمنظم زرعی پروڈیوسنگ یونٹوں ، باغبانی کرنے والوں ، فلورسٹ اور دریائے گنگا کے آس پاس کے علاقوںمیں معاشی سرگرمیوں پر توجہ دینے والے فنکاروں کے لئے سادہ سی لاجسٹکس حل فراہم کرکے لوگوں کے ذریعہ معاش کو سدھارنے میں کلیدی رول ادا کریں گی ۔
وزیراعظم گواہاٹی میں شمال مشرق کے لئے میری ٹائم اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ سینٹر کا بھی افتتاح کریں گے ۔ یہ شمال مشرقی خطے میں مالامال صلاحیت کو بروئے کارلانے میں مدد بہم پہنچائیں گی اور لاجسٹک صنعت میں روزگار کے بہتر مواقع فراہم کریں گی۔
ان سب کے علاوہ وزیر اعظم گواہاٹی میں پانڈو ٹرمنل میں جہاز کی مرمت کی تنصیب کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھیں گے اور ایک ایلی ویٹڈ سڑک کب بھی سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے۔ پانڈو ٹرمنل میں جہاز کی مرمت کی سہولت سے کافی قیمتی وقت کو بچایا جاسکے گا۔ مزید یہ کہ اس سے رقم کے اعتبار سے کافی بچت ہوسکے گی جبکہ جہاز کی ٹرانسپورٹیشن لاگت کو بھی بچایا جاسکے گا۔