প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ১৩ জানুয়ারি বারাণসীতে বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম রিভার ক্রুজ-এমভি গঙ্গা বিলাসের যাত্রার সূচনা করবেন এবং বারাণসী টেন্ট সিটির উদ্বোধন করবেন
প্রধানমন্ত্রী হলদিয়ায় মাল্টি মডেল টার্মিনালের উদ্বোধন করবেন
11 JAN 2023 1:27PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১১ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ১৩ জানুয়ারি সকাল দশটায় বারাণসীতে বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম রিভার ক্রুজ-এমভি গঙ্গা বিলাসের যাত্রার সূচনা করবেন এবং বারাণসী টেন্ট সিটির উদ্বোধন করবেন। তিনি এই একই অনুষ্ঠান থেকে ১ হাজার কোটি টাকার বেশি মূল্যের আরও কিছু অভ্যন্তরীণ জলপথ প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করবেন।
এমভি গঙ্গা বিলাস
এমভি গঙ্গা বিলাস উত্তরপ্রদেশের বারাণসী থেকে যাত্রা শুরু করে ভারত এবং বাংলাদেশের ২৭টি নদী পেরিয়ে প্রায় ৩ হাজার ২০০ কিলোমিটার পথ পাড়ি দিয়ে বাংলাদেশ অতিক্রম করে অসমের ডিব্রুগড়ে পৌঁছাবে। এমভি গঙ্গা বিলাসের তিনটি ডেক এবং ১৮টি স্যুট রয়েছে। ৩৬ জন পর্যটক বিলাসবহুল সুবিধা সহ ভ্রমণ করতে পারবেন। প্রথম দিনে যাত্রার জন্য সুইজারল্যান্ডের ৩২ জন পর্যটক তাদের নাম নথিভুক্ত করেছেন।
এমভি গঙ্গা বিলাস ক্রুজটিকে বিশ্ব দরবারে প্রদর্শনের জন্য দারুণভাবে সাজানো হয়েছে। ৫১ দিনের এই যাত্রায় বিশ্বের ঐতিহ্যবাহী বিভিন্ন স্থান, জাতীয় উদ্যান, নদী ঘাট এবং বিহারের পাটনা, ঝাড়খন্ডের সাহেবগঞ্জ, পশ্চিমবঙ্গের কলকাতা, বাংলাদেশের ঢাকা এবং অসমের গুয়াহাটির মতো বড় শহরগুলি ঘুরিয়ে দেখানো হবে। এই সফর পর্যটকদের ভারত ও বাংলাদেশের শিল্প, সংস্কৃতি ও ইতিহাসের সঙ্গে একাত্ম হওয়ার সুযোগ করে দেবে।
রিভার ক্রুজ পর্যটনে উৎসাহ দিতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী যে প্রচেষ্টা গ্রহণ করেছেন তার সঙ্গে সঙ্গতি রেখেই এই পরিষেবার সূচনা করা হচ্ছে। এর ফলে ভারতে রিভার ক্রুজ পর্যটন ক্ষেত্রে এক নতুন যুগের সূচনা হল।
বারাণসী টেন্ট সিটি
এই অঞ্চলের পর্যটনের মানোন্নয়নে গঙ্গা নদীর তীরে এই টেন্ট সিটি তৈরি করা হয়েছে। বিশেষ করে কাশি বিশ্বনাথ ধামে ক্রমবর্ধমান পর্যটকের প্রতি নজর দিয়ে এর ঠিক বিপরীতে তৈরি করা এই টেন্ট সিটিটি পর্যটকদের জন্য সুবিধাজনক হবে। বারাণসী উন্নয়ন কর্তৃপক্ষ পিপিপি মডেলে এটি তৈরি করেছে। বিভিন্ন ঘাট থেকে পর্যটকরা নৌকায় করে টেন্ট সিটিতে পৌঁছাবেন। প্রতি বছর অক্টোবর থেকে জুন মাস পর্যন্ত চালু থাকবে এই টেন্ট সিটি। বর্ষাকালে নদীতে জলস্তর বৃদ্ধি পাওয়ার দিকে নজর রেখে তিন মাস এটি বন্ধ থাকবে।
অভ্যন্তরীণ জলপথ প্রকল্প
প্রধানমন্ত্রী এই সঙ্গেই পশ্চিমবঙ্গের হলদিয়ার মাল্টি মডেল টার্মিনালের উদ্বোধন করবেন। জলমার্গ বিকাশ প্রকল্পের আওতায় তৈরি করা এই হলদিয়া মাল্টি মডেল টার্মিনালের পণ্য বহন ক্ষমতা প্রতি বছরে প্রায় ৩ মিলিয়ন মেট্রিক টন বার্থগুলি ৩ হাজার ডেড ওয়েট (ডিডাব্লুটি) টন পর্যন্ত জাহাজ পরিচালনা করতে পারবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী সৈয়দপুর, চোচাকপুর, জামানিয়া এবং উত্তরপ্রদেশের বালিয়া জেলার কাঁশপুরে চারটি ভাসমান সমন্বিত জেটির উদ্বোধন করবেন। এছাড়া তিনি দীঘা, নাগতাদিয়ারা, বাঢ়, পানাপুর এবং হাসানপুরে ৫টি সমন্বিত জেটির ভিত্তি প্রস্তর স্থাপন করবেন। পশ্চিমবঙ্গ, ঝাড়খন্ড, বিহার ও উত্তরপ্রদেশে গঙ্গা তীরবর্তী এলাকায় ৬০টি সমন্বিত জেটি তৈরি করা হবে। এরফলে এই অঞ্চলের অর্থনৈতিক কাজকর্ম বৃদ্ধির পাশাপাশি জীবনযাত্রার মানোন্নয়ন হবে। ক্ষুদ্র কৃষক, মৎস্য ক্ষেত্রের সঙ্গে যুক্ত ব্যক্তি এবং অসংগঠিত ক্ষেত্রের সঙ্গে যুক্ত শ্রমিকরা ও ফুল চাষিরা বিশেষভাবে উপকৃত হবেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী গুয়াহাটিতে উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলে সমুদ্র দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন কেন্দ্রের উদ্বোধন করবেন। এছাড়াও তিনি গুয়াহাটির পান্ডু টার্মিনালে একটি জাহাজ মেরামতি সুবিধা কেন্দ্রের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করবেন। এরফলে প্রচুর পরিমাণ অর্থ ও সময় সাশ্রয় হবে।

Prime Minister's Office
PM to flag off World’s Longest River Cruise-MV Ganga Vilas and inaugurate Tent City at Varanasi on 13th January
Both projects will give a major boost to tourism potential of the region
PM to inaugurate and lay the foundation stones for several other inland waterways projects worth more than Rs. 1000 crores
PM to inaugurate Multi Modal Terminal in Haldia
11 JAN 2023 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will flag off World’s Longest River Cruise-MV Ganga Vilas and will inaugurate Tent City at Varanasi on 13th January at 10.00 AM via video conferencing. He will also inaugurate and lay the foundation stones for several other inland waterways projects worth more than Rs. 1000 crores during the event.
MV Ganga Vilas
MV Ganga Vilas will begin its journey from Varanasi in Uttar Pradesh and travel around 3,200 km in 51 days to reach Dibrugarh in Assam via Bangladesh, sailing across 27 river systems in India and Bangladesh. MV Ganga Vilas has three decks, 18 suites on board with a capacity of 36 tourists, with all the luxury amenities. The maiden voyage has 32 tourists from Switzerland signing up for the entire length of the journey.
The MV Ganga Vilas cruise is curated to bring out the best of the country to be showcased to the world. The 51 days cruise is planned with visits to 50 tourist spots including World Heritage Sites, National Parks, River Ghats, and major cities like Patna in Bihar, Sahibganj in Jharkhand, Kolkata in West Bengal, Dhaka in Bangladesh and Guwahati in Assam. The journey will give the tourists an opportunity to embark upon an experiential voyage and indulge in the art, culture, history, and spirituality of India and Bangladesh.
In line with PM’s endeavour to boost river cruise tourism, the huge untapped potential of river cruise will get unlocked with the launch of this service and it will herald a new age of river cruise tourism for India.
Tent City at Varanasi
Tent City has been conceptualised on the banks of River Ganga to tap the potential of tourism in the region. The project has been developed opposite to city ghats which will provide accommodation facilities and cater to the increased tourists influx in Varanasi, especially since the inauguration of Kashi Vishwanath Dham. It has been developed by Varanasi Development Authority in PPP mode. The tourists will reach the Tent City by boats from different Ghats situated in the vicinity. The tent city will be operational from October to June every year and will be dismantled for three months due to rise in river water level in the rainy season.
Inland Waterway projects
Prime Minister will inaugurate Haldia Multi Modal Terminal in West Bengal. Developed under Jal Marg Vikas Project, Haldia Multi Modal Terminal has a cargo handling capacity of around over 3 Million Metric Tonne Per Annum (MMTPA) and the berths are designed to handle vessels up to around 3000 Deadweight tonnage (DWT).
Prime Minister will also inaugurate four floating community jetties at Saidpur, Chochakpur, Zamania in Ghazipur district and at Kanspur in Ballia district in Uttar Pradesh. Besides, foundation stone will be laid for the five Community Jetties at Digha, Nakta Diyara, Barh, Panapur in Patna district and Hasanpur in Samastipur district in Bihar by the Prime Minister. More than 60 community jetties are being constructed along river Ganga across the states of Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Jharkhand and West Bengal to boost the economic activities and improve the livelihoods of local communities in the region. The community jetties would play a key role in improving the livelihoods of people by providing simple logistics solutions for small farmers, fishery units, unorganised farm producing units, horticulturists, florists and artisans focussing on economic activities in and around the hinterland of river Ganga.
Prime Minister will also inaugurate Maritime Skill Development Centre for North East at Guwahati. It will help in honing the rich talent pool in the North Eastern region and will provide for better employment opportunities in the burgeoning logistics industry.
In addition to these, Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone for a ship repair facility and an elevated road at Pandu Terminal in Guwahati. The Ship Repair facility at the Pandu Terminal will save a lot of valuable time as it takes more than a month for a ship to be transported to the Kolkata Repair facility and back. Moreover, it will also result in huge savings in terms of money as the transportation cost of the ship will also be saved. The dedicated road connecting the Pandu Terminal to NH 27 will enable 24-hour connectivity.