Prime Minister's Office
Call on the Prime Minister by Mr. Emmanuel Bonne, Diplomatic Advisor to the French President
05 JAN 2023 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
Mr Emmanuel Bonne, Diplomatic Advisor to the French President H.E. Emmanuel Macron called on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 5 January 2023.
Prime Minister highlighted the close cooperation between India and France in various domains of their Strategic Partnership including defence, security, and the Indo-Pacific. Prime Minister welcomed France’s support to India’s G20 Presidency.
Mr. Bonne conveyed President Emmanuel Macron’s message of friendship to Prime Minister and briefed him on the Strategic Dialogue with NSA, Shri Ajit Doval, held earlier during the day.
Discussions were also held on other areas of mutual interest and cooperation including energy, and culture.
The Prime Minister fondly recalled his recent meeting with President Macron in Bali and conveyed his invitation to President Macron to visit India. Mr. Bonne said President Macron looks forward to his early visit to India.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
ഫ്രഞ്ച് പ്രസിഡന്റിന്റെ നയതന്ത്ര ഉപദേഷ്ടാവ് ഇമ്മാനുവൽ ബോൺ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയെ സന്ദർശിച്ചു
05 JAN 2023 8:23PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പ്രതിരോധം, സുരക്ഷ, ഇന്തോ-പസഫിക് തുടങ്ങി തന്ത്രപരമായ പങ്കാളിത്തത്തിന്റെ വിവിധ മേഖലകളിൽ ഇന്ത്യയും ഫ്രാൻസും തമ്മിലുള്ള അടുത്ത സഹകരണം പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു. ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ജി20 പ്രസിഡൻസിക്കുള്ള ഫ്രാൻസിന്റെ പിന്തുണ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി സ്വാഗതം ചെയ്തു.
പ്രസിഡന്റ് ഇമ്മാനുവൽ മാക്രോണിന്റെ സൗഹൃദ സന്ദേശം ശ്രീ. ബോൺ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയെ അറിയിക്കുകയും രാജ്യരക്ഷ ഉപദേഷ്ടാവ് ശ്രീ അജിത് ഡോവലുമായുള്ള തന്ത്ര പരമായ സംഭാഷണങ്ങളെ കുറിച്ച് അദ്ദേഹത്തെ അറിയിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു.
ഊർജം, സംസ്‌കാരം എന്നിവയുൾപ്പെടെ പരസ്പര താൽപ്പര്യവും സഹകരണവും ഉള്ള മറ്റ് മേഖലകളെക്കുറിച്ചും ചർച്ചകൾ നടന്നു.