Prime Minister's Office
Call on the Prime Minister by Mr. Emmanuel Bonne, Diplomatic Advisor to the French President
05 JAN 2023 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
Mr Emmanuel Bonne, Diplomatic Advisor to the French President H.E. Emmanuel Macron called on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 5 January 2023.
Prime Minister highlighted the close cooperation between India and France in various domains of their Strategic Partnership including defence, security, and the Indo-Pacific. Prime Minister welcomed France’s support to India’s G20 Presidency.
Mr. Bonne conveyed President Emmanuel Macron’s message of friendship to Prime Minister and briefed him on the Strategic Dialogue with NSA, Shri Ajit Doval, held earlier during the day.
Discussions were also held on other areas of mutual interest and cooperation including energy, and culture.
The Prime Minister fondly recalled his recent meeting with President Macron in Bali and conveyed his invitation to President Macron to visit India. Mr. Bonne said President Macron looks forward to his early visit to India.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
فرانسیسی صدر کے سفارتی مشیر جناب ایمانوئل بون نے وزیر اعظم سے ملاقات کی
05 JAN 2023 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
فرانس کے صدر ایچ ای ایمینوئل میکرون کے سفارتی مشیر جناب ایمانوئل بون نے 5 جنوری 2023 کو وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی سے ملاقات کی۔
وزیر اعظم نے ہندوستان اور فرانس کے درمیان دفاع، سیکورٹی اور ہند-بحرالکاہل سمیت اپنی اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کے مختلف شعبوں میں قریبی تعاون کو اجاگر کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے ہندوستان کی جی- 20صدارت کے لیے فرانس کی حمایت کا خیر مقدم کیا۔
جناب بون نے صدر ایمانوئل میکرون کا دوستی کا پیغام وزیر اعظم تک پہنچایا اور انہیں این ایس اے، جناب اجیت ڈوول کے ساتھ اسٹریٹجک ڈائیلاگ کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا، جو دن کے اوائل میں منعقد ہوا۔
توانائی اور ثقافت سمیت باہمی دلچسپی اور تعاون کے دیگر شعبوں پر بھی بات چیت ہوئی۔
وزیر اعظم نے بالی میں صدر میکرون کے ساتھ اپنی حالیہ ملاقات کو بڑے شوق سے یاد کیا اور صدر میکرون کو ہندوستان کے دورے کی دعوت دی۔ جناب بون نے کہا کہ صدر میکرون اپنے ہندوستان کے جلد دورے کے منتظر ہیں۔