Prime Minister's Office
Call on the Prime Minister by Mr. Emmanuel Bonne, Diplomatic Advisor to the French President
05 JAN 2023 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
Mr Emmanuel Bonne, Diplomatic Advisor to the French President H.E. Emmanuel Macron called on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 5 January 2023.
Prime Minister highlighted the close cooperation between India and France in various domains of their Strategic Partnership including defence, security, and the Indo-Pacific. Prime Minister welcomed France’s support to India’s G20 Presidency.
Mr. Bonne conveyed President Emmanuel Macron’s message of friendship to Prime Minister and briefed him on the Strategic Dialogue with NSA, Shri Ajit Doval, held earlier during the day.
Discussions were also held on other areas of mutual interest and cooperation including energy, and culture.
The Prime Minister fondly recalled his recent meeting with President Macron in Bali and conveyed his invitation to President Macron to visit India. Mr. Bonne said President Macron looks forward to his early visit to India.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਫਰਾਂਸ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੇ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਇਮੈਨੁਅਲ ਬੌਨ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
05 JAN 2023 8:23PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਫਰਾਂਸ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਇਮੈਨੁਅਲ ਮੈਕ੍ਰੋਂ ਦੇ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਇਮੈਨੁਅਲ ਬੌਨ ਨੇ 5 ਜਨਵਰੀ 2023 ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਰੱਖਿਆਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਹਿੰਦ-ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਂਤ ਸਮੇਤ ਆਪਣੀ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਫਰਾਂਸ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਨਜ਼ਦੀਕੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ 'ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਜੀ-20 ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਲਈ ਫਰਾਂਸ ਦੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬੌਨ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਇਮੈਨੁਅਲ ਮੈਕ੍ਰੋਂ ਦਾ ਦੋਸਤੀ ਦਾ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ (ਐੱਨਐੱਸਏ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਜੀਤ ਡੋਵਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਏ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਵਾਰਤਾਲਾਪ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਸਮੇਤ ਆਪਸੀ ਹਿਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਬਾਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮੈਕ੍ਰੋਂ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੀ ਹਾਲੀਆ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਨੂੰ ਬੜੇ ਸਨੇਹ ਨਾਲ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮੈਕ੍ਰੋਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਆਉਣ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬੌਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮੈਕ੍ਰੋਂ ਜਲਦੀ ਹੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਉਤਸੁਕ ਹਨ।