Prime Minister's Office
Call on the Prime Minister by Mr. Emmanuel Bonne, Diplomatic Advisor to the French President
05 JAN 2023 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
Mr Emmanuel Bonne, Diplomatic Advisor to the French President H.E. Emmanuel Macron called on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 5 January 2023.
Prime Minister highlighted the close cooperation between India and France in various domains of their Strategic Partnership including defence, security, and the Indo-Pacific. Prime Minister welcomed France’s support to India’s G20 Presidency.
Mr. Bonne conveyed President Emmanuel Macron’s message of friendship to Prime Minister and briefed him on the Strategic Dialogue with NSA, Shri Ajit Doval, held earlier during the day.
Discussions were also held on other areas of mutual interest and cooperation including energy, and culture.
The Prime Minister fondly recalled his recent meeting with President Macron in Bali and conveyed his invitation to President Macron to visit India. Mr. Bonne said President Macron looks forward to his early visit to India.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ফরাসি রাষ্ট্রপতির কূটনৈতিক উপদেষ্টা ইমানুয়েল বন প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করলেন
05 JAN 2023 8:23PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৫ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৩
ফরাসি রাষ্ট্রপতি মাননীয় শ্রী ইমানুয়েল ম্যাক্রঁ-র কূটনৈতিক উপদেষ্টা শ্রী ইমানুয়েল বন আজ প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী প্রতিরক্ষা, নিরাপত্তা এবং ভারত-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় এলাকায় কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্ব সহ বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়ে ভারত-ফ্রান্স ঘনিষ্ঠ সহযোগিতার ওপর আলোকপাত করেন। ভারতের জি-২০ সভাপতিত্বের ক্ষেত্রে ফ্রান্সের সমর্থনকে প্রধানমন্ত্রী স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন।
শ্রী বন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীকে রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী ইমানুয়েল ম্যাক্রঁ-র পক্ষ থেকে বন্ধুত্বের বার্তা জানান এবং জাতীয় নিরাপত্তা উপদেষ্টা শ্রী অজিত দোভালের সঙ্গে আজ তাঁর কৌশলগত বিষয়ে বার্তালাপের বিষয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে অবগত করেন।
শক্তি, সংস্কৃতি সহ দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতার বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়েও তাঁদের মধ্যে আলোচনা হয়।
বালি-তে সম্প্রতি রাষ্ট্রপতি ম্যাক্রঁ-র সঙ্গে তাঁর সাক্ষাতের কথা প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁকে জানান এবং রাষ্ট্রপতি ম্যাক্রঁ-কে ভারত সফরের আমন্ত্রণও তিনি জানান। শ্রী বন বলেন, রাষ্ট্রপতি ম্যাক্রঁ যত শীঘ্র সম্ভব ভারত সফরের জন্য অধীর আগ্রহে অপেক্ষা করছেন।