Prime Minister's Office
Call on the Prime Minister by Mr. Emmanuel Bonne, Diplomatic Advisor to the French President
05 JAN 2023 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
Mr Emmanuel Bonne, Diplomatic Advisor to the French President H.E. Emmanuel Macron called on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 5 January 2023.
Prime Minister highlighted the close cooperation between India and France in various domains of their Strategic Partnership including defence, security, and the Indo-Pacific. Prime Minister welcomed France’s support to India’s G20 Presidency.
Mr. Bonne conveyed President Emmanuel Macron’s message of friendship to Prime Minister and briefed him on the Strategic Dialogue with NSA, Shri Ajit Doval, held earlier during the day.
Discussions were also held on other areas of mutual interest and cooperation including energy, and culture.
The Prime Minister fondly recalled his recent meeting with President Macron in Bali and conveyed his invitation to President Macron to visit India. Mr. Bonne said President Macron looks forward to his early visit to India.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ফ্ৰান্সৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ কূটনৈতিক পৰামৰ্শদাতা এমানুৱেল ব’নে সাক্ষাত্ কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক
05 JAN 2023 8:23PM by PIB Guwahati
ফ্ৰান্সৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ কূটনৈতিক পৰামৰ্শদাতা এমানুৱেল ব’নে ৫ জানুৱৰী, ২০২৩ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীক সাক্ষাত্ কৰে।
সাক্ষাত্ কালত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰত আৰু ফ্ৰান্সৰ মাজত অব্যাহত থকা প্ৰতিৰক্ষা, নিৰাপত্তা আৰু ভাৰত-প্ৰশান্ত মহাসাগৰীয় অঞ্চলৰ প্ৰসংগকে ধৰি ৰণকৌশলগত ঘনিষ্ঠ সহযোগিতাৰ বিভিন্ন কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰতৰ ‘জি-২০ প্ৰেচিডেন্সী’লৈ ফ্ৰান্সে জনোৱা সমৰ্থনক আদৰণি জনায়।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি এমানুৱেল মেক্ৰ'নে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীলৈ প্ৰেৰণ কৰা বন্ধুত্বৰ বাৰ্তা দিয়াৰ লগতে শ্ৰীযুত ব'নে দিনটোৰ আৰম্ভণিতে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় নিৰাপত্তা উপদেষ্টা শ্ৰী অজিত ডোভালৰ সৈতে অনুষ্ঠিত ৰণকৌশলগত আলোচনাৰ বিষয়ে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক অৱগত কৰে।
শক্তি আৰু সংস্কৃতিকে ধৰি পাৰস্পৰিক স্বাৰ্থ আৰু সহযোগিতা জড়িত অন্যান্য ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহৰ প্ৰসংগতো আলোচনা অনুষ্ঠিত হয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বালিত ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি মেক্ৰনৰ সৈতে হোৱা তেওঁৰ শেহতীয়া বৈঠকৰ কথা আনন্দৰে স্মৰণ কৰে আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি মেক্ৰনক ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণৰ বাবে আমন্ত্ৰণ জনায়। ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি মেক্ৰনে অচিৰেই ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণৰ বাবে আগ্ৰহৰে অপেক্ষা কৰি আছে বুলি জানিবলৈ দিয়ে শ্ৰীযুত ব'নে।