Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh leaves for a 2-day Visit to Andaman Nicobar Islands
05 JAN 2023 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh left New Delhi for a two-day visit to Andaman and Nicobar Command (ANC) today (January 5th, 2023). During the visit, the Raksha Mantri is scheduled to review the operational preparedness of the Command and infrastructure development at the operational areas of the Command and outlying units.
The Raksha Mantri will also visit ANC units at Campbell Bay, Carnic and Diglipur where he would be interacting with troops.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह अंदमान निकोबार द्वीप समूहांच्या 2 दिवसांच्या दौऱ्यावर रवाना
05 JAN 2023 12:16PM by PIB Mumbai
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह आज (5 जानेवारी 2023) अंदमान आणि निकोबार कमांड (एएनसी) च्या दोन दिवसीय भेटीसाठी नवी दिल्लीहून रवाना झाले. या भेटीदरम्यान, संरक्षण मंत्री कमांडच्या कार्य सज्जतेचा आणि कमांडच्या कार्यक्षेत्राच्या भागातील आणि बाहेरच्या क्षेत्रातील युनिट्सच्या (केंद्रांच्या) पायाभूत सुविधांच्या विकासाचा आढावा घेतील.
संरक्षण मंत्री कॅम्पबेल बे, कार्निक आणि दिगलीपूर इथल्या एएनसी युनिट्सला देखील भेट देतील आणि या ठिकाणी तैनात लष्कराच्या जवानांशी संवाद साधतील.