Ministry of Finance
PRESS COMMUNIQUÉ
Repayment of ‘6.65% FERT CO GOISPL BOND 2023’
04 JAN 2023 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
The outstanding balance of ‘6.65% FERT CO GOISPL BOND 2023 is repayable at par on January 27, 2023 (28th and 29th January, 2023 being holidays on account of Saturday and Sunday). No interest will accrue thereon from the said date. In the event of a holiday being declared on repayment day by any State Government under the Negotiable Instruments Act, 1881, the Loan/s will be repaid by the paying offices in that State on the previous working day.
As per sub-regulations 24(2) and 24(3) of Government Securities Regulations, 2007 payment of maturity, proceeds to the registered holder of Government Security held in the form of Subsidiary General Ledger or Constituent Subsidiary General Ledger account or Stock Certificate, shall be made by a pay order incorporating the relevant particulars of his bank account or by credit to the account of the holder in any bank having facility of receipt of funds through electronic means. For the purpose of making payment in respect of the securities, the original subscriber or the subsequent holders of such Government Securities, shall submit the relevant particulars of their bank account well in advance.
However, in the absence of relevant particulars of bank account/mandate for receipt of funds through electronic means, to facilitate repayment of the Loan on the due date, holders may tender the securities, duly discharged, at the Public Debt Offices, Treasuries/Sub-Treasuries and branches of State Bank of India (at which they are enfaced / registered for payment of interest) 20 days in advance of the due date for repayment.
Full details of the procedure for receiving the discharge value may be obtained from any of the aforesaid paying offices.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪ੍ਰੈਸ ਸੰਚਾਰ
‘6.65% ਫੀਸਦੀ ਐਫਈਆਰਟੀ ਸੀਓ ਜੀਓਆਈਐੱਸਪੀਐੱਲ ਬੌਂਡ 2023’ ਦਾ ਮੁੜ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ
04 JAN 2023 12:34PM by PIB Chandigarh
‘6.65% ਐਫਈਆਰਟੀ ਸੀਓ ਜੀਓਆਈਐੱਸਪੀਐੱਲ ਬੌਂਡ 2023’ ਦੀ ਬਕਾਇਆ ਧਨਰਾਸ਼ੀ 27 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2023 (ਸ਼ਨੀਵਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਐਤਵਾਰ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ 28 ਅਤੇ 29 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਛੁੱਟੀਆਂ ਹੋਣ ਕਰਕੇ) ਨੂੰ ਭੁਗਤਾਨਯੋਗ ਹੈ। ਉਕਤ ਮਿਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਵਿਆਜ ਨਹੀਂ ਲੱਗੇਗਾ। ਜੇਕਰ ਕੋਈ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੈਗੋਸ਼ੀਏਬਲ ਇੰਸਟਰੂਮੈਂਟਸ ਐਕਟ, 1881 ਦੇ ਆਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਮੁੜ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਦੀ ਮਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਛੁੱਟੀ ਐਲਾਨ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਰਾਜ ਕਰਜ਼/ ਕਰਜ਼ਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਛੁੱਟੀ ਤੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਦਿਨ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਦਿਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸਕਿਊਰੀਟੀ ਨਿਯਮ, 2007 ਦੇ ਉਪ-ਨਿਯਮਾਂ 24(2) ਅਤੇ 24(3) ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਆਮ ਬਹਿ ਜਾਂ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਬਹੀ ਖਾਤੇ ਜਾਂ ਸਟੌਕ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਪੱਤਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸਕਿਊਰੀਟੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਹੋ ਜਾਣ ’ਤੇ ਭੁਗਤਾਨਯੋਗ ਧਨਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਦਾ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਪੇ-ਔਰਡਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ’ਤੇ ਸਕਿਊਰੀਟੀ ਧਾਰਕ ਦੇ ਬੈਂਕ ਖਾਤੇ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਜਾਂ ਧਾਰਕ ਦੇ ਖਾਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਧਨਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੋਨਿਕ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ਼ ਭੇਜ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ, ਬਸ਼ਰਤੇ ਉਸ ਬੈਂਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੋਨਿਕ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ਼ ਲੈਣ-ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਹੋਵੇ। ਸਕਿਊਰੀਟੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ਼, ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸਕਿਊਰੀਟੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੂਲ ਧਾਰਕ ਜਾਂ ਉਸਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੇ ਧਾਰਕ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਆਪਣੇ ਬੈਂਕ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਫਿਲਹਾਲ, ਬੈਂਕ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ/ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੋਨਿਕ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ਼ ਧਨਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਵੇਰਵਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਵਿੱਚ, ਦਿੱਤੀ ਮਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਦੇ ਮੁੜ-ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਭਵ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਸਤਖਤ ਕਰ ਕੇ ਸਕਿਊਰੀਟੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੜ-ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਮਿਤੀ ਤੋਂ 20 ਦਿਨ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਲੋਕ ਕਰਜ਼ ਦਫ਼ਤਰਾਂ, ਕੋਸ਼ਾਗਾਰਾਂ/ ਉਪ-ਕੋਸ਼ਾਗਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਟੇਟ ਬੈਂਕ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਾਖਾਵਾਂ (ਜਿੱਥੇ ਉਹ ਵਿਆਜ ਦੇ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਹੋਣ) ਵਿੱਚ ਜਮ੍ਹਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ।