वित्‍त मंत्रालय
‘6.65 प्रतिशत एफईआरटी सीओ जीओआईएसपीएल बॉन्ड 2023’ का पुनर्भुगतान
04 JAN 2023 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
6.65 प्रतिशत एफईआरटी सीओ जीओआईएसपीएल बॉन्ड 2023 की बकाया धनराशि 27 जनवरी, 2023 (शनिवार और रविवार होने के कारण 28 और 29 जनवरी, 2023 को अवकाश होने पर) को समरूप से देय है। उक्त तिथि के बाद से कोई भी ब्याज नहीं लगेगा। यदि कोई राज्य सरकार परक्राम्य लिखित अधिनियम, 1881 के आधार पर पुनर्भुगतान की तिथि को अवकाश घोषित कर देती है, तब ऐसी स्थिति में उक्त राज्य ऋण/ऋणों का पुनर्भुगतान अवकाश के एक दिन पहले के कार्यदिवस पर करेंगे।
सरकारी प्रतिभूति नियमन, 2007 की उप-नियमों 24(2) और 24(3) के अनुसार सहायक सामान्य बही या समग्र सहायक सामान्य बही खाते या स्टॉक प्रमाणपत्र के रूप में सरकारी प्रतिभूतियों के परिपक्व हो जाने पर देय धनराशि का भुगतान पे-ऑर्डर द्वारा किया जायेगा, जिस पर प्रतिभूति धारक का बैंक खाते का उल्लेख होगा या धारक के खाते में उक्त धनराशि इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रूप से भेज दी जायेगी, बशर्ते उस बैंक में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रूप से लेन-देन की सुविधा मौजूद हो। प्रतिभूतियों के मामले में भुगतान करने के उद्देश्य से, इन सरकारी प्रतिभूतियों के मूल धारक या उसके बाद के धारक को पहले ही अपने बैंक का जरूरी विवरण जमा करना होगा।
बहरहाल, बैंक खातों/इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रूप से धनराशि की प्राप्ति के लिये आवश्यक विवरणों के अभाव में, देय तिथि को ऋण के पुनर्भुगतान को संभव बनाने के लिये धारकों को हस्ताक्षर करके प्रतिभूतियों को पुनर्भुगतान की देय तिथि से 20 दिन पहले लोक ऋण कार्यालयों, कोषागारों/उप-कोषागारों और भारतीय स्टेट बैंक की शाखाओं (जहां वे ब्याज के भुगतान के लिये पंजीकृत हों) में जमा करना होगा।
इस प्रक्रिया की पूरी जानकारी उपरोक्त किसी भी देय कार्यालयों से प्राप्त की जा सकती है।

Ministry of Finance
PRESS COMMUNIQUÉ
Repayment of ‘6.65% FERT CO GOISPL BOND 2023’
04 JAN 2023 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
The outstanding balance of ‘6.65% FERT CO GOISPL BOND 2023 is repayable at par on January 27, 2023 (28th and 29th January, 2023 being holidays on account of Saturday and Sunday). No interest will accrue thereon from the said date. In the event of a holiday being declared on repayment day by any State Government under the Negotiable Instruments Act, 1881, the Loan/s will be repaid by the paying offices in that State on the previous working day.
As per sub-regulations 24(2) and 24(3) of Government Securities Regulations, 2007 payment of maturity, proceeds to the registered holder of Government Security held in the form of Subsidiary General Ledger or Constituent Subsidiary General Ledger account or Stock Certificate, shall be made by a pay order incorporating the relevant particulars of his bank account or by credit to the account of the holder in any bank having facility of receipt of funds through electronic means. For the purpose of making payment in respect of the securities, the original subscriber or the subsequent holders of such Government Securities, shall submit the relevant particulars of their bank account well in advance.
However, in the absence of relevant particulars of bank account/mandate for receipt of funds through electronic means, to facilitate repayment of the Loan on the due date, holders may tender the securities, duly discharged, at the Public Debt Offices, Treasuries/Sub-Treasuries and branches of State Bank of India (at which they are enfaced / registered for payment of interest) 20 days in advance of the due date for repayment.
Full details of the procedure for receiving the discharge value may be obtained from any of the aforesaid paying offices.