Prime Minister's Office
PM spoke to His Majesty King Charles III of the UK on telephone
03 JAN 2023 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on telephone today with His Majesty King Charles III of the United Kingdom.
As this was Prime Minister's first conversation with His Majesty after he assumed the Office of the Sovereign of the UK, Prime Minister conveyed his best wishes to the King for a very successful reign.
A number of subjects of mutual interest were discussed during the call, including Climate Action, conservation of biodiversity, innovative solutions for financing energy-transition, etc. Prime Minister expressed his appreciation for His Majesty’s abiding interest and advocacy on these issues.
Prime Minister briefed His Majesty on India’s priorities for its G20 Presidency, including propagation of digital public goods. He also explained the relevance of Mission LiFE - Lifestyle for Environment, through which India seeks to promote environmentally sustainable lifestyles.
The leaders exchanged views on the Commonwealth of Nations and how to further strengthen its functioning. They also appreciated the role of the Indian community in the UK in acting as a “living bridge” between both countries and enriching bilateral relations.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے برطانیہ کے عزت مآب چارلس سوئم سے ٹیلیفون پر بات کی
03 JAN 2023 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج برطانیہ کے عزت مآب جناب شاہ چارلس سوئم سے ٹیلیفون پر بات کی۔
برطانیہ کے شاہ کا عہدہ سنبھالنے کے بعد سے یہ وزیراعظم کی ان کے ساتھ پہلی بات چیت تھی۔ لہذا وزیراعظم نے شاہ چارلس کو کامیاب دور اقتدار کے لئے نیک تمنائیں پیش کیں۔
اس گفتگو کے دوران باہمی دلچسپی کے کئ امور زیر غور آئے، جن میں آب و ہوا سے متعلق کارروائی، حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ، انرجی ٹرانزیشن کی مطلوبہ رقومات کے لئے اختراعی اقدامات وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ وزیراعظم نے ان معاملات میں عزت مآب شاہ کی گہری دلچسپی اور وکالت کے لئے ان کی تعریف کی۔
وزیراعظم نے عزت مآب شاہ چارلس کو گروپ-20 کے لئے ہندوستان کی ترجیحات سے آگاہ کرایا، جن میں ڈیجیٹل عوامی مصنوعات کا فروغ بھی شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے مشن لائف کی اہمیت کو بھی اجاگر کیا، جو ماحولیات کے لئے طرز زندگی سے متعلق ہے، جس کے ذریعے ہندوستان ماحولیات کے لئے سازگار طرز زندگی کو فروغ دینے کے لئے کوشاں ہے۔
دونوں لیڈروں نے کامن ویلتھ آف نیشنز پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا اور اس بات پر غور کیا کہ اس کی کارکردگی کو کس طرح بہتر بنایا جا سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے برطانیہ میں آباد ہندوستانی برادری کی دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان پُل کا کام کرنے اور دوطرفہ تعلقات کو مستحکم کرنے کے لئے ان کے رول کی ستائش کی۔