Prime Minister's Office
PM spoke to His Majesty King Charles III of the UK on telephone
03 JAN 2023 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on telephone today with His Majesty King Charles III of the United Kingdom.
As this was Prime Minister's first conversation with His Majesty after he assumed the Office of the Sovereign of the UK, Prime Minister conveyed his best wishes to the King for a very successful reign.
A number of subjects of mutual interest were discussed during the call, including Climate Action, conservation of biodiversity, innovative solutions for financing energy-transition, etc. Prime Minister expressed his appreciation for His Majesty’s abiding interest and advocacy on these issues.
Prime Minister briefed His Majesty on India’s priorities for its G20 Presidency, including propagation of digital public goods. He also explained the relevance of Mission LiFE - Lifestyle for Environment, through which India seeks to promote environmentally sustainable lifestyles.
The leaders exchanged views on the Commonwealth of Nations and how to further strengthen its functioning. They also appreciated the role of the Indian community in the UK in acting as a “living bridge” between both countries and enriching bilateral relations.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ബ്രിട്ടനിലെ ചാൾസ് മൂന്നാമൻ രാജാവുമായി ടെലിഫോണിൽ സംസാരിച്ചു
03 JAN 2023 7:03PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി ഇന്ന് ബ്രിട്ടനിലെ ചാൾസ് മൂന്നാമൻ രാജാവുമായി ടെലിഫോണിൽ സംസാരിച്ചു.
യുകെയുടെ പരമാധികാരിയായി ചുമതലയേറ്റ ശേഷം പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നടത്തിയ ആദ്യ സംഭാഷണത്തിൽ , വളരെ വിജയകരമായ ഭരണത്തിന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി രാജാവിനെ ആശംസിച്ചു.
കാലാവസ്ഥാ പ്രവർത്തനം, ജൈവവൈവിധ്യ സംരക്ഷണം, ഊർജ-സംക്രമണത്തിന് ധനസഹായം നൽകുന്നതിനുള്ള നൂതനമായ പരിഹാരങ്ങൾ തുടങ്ങിയവ ഉൾപ്പെടെ പരസ്പര താൽപ്പര്യമുള്ള നിരവധി വിഷയങ്ങൾ ചർച്ചയിൽ ഉൾപ്പെട്ടു. ഈ വിഷയങ്ങളിലെ താൽപ്പര്യത്തിനും പിന്തുണയ്ക്കും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി അഭിനന്ദനം അറിയിച്ചു.
പൊതു ഡിജിറ്റൽ സംവിധാനങ്ങളുടെ പ്രചരണം ഉൾപ്പെടെ, ജി 20 പ്രസിഡൻസിക്ക് വേണ്ടിയുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയുടെ മുൻഗണനകളെക്കുറിച്ച് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി അദ്ദേഹത്തോട് വിശദീകരിച്ചു. പരിസ്ഥിതി സുസ്ഥിരമായ ജീവിതശൈലി പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കാൻ ഇന്ത്യ ശ്രമിക്കുന്ന മിഷൻ ലൈഫ് - പരിസ്ഥിതിക്കുള്ള ജീവിതശൈലിയുടെ പ്രസക്തിയും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി വിശദീകരിച്ചു.