Prime Minister's Office
PM spoke to His Majesty King Charles III of the UK on telephone
03 JAN 2023 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on telephone today with His Majesty King Charles III of the United Kingdom.
As this was Prime Minister's first conversation with His Majesty after he assumed the Office of the Sovereign of the UK, Prime Minister conveyed his best wishes to the King for a very successful reign.
A number of subjects of mutual interest were discussed during the call, including Climate Action, conservation of biodiversity, innovative solutions for financing energy-transition, etc. Prime Minister expressed his appreciation for His Majesty’s abiding interest and advocacy on these issues.
Prime Minister briefed His Majesty on India’s priorities for its G20 Presidency, including propagation of digital public goods. He also explained the relevance of Mission LiFE - Lifestyle for Environment, through which India seeks to promote environmentally sustainable lifestyles.
The leaders exchanged views on the Commonwealth of Nations and how to further strengthen its functioning. They also appreciated the role of the Indian community in the UK in acting as a “living bridge” between both countries and enriching bilateral relations.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಯು.ಕೆ.ಯ ಘನತೆವೆತ್ತ ದೊರೆ ಚಾರ್ಲ್ಸ್ III ಅವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ದೂರವಾಣಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ
03 JAN 2023 7:03PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರಿಂದು ಯುನೈಟೆಡ್ ಕಿಂಗ್ಡಮ್ ನ ಘನತೆವೆತ್ತ ದೊರೆ ಮೂರನೇ ಚಾರ್ಲ್ಸ್ ಅವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ದೂರವಾಣಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದರು.
ಯು.ಕೆ.ಯ ಸಾರ್ವಭೌಮ ಹುದ್ದೆಯನ್ನು ವಹಿಸಿಕೊಂಡ ನಂತರ ಘನತೆವೆತ್ತ ಮಹಾರಾಜರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು ನಡೆಸಿದ ಮೊದಲ ಸಂಭಾಷಣೆ ಇದಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಯಶಸ್ವಿ ಆಡಳಿತಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಮಹಾರಾಜರಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು ತಮ್ಮ ಶುಭ ಹಾರೈಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು.
ಹವಾಮಾನ ಕ್ರಮ, ಜೀವವೈವಿಧ್ಯದ ಸಂರಕ್ಷಣೆ, ಇಂಧನ-ಪರಿವರ್ತನೆಗೆ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಒದಗಿಸುವ ನಾವೀನ್ಯಪೂರ್ಣ ಪರಿಹಾರಗಳು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಹಿತಾಸಕ್ತಿಯ ಹಲವಾರು ವಿಷಯಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ದೂರವಾಣಿ ಸಂಭಾಷಣೆ ವೇಳೆ ಚರ್ಚಿಸಲಾಯಿತು. ಈ ವಿಷಯಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ದೊರೆಯ ಅಚಲ ಆಸಕ್ತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮರ್ಥನೆಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು ಮೆಚ್ಚುಗೆ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು.
ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಸರಕುಗಳ ಪ್ರಚಾರ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಜಿ20 ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಸ್ಥಾನಕ್ಕೆ ಭಾರತದ ಆದ್ಯತೆಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು ಘನತೆವೆತ್ತ ದೊರೆಗೆ ವಿವರ ನೀಡಿದರು. ಲೈಫ್ ಅಭಿಯಾನ - ಪರಿಸರಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಜೀವನಶೈಲಿಯ ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತತೆಯನ್ನು ವಿವರಿಸಿದ ಅವರು, ಇದರ ಮೂಲಕ ಭಾರತವು ಪರಿಸರಾತ್ಮಕವಾಗಿ ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಜೀವನಶೈಲಿಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದರು.
ಕಾಮನ್ ವೆಲ್ತ್ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳ ಮತ್ತು ಅದರ ಕಾರ್ಯಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಹೇಗೆ ಬಲಪಡಿಸುವುದು ಎಂಬುದರ ಬಗ್ಗೆಯೂ ನಾಯಕರು ಅಭಿಪ್ರಾಯಗಳನ್ನು ಹಂಚಿಕೊಂಡರು. ಎರಡೂ ದೇಶಗಳ ನಡುವೆ "ಜೀವಂತ ಸೇತುವೆ"ಯಾಗಿ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಮತ್ತು ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳನ್ನು ಶ್ರೀಮಂತಗೊಳಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಯುಕೆಯಲ್ಲಿನ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸಮುದಾಯದ ಪಾತ್ರವನ್ನು ಅವರು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದರು.