Ministry of Communications
India takes over leadership of the Asian Pacific Postal Union
03 JAN 2023 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
India will take over the leadership of the Asian Pacific Postal Union (APPU) having its Headquarters in Bangkok, Thailand from this month. Following the successful elections held during the 13th APPU Congress held in Bangkok during August- September 2022, Dr. Vinaya Prakash Singh, erstwhile Member (Personnel), Postal Services Board will take over the charge of Secretary General of the Union for a tenure of 4 years.
Asian Pacific Postal Union (APPU) is an intergovernmental organization of 32-member countries of the Asian-Pacific region. APPU is the only Restricted Union of the Universal Postal Union (UPU) in the region, which is a specialized agency of the United Nations. The goal of APPU is to extend, facilitate and improve postal relations between member countries and to promote cooperation in the field of postal services. As the regional center for various UPU projects, APPU also takes the lead in ensuring that all technical and operational projects of the UPU are fulfilled in the region so that the region is integrated into the global postal network in the best possible way. Secretary General leads the activities of the Union and is also the Director of the Asian Pacific Postal College (APPC) which is the largest intergovernmental postal training institute in the region.
My goal is to improve the regional coordination with postal players in the Asia Pacific region to improve the growth of business through the postal network, to ensure the sustainability of the Union, and to revamp the training courses offered at APPC” said Dr. VP Singh regarding his vision for the Union. Asia Pacific region generates around half of the global mail volume and has around one-third of the global postal human resource.
This is the first time an Indian is leading an international organization in the postal sector. At this crucial juncture for the sector, it is a privilege for the Department to have its officer lead the activities of the Union, especially beginning from this year of India’s G20 presidency” said Shri Vineet Pandey, Secretary, Department of Posts. “India will keep extending its full support to the APPU and further strengthen its contribution for effective realisation of the collective vision of APPU membership” he added.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ہندوستان ایشین پیسفک پوسٹل یونین کی قیادت سنبھالے گا
03 JAN 2023 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان اس ماہ سے ایشین پیسفک پوسٹل یونین (اے پی پی یو) کی قیادت سنبھالے گا جس کا ہیڈ کوارٹر بنکاک، تھائی لینڈ میں ہے۔ اگست-ستمبر 2022 کے دوران بنکاک میں منعقدہ 13ویں اے پی پی یو کانگریس کے کامیاب انتخابات کے بعدپوسٹل سروسز بورڈ کے سابق ممبر (پرسنل) ، ڈاکٹر ونے پرکاش سنگھ سال 4 کی مدت کارکے لیے یونین کے سیکرٹری جنرل کا چارج سنبھالیں گے۔
ایشین پیسفک پوسٹل یونین (اے پی پی یو) ایشیائی پیسفک خطے کے 32 رکن ممالک کی ایک بین الحکومتی تنظیم ہے۔ اے پی پی یو خطے میں یونیورسل پوسٹل یونین (یو پی یو) کی واحد ریسٹکٹڈ یونین ہے، جو اقوام متحدہ کی خصوصی ایجنسی ہے۔ اے پی پی یو کا مقصد رکن ممالک کے درمیان پوسٹل تعلقات کو بڑھانا، سہولت فراہم کرنا اور بہتر بنانا اور پوسٹل سروسز کے شعبے میں تعاون کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ یو پی یو کے مختلف پراجیکٹو کے لئےعلاقائی مرکز کے طور پر، اے پی پی یو اس بات کو یقینی بنانے میں بھی پیش پیش ہے کہ یو پی یو کے تمام تکنیکی اور آپریشنل پروجیکٹوں کو خطے میں مکمل کیا جائے تاکہ یہ خطہ بہترین ممکنہ طریقے سے عالمی پوسٹل نیٹ ورک کے ساتھ مربوط ہو جائے۔ سیکرٹری جنرل یونین کی سرگرمیوں کی قیادت کرتے ہیں اور وہ ایشین پیسفک پوسٹل کالج (اے پی پی سی) کے ڈائریکٹر بھی ہیں جو خطے میں سب سے بڑا بین سرکاری پوسٹل ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ ہے۔
یونین کے لیے اپنے وژن کے بارے میں ڈاکٹر وی پی سنگھ نے بتایا کہ ’’میرا مقصد پوسٹل نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے کاروبار کی ترقی کو بہتر بنانے ، یونین کی پائیداری کو یقینی بنایا نے، اور اے پی پی سی میں پیش کیے جانے والے تربیتی کورسز کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے ایشیا پیسیفک خطے میں پوسٹل پلیئرز کے ساتھ علاقائی رابطہ کو بہتر بنانا ہے ۔‘‘ ایشیا بحر الکاہل خطہ میں مجموعی عالمی میل کاتقریباً آدھا جنریٹ کی اجاتا ہے اور اس کے پاس عالمی ڈاک کے انسانی وسائل کا تقریباً ایک تہائی حصہ ہے۔
ڈپارٹمنٹ آف پوسٹس کے سکریٹری جناب ونیت پانڈےنے کہا ’’یہ پہلا موقع ہے جب کوئی ہندوستانی ڈاک کے شعبے میں کسی بین الاقوامی تنظیم کی قیادت کر رہا ہے۔ اس شعبے کے لیے اس اہم موڑ پر، خصوصی طور پر اس سال ہندوستان کی جی 20 صدارت شروع ہونے پر محکمہ کے لیے یہ اعزاز کی بات ہے کہ اس کا افسر یونین کی سرگرمیوں کی قیادت کرے۔‘‘ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’’ہندوستان اے پی پی یو کو اپنی مکمل حمایت جاری رکھے گا اور اے پی پی یو کی رکنیت کے اجتماعی وژن کو موثر انداز میں عملی جامہ پہنانے کے لیے اپنے تعاون کو مزید مضبوط کرے گا۔‘‘