Ministry of Railways
Railways earns Rs 120478 Crores from Freight loading this FY till December 2022
Freight Earnings increases by 16% as compared to the same period of last year
Railways achieve Freight loading of 1109.38MT till December 22
An improvement of 8% over last year loading i.e. 1029.96 MT
02 JAN 2023 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
On mission mode, Indian Railways' Freight loading for first nine months of this financial year 2022-23 crossed last year’s loading and earnings for the same period.
On cumulative basis from April - December 22, freight loading of 1109.38 MT achieved against last year loading of 1029.96 MT, an improvement of 8% over last year loading. Railways have earned Rs 120478 crore against Rs 104040 crore over last year which is an improvement of 16% as compared to the same period of last year.
During the month of December 22, Originating freight loading of 130.66 MT has been achieved against loading of 126.8 MT in Dec. 21, which is an improvement of 3 % over last year. Freight revenue of Rs. 14573 crore have been achieved against Rs 12914 crore freight earnings in December 21, thereby an improvement of 13% over last year.
Following the Mantra, “Hungry For Cargo”, IR has made sustained efforts to improve the ease of doing business as well as improve the service delivery at competitive prices which has resulted in new traffic coming to railways from both conventional and non conventional commodity streams. The customer centric approach and work of Business Development Units backed up by agile policy making helped Railways towards this landmark achievement.

ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2022 ਤੱਕ ਮਾਲ ਢੁਆਈ ਤੋਂ 1,20,478 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਕਮਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਮਾਲ ਢੁਆਈ ਦੀ ਕਮਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ 16% ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ
ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ 22 ਦਸੰਬਰ ਤੱਕ 1109.38 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਮਾਲ ਦੀ ਲੋਡਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਲੋਡਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 8% ਭਾਵ 1029.96 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਦਾ ਸੁਧਾਰ
02 JAN 2023 3:45PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਮੋਡ ਤਹਿਤ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2022-23 ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਨੌਂ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੀ ਮਾਲ ਲੋਡਿੰਗ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਲਈ ਲੋਡਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਕਮਾਈ ਦੇ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰ ਕਰ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ - ਦਸੰਬਰ 22 ਤੱਕ ਸੰਚਤ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ, ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ 1029.96 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਦੀ ਲੋਡਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 1109.38 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਦੀ ਮਾਲ ਦੀ ਲੋਡਿੰਗ ਹੋਈ, ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਲੋਡਿੰਗ ਨਾਲੋਂ 8% ਵੱਧ ਹੈ। ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ 1,04,040 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 1,20,478 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਕਮਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 16% ਦਾ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਦਸੰਬਰ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ 126.8 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਲੋਡਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਦਸੰਬਰ 2022 ਦੌਰਾਨ 130.66 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਮਾਲ ਦੀ ਲੋਡਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਨਾਲੋਂ 3% ਵੱਧ ਹੈ। ਦਸੰਬਰ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ 12,914 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਮਾਲ ਭਾੜੇ ਦੀ ਕਮਾਈ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 14,573 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਕਮਾਈ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਨਾਲੋਂ 13% ਦਾ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
"ਹੰਗਰੀ ਫਾਰ ਕਾਰਗੋ" ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਵਲੋਂ 'ਈਜ਼ ਆਫ ਡੂਇੰਗ ਬਿਜ਼ਨਸ' ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗੀ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਸੇਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਰ-ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਕੋਮੋਡਿਟੀ ਸਟ੍ਰੀਮਜ਼ ਤੋਂ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਲਈ ਨਵੀਂ ਟਰੈਫਿਕ ਆਈ ਹੈ। ਗਾਹਕ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਨੇ ਫ਼ੁਰਤੀਲੇ ਨੀਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨੇ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਲਈ ਮਦਦ ਕੀਤੀ।