Ministry of Railways
Railways earns Rs 120478 Crores from Freight loading this FY till December 2022
Freight Earnings increases by 16% as compared to the same period of last year
Railways achieve Freight loading of 1109.38MT till December 22
An improvement of 8% over last year loading i.e. 1029.96 MT
02 JAN 2023 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
On mission mode, Indian Railways' Freight loading for first nine months of this financial year 2022-23 crossed last year’s loading and earnings for the same period.
On cumulative basis from April - December 22, freight loading of 1109.38 MT achieved against last year loading of 1029.96 MT, an improvement of 8% over last year loading. Railways have earned Rs 120478 crore against Rs 104040 crore over last year which is an improvement of 16% as compared to the same period of last year.
During the month of December 22, Originating freight loading of 130.66 MT has been achieved against loading of 126.8 MT in Dec. 21, which is an improvement of 3 % over last year. Freight revenue of Rs. 14573 crore have been achieved against Rs 12914 crore freight earnings in December 21, thereby an improvement of 13% over last year.
Following the Mantra, “Hungry For Cargo”, IR has made sustained efforts to improve the ease of doing business as well as improve the service delivery at competitive prices which has resulted in new traffic coming to railways from both conventional and non conventional commodity streams. The customer centric approach and work of Business Development Units backed up by agile policy making helped Railways towards this landmark achievement.

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
2022ம் நிதியாண்டில் டிசம்பர் வரையிலான காலகட்டத்தில் சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்து மூலம் ரயில்வேத்துறைக்கு ரூ.120478 கோடி வருவாய்
02 JAN 2023 3:45PM by PIB Chennai
2022-23ம் நிதியாண்டின் முதல் 9 மாதங்களில் இந்திய ரயில்வே கடந்த நிதியாண்டை விட, அதிக வருவாய் ஈட்டியிருக்கிறது. 2022ம் ஆண்டு ஏப்ரல் முதல் டிசம்பர் வரையிலான காலகட்டத்தில் இந்திய ரயில்வேயில் 1109.38 மெட்ரிக்டன் சரக்குகள் கையாளப்பட்டிருக்கின்றன. கடந்த நிதியாண்டில் இதே காலகட்டத்தில், 1029.96 மெட்ரிக் டன் சரக்குகள் கையாளப்பட்டுள்ளன. இதன் மூலம் சரக்குகள் கையாளுதல் 8 சதவீதம் அதிகரித்திருக்கிறது. இதே போல், இந்த நிதியாண்டுக்கான வருமானம் ரூ.120478 கோடியாகவும், கடந்த நிதியாண்டில் டிசம்பர் வரையிலான காலகட்டத்திற்கான வருமானம் ரூ. 104040 கோடியாகவும் உள்ளது. இதன் மூலம் கடந்த நிதியாண்டைக் காட்டிலும் நடப்பு நிதியாண்டின் வருமானம் 16 சதவீதம் அதிகரித்து இருக்கிறது.
2021ஆம் ஆண்டு டிசம்பர் மாதத்தில் 126.8 மெட்ரிக் டன் சரக்குகள் கையாளப்பட்ட நிலையில், 2022 டிசம்பர் மாதத்தில் 130.66 மெட்ரிக் டன் சரக்குகள் கையாளப்பட்டுள்ளன. இதன் மூலம் சரக்குகளை கையாளுதல் கடந்த ஆண்டைக் காட்டிலும் 13 சதவீதம் அதிகரித்துள்ளது. சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்து மூலம் 2021ம் ஆண்டு டிசம்பர் மாதம் கிடைத்த வருவாய் ரூ.12914 கோடியாக இருந்த நிலையில், 22-ம் ஆண்டுக்கான டிசம்பர் மாத வருமானம் ரூ.14573 கோடியாக உள்ளது. இதன் மூலம் கடந்த ஆண்டை காட்டிலும் இந்த ஆண்டு சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்து மூலம் வருவாய் 13 சதவீதம் அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1888045