Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Parliament Passes 16 Bills during April to November 2022: Year End Review – 2022
National e-Vidhan Application (NeVA) : 21 Legislatures of 19 States Sign MoU with Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Seventeen Legislatures of 15 States sanctioned the project along with release of required funds: 8 Legislatures have already been transformed into Digital House through NeVA (National e-Vidhan Application)
Online Monitoring of Assurances given in Parliament through OAMS
Consultative Committees Hold Sixty Meetings till November, 2022
Organized Youth Parliament Competition in various Educational Institutions
Successful Special Campaign 2.0 by Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Celebrates the Constitution Day on 26th November, 2022: The Ministry Revamps Two web-portals; First Online reading of Preamble to Constitution in 22 Official Languages & English and holds second Online Quiz on Indian Constitution
31 DEC 2022 10:55AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs serves as an important link between the two Houses of Parliament and the Government in respect of Government Business in Parliament. Created in May, 1949 as a Department, it soon became a full-fledged Ministry with the allotment of more responsibilities and functions. The Ministry strives to provide comprehensive and quality services to a Body of Citizens comprising, the Parliament and its Members as well as Ministries/Departments and other Organizations of Government of India and State Governments. A glimpse of the performance of the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs during current fiscal (from April to November 2022) is as under:
Legislative Business:
A total of 33 Bills (9 Bills in the Lok Sabha and 24 Bills in the Rajya Sabha) were pending at the conclusion of 7th Session of Seventeenth Lok Sabha and 255th Session of Rajya Sabha (Winter Session,2021). 19 Bills were introduced (18 in the Lok Sabha and 1 in the Rajya Sabha) during the period, making a total of 52 Bills. Out of these, 16 Bills were passed by both the Houses. 1 Bill, (in Lok Sabha) was withdrawn. A total of 35 Bills (7 Bills in the Lok Sabha and 28 Bills in the Rajya Sabha) were pending in both Houses of Parliament at the conclusion of 9th Session of Seventeenth Lok Sabha and 257nd Session of Rajya Sabha (Monsoon Session, 2022). The details of Sessions held during the period are as under:
Budget Session 2022:
The Budget Session, 2022 of Parliament was held from Monday 31st January, 2022 to Thursday 7th of April 2022. In between, both the Houses were adjourned for recess on Friday, the 11th February, 2022 to reassemble on Monday, the 14th March, 2022 to enable Departmentally related Standing Committee to examine and report on the Demands for Grants relating to various Ministries/Department.
The first part of the Budget Session yielded a total of 10 sittings of Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha. In the second part of the Session, there were 17 sittings of Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha. During the entire Budget Session, 2022, there were in total 27 sittings in Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha. During this Session, a total of 13 Bills (12 in Lok Sabha and 01 in Rajya Sabha) were introduced. 13 Bills were passed by Lok Sabha and 11 Bills were passed by Rajya Sabha. Total number of Bills passed by both the Houses of Parliament were 11.
Financial Business:
The Union Budget for 2022-23 was presented to the Lok Sabha on Tuesday the 1st February, 2022. General discussions on Union Budget were held in both the Houses. The Lok Sabha also discussed and voted the Demands for Grants 2022-23, Supplementary Demands for Grants for the year 2021-22 and Demands of Excess Grants for 2018-19.
Supplementary Demand for Grant in respect of the State of Jammu and Kashmir for 2021-22, Demands for Grants in respect of the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir for the year 2022-23 were also discussed and voted by Lok Sabha.
Rajya Sabha also returned all the related Appropriation Bills and the entire Financial Business was completed before 31st March, 2022.
The Monsoon Session 2022 of Parliament:
The Monsoon Session 2022 of Parliament was held from Monday the 18th of July, 2022 to Monday the 8th of August, 2022. The session provided for 16sittings spreading over a period of 22 days.
During the Session, 6 Bills (6 in Lok Sabha) were introduced. 7 Bills were passed by Lok Sabha and 5 Bills were passed by Rajya Sabha. Total number of Bills passed by both the Houses of Parliament was 5. One Bill was withdrawn in Lok Sabha.
Digitization of Legislatures through National e-Vidhan Application (NeVA):
National e-Vidhan Application (NeVA) is an end-to-end cloud based digital solution for bringing all the 39 Legislatures (Lok Sabha + Rajya Sabha + 31 Assemblies + 6 Councils) across the country including the 2 Houses of the Parliament on a single platform. It has been developed on the theme of ‘One Nation- One Application’. The Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs (MoPA) has been entrusted with the responsibility of rolling out NeVA in all the Legislatures across the country.
The NeVA Application has been developed to cater various stakeholders like Members, Ministers, House Secretariat personnel, Govt. Department personnel and Citizens at large. Developed as a member centric application, it enables them to handle diverse House Business smartly by putting entire information needed by them in their hand-held devices/ tablets. It also helps the Ministers to have access to all the House Information like Question Replies, Bills, other Papers laid, etc. It equips all the Branches of Legislatures/ Department to handle it efficiently and creating an efficient inclusive database thereby overhauling the way our legislatures work with facilities for Live webcasting. Moreover, NeVA not only aims to bring democracy closer to our citizens by giving the citizens access to the bills, the questions and answers, the documents tabled in the Houses in an easy manner, but also to empower them by providing an opportunity to the citizens for meaningful engagement with the democracy which can be achieved through e-Constituency Management Module and Grievance Module.
Operationalization of this electronic platform would account for huge savings on papers (App. 340 Cr annually), thereby leading to reduction of carbon footprints and moving a step forward in the achievement of UN’s SDGs (15)- ‘Life on Earth’.
The President and Prime Minister had also urged the Presiding Officers for digitalization of all the Legislative Houses in the country by adopting the NeVA to reap the benefits of the Digital Legislatures in the present scenario.
The MoPA has recently developed the new module ‘Digital Archive’ for management of the legacy data of respective House for the benefit of Members and citizen equally. The Reporter’s module has also been re-developed. Digital House module, Question processing module, committee module, member’s module, master content management module, user management module, etc. have also been upgraded as per the requirements of various Legislatures. The NeVA website has also been updated with various new features and latest designs.
As far as the current status of implementation of NeVA is concerned, a total of 21 Legislatures (19 States) viz. Punjab, Odisha, Bihar {both Houses}, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Manipur, Gujarat, Arunachal Pradesh, Nagaland, Puducherry, Tripura, Himachal Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Tamil Nadu, Sikkim, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh{both Houses} Jharkhand ,Jammu & Kashmir have signed the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with MoPA, out of which 17 legislatures (15 States) viz. Punjab, Odisha, Bihar (Both Houses) Nagaland, Manipur, Sikkim, Tamil Nadu, Meghalaya, Haryana, Tripura Uttar Pradesh (Both Houses), Mizoram, Gujarat, Jharkhand, Puducherry have been sanctioned the project along with the release of required funds. At present, 8 Legislatures, viz. Bihar Council, Nagaland Assembly, Uttar Pradesh Assembly, Haryana Assembly, Mizoram Assembly, Meghalaya Assembly, Uttar Pradesh Council and Tamil Nadu have already been transformed into Digital House through NeVA. Other Houses are also on the path of becoming paperless shortly.
Youth Parliament Program
The Youth Parliament Program is run with a view to strengthen the roots of democracy, inculcate health habits of discipline, develop tolerance of divergent views and to familiarize the student community about the working and functioning of Parliament. The Youth Parliament Program is organized in 2 modes:-
1. Youth Parliament Competition (YPC):
The following YPCs were organized this year: -
1. Group Level Competition of the 16th National Youth Parliament Competition (NYPC), 2019-20 for Universities / Colleges wherein 35 institutions participated
2. 33rd NYPC, 2022-23 for Kendriya Vidyalayas wherein 150 institutions participated
3. Regional Level Competition of 24th NYPC, 2022-23 for Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas wherein 80 institutions participated
4. 55th YPC for schools under Directorate of Education, Govt. of NCT of Delhi and NDMC wherein 39 institutions participated
2) Web-portal of National Youth Parliament Scheme (NYPS):
The web-portal of the NYPS was launched on 26th November, 2019 to increase the outreach of the youth parliament program to every nook and corner of the country. The registration on the first edition of NYPS was closed on 31st July, 2022. 8317 registrations and 373 event completion reports were received on the portal. The registration for the second edition of NYPS was opened on 1st August, 2022. Till 30th November 2022, 1702 successful registrations and 367 event completion reports have been received on the portal. The last date for registering for the second edition is 31st December, 2022.
Consultative Committees:
The Ministry constitutes Consultative Committees of Members of Parliament and makes arrangements for holding their meetings during session and inter session periods. After the constitution of 17th Lok Sabha, 37 Consultative Committees had been constituted for various Ministries/Departments. 38th Consultative Committee in respect of the Ministry of Labour and Empowerment was constituted on 28th July, 2020. The following activities were undertaken during the year 2022: -
• One Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Law and Justice (39th) was constituted on 20th April, 2022.
• 60 meetings of the Consultative Committees were held till November, 2022.
• 73 Members of Parliament (Lok Sabha & Rajya Sabha) were nominated on various Committees/Councils/boards etc. set up by the Government of India.
• Deletion of membership of 69 MPs were done from the various Consultative Committees due to their resignation/ retirement/ demise etc.
The Ministry undertook Special Campaign 2.0 for disposal of pending Matters and for ensuring Swachhata in the Offices:
The Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs launched a Special Campaign 2.0 on Disposal of Pending Matters (SCPDM), from 2nd October to 31st October, 2022, focused on disposal of public grievances, references from the Members of Parliament, Parliament Assurances, Cleanliness drive, disposal of scrap and weeding out of files /Record Management etc.
During the campaign, Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs has achieved the following:
1. Target of 373 Physical files review was achieved.
2. Target of 461 e-files review was achieved.
3. 226 files weeded out during the Special Campaign 2.0.
4. Revenue of Rs. 1,23,810/- was generated by selling of scraps.
The Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs deals with Public Grievances and PMO references on priority basis and due to prompt and immediate action pendency was NIL during the campaign.
Digital Initiative National e Vidhan Application (NeVA) and Online Assurances Monitoring System (OAMS) remained Best Practices during the Special Campaign 2.0.
Celebration of Constitution Day, 2022 on 26th November, 2022:
As part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs celebrated the Constitution Day, 2022 on 26th November 2022 to commemorate the adoption of the Constitution of India and to honour and acknowledge the contribution of Founding Fathers of the Constitution. For spreading the celebrations to every nook and corner of the country, Special emphasis was laid on mass reading of Preamble to the Constitution on 26.11.2022 at 11:00 AM.
The celebration of the Constitution Day on 26th November, 2022 was initiated with reading of the Preamble to the Constitution by all the employees at 11 A.M. The Ministry also revamped and updated its two web-portals, first Online reading of Preamble to Constitution in 22 Official Languages and English (https:// readpreamble.nic.in/) and second Online Quiz on Indian Constitution (https:// constitutionquiz.nic.in/) which were launched by the Minister of Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi on 25th November, 2022.
More than 13 lakh people from across globe participated this year on both these portals as compared to 6.45 lakh people participation last year.
Online monitoring of Assurances given to the Houses of Parliament:
The Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs launched the Software application OAMS (Online Assurance Monitoring System) on the 9th October, 2018.
Through this system, the ministry is receiving bulk number of implementation reports. Periodically reminders are issued to all Ministries/Departments at the level of Minister, Secretary, Additional Secretary regarding quick disposal of pending assurances. In addition, Oral Evidences of various Ministries/Departments in this regard are taken by the Committee on Government Assurances to quickly dispose the pending Assurances. The pendency of Assurances of Rajya Sabha in the year 2021 was 774 and in the year 2022 it is 624. while in Lok Sabha, in the year 2021, it was 1613 and in the year 2022, it is 1028.
As such, pendency has reduced considerably which shows that the monitoring system put in place is effective. In the year 2022, total 799 Implementation Reports were laid in Lok Sabha (total number of assurances pending as on date is 760). In the year 2022, total 317 Implementation Reports were laid in Rajya Sabha (total number of assurances pending as on date is 520)

संसदीय कामकाज मंत्रालय
वर्ष अखेर आढावा– 2022 संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय
संसदेत एप्रिल ते नोव्हेंबर 2022 या कालावधीत 16 विधेयके मंजूर झाली
31 DEC 2022 10:55AM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 31 डिसेंबर 2022
संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय हे, केंद्र सरकारच्या संसदेतील कामकाजाच्या संदर्भात, संसदेची दोन सभागृहे आणि सरकार यांच्यातील महत्त्वाचा दुवा म्हणून काम करते. सुरुवातीला मे, 1949 मध्ये एक विभाग म्हणून याची स्थापना करण्यात आली होती. त्यानंतर अल्पावधीतच हा विभाग एका पूर्ण मंत्रालयात परावर्तीत झाला, आणि या मंत्रालयावर अधिकच्या जबाबदाऱ्या आणि कामेही सोपावण्यात आली. संसद आणि संसदेचे सदस्य मिळून बनलेल्या लोकांच्या संस्थेसह, केंद्र सरकारची मंत्रालये / विभाग तसेच केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकारांशी संलग्न इतर संस्थांना सर्वसमावेशक आणि गुणवत्तापूर्क सेवा प्रदान करण्यासाठी हे मंत्रालय सातत्याने प्रयत्नशील राहीले आहे. संसदीय कामकाज मंत्रालयाच्या चालू आर्थिक वर्षातील (एप्रिल ते नोव्हेंबर 2022 पर्यंत) कामगिरीचा काहीएक आढावा पुढे मांडला आहे:
कायदेविषयक कामकाज:
सतराव्या लोकसभेचे 7 वे अधिवेशन आणि राज्यसभेचे 255 वे अधिवेशन (हिवाळी अधिवेशन 2021) संस्थगीत झाले, त्यावेळी एकूण 33 विधेयके (लोकसभेतील 9 विधेयके आणि राज्यसभेत 24 विधेयके) प्रलंबित होती. या काळात 19 विधेयके (लोकसभेत 18 आणि राज्यसभेत 1) मांडली गेली, त्यामुळे मांडल्या गेलेल्या एकूण विधेयकांची संख्या 52 वर पोहोचली. यांपैकी दोन्ही सभागृहांनी एकूण 16 मंजूर केली. 1 विधेयक, (लोकसभेत) मागे घेण्यात आले. सतराव्या लोकसभेचे 9 वे अधिवेशन आणि राज्यसभेचे 257 वे अधिवेशन (पावसाळी अधिवेशन, 2022) संस्थगीत झाले त्यावेळी संसदेच्या दोन्ही सभागृहांमधली मिळून एकूण 35 विधेयके (लोकसभेतील 7 आणि राज्यसभेतील 28 विधेयके) प्रलंबित होती. या संपूर्ण कालावधीत आयोजित केलेल्या अधिवेशनांचे तपशील खाली दिले आहेत:
अर्थसंकल्पीय अधिवेशन 2022:
2022 या वर्षात सोमवार 31 जानेवारी 2022 ते गुरुवार 7 एप्रिल 2022 या कालावधीत संसदेचे अर्थसंकल्पीय अधिवेशन पार पडले. विविध विभागाशी संबंधित स्थायी समित्यांना, विविध मंत्रालये/ विभागांशी संबंधित असलेल्या अनुदान मागण्यांची तपासणी पूर्ण करून त्याचा अहवाल देता यावा, याकरता या अधिवेशनकाळात शुक्रवार, दि. 11 फेब्रुवारी, 2022 रोजी दोन्ही सभागृहांचे कामकाज सुट्टीसाठी तहकूब करून, त्यानंतर ते सोमवार, 14 मार्च, 2022 रोजी पुन्हा सुरू केले गेले. अर्थसंकल्पीय अधिवेशनाच्या पहिल्या टप्प्यात लोकसभा आणि राज्यसभेचे एकूण 10 दिवस कामकाज झाले. आणि त्यानंतरच्या अधिवेशनाच्या दुसऱ्या टप्प्यात लोकसभा आणि राज्यसभेचे एकूण 10 दिवस कामकाज झाले. 2022 च्या अर्थसंकल्पीय अधिवेशनाच्या संपूर्ण काळात लोकसभा आणि राज्यसभेत एकूण 27 दिवस कामकाज झाले. या अधिवेशनात एकूण 13 विधेयके (लोकसभेत 12 आणि राज्यसभेत 01) मांडली गेली. लोकसभेत 13 विधेयके मंजूर झाली, तर राज्यसभेत 11 विधेयके मंजूर झाली. संसदेच्या दोन्ही सभागृहांनी संमत केलेल्या विधेयकांची एकूण संख्या 11 इतकी होती.
आर्थिक कामकाज:
या अधिवेशनात मंगळवार दि. 1 फेब्रुवारी 2022 रोजी 2022-23 या वर्षासाठीचा केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प लोकसभेत सादर करण्यात आला. या केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्पावर दोन्ही सभागृहांमध्ये सर्वसाधारण चर्चा झाली. लोकसभेत 2022-23 या वर्षासाठीच्या अनुदान मागण्या, सन 2021-22 या वर्षासाठीच्या अनुदानविषयक पुरवणी मागण्या आणि 2018-19 च्या अतिरिक्त अनुदान मागण्यांवरची चर्चा आणि त्यावर मतदानही झाले.
2021-22 या वर्षासाठी जम्मू-काश्मीर राज्यासाठीची अनुदानासाठीची पुरवणी मागणी, 2022-23 या वर्षासाठी जम्मू-काश्मीर या केंद्रशासित प्रदेशासाठीच्या अनुदान मागण्या यावरही लोकसभेत चर्चा आणि मतदान झाले.
राज्यसभेनेही संबंधित सर्व विनियोग विधेयके परत पाठवली आणि त्यानंतर 31 मार्च 2022 च्या आधीच संपूर्ण आर्थिक कामकाज पूर्ण झाले.
2022 या वर्षातले संसदेचे पावसाळी अधिवेशन:
2022 या वर्षातले संसदेचे पावसाळी अधिवेशन सोमवार दिनांक 18 जुलै 2022 ते सोमवार दिनांक 8 ऑगस्ट 2022 या कालावधीत पार पडले. या अधिवेशनात कालावधीच्या एकूण 22 दिवसांपैकी प्रत्यक्ष कामकाजासाठी 16 दिवसांची तरतूद करण्यात आली होती.
या अधिवेशन काळात 6 विधेयके (लोकसभेत 6) मांडण्यात आली. लोकसभेत 7 आणि राज्यसभेत 5 विधेयके मंजूर झाली. संसदेच्या दोन्ही सभागृहांनी संमत केलेल्या विधेयकांची एकूण संख्या 5 इतकी होती, तर लोकसभेत एक विधेयक मागे घेण्यात आले.
राष्ट्रीय / नॅशनल ई-विधन अॅप्लिकेशन (नेव्हा / NeVA) च्या माध्यमातून कायदेमंडळेचं डिजीटायझेशन:
संसदेच्या 2 सभागृहांसह देशभरातील सर्व 39 कायदेमंडळे (लोकसभा + राज्यसभा + 31 विधानसभा + 6 विधान परिषदा) एकाच व्यासपीठावर आणण्याच्यादृष्टीने राष्ट्रीय / नॅशनल ई-विधन अॅप्लिकेशन (नेव्हा / NeVA) म्हणजे क्लाऊड तंत्रज्ञानवर आधारीत डिजिटल उपाययोजना / व्यासपीठ आहे. एक देश - एक अॅप्लिकेशन / 'वन नेशन-वन अॅप्लिकेशन' या संकल्पनेच्या आधारे हे व्यासपीठ विकसित करण्यात आले आहे. देशभरातील सर्व कायदेमंडळांमध्ये नेव्हा अॅप्लिकेशन लागू करून त्याची प्रत्यक्ष सुरूवात करण्याची जबाबदारी संसदीय कामकाज मंत्रालयाला दिली गेली आहे.
युवा संसद कार्यक्रम
लोकशाहीचा पाया अधिक बळकट करणं, शिस्त बाळगण्यासारख्या आरोग्यदायी सवय रुजवणं, भिन्न विचारांबाबत सहिष्णुता बाळगण्याच्या विचार रुजवणं, आणि संसदेचे कामकाज आणि कामकाजाची विद्यार्थी जगताला ओळख करून देणं या या उद्देशाने युवा संसद हा कार्यक्रम राबवला जातो. युवा संसदे हा कार्यक्रम दोन पद्धतींनी राबवला जातो:-
युवा संसद स्पर्धा वाय.पी.सी. (वाय.पी.सी./YPC):
या वर्षी आयोजीत केल्या गेलेल्या युवा संसद स्पर्धेचे तपशील खाली दिले आहेत: -
1. विद्यापीठे / महाविद्यालयांसाठी 16 व्या राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद स्पर्धेची गटस्तरीय स्पर्धा (एन.वाय.पी.सी.) 2019-20 या स्पर्धेत 35 संस्था सहभागी झाल्या होत्या.
२. केंद्रीय विद्यालयांसाठी 33 वी एन.वाय.पी.सी. 2022-23 स्पर्धा. या स्पर्धेत 150 संस्था सहभागी झाल्या होत्या.
३. जवाहर नवोदय विद्यालयांसाठी 24 व्या एन.वाय.पी.सी. 2022-23 अतंतर्गत प्रादेशिक स्तरीय स्पर्धा. या स्पर्धेत 80 संस्था सहभागी झाल्या होत्या.
४. दिल्ली राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र सरकार आणि दिल्ली महानगर पालिका समित्यांच्या अखत्यारितल्या शाळांसाठी, शिक्षण संचालनालया अंतर्गत 55 वी वाय.पी.सी. स्पर्धा. या स्पर्धेत 39 संस्था सहभागी झाल्या होत्या.
राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद योजनेसाठीचे वेब पोर्टल (NYPS):
युवा संसदेच्या कार्यक्रमाची व्याप्ती देशाच्या कानाकोपऱ्यात वाढावी या उद्देशानं 26 नोव्हेंबर 2019 रोजी एन.वाय.पी.एस.चे वेब पोर्टल सुरू करण्यात आले. एन.वाय.पी.एस.च्या पहिल्या आवृत्तीसाठीची नोंदणी 31 जुलै 2022 रोजी बंद करण्यात आली होती. त्यावेळी या पोर्टलवर 8,317 नोंदणी झाल्या आणि त्यासोबतच हाती घेऊन पूर्ण केलेल्या 373 उपक्रमांचे अहवालही प्राप्त झाले. एन.वाय.पी.एस.च्या दुसर्या आवृत्तीसाठीच्या नोंदणीला 1 ऑगस्ट 2022 रोजी सुरूवात केली गेली. यानंतर 30 नोव्हेंबर 2022 पर्यंत या पोर्टलवर 1,702 नोंदणी झाल्या, आणि त्यासोबतच हाती घेऊन पूर्ण केलेल्या 367 उपक्रमांचे अहवालही प्राप्त झाले आहेत. दरम्यान दुसऱ्या आवृत्तीसाठी नोंदणी 31 डिसेंबर 2022 या त्याच्या अखेरच्या दिवशी बंद करण्यात आली आहे.
सल्लागार समित्या:
संसदीय कामकाज मंत्रालय आणखी एक महत्वाचे काम करते ते म्हणजे संसद सदस्यांच्या सल्लागार समित्या स्थापन करण्याचे. मंत्रालयाच्या वतीनेच अधिवेशनाच्या काळात आणि दोन अधिवेशनाच्या दरम्यान या समित्यांच्या बैठकांचे आयोजन आणि त्यासंदर्भातली व्यवस्था केली जाते. सतराव्या लोकसभेच्या स्थापनेनंतर आत्तापर्यंत विविध मंत्रालये/विभागांसाठीच्या 37 सल्लागार समित्या स्थापन करण्यात आल्या. यानंतर 38 वी सल्लागार समिती 28 जुलै 2020 रोजी स्थापन करण्या करण्यात आली. ही समिती कामगार आणि सक्षमीकरण मंत्रालयाशी संबंधीत आहे. याअंतर्गत मंत्रालयाने 2022 या वर्षात हाती घेतलेल्या उपक्रमांची माहिती खाली दिली आहे: -
• विधी आणि न्याय मंत्रालयासाठी 20 एप्रिल 2022 रोजी एक सल्लागार समिती (39 वी) स्थापन करण्यात आली.
• नोव्हेंबर 2022 पर्यंत सल्लागार समित्यांच्या एकूण 60 बैठका घेण्यात आल्या.
• भारत सरकारने स्थापन केलेल्या विविध समित्या / परिषद / मंडळांवरं संसदेचे 73 सदस्य (लोकसभा आणि राज्यसभा) नामनिर्देशित केले गेले.
• समित्यांमधील सदस्यांचा राजीनामा / निवृत्ती / निधन अशा कारणांसाठी त्या त्या समित्यांमधून 69 खासदारांचे सदस्य म्हणून नाव वगळण्यात आले.
कार्यालयीन स्वच्छतेची सुनिश्चितता करण्यासाठी संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालयाने गेल्या वर्षी 2 ऑक्टोबर ते 31 ऑक्टोबर 2022 या कालावधीत, प्रलंबित कामकाजाची प्रकरणे निकाली काढण्यासाठीच्या विशेष मोहीमेची दुसरी अर्थात 2.0 ही आवृत्ती देखील [Special Campaign 2.0 on Disposal of Pending Matters (SCPDM)] राबवली:
संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालयाने गेल्या वर्षी 2 ऑक्टोबर ते 31 ऑक्टोबर 2022 या कालावधीत, प्रलंबित कामकाजाची प्रकरणे निकाली काढण्यासाठीच्या विशेष मोहीमेची दुसरी अर्थात 2.0 ही आवृत्ती देखील [Special Campaign 2.0 on Disposal of Pending Matters (SCPDM)] राबवली. या मोहीमे अंतर्गत जनतेच्या तक्रारी निकाली काढणे, संसद सदस्यांचे संदर्भीत केलेली प्रकरणे, संसदेत दिली गेलेली आश्वासने, स्वच्छता मोहीम, भंगाराची / कालबाह्य झालेल्या मालमत्तेची / वस्तुंची विल्हेवाट लावणे, व्यवस्थापना अंतर्गत कालबाह्य झालेल्या नस्त्या / नोंदीची विल्हेवाट लावणे यावर भर दिला गेला.
26 नोव्हेंबर 2022 रोजी संविधान दिनाच्या उत्सवाचे आयोजन:
आझादी का अमृत महोत्सवाचा एक भाग म्हणून, संसदीय कामकाज मंत्रालयाने 26 नोव्हेंबर 2022 रोजी, भारतीय राज्यघटनेचा स्वीकार केल्याच्या घटनेच्या स्मरणार्थ आणि राज्यघटनेच्या निर्मितीसाठी योगदान दिलेल्या देशाच्या महान व्यक्तींच्या योगदानाचा आदन आणि सन्मान करण्याच्या उद्देशानं 2022 या वर्षाचा संविधान दिन, साजरा केला. देशाच्या कानाकोपऱ्यात संविधान दिनाचा उत्सव साजरा व्हावा यासाठी 26 नोव्हेंबर 2022 रोजी, देशभरात अनेक ठिकाणी सकाळी 11.00 वाजता संविधानाच्या प्रस्तावनेच्या सामूहिक वाचनाच्या उपक्रमाचे आयोजनही करण्यात आले होते.
26 नोव्हेंबर 2022 रोजी, सकाळी 11.00 वाजता सर्व कर्मचाऱ्यांनी संविधानाच्या प्रस्तावनेच्या सामूहिक वाचन करून, संविधान दिनाच्या उत्सवाची सुरुवात केली गेली. सकाळी 11 वाजता सर्व कर्मचाऱ्यांनी संविधान प्रस्तावनेचे वाचन करून केली. संविधान दिनाच्या निमित्ताने मंत्रालयाने आपल्या दोन वेब-पोर्टल्सची पुनर्रसंरचना करून ते अद्ययावतही केले. यांपैकी एक वेब पोर्टलवर (https:// readpreamble.nic.in/) मध्ये इंग्रजी आणि देशातील 22 अधिकृत भाषांमध्ये संविधानाच्या प्रस्तावनेचे ऑनलाइन वाचन करण्याची सोय उपलब्ध करून दिली आहे, आणि दुसऱ्या वेब पोर्टलवर (https:// constitutionquiz.nic.in/) भारताच्या संविधानाविषयची ऑनलाइन क्विझ सुरू केली आहे. संसदीय कामकाज मंत्री प्रल्हाद जोशी यांच्या हस्ते 25 नोव्हेंबर 2022 रोजी या दोन्ही वेब पोर्टलचा प्रारंभ करण्यात आला. या आधीच्या वर्षी 6.45 लाख लोकांनी यात सहभाग घेतला होता, त्या तुलनेत नुकत्याच संपलेल्या वर्षात दोन्ही पोर्टलवर जगभरातील 13 लाखांहून अधिक लोकांनी सहभाग नोंदवला.
संसदेच्या सभागृहांमध्ये दिलेल्या आश्वासनांच्या पुर्ततेवर ऑनलाइन देखरेख:
संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालयाने 9 ऑक्टोबर 2018 रोजी ओ.ए.एम.एस. [ऑनलाइन अॅश्युरन्स मॉनिटरिंग सिस्टम / Online Assurance Monitoring System (OAMS)] या सॉफ्टवेअर अॅप्लिकेशनच्या वापराचा प्रारंभ केला होता.
या प्रणालीच्या माध्यमातून मंत्रालयाला मोठ्या प्रमाणावर अंमलबजावणी अहवाल प्राप्त होत असतात. या प्रणालीच्या माध्यमातून सर्व मंत्रालये/ विभागीय स्तरावर मंत्री, सचिव तसेच अतिरिक्त सचिव यांना त्यांच्याकडून करायच्या आश्वासनांच्या प्रलंबित पुर्ततेविषयी वेळोवेळी अधिकृतरित्या आठवण करून दिली जाते. याशिवाय आश्वासनांच्या प्रलंबित पुर्ततेशी संबंधीत प्रकरणे वेगाने निकाली निघावीत यासाठी सरकारची आश्वासन पुर्तताविषयक समितीने संबंधीत मंत्रालये / विभागांकडून त्या त्या संदर्भातल्या आश्वासनांची पुराव्यादखलची तोंडी नोंदही घेऊन ठेवली आहे. राज्यसभेत दिलेल्या आश्वासनांच्या पुर्ततेसंदर्भात सन 2021 मधील प्रलंबित प्रकरणांची संख्या 774 इतकी होती, त्यानंतर 2022 मध्ये ती 624 इतकी झाली आहे. आहे. लोकसभेत दिलेल्या आश्वासनांच्या पुर्ततेसंदर्भात सन 2021 मधील प्रलंबित प्रकरणांची संख्या 1,613 इतकी होती, त्यानंतर 2022 मध्ये ती 1,028 इतकी झाली आहे.
यातून आश्वासनांच्या प्रलंबित पुर्ततेशी संबंधीत प्रकरणांची संख्या बऱ्यापैकी कमी झाल्याचे ठळकपणे दिसते. याचाच अर्थ असा की यासाठी जी देखरेख प्रणाली स्थापित केली आहे, ती प्रभावीपणे काम करते आहे. लोकसभेत 2022 या वर्षात एकूण 799 अंमलबजावणीविषयक अहवाल पटलावर ठेवण्यात आले (आजपर्यंत आश्वासनांच्या प्रलंबित पुर्ततेशी संबंधीत प्रकरणांची संख्या 760 इतकी आहे). तर राज्यसभेत 2022 या वर्षात एकूण 317 अंमलबजावणीविषयक अहवाल पटलावर ठेवण्यात आले (आजपर्यंत आश्वासनांच्या प्रलंबित पुर्ततेशी संबंधीत प्रकरणांची संख्या 520 इतकी आहे).