Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs National Ganga Council meet via video conferencing
30 DEC 2022 10:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi attended National Ganga Council meet held today via video conferencing.
Shri Modi said that it was a great opportunity to discuss ways to further strengthen the Namami Gange initiative. PM Modi also spoke about ways to enhance cleanliness efforts including expanding the network of sewage treatment plants in the smaller towns.
During the meeting, PM emphasised on ways to enhance various forms of herbal farming along the Ganga.
Shri Modi also laid foundation stone and dedicated Namami Gange and Drinking Water-Sanitation Projects to the nation via Video Conferencing.
The Prime Minister tweeted;
"The National Ganga Council meet held earlier today was a great opportunity to discuss ways to further strengthen the Namami Gange initiative. Spoke about ways to enhance cleanliness efforts including expanding the network of sewage treatment plants in the smaller towns."
"During the meeting, emphasised on ways to enhance various forms of herbal farming along the Ganga. Also highlighted the need to boost tourism infrastructure along the river, which can provide livelihood opportunities to several people."

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી વીડિયો કોન્ફરન્સિંગ દ્વારા રાષ્ટ્રીય ગંગા પરિષદની બેઠકની અધ્યક્ષતા કરી
30 DEC 2022 10:21PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે વીડિયો કોન્ફરન્સિંગ દ્વારા રાષ્ટ્રીય ગંગા પરિષદની બેઠકમાં હાજરી આપી હતી.
શ્રી મોદીએ કહ્યું કે નમામિ ગંગે પહેલને વધુ મજબૂત કરવાના માર્ગો પર ચર્ચા કરવાની આ એક શ્રેષ્ઠ તક છે. પીએમ મોદીએ નાના શહેરોમાં ગટર શુદ્ધિકરણ પ્લાન્ટના નેટવર્કને વિસ્તારવા સહિત સ્વચ્છતાના પ્રયાસોને વધારવાના માર્ગો વિશે પણ વાત કરી હતી.
બેઠક દરમિયાન, પીએમએ ગંગા કિનારે હર્બલ ફાર્મિંગના વિવિધ સ્વરૂપોને વધારવાની રીતો પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો.
શ્રી મોદીએ શિલાન્યાસ પણ કર્યો અને વીડિયો કોન્ફરન્સિંગ દ્વારા નમામી ગંગે અને પીવાના પાણી-સ્વચ્છતા પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ રાષ્ટ્રને સમર્પિત કર્યા.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ટ્વીટ કર્યું;
"આજે અગાઉ યોજાયેલી રાષ્ટ્રીય ગંગા કાઉન્સિલની બેઠક નમામી ગંગે પહેલને વધુ મજબૂત બનાવવાની રીતો પર ચર્ચા કરવાની એક શ્રેષ્ઠ તક હતી. નાના શહેરોમાં ગટર શુદ્ધિકરણ પ્લાન્ટના નેટવર્કને વિસ્તારવા સહિત સ્વચ્છતાના પ્રયાસોને વધારવાના માર્ગો વિશે વાત કરી."
"મીટિંગ દરમિયાન, ગંગા કિનારે હર્બલ ફાર્મિંગના વિવિધ સ્વરૂપોને વધારવાના માર્ગો પર ભાર મૂક્યો. નદી કિનારે પ્રવાસન માળખાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાની જરૂરિયાત પર પણ ભાર મૂક્યો, જે ઘણા લોકોને આજીવિકાની તકો પૂરી પાડી શકે છે."