Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs National Ganga Council meet via video conferencing
30 DEC 2022 10:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi attended National Ganga Council meet held today via video conferencing.
Shri Modi said that it was a great opportunity to discuss ways to further strengthen the Namami Gange initiative. PM Modi also spoke about ways to enhance cleanliness efforts including expanding the network of sewage treatment plants in the smaller towns.
During the meeting, PM emphasised on ways to enhance various forms of herbal farming along the Ganga.
Shri Modi also laid foundation stone and dedicated Namami Gange and Drinking Water-Sanitation Projects to the nation via Video Conferencing.
The Prime Minister tweeted;
"The National Ganga Council meet held earlier today was a great opportunity to discuss ways to further strengthen the Namami Gange initiative. Spoke about ways to enhance cleanliness efforts including expanding the network of sewage treatment plants in the smaller towns."
"During the meeting, emphasised on ways to enhance various forms of herbal farming along the Ganga. Also highlighted the need to boost tourism infrastructure along the river, which can provide livelihood opportunities to several people."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
জাতীয় গঙ্গা পরিষদের বৈঠকে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সিং – এর মাধ্যমে পৌরহিত্য করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
30 DEC 2022 10:21PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩০ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ভিডিও কনফারন্সের মাধ্যমে জাতীয় গঙ্গা পরিষদের বৈঠকে যোগ দেন।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, নমামি গঙ্গে উদ্যোগ’কে আরও শক্তিশালী করতে পন্থা-পদ্ধতি নিয়ে আলোচনার বিশাল সুযোগ রয়েছে আজ। প্রধানমন্ত্রী ছোট শহরগুলিতে নিকাশি ব্যবস্থার সম্প্রসারণ সহ স্বচ্ছতার বিষয়ে আরও নজরদারি বাড়ানোর উপর জোর দেন।
বৈঠকে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী মোদী গঙ্গা তীরবর্তী এলাকায় বিভিন্ন উপায়ে জৈব চাষ বাড়ানোর উপর জোর দেন।
শ্রী মোদী ভিডিও কনফারেন্সিং – এর মাধ্যমে নমামি গঙ্গে এবং পানীয় জল – স্বচ্ছতা প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস করেন।
এক ট্যুইটে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “জাতীয় গঙ্গা পরিষদের আজকের বৈঠকে নমামি গঙ্গে উদ্যোগকে আরও শক্তিশালী করার নানা পন্থা-পদ্ধতি নিয়ে আলোচনার সুযোগ হয়েছে। ছোট শহরগুলির নিকাশি ব্যবস্থার উন্নয়ন সহ স্বচ্ছতা বৃদ্ধির বিষয় নিয়েও আলোচনা হয়”।
“বৈঠকে গঙ্গা তীরবর্তী এলাকায় জৈব চাষের নানা পন্থা-পদ্ধতি নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়েছে। নদী তীরবর্তী এলাকায় পর্যটনে উৎসাহ দিতে পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়নের উপর জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে। এর ফলে, সাধারণ মানুষের জীবনযাত্রার মানোন্নয়ন ঘটবে”।