Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs National Ganga Council meet via video conferencing
30 DEC 2022 10:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi attended National Ganga Council meet held today via video conferencing.
Shri Modi said that it was a great opportunity to discuss ways to further strengthen the Namami Gange initiative. PM Modi also spoke about ways to enhance cleanliness efforts including expanding the network of sewage treatment plants in the smaller towns.
During the meeting, PM emphasised on ways to enhance various forms of herbal farming along the Ganga.
Shri Modi also laid foundation stone and dedicated Namami Gange and Drinking Water-Sanitation Projects to the nation via Video Conferencing.
The Prime Minister tweeted;
"The National Ganga Council meet held earlier today was a great opportunity to discuss ways to further strengthen the Namami Gange initiative. Spoke about ways to enhance cleanliness efforts including expanding the network of sewage treatment plants in the smaller towns."
"During the meeting, emphasised on ways to enhance various forms of herbal farming along the Ganga. Also highlighted the need to boost tourism infrastructure along the river, which can provide livelihood opportunities to several people."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से राष्ट्रीय गंगा परिषद की बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
30 DEC 2022 10:21PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज राष्ट्रीय गंगा परिषद की बैठक में वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से भाग लिया।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि नमामि गंगे पहल को और मजबूत करने के तरीकों पर चर्चा करने का यह एक शानदार अवसर है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने छोटे शहरों में सीवेज ट्रीटमेंट प्लांट के नेटवर्क के विस्तार सहित स्वच्छता के प्रयासों को बढ़ाने के तरीकों के बारे में भी बताया।
बैठक के दौरान, प्रधानमंत्री ने गंगा के किनारे विभिन्न रूपों में हर्बल खेती को बढ़ाने के तरीकों पर जोर दिया।
श्री मोदी ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से नमामि गंगे और पेयजल-स्वच्छता परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास और लोकार्पण किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने ट्वीट में कहा;
"नमामि गंगे पहल को और मजबूत करने के तरीकों पर चर्चा करने के लिए आज आयोजित राष्ट्रीय गंगा परिषद की बैठक एक शानदार अवसर था। छोटे शहरों में सीवेज उपचार संयंत्रों के नेटवर्क के विस्तार सहित स्वच्छता प्रयासों को बढ़ाने के तरीकों के बारे में बात की।"
"बैठक के दौरान, गंगा के किनारे विभिन्न रूपों में हर्बल खेती को बढ़ाने के तरीकों पर जोर दिया गया। नदी के किनारे पर्यटन के बुनियादी ढांचे को बढ़ावा देने की आवश्यकता पर भी प्रकाश डाला गया, जो कई लोगों को आजीविका के अवसर प्रदान कर सकता है।"