Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs National Ganga Council meet via video conferencing
30 DEC 2022 10:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi attended National Ganga Council meet held today via video conferencing.
Shri Modi said that it was a great opportunity to discuss ways to further strengthen the Namami Gange initiative. PM Modi also spoke about ways to enhance cleanliness efforts including expanding the network of sewage treatment plants in the smaller towns.
During the meeting, PM emphasised on ways to enhance various forms of herbal farming along the Ganga.
Shri Modi also laid foundation stone and dedicated Namami Gange and Drinking Water-Sanitation Projects to the nation via Video Conferencing.
The Prime Minister tweeted;
"The National Ganga Council meet held earlier today was a great opportunity to discuss ways to further strengthen the Namami Gange initiative. Spoke about ways to enhance cleanliness efforts including expanding the network of sewage treatment plants in the smaller towns."
"During the meeting, emphasised on ways to enhance various forms of herbal farming along the Ganga. Also highlighted the need to boost tourism infrastructure along the river, which can provide livelihood opportunities to several people."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਗੰਗਾ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ
30 DEC 2022 10:21PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਗੰਗਾ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਨਮਾਮਿ ਗੰਗੇ ਪਹਿਲ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਅਵਸਰ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਛੋਟੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀਵਰੇਜ ਟ੍ਰੀਟਮੈਂਟ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਸਹਿਤ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਦੱਸਿਆ।
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਗੰਗਾ ਦੇ ਕਿਨਾਰੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਹਰਬਲ ਖੇਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਨਮਾਮਿ ਗੰਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਪੀਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਾਣੀ-ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰਪਣ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਟਵੀਟ ਕੀਤਾ;
"ਨਮਾਮਿ ਗੰਗੇ ਪਹਿਲ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅੱਜ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਗੰਗਾ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਅਵਸਰ ਸੀ। ਛੋਟੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀਵਰੇਜ ਟ੍ਰੀਟਮੈਂਟ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਦੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਸਹਿਤ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਗੱਲ ਕੀਤੀ।"
"ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਗੰਗਾ ਦੇ ਕਿਨਾਰੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਹਰਬਲ ਖੇਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਨਦੀ ਦੇ ਕਿਨਾਰੇ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਦੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਪਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ, ਜੋ ਕਈ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।"