Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah inaugurated Mega Dairy at Mandya, Karnataka today
Condoling the death of Prime Minister Narendra Modi's mother, Shri Amit Shah paid tribute to her and said that the whole nation stands with the Prime Minister in this hour of grief
The mega dairy inaugurated today at a cost of Rs. 260 crore will process 10 lakh liters of milk every day and it has the capacity to be increased upto 14 lakh liters per day, When 10 lakh liters of milk is processed, it ensures happiness of lakhs of farmers
Today there are 15,210 village-level cooperative dairies in Karnataka, in which about 26.22 lakh farmers deliver their milk daily through 16 district level dairies and Rs 28 crore goes into the accounts of 26 lakh farmers every day
The turnover of KMF which was 4 crores in 1975 has now increased to 25000 crores, of which 80% goes to the farmers' account
The Government has decided that the National Dairy Development Board (NDDB) and Ministry of Cooperation will establish primary dairy in every panchayat of the country in the next three years, and the complete action plan in this regard has been prepared
Under the plan, two lakh primary dairies will be established at the village level across the country in three years, and India will emerge a big exporter in the milk sector by connecting the farmers of the country with the White Revolution
The White Revolution in Gujarat has changed the fortunes of farmers and through Amul, 60,000 crore rupees are deposited into the bank accounts of about 36 lakh women annually
Amul and Nandini together will work towards setting up primary dairy in every village of Karnataka and in three years there will not be a single village in Karnataka without a primary dairy
Government led by Shri Bommai is transferring ₹ 1250 crore annually through DBT to the accounts of milk producing farmers, also to remove malnutrition among children through the Ksheer Bhagya scheme, milk is being provided to 65 lakh children in 51,000 government schools and 39 lakh children in 64,000 Anganwadis
30 DEC 2022 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah inaugurated Mega Dairy at Mandya in Karnataka today. Several dignitaries including Nirmalanandanatha Mahaswamiji, the 72nd Pontiff of Sri Adichunchanagiri Mahasamsthana Math, Mandya, Chief Minister of Karnataka, Shri Basavaraj Bommai, former Prime Minister Shri HD Deve Gowda and Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs and Coal and Mines Shri Pralhad Joshi were present on the occasion.
Condoling the demise of Prime Minister Narendra Modi's mother, Shri Amit Shah paid tributes to her and said that the whole country is standing with the Prime Minister in this hour of grief. The Union Home and Cooperation Minister said that since independence, the farmers of the country had demanded a Ministry of Cooperation separate from the Ministry of Agriculture. He said that he would like to thank Prime Minister Narendra Modi for paving the way for the development of farmers by forming a separate Ministry of Cooperation. Shri Shah said that from the inaugural platform of Mandya Mega Dairy, he wants to tell the cooperative workers across the country that it is the decision of the Government of India that there will be no injustice to the cooperatives.
The Union Cooperation Minister said that the mega dairy inaugurated today at a cost of Rs 260 crore would process 10 lakh liters of milk per day and the will have the capacity to increase it upto 14 lakh liters per day. He said that when 10 lakh liters of milk is processed, prosperity reaches the homes of lakhs of farmers. Shri Shah said that in Karnataka, the cooperative dairy is working very well. Today, there are 15,210 village level cooperative dairies in Karnataka, in which about 26.22 lakh farmers deliver their milk daily and through 16 district level dairies, Rs 28 crore is deposited into the accounts of 26 lakh farmers every day.
Shri Amit Shah said that around 66,000 kg milk used to be processed daily in Karnataka in 1975 while today over 82 lakh kg milk is processed daily and 80% of the total turnover goes to the farmer. The Union Cooperation Minister said that the White Revolution in Gujarat has changed the fortunes of the farmers and through Amul, 60,000 crore rupees is deposited into the bank accounts of about 36 lakh women annually. He said that he would like to assure all the farmer brothers and sisters of Karnataka that Amul and Nandini will work together towards establishing primary dairies in every village of Karnataka and in next three years there will not be a single village in Karnataka where primary dairy has not been established. Shri Amit Shah said that the government has decided that the National Dairy Development Board (NDDB) and the Ministry of Cooperation will establish a primary dairy in every panchayat of the country in the next three years and a complete action plan has been prepared in this regard. He said that with this, two lakh primary dairies will be established at the village level across the country in three years, through which India will emerge as a big exporter in the milk sector by connecting the farmers of the country with the White Revolution.
The Union Home and Cooperation Minister said that Karnataka Milk Federation will be provided with technical support, cooperative sector support and overall functioning support from Amul and all its requirements will be addressed by the Ministry of Cooperation. He said that Gujarat and Karnataka together can work for the welfare of the milk producing farmers of the whole country. Union Cooperation Minister appreciated the Government of Karnataka under the leadership of Chief Minister Basavaraj Bommai for ensuring depositing Rs 1,250 crore directly to bank accounts of milk producing farmers through DBT at the rate of Rs 5 per liter during the year. Shri Amit Shah said that Government led by Shri Bommai is crediting Rs. 1,250 crore annually through DBT to the accounts of milk producing farmers and also to remove malnutrition among children through the Ksheer Bhagya scheme, milk is being provided to 65 lakh children in 51,000 government schools and 39 lakh children in 64,000 Anganwadis .Shri Amit Shah congratulated the Chairman of Mandya Milk Producers Committee for his efforts to increase the income of all the farmers of Mandya district through dairy.

સહકાર મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે આજે કર્ણાટકના માંડ્યામાં મેગા ડેરીનું ઉદ્‌ઘાટન કર્યું
શ્રી અમિત શાહે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીજીનાં માતાજીનાં નિધન પર શોક વ્યક્ત કર્યો અને કહ્યું હતું કે, દુઃખની આ ઘડીમાં આખો દેશ પ્રધાનમંત્રીજીની સાથે ઊભો છે
૨૬૦ કરોડના ખર્ચે આજે જે આ મેગા ડેરીનું ઉદ્‌ઘાટન થયું છે તે દૈનિક ૧૦ લાખ લિટર દૂધની પ્રક્રિયા કરશે અને બાદમાં દરરોજ ૧૪ લાખ લિટર પ્રતિદિન લઈ જવાની ક્ષમતા છે, જ્યારે 10 લાખ લિટર દૂધ પ્રોસેસ થાય છે તો લાખો ખેડૂતોનાં ઘરમાં ખુશી આવે છે
આજે કર્ણાટકમાં 15,210 ગ્રામ્ય સ્તરની સહકારી ડેરીઓ છે, જેમાં આશરે 26.22 લાખ ખેડૂતો દરરોજ પોતાનું દૂધ પહોંચાડે છે અને જિલ્લા સ્તરની 16 ડેરીઓ દ્વારા દરરોજ 26 લાખ ખેડૂતોનાં ખાતામાં 28 કરોડ રૂપિયા જાય છે
કેએમએફનું ટર્નઓવર 1975માં 4 કરોડ રૂપિયા હતું, તે હવે વધીને 25,000 કરોડ રૂપિયા થઈ ગયું છે, જેમાંથી 80 ટકા ખેડૂતોનાં ખાતામાં જાય છે
સરકારે નિર્ણય કર્યો છે કે નેશનલ ડેરી ડેવલપમેન્ટ બૉર્ડ (એનડીડીબી) અને ભારત સરકારનું સહકારિતા મંત્રાલય આગામી 3 વર્ષમાં દેશની દરેક પંચાયતમાં પ્રાથમિક ડેરીઓ સ્થાપશે, એની સંપૂર્ણ કાર્ય યોજના તૈયાર કરવામાં આવી છે
આનાથી 3 વર્ષમાં દેશભરમાં ગ્રામ્ય સ્તરે 2 લાખ પ્રાથમિક ડેરીઓનું નિર્માણ થશે, જેના દ્વારા ભારત દેશના ખેડૂતોને શ્વેત ક્રાંતિ સાથે જોડીને દૂધ ક્ષેત્રે મોટો નિકાસકાર દેશ બનશે
ગુજરાતમાં શ્વેતક્રાંતિથી ખેડૂતોનું નસીબ પલટાયું છે અને અમૂલનાં માધ્યમથી આશરે ૩૬ લાખ મહિલાઓનાં બૅન્ક ખાતામાં વાર્ષિક 60 હજાર કરોડ રૂપિયા જમા થાય છે
કર્ણાટકનાં દરેક ગામમાં પ્રાથમિક ડેરી સ્થાપવાની દિશામાં અમૂલ અને નંદિની સાથે મળીને કામ કરશે અને 3 વર્ષમાં કર્ણાટકમાં એક પણ એવું ગામ નહીં હોય જ્યાં પ્રાથમિક ડેરી ન હોય
બોમ્મઇ સરકાર ડીબીટીનાં માધ્યમથી દર વર્ષે 1250 કરોડ રૂ. દૂધ ઉત્પાદક ખેડૂતોનાં ખાતામાં આપવાનું કામ કરી રહી છે, સાથે જ ક્ષીરભાગ્ય યોજના હેઠળ બાળકોમાં કુપોષણ દૂર કરવા માટે 51,000 સરકારી શાળાઓનાં ૬૫ લાખ બાળકો અને 64,000 આંગણવાડીઓમાં 39 લાખ બાળકોને દૂધ આપવામાં આવે છે
30 DEC 2022 4:33PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે આજે કર્ણાટકના માંડ્યામાં મેગા ડેરીનું ઉદ્‌ઘાટન કર્યું હતું. શ્રી આદિચુનચુનાગિરી મહાસંસ્થાન મઠ, માંડ્યાના 72મા સ્વામી શ્રી શ્રી શ્રી નિર્મલાનંદનાથ મહાસ્વામીજી, કર્ણાટકના મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી બસવરાજ બોમ્મઈ, ભૂતપૂર્વ પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી એચ. ડી. દેવગૌડા અને કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી પ્રહલાદ જોશી સહિતના મહાનુભાવો આ પ્રસંગે ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીજીનાં માતાજીનાં નિધન પર શોક વ્યક્ત કર્યો હતો અને તેમને શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ અર્પતા કહ્યું હતું કે, દુઃખની આ ઘડીમાં આખો દેશ પ્રધાનમંત્રીજીની સાથે ઊભો છે. કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે, આઝાદી બાદથી જ દેશના ખેડૂતોએ કૃષિ મંત્રાલયથી અલગ એક સહકારિતા મંત્રાલયની માગણી કરી હતી, જો તે સમયે કોઈએ તેના પર કામ કર્યું હોત તો આજે ભારતના ખેડૂતોની સ્થિતિ જુદી હોત. તેમણે કહ્યું હતું કે, તેઓ સહકારિતાનું અલગ મંત્રાલય રચીને ખેડૂતોના વિકાસનો માર્ગ મોકળો કરવા બદલ પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીજીનો આભાર માનવા માગે છે. શ્રી શાહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, તેઓ માંડ્યા મેગા ડેરીના ઉદ્‌ઘાટન મંચ પરથી દેશભરના સહકારી કાર્યકરોને કહેવા માગે છે કે, ભારત સરકારનો આ નિર્ણય છે કે, હવે સહકારિતા સાથે અન્યાય નહીં થાય.
સહકારિતા મંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે ૨૬૦ કરોડના ખર્ચે આજે જે આ મેગા ડેરીનું ઉદ્‌ઘાટન થયું છે તે દરરોજ ૧૦ લાખ લિટર દૂધ પ્રોસેસ કરશે અને બાદમાં આ ડેરીમાં દરરોજ ૧૪ લાખ લિટર દૂધ દૈનિક જવાની ક્ષમતા છે. તેમણે કહ્યું હતું કે, જ્યારે 10 લાખ લિટર દૂધ પ્રોસેસ થાય છે ત્યારે લાખો ખેડૂતોનાં ઘર સુધી ખુશી પહોંચે છે. શ્રી શાહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, આજે કર્ણાટકનો સમાવેશ સમગ્ર દેશમાં એવાં રાજ્યોમાં થાય છે, જ્યાં સહકારી ડેરીઓ ખૂબ સારી કામગીરી બજાવી રહી છે. આજે કર્ણાટકમાં ગ્રામ્ય સ્તરની 15,210 સહકારી ડેરીઓ છે, જેમાં આશરે 26.22 લાખ ખેડૂતો દરરોજ પોતાનું દૂધ પહોંચાડે છે અને જિલ્લા સ્તરની 16 ડેરીઓ દ્વારા દરરોજ 26 લાખ ખેડૂતોનાં ખાતામાં 28 કરોડ રૂપિયા જાય છે.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, વર્ષ 1975માં કર્ણાટકમાં દરરોજ 66,000 કિલો દૂધ પ્રોસેસ થતું હતું અને આજે દરરોજ 82 લાખ કિલો દૂધ પ્રોસેસ કરવામાં આવે છે અને કુલ ટર્નઓવરનો 80 ટકા હિસ્સો ખેડૂતના હાથમાં જાય છે. સહકારિતા મંત્રીશ્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે, ગુજરાતમાં શ્વેતક્રાંતિએ ખેડૂતોનું નસીબ પલટી નાંખ્યું છે અને અમૂલનાં માધ્યમથી અંદાજે ૩૬ લાખ મહિલાઓનાં બૅન્ક ખાતામાં વાર્ષિક ૬૦ હજાર કરોડ રૂપિયા જાય છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે તેઓ કર્ણાટકના તમામ ખેડૂત ભાઈઓ અને બહેનોને ખાતરી આપવા માગે છે કે અમૂલ અને નંદિની સાથે મળીને કર્ણાટકનાં દરેક ગામમાં પ્રાથમિક ડેરી સ્થાપવાની દિશામાં કામ કરશે અને 3 વર્ષમાં કર્ણાટકમાં એક પણ ગામ એવું નહીં હોય જ્યાં પ્રાથમિક ડેરી ન હોય. શ્રી અમિત શાહે કહ્યું હતું કે, સરકારે નિર્ણય કર્યો છે કે, નેશનલ ડેરી ડેવલપમેન્ટ બૉર્ડ (એનડીડીબી) અને ભારત સરકારનું સહકારિતા મંત્રાલય આગામી 3 વર્ષમાં દેશની દરેક પંચાયતમાં પ્રાથમિક ડેરી સ્થાપશે અને તેની સંપૂર્ણ કાર્ય યોજના તૈયાર કરી દેવામાં આવી છે. તેમણે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, ત્રણ વર્ષમાં દેશભરમાં ગ્રામ્ય સ્તરે 2 લાખ પ્રાથમિક ડેરીઓનું નિર્માણ કરવામાં આવશે, જેના દ્વારા શ્વેત ક્રાંતિ સાથે દેશના ખેડૂતોને જોડીને ભારત દૂધ ક્ષેત્રે મોટો નિકાસકાર દેશ બનશે.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે, કર્ણાટક મિલ્ક ફેડરેશનને તમામ પ્રકારની ટેકનિકલ, સહકારી ક્ષેત્રની મદદ અને અમૂલની સંપૂર્ણ કાર્યપદ્ધતિનો સહયોગ ઉપલબ્ધ કરાવાશે અને તેની તમામ પ્રકારની જરૂરિયાતો સહકારિતા મંત્રાલય દ્વારા પૂરી પાડવામાં આવશે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે ગુજરાત અને કર્ણાટક મળીને દેશભરમાં દૂધ ઉત્પાદક ખેડૂતોનાં કલ્યાણ માટે ઘણું કામ કરી શકે છે. શ્રી શાહે પ્રતિ લિટર 5 રૂપિયા ડીબીટી મારફતે વર્ષમાં રૂ. 1250 કરોડ ખેડૂતોનાં બૅન્ક ખાતાઓમાં મોકલીને દૂધ ઉત્પાદન કરતા ખેડૂતોની ખૂબ મદદ કરવા માટે બોમ્મઈ સરકારની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી. તેમણે કહ્યું કે, બોમ્મઇ સરકાર ડીબીટી દ્વારા દૂધ ઉત્પાદક ખેડૂતોનાં ખાતામાં દર વર્ષે 1250 કરોડ રૂપિયા આપવાનું કામ કરી રહી છે, સાથે જ ક્ષીરભાગ્ય યોજના હેઠળ બાળકોમાં કુપોષણ દૂર કરવા માટે 51,000 સરકારી શાળાઓનાં 65 લાખ બાળકો અને 64,000 આંગણવાડીઓમાં 39 લાખ બાળકોને દૂધ આપવામાં આવે છે. શ્રી અમિત શાહે માંડ્યા દૂધ ઉત્પાદક સમિતિના ચેરમેનને ડેરીનાં માધ્યમથી માંડ્યા જિલ્લાના તમામ ખેડૂતોની આવક વધારવાના પ્રયાસો માટે શુભેચ્છા પાઠવી હતી.