Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah inaugurated Mega Dairy at Mandya, Karnataka today
Condoling the death of Prime Minister Narendra Modi's mother, Shri Amit Shah paid tribute to her and said that the whole nation stands with the Prime Minister in this hour of grief
The mega dairy inaugurated today at a cost of Rs. 260 crore will process 10 lakh liters of milk every day and it has the capacity to be increased upto 14 lakh liters per day, When 10 lakh liters of milk is processed, it ensures happiness of lakhs of farmers
Today there are 15,210 village-level cooperative dairies in Karnataka, in which about 26.22 lakh farmers deliver their milk daily through 16 district level dairies and Rs 28 crore goes into the accounts of 26 lakh farmers every day
The turnover of KMF which was 4 crores in 1975 has now increased to 25000 crores, of which 80% goes to the farmers' account
The Government has decided that the National Dairy Development Board (NDDB) and Ministry of Cooperation will establish primary dairy in every panchayat of the country in the next three years, and the complete action plan in this regard has been prepared
Under the plan, two lakh primary dairies will be established at the village level across the country in three years, and India will emerge a big exporter in the milk sector by connecting the farmers of the country with the White Revolution
The White Revolution in Gujarat has changed the fortunes of farmers and through Amul, 60,000 crore rupees are deposited into the bank accounts of about 36 lakh women annually
Amul and Nandini together will work towards setting up primary dairy in every village of Karnataka and in three years there will not be a single village in Karnataka without a primary dairy
Government led by Shri Bommai is transferring ₹ 1250 crore annually through DBT to the accounts of milk producing farmers, also to remove malnutrition among children through the Ksheer Bhagya scheme, milk is being provided to 65 lakh children in 51,000 government schools and 39 lakh children in 64,000 Anganwadis
30 DEC 2022 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah inaugurated Mega Dairy at Mandya in Karnataka today. Several dignitaries including Nirmalanandanatha Mahaswamiji, the 72nd Pontiff of Sri Adichunchanagiri Mahasamsthana Math, Mandya, Chief Minister of Karnataka, Shri Basavaraj Bommai, former Prime Minister Shri HD Deve Gowda and Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs and Coal and Mines Shri Pralhad Joshi were present on the occasion.
Condoling the demise of Prime Minister Narendra Modi's mother, Shri Amit Shah paid tributes to her and said that the whole country is standing with the Prime Minister in this hour of grief. The Union Home and Cooperation Minister said that since independence, the farmers of the country had demanded a Ministry of Cooperation separate from the Ministry of Agriculture. He said that he would like to thank Prime Minister Narendra Modi for paving the way for the development of farmers by forming a separate Ministry of Cooperation. Shri Shah said that from the inaugural platform of Mandya Mega Dairy, he wants to tell the cooperative workers across the country that it is the decision of the Government of India that there will be no injustice to the cooperatives.
The Union Cooperation Minister said that the mega dairy inaugurated today at a cost of Rs 260 crore would process 10 lakh liters of milk per day and the will have the capacity to increase it upto 14 lakh liters per day. He said that when 10 lakh liters of milk is processed, prosperity reaches the homes of lakhs of farmers. Shri Shah said that in Karnataka, the cooperative dairy is working very well. Today, there are 15,210 village level cooperative dairies in Karnataka, in which about 26.22 lakh farmers deliver their milk daily and through 16 district level dairies, Rs 28 crore is deposited into the accounts of 26 lakh farmers every day.
Shri Amit Shah said that around 66,000 kg milk used to be processed daily in Karnataka in 1975 while today over 82 lakh kg milk is processed daily and 80% of the total turnover goes to the farmer. The Union Cooperation Minister said that the White Revolution in Gujarat has changed the fortunes of the farmers and through Amul, 60,000 crore rupees is deposited into the bank accounts of about 36 lakh women annually. He said that he would like to assure all the farmer brothers and sisters of Karnataka that Amul and Nandini will work together towards establishing primary dairies in every village of Karnataka and in next three years there will not be a single village in Karnataka where primary dairy has not been established. Shri Amit Shah said that the government has decided that the National Dairy Development Board (NDDB) and the Ministry of Cooperation will establish a primary dairy in every panchayat of the country in the next three years and a complete action plan has been prepared in this regard. He said that with this, two lakh primary dairies will be established at the village level across the country in three years, through which India will emerge as a big exporter in the milk sector by connecting the farmers of the country with the White Revolution.
The Union Home and Cooperation Minister said that Karnataka Milk Federation will be provided with technical support, cooperative sector support and overall functioning support from Amul and all its requirements will be addressed by the Ministry of Cooperation. He said that Gujarat and Karnataka together can work for the welfare of the milk producing farmers of the whole country. Union Cooperation Minister appreciated the Government of Karnataka under the leadership of Chief Minister Basavaraj Bommai for ensuring depositing Rs 1,250 crore directly to bank accounts of milk producing farmers through DBT at the rate of Rs 5 per liter during the year. Shri Amit Shah said that Government led by Shri Bommai is crediting Rs. 1,250 crore annually through DBT to the accounts of milk producing farmers and also to remove malnutrition among children through the Ksheer Bhagya scheme, milk is being provided to 65 lakh children in 51,000 government schools and 39 lakh children in 64,000 Anganwadis .Shri Amit Shah congratulated the Chairman of Mandya Milk Producers Committee for his efforts to increase the income of all the farmers of Mandya district through dairy.

تعاون کی وزارت
امور داخلہ اور تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امیت شاہ نے مانڈیا کرناٹک میں میگا ڈیری کا افتتاح کیا
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی والدہ کے انتقال پر تعزیت کا ظہار کرتے ہوئے جناب امیت شاہ نے انھیں خراج عقیدت پیش کیا اور کہا کہ پوری قوم وزیر اعظم کے اس دکھ میں ان کے ساتھ کھڑی ہے
دوسو ساٹھ کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تیار کی جانے والی میگا ڈیری کا آج افتتاح کیا گیا ہے۔ وہاں روزانہ دس لاکھ لیٹر دودھ کو پروسیس کیا جائے گا اور دس لاکھ لیٹر دودھ کے پروسیس ہونے کے بعد یہاں کی صلاحیت کو بڑھا کر چودھ لاکھ لیٹر کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ اس سے لاکھوں کسانوں کے گھروں میں خوشیاں آئیں گی
اس وقت کرناٹک میں گاؤں کی سطح کی پندرہ ہزار دوسو دس امداد باہمی ڈیریاں ہیں جن میں ضلع کی سطح کی سولہ ڈیریوں کے ذریعہ چھبیس اعشاریہ دو دو لاکھ کسان روزانہ دودھ کی سپلائی کرتے ہیں اور اٹھائیس کروڑ روپیہ روزانہ چھبیس لاکھ کسانوں کے کھاتوں میں جاتا ہے
ایم ایف کی مجموعی آمدنی 1975 میں چار کروڑ تھی جو اب بڑھ کر 25 ہزار کروڑ روپے ہوگئی ہے جن میں سے 80 فیصد کسانوں کے کھاتوں میں جاتا ہے
حکومت نے فیصلہ کیا ہے کہ نیشنل ڈیری ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ اور کوآپریشن کی وزارت اگلے تین برسوں میں ملک کی ہر پنچایت میں ابتدائی مرحلے کی ڈیری قائم کرے گ
30 DEC 2022 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ اور تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج کرناٹک کے منڈیا میں میگا ڈیری کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس موقع پر سری اڈیچونچناگیری مہاسمستھان مٹھ، منڈیا کے 72ویں پُجاری نرملانندناتھا مہاسوامی جی، کرناٹک کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب بسواراج بومائی، سابق وزیر اعظم جناب ایچ ڈی دیوے گوڑا اور پارلیمانی امور اور کوئلہ اور کانوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی سمیت کئی معززین موجود تھے۔
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی والدہ کے انتقال پر تعزیت کرتے ہوئے جناب امت شاہ نے انہیں خراج عقیدت پیش کیا اور کہا کہ پورا ملک دُکھ کی اس گھڑی میں وزیر اعظم کے ساتھ ہے۔ امور داخلہ اور تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ آزادی کے بعد سے ہی ملک کے کسانوں نے وزارت زراعت سے تعاون کی ایک الگ وزارت کا مطالبہ کرتے آ رہے تھے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کا شکریہ ادا کرنا چاہیں گے کہ انہوں نے ایک علیحدہ وزارت تعاون تشکیل دے کر کسانوں کی ترقی کی راہ ہموار کی۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ منڈیا میگا ڈیری کے افتتاحی پلیٹ فارم سے وہ ملک بھر کے کوآپریٹیو کارکنوں کو بتانا چاہتے ہیں کہ یہ حکومت ہند کا فیصلہ ہے کہ کوآپریٹیو کے ساتھ کوئی ناانصافی نہیں ہوگی۔
تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ 260 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے آج افتتاح کردہ میگا ڈیری روزانہ 10 لاکھ لیٹر دودھ پروسیس کرے گی اور اسے اس میں یومیہ 14 لاکھ لیٹر تک بڑھانے کی صلاحیت ہوگی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جب 10 لاکھ لیٹر دودھ پراسیس ہوتا ہے تو لاکھوں کسانوں کے گھروں میں خوشحالی پہنچتی ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ کرناٹک میں کوآپریٹو ڈیری بہت اچھا کام کر رہی ہے۔ آج کرناٹک میں گاؤں کی سطح پر 15,210 کوآپریٹو ڈیریز ہیں، جن میں تقریباً 26.22 لاکھ کسان روزانہ اپنا دودھ پہنچاتے ہیں اور 16 ضلعی سطح کی ڈیریوں کے ذریعے روزانہ 26 لاکھ کسانوں کے کھاتوں میں 28 کروڑ روپے جمع کیے جاتے ہیں۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ 1975 میں کرناٹک میں روزانہ تقریباً 66,000 کلو دودھ پراسس کیا جاتا تھا۔ جبکہ آج روزانہ 82 لاکھ کلو سے زیادہ دودھ پراسیس کیا جاتا ہے۔
اور کل کاروبار کا 80 فی صد کسان کو جاتا ہے۔ تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ گجرات میں سفید انقلاب نے کسانوں کی قسمت بدل دی ہے اور امول کے ذریعے سالانہ تقریباً 36 لاکھ خواتین کے بینک کھاتوں میں 60,000 کروڑ روپے جمع کیے جاتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وہ کرناٹک کے تمام کسان بھائیوں اور بہنوں کو یقین دلانا چاہتے ہیں کہ امول اور نندنی اگلے تین برسوں میں کرناٹک کے ہر گاؤں میں بنیادی ڈیری قائم کرنے کے لیے مل کر کام کریں گے۔ کرناٹک میں ایک بھی گاؤں ایسا نہیں ہوگا جہاں پرائمری ڈیری قائم نہ ہوئی ہو۔ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ حکومت نے فیصلہ کیا ہے کہ نیشنل ڈیری ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ (این ڈی ڈی بی) اور تعاون کی وزارت اگلے تین برسوں میں ملک کی ہر پنچایت میں ایک بنیادی ڈیری قائم کرے گی۔ اس سلسلے میں مکمل ایکشن پلان تیار کر لیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کے ساتھ ہی تین برسوں میں ملک بھر میں دیہات کی سطح پر دو لاکھ پرائمری ڈیریاں قائم کی جائیں گی۔ جن کے ذریعے ہندوستان ملک کے کسانوں کو سفید انقلاب سے جوڑ کر دودھ کے شعبے میں ایک بڑا برآمد کار بن کر ابھرے گا۔
امور داخلہ اور تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ کرناٹک دودھ فیڈریشن کو امول کی طرف سے تکنیکی مدد، کوآپریٹو سیکٹر کی مدد اور مجموعی طور پر کام کاج کی مدد فراہم کی جائے گی اور اس کی تمام ضرورتوں کو وزارت تعاون کی طرف سے پورا کیا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گجرات اور کرناٹک مل کر پورے ملک کے دودھ پیدا کرنے والے کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے کام کر سکتے ہیں۔ تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر نے وزیر اعلیٰ بسواراج بومئی کی قیادت میں حکومت کرناٹک کی اس بات کیلئے تعریف کی کہ اس نے 5 روپے فی لیٹر کی شرح سے سال کے دوران ڈی بی ٹی کے ذریعے دودھ پیدا کرنے والے کسانوں کے بینک کھاتوں میں براہ راست 1,250 کروڑ روپے جمع کرنے کو یقینی بنایا۔ جناب امیت شاہ نے کہا کہ جناب بومئی کی قیادت والی حکومت ڈی بی ٹی کے ذریعے دودھ پیدا کرنے والے کسانوں کے کھاتوں میں سالانہ 1,250 کروڑ روپے قرض دے رہی ہے۔ یہرقم کشیر بھاگیہ اسکیم کے ذریعے بچوں میں غذائیت کی کمی کو دور کرنے کے لیے بھی ہے۔ 51,000 سرکاری اسکولوں میں 65 لاکھ اور 64,000 آنگن واڑیوں میں 39 لاکھ بچوں کو دودھ فراہم کیا جا رہا ہے۔ جناب امت شاہ نے ڈیری کے ذریعے منڈیا ضلع کے تمام کسانوں کی آمدنی بڑھانے کی کوششوں کے لیے منڈیا دودھ پروڈیوسرز کمیٹی کے چیئرمین کو مبارکباد دی۔