Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Agricultural and processed food products exports up by 16% to USD 17.43 billion for period April-November FY 22-23 compared to same period last year
74% percent of total export target for 2022-23 achieved in eight months
(April-November FY 22-23)
Export of processed fruits & vegetables up by 32.60% to USD 1310 million in eight months of current fiscal in compared to corresponding period last year
30 DEC 2022 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
The exports of agricultural and processed food products rose by 16 percent in the eight months (April-November) of the current Financial Year 2022-23 in comparison to the corresponding period of FY 2021-22.
According to the provisional data by the Directorate General of Commercial Intelligence and Statistics (DGCI&S), the overall export of Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) products increased by 16 percent growth in terms of USD during April-November 2022 to USD 17.43 billion from USD 15.07 billion over the same period of the last fiscal.
The initiatives taken by the APEDA (Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority) that works under the Ministry of Commerce and Industry have helped the country in achieving 74 percent of its total export target for the year 2022-23 in eight months of the current fiscal.
For the year 2022-23, an export target of USD 23.56 billion has been fixed for the agricultural and processed food products basket and an export of USD 17.435 billion has already been achieved in eight months of the current fiscal.
As per the DGCI&S provisional data, processed fruits and vegetables recorded a growth of 32.60 percent (April-November 2022), while fresh fruits registered four percent growth in compare to corresponding months of the previous year.
Also, processed food products like cereals and miscellaneous processed items reported a growth of 28.29 percent in compare to the first eight months of the previous year.
In April-November, 2021, fresh fruits were exported to the tune of USD 954 million that increased to USD 991 million in the corresponding months of the current fiscal. Exports of processed F&V jumped to USD 1310 million in eight months of the current fiscal from USD 988 million in the corresponding months of the previous year.
The export of pulses has witnessed an increase of 90.49 percent in eight months of the current fiscal in compare to the same months of the last fiscal as the export of lentils increased from USD 206 million (April-November 2021-22) to USD 392 million (April-November 2022-23).
Basmati Rice exports witnessed a growth of 39.26 percent in eight months of FY 2022-23 as its export increased from USD 2063 million (April-November 2021) to USD 2873 million (April-November 2022), while the export of non-Basmati rice registered a growth of 5 percent in eight months of current fiscal. Non-basmati rice export increased to USD 4109 million in eight months of the current fiscal from USD 3930 million in the corresponding months of the previous year.
The export of poultry products increased by 88.45 percent and the export of other cereals recorded a growth of 12.90 percent in eight months of the current fiscal. The export of poultry products rose to USD 82 million in eight months of the current fiscal from USD 43 million in corresponding months of the previous year.
Similarly, dairy products recorded a growth of 33.77 percent as its export rose to USD 421 million in April-November 2022 from USD 315 million in the corresponding months of the previous year.
Wheat export has registered an increase of 29.29 percent in eight months of the current fiscal as its export rose to USD 1508 million in April-November 2022 from USD 1166 million in April-November 2021.
Other cereals’ exports increased from USD 619 million in April-November 2021 to USD 699 million in April-November 2022 and the export of livestock products increased from USD 2665 million in April-November 2021 to USD 2709 million in April-November 2022.
On the achievement, M Angamuthu, Chairman, APEDA, said, “We have been working with all the stakeholders such as farmers, exporters, processors to ensure that quality agricultural and processed food products are exported from the country.”
The rise in the export of agricultural and processed food products is the outcome of various initiatives taken for the export promotion of agricultural and processed food products such as organising B2B exhibitions in different countries, exploring new potential markets through product-specific and general marketing campaigns by the active involvement of Indian Embassies.
Several initiatives were also taken to promote products having registered geographical indications (GI) in India by organising virtual Buyer Seller Meets on agricultural and food products with the United Arab Emirates and on GI products, including handicrafts with the USA.
India’s Export Comparative Statement: APEDA Products
Product Head
April-Nov, 2021
April-Nov, 2022
% Change (April-Nov, 2022)
USD Million
Fruits & Vegetables
954
991
3.90
Cereal preparations & Miscellaneous processed items
2232
2863
28.29
Meat, dairy & poultry products
2665
2709
1.65
Basmati Rice
2063
2873
39.26
Non Basmati Rice
3930
4109
4.57
Other products
3228
3890
17
Total
15072
17435
15.68
Source: DGCIS Principal commodities data April-November, 2022) (Provisional data)

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
कृषि एवं प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पादों का निर्यात वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 के अप्रैल-नवंबर की अवधि के दौरान पिछले वित्त वर्ष की समान अवधि की तुलना में 16 प्रतिशत बढ़कर 17.43 बिलियन डॉलर तक पहुंचा
30 DEC 2022 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि एवं प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पादों का निर्यात वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 के चालू वित्त वर्ष के आठ महीनों (अप्रैल-नवंबर) की अवधि के दौरान पिछले वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 की समान अवधि की तुलना में 16 प्रतिशत बढ़ गया है।
वाणिज्यिक आसूचना एवं सांख्यिकी महानिदेशालय (डीजीसीआईएंडएस) के अनंतिम आंकड़ों के अनुसार, कृषि एवं प्रसंस्कृति खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एपीडा) के उत्पादों का समग्र निर्यात वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 के अप्रैल-नवंबर की अवधि के दौरान पिछले वित्त वर्ष की समान अवधि के 15.07 बिलियन डॉलर की तुलना में 16 प्रतिशत बढ़कर 17.43 बिलियन डॉलर तक पहुंचा।
एपीडा (कृषि एवं प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण) जो वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के तहत काम करता है, द्वारा की गई पहलों ने देश को वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 के आठ महीनों के दौरान वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 के लिए निर्धारित निर्यात का 74 प्रतिशत अर्जित करने में सहायता की है।
वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 के लिए कृषि एवं प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद बास्केट के लिए 23.56 बिलियन डॉलर एक निर्यात लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया गया है तथा चालू वित्त वर्ष के आठ महीनों के दौरान 17.435 बिलियन डॉलर का निर्यात पहले ही अर्जित कर लिया गया है।
वाणिज्यिक आसूचना एवं सांख्यिकी महानिदेशालय (डीजीसीआईएंडएस) के अनंतिम आंकड़ों के अनुसार, पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि की तुलना में प्रसंस्कृत फलों तथा सब्जियों के निर्यात में 32.60 प्रतिशत (अप्रैल-नवंबर 2022) की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई जबकि ताजे फलों के निर्यात में 4 प्रतिशत की बढोतरी रिकॉर्ड की गई।
इसके अतिरिक्त, अनाज तथा विविध प्रसंस्कृत मदों के निर्यात में पिछले वर्ष के पहले आठ महीनों की तुलना में 28.29 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई।
अप्रैल-नवंबर 2021 के दौरान, 954 मिलियन डॉलर के बराबर के ताजे फलों का निर्यात किया गया था जो चालू वित्त वर्ष की समान अवधि के दौरान 991 मिलियन डॉलर तक पहुंच गया। प्रसंस्कृत फलों तथा सब्जियों का निर्यात चालू वित्त वर्ष के पहले आठ महीनों के दौरान उछलकर 1310 मिलियन डॉलर तक जा पहुंचा जोकि पिछले वित्त वर्ष की समान अवधि के दौरान 988 मिलियन डॉलर रहा था।
दलहन के निर्यात में चालू वित्त वर्ष के पहले आठ महीनों के दौरान पिछले वित्त वर्ष की समान अवधि की तुलना में 90.49 प्रतिशत की बढोतरी देखी गई है जबकि इसी अवधि के दौरान मसूर का निर्यात 206 मिलियन डॉलर (अप्रैल-नवंबर 2021-22) से बढ़कर 392 मिलियन डॉलर (अप्रैल-नवंबर 2022-23) तक पहुंच गया।
वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 के आठ महीनों में बासमती चावल के निर्यात में 39.26 प्रतिशत की बढोतरी देखी गई जब इसका निर्यात 2063 मिलियन डॉलर (अप्रैल-नवंबर 2021-22) से बढ़कर 2873 मिलियन डॉलर (अप्रैल-नवंबर 2022) तक चला गया। वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 के आठ महीनों में गैर-बासमती चावल के निर्यात में 5 प्रतिशत की बढोतरी देखी गई जब इसका निर्यात पिछले वित्त वर्ष के 3930 मिलियन डॉलर से बढ़कर चालू वित्त वर्ष की समान अवधि के दौरान 4109 मिलियन डॉलर हो गया।
चालू वित्त वर्ष के आठ महीनों में पोल्ट्री उत्पादों के निर्यात में 88.45 प्रतिशत की बढोतरी देखी गई जबकि अन्य अनाजों के निर्यात ने 12.90 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज कराई। पोल्ट्री उत्पादों का निर्यात चालू वित्त वर्ष के आठ महीनों के दौरान 82 मिलियन डॉलर था जबकि पिछले वित्त वर्ष की समान अवधि के दौरान यह निर्यात 43 मिलियन डॉलर रहा था।
इसी प्रकार, डेयरी उत्पादों के निर्यात ने 33.77 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज कराई जिसका निर्यात अप्रैल-नवंबर 2022 के दौरान बढ़कर 421 मिलियन डॉलर हो गया जबकि पिछले वित्त वर्ष की समान अवधि के दौरान इसका निर्यात 315 मिलियन डॉलर का रहा था।
चालू वित्त वर्ष के आठ महीनों में गेहूं निर्यात में 29.29 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि देखी गई जब इसका निर्यात अप्रैल-नवंबर 2021 के 1166 मिलियन डॉलर की तुलना में बढ़ कर अप्रैल-नवंबर 2022 के दौरान 1508 मिलियन डॉलर तक पहुंच गया।
अन्य अनाजों का निर्यात अप्रैल-नवंबर 2021 के 619 मिलियन डॉलर की तुलना में बढ़ कर अप्रैल-नवंबर 2022 के 699 मिलियन डॉलर तक पहुंच गया और पशुधन उत्पादों का निर्यात अप्रैल-नवंबर 2021 के 2665 मिलियन डॉलर की तुलना में बढ़ कर अप्रैल-नवंबर 2022 के दौरान 2709 मिलियन डॉलर तक पहुंच गया।
इस उपलब्धि पर टिप्पणी करते हुए एपीडा के अध्यक्ष श्री एम अंगमुथु ने कहा, ‘‘हम यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि देश से गुणवत्तापूर्ण कृषि तथा प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पादों का निर्यात हो, किसानों, निर्यातकों, प्रोसेसरों जैसे सभी हितधारकों के साथ काम करते रहे हैं।''
कृषि तथा प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पादों के निर्यात में वृद्धि विभिन्न देशों में बी2बी प्रदर्शनियों के आयोजन, भारतीय दूतावासों की सक्रिय भागीदारी के द्वारा उत्पाद-विशिष्ट तथा सामान्य विपणन अभियानों के माध्यम से नए संभावित बाजारों की खोज जैसे कृषि तथा प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पादों के निर्यात संवर्धन के लिए की गई विभिन्न पहलों का परिणाम है।
संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के साथ कृषि तथा प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पादों पर वर्चुअल क्रेता विक्रेता बैठकों के आयोजन के द्वारा भारत में पंजीकृत भौगोलिक संकेतकों ( जीआई ) वाले उत्पादों एवं अमेरिका के साथ हस्तशिल्प सहित जीआई उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भी कई अभिनव कदम उठाये गए।
भारत के निर्यात का तुलनात्मक विवरण : एपीडा उत्पाद
उत्पाद शीर्ष
अप्रैल-नवंबर 2021
अप्रैल-नवंबर 2022
प्रतिशत बदलाव
(अप्रैल-नवंबर 2022 )
मिलियन डॉलर में
फलों एवं सब्जियां
954
991
3.90
अनाज तैयारियां एवं विविध प्रसंस्कृत मदें
2232
2863
28.29
मांस, डेयरी एवं पोल्ट्री उत्पाद
2665
2709
1.65
बासमती चावल
2063
2873
39.26
गैर बासमती चावल
3930
4109
4.57
अन्य उत्पाद
3228
3890
17
कुल
15072
17435
15.68
स्रोत: डीजीसीआईएंडएस पिंरसीपल कमोडिटीज डाटा अप्रैल-नवंबर 2022 (अनंतिम डाटा)