Prime Minister's Office
PM flags off Vande Bharat Express connecting Howrah to New Jalpaiguri via video conferencing
Inaugurates Joka-Taratala stretch of Purple Line of Kolkata Metro
Dedicates four railway projects to the nation
Lays foundation stone for redevelopment of the New Jalpaiguri Railway Station
“Land from where the call of Vande Matram originated, saw the flagging off of Vande Bharat today”
“Modern sewage treatment plants are being developed keeping in mind the requirements of future”
“A nationwide campaign is going on to transform the Indian Railway”
“In 21st Century for rapid development of the country, rapid growth and reform of Railways is essential”
“Metro Rail system is an example of India’s speed and scale today”
“Construction of new airports, waterways, ports and roads is being carried out to ensure seamless connectivity for the citizens”
“India is working toward boosting its Jal Shakti today”
“On 13th January a cruise will set sail from Kashi to Dibrugarh via Bangladesh. The 3200 km long journey is the first-of-its-kind in the entire world and a reflection of the growing cruise tourism in the country”
“People of Bengal follow the spirit of ‘Nation First’ in tourism also”
“Whole world is looking at India with great hope. To maintain this trust, every Indian has to exert all his might”
30 DEC 2022 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi flagged off the Vande Bharat Express, connecting Howrah to New Jalpaiguri via video conferencing today. The Prime Minister also inaugurated the Joka-Taratala Stretch of the Joka-Esplanade Metro Project (Purple Line). He also dedicated four railway projects to the nation including Boinchi - Shaktigarh 3rd Line, Dankuni - Chandanpur 4th Line Project, Nimtita - New Farakka Double Line and Ambari Falakata - New Maynaguri - Gumanihat Doubling Project. The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone for the redevelopment of the New Jalpaiguri Railway Station.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister apologised for not being physically present today, as for him, this is the day to bow to the land of Bengal as the history of the freedom struggle is infused in every particle of Bengal. “Land from where the call of Vande Matram originated, saw the flagging off of Vande Bharat today”, the Prime Minister said. The Prime Minister recalled that on Dec 30, 1943, Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose hoisted the Tricolour in the Andaman and Nicobar Islands and set the wheels in motion for the independence of India. On the 75th year anniversary of this historic day, the Prime Minister informed that he got the opportunity to visit Andaman to name an island in honour of Netaji. He further added that India had taken a resolve to start 475 Vande Bharat trains during the celebrations of the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav and the train being flagged off today from Howrah to New Jalpaiguri is one of them. Mentioning the multiple projects whose foundation stones are being laid and inaugurated today, the Prime Minister said that the government is spending approximately 5000 crores for the completion of these projects.
The Prime Minister also informed that he will get the opportunity to dedicate many projects pertaining to the cleanliness of the Ganga and drinking water to West Bengal later in the day. He informed that more than 25 sewage projects have been approved in West Bengal under the Namami Gange Scheme. Out of which 11 projects are already complete and seven are being completed today. Work on 5 new schemes with an outlay of Rs 1500 crore is starting today. The Prime Minister mentioned one of the key projects i.e. Adi Ganga project for cleaning of which infrastructure worth 600 Cr rupees is being established. The Prime Minister said that along with cleaning rivers, the central government has focussed on prevention which revolves around creating a large number of modern sewage treatment plants. This is being done keeping in mind the requirements of the next 10-15 years.
The Prime Minister linked reforms and development of Indian Railways with the development of the country. That is why, he said, the central government is making record investments in the modern railway infrastructure. A nationwide campaign is going on to transform the Indian Railway, he said. He listed modern trains like Vande Bharat, Tejas Hum Safar and VistaDome coaches and the modernisation of Railway Stations including New Jalpaiguri, doubling and electrification of Railway lines as examples of this modernization. He also mentioned eastern and Western dedicated freight corridors as projects that will bring revolutionary changes in the logistics sector. The Prime Minister highlighted strides made in the fields of Railway safety, cleanliness, coordination, capability, punctuality and facilities. The Prime Minister emphasised that in the last 8 years, Indian Railways worked on the foundation of modernity and the coming years will see Indian Railway embarking on a new journey of modernization. The Prime Minister informed that while 20 thousand route kilometre rail lines were electrified in the first 70 years of Independence, more than 32 thousand route kilometres have been electrified since 2014. The Prime Minister said that the Metro Rail system is an example of India’s speed and scale today. “Metro network which was less than 250 km before 2014 had the highest share in Delhi-NCR. In the last 7-8 years Metro has expanded to more than 2 dozen cities. Today Metro is running on an approximately 800 km long Metro track in different cities of the country. Work is going on Metro routes of more than 1000 km”, he informed.
Referring to the challenges posed to India in the yesteryears, the Prime Minister remarked that it had a very negative effect on the development of India. Throwing light on one of the key challenges, the Prime Minister highlighted the lack of coordination among various agencies involved in the infrastructural development of the nation. He also mentioned the lack of coordination among the various transport agencies and as a result, the Prime Minister continued, one government agency had no clue about the work being done by other agencies. “This had a direct impact on the honest taxpayers of the country”, he said. The Prime Minister remarked that when their hard-earned money is used in filling the pockets of the corrupt rather than the poor, it is natural to be dissatisfied. “The Government launched the PM Gati Shakti Plan to fill the gaps in the coordination of agencies”, Shri Modi remarked, “Be it different state governments, construction agencies or industry experts, everyone is coming together on the Gati Shakti Platform.” He further added that PM Gati Shakti is not only limited to conjoining the different mediums of transport in the country but also providing pace to the multimodal projects. The Prime Minister further added that the construction of new airports, waterways, ports and roads is being carried out to ensure seamless connectivity for the citizens.
“We must make correct use of the potential of the nation to move forward in the 21st century”, the Prime Minister remarked. Highlighting the waterways in the country, the Prime Minister recalled the time when waterways were used on a large scale for work, business and tourism in India but were later destroyed during the years of slavery. He also pointed out the lack of efforts by the previous governments in reviving the waterways in the country. “India is working toward boosting its Jal Shakti today”, Shri Modi said. He informed that more than 100 waterways are being developed today and work is taking place to introduce advanced cruise ships in the rivers while boosting business and tourism. The Prime Minister also highlighted the Ganga-Brahmaputra project that is being carried out between India and Bangladesh to establish waterway links between the two rivers. Referring to the cruise that is going to set sail on 13th January 2023 from Kashi to Dibrugarh via Bangladesh, the Prime Minister informed that the 3200 km long journey is the first-of-its-kind in the entire world and it will be a reflection of the growing cruise tourism in the country.
Highlighting the love for the land in the people of West Bengal, the Prime Minister remarked on the enthusiasm that they show in visiting the different places of cultural heritage in India and also learning from it. “The people of Bengal possess the spirit of Nation First, even in tourism”, he continued, “When connectivity in the county gets a boost, and the railway, waterway and highways are becoming more advanced, the result is Ease of Travel and the people of Bengal have also benefited from this”, Shri Modi remarked.
The Prime Minister concluded the address by reciting a few lines by Guru Rabindranath Tagore which translates to “The soil of my country, I bow my head to you”. The Prime Minister pointed out that in this Azadi ka Amrit Kaal, everyone must work together by deeming utmost priority to our motherland. “The entire world is looking at India with the eyes of hope and expectations. Every citizen of the country must dedicate oneself to the service of the nation”, the Prime Minister concluded.
Chief Minister of West Bengal, Ms Mamata Banerjee, Governor of West Bengal, Dr C V Ananda Bose, Union Minister for Railways in India, Shri Ashwini Vaisnav, Union Ministers of State, Shri John Barla, Dr Subhas Sarkar and Shri Nisith Parmanik and Member of Parliament, Shri Prasoon Banerjee were those present on occasion among others.
Background
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi flagged off the 7th Vande Bharat Express, connecting Howrah to New Jalpaiguri at the Howrah Railway Station. The ultra-modern Semi High-Speed Train is equipped with state-of-the-art passenger amenities. The train will stop at Malda Town, Barsoi and Kishanganj stations en route in both directions.
The Prime Minister also inaugurated the Joka-Taratala Stretch of the Joka-Esplanade Metro Project (Purple Line). The 6.5 km stretch having 6 stations namely Joka, Thakurpukur, Sakher Bazar, Behala Chowrasta, Behala Bazar and Taratala has been constructed at a cost of more than Rs 2475 Crore. Passengers of southern parts of Kolkata City like Sarsuna, Dakghar, Muchipara and South 24 Parganas will be immensely benefited from the inauguration of this project.
The Prime Minister also dedicated four railway projects to the nation. These include the Boinchi - Shaktigarh 3rd Line developed at a cost of Rs 405 crore; the Dankuni - Chandanpur 4th Line Project developed at a cost of Rs 565 crore; Nimtita - New Farakka Double Line developed at a cost of Rs 254 crore; and Ambari Falakata - New Maynaguri - Gumanihat Doubling Project developed at a cost of more than Rs 1080 crore. The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone for the redevelopment of the New Jalpaiguri Railway Station to be developed at the cost of more than Rs 335 crore.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিংযোগে হাওৰা-নিউ জলপাইগুৰি সংযোগী বন্দে ভাৰত এক্সপ্ৰেছৰ ফ্লেগ অফ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
কলকাতা মেট্ৰ'ৰ বেঙুনীয়া লাইনৰ জোকা-তৰাটালা অংশ উদ্বোধন
চাৰিটা ৰে’ল প্ৰকল্প ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ নামত উচৰ্গা
নিউ জলপাইগুৰি ৰে’ল ষ্টেচনৰ পুনৰ উন্নয়নৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন
“বন্দে মাতৰৰ আহ্বান য’ৰ পৰাই উৎপত্তি হৈছিল, সেই মাটিত আজি বন্দে ভাৰতৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰা দেখা গ’ল”
“ভৱিষ্যতৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাক প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি আধুনিক নলা পৰিশোধন প্লাণ্ট গঢ়ি তোলা হৈছে”
“ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৱেৰ ৰূপান্তৰৰ বাবে এক দেশজোৰা অভিযান চলি আছে”
“একবিংশ শতিকাত দেশৰ দ্ৰুত উন্নয়নৰ বাবে ৰে’লৱেৰ দ্ৰুত বৃদ্ধি আৰু সংস্কাৰ অতি প্ৰয়োজনীয়”
“মেট্ৰ’ ৰে’ল ব্যৱস্থা বৰ্তমান ভাৰতৰ গতি আৰু পৰিসৰৰ উদাহৰণ”
“নাগৰিকসকলৰ বাবে নিৰৱচ্ছিন্ন সংযোগ নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবে নতুন বিমানবন্দৰ, জলপথ, বন্দৰ আৰু পথ নিৰ্মাণৰ কাম চলি আছে”
“ভাৰতে বৰ্তমান জল শক্তি বৃদ্ধিৰ দিশত কাম কৰি আছে”
‘১৩ জানুৱাৰীত কাশীৰ পৰা বাংলাদেশ হৈ ডিব্ৰুগড়লৈ এখন ক্ৰুজ যাত্ৰা আৰম্ভ হ’ব। ৩২০০ কিলোমিটাৰ দৈৰ্ঘ্যৰ এই যাত্ৰা সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ ভিতৰতে প্ৰথম আৰু দেশৰ ক্ৰমবৰ্ধমান ক্ৰুজ পৰ্যটনৰ প্ৰতিফলন”
“বংগৰ মানুহে পৰ্যটনতো ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰ প্ৰথম’ৰ মনোভাৱ অনুসৰণ কৰে”
‘সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বই ভাৰ
30 DEC 2022 1:20PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিঙৰ জৰিয়তে হাওৰা-নতুন জলপাইগুৰি সংযোগী বন্দে ভাৰত এক্সপ্ৰেছৰ ফ্লেগ অফ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জোকা-এছপ্লেনেড মেট্ৰ’ প্ৰজেক্ট (বেঙুনীয়া লাইন)ৰ জোকা-তৰাটালা অংশ উদ্বোধন কৰে। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও বয়ঞ্চি-শক্তিগড় তৃতীয় লাইন, ডাংকুনি-চন্দনপুৰ চতুৰ্থ লাইন প্ৰকল্প, নিমটিতা-নতুন ফাৰক্কা দ্বৈত লাইন আৰু আমবাৰী ফালাকাটা-নতুন মইনাগুৰি-গুমনিহাট দ্বৈত প্ৰকল্পকে ধৰি চাৰিটা ৰে’ল প্ৰকল্প ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ নামত উচৰ্গা কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে নতুন জলপাইগুৰি ৰে’ল ষ্টেচনৰ পুনৰ উন্নয়নৰ আধাৰশিলাও স্থাপন কৰে।
এই উপলক্ষে আগবঢ়োৱা ভাষণত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আজি শাৰীৰিকভাৱে সভাস্থলীত উপস্থিত থাকিব নোৱাৰাৰ বাবে ক্ষমা বিচাৰি কয় যে বংগৰ প্ৰতিটো কণিকাতে স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামৰ ইতিহাস সোমাই থকাৰ বাবে এই দিনটো বংগৰ ভূমিক প্ৰণাম কৰাৰ দিন। “বন্দে মাতৰমৰ আহ্বান য’ৰ পৰাই উৎপত্তি হৈছিল, সেই মাটিত আজি বন্দে ভাৰতৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰা দেখা গ’ল”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ১৯৪৩ চনৰ ৩০ ডিচেম্বৰত নেতাজী সুভাষ চন্দ্ৰ বসুৱে আন্দামান আৰু নিকোবৰ দ্বীপপুঞ্জত ত্ৰিৰংগা উত্তোলন কৰি ভাৰতৰ স্বাধীনতাৰ বাবে চকা ঘুৰাইছিল বুলি দোঁহাৰে। এই ঐতিহাসিক দিনটোৰ ৭৫ বছৰীয়া জয়ন্তীত নেতাজীৰ সন্মানত এটা দ্বীপৰ নাম ৰখাৰ বাবে আন্দামান ভ্ৰমণৰ সুযোগ পাইছিল বুলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জনায়। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে আজাদী কা অমৃত মহোৎসৱ উদযাপনৰ সময়ত ভাৰতে ৪৭৫খন বন্দে ভাৰত ৰে’ল আৰম্ভ কৰাৰ সংকল্প গ্ৰহণ কৰিছিল আৰু আজি হাওৰাৰ পৰা নতুন জলপাইগুৰিলৈ ফ্লেগ অফ কৰা ৰে’লখন তাৰ ভিতৰত অন্যতম। আজি যিবোৰ একাধিক প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন আৰু উদ্বোধন কৰা হৈছে সেইবোৰৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে চৰকাৰে এই প্ৰকল্পসমূহ সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰায় ৫,০০০ কোটি টকা ব্যয় কৰিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লগতে জনায় যে তেওঁ গংগাৰ পৰিষ্কাৰ-পৰিচ্ছন্নতা আৰু খোৱাপানী সম্পৰ্কীয় বহু প্ৰকল্প পৰৱৰ্তী দিনত পশ্চিমবংগলৈ উচৰ্গা কৰাৰ সুযোগ পাব। নমামি গংগা আঁচনিৰ অধীনত পশ্চিম বংগত ২৫টাতকৈও অধিক নলা-নৰ্দমা প্ৰকল্পৰ অনুমোদন জনোৱা বুলি তেওঁ সদৰি কৰে। ইয়াৰে ১১টা প্ৰকল্প ইতিমধ্যে সম্পূৰ্ণ হৈছে আৰু আজি ৭টা প্ৰকল্প সম্পূৰ্ণ হৈ আছে। ১৫০০ কোটি টকা ব্যয় সাপেক্ষে ৫খন নতুন আঁচনিৰ কাম আজিৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ হৈছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এটা মূল প্ৰকল্প অৰ্থাৎ আদি গংগা প্ৰকল্পৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে যাৰ পৰিষ্কাৰ-পৰিচ্ছন্নতাৰ বাবে ৬০০ কোটি টকাৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে নদী পৰিষ্কাৰ কৰাৰ সমান্তৰালকৈ কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে প্ৰতিৰোধৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছে যিটো বৃহৎ সংখ্যক আধুনিক নলা পৰিশোধন প্লাণ্ট সৃষ্টি কৰা হৈছে। আগন্তুক ১০-১৫ বছৰৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাক মনত ৰাখি এই কাম কৰা হৈছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৱেৰ সংস্কাৰ আৰু উন্নয়নক দেশৰ উন্নয়নৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰে। সেইবাবেই কেন্দ্রীয় চৰকাৰে আধুনিক ৰে’ল আন্তঃগাঁথনিত অভিলেখ বিনিয়োগ কৰিছে বুলিও তেওঁ কয়৷ ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৱে খণ্ডত পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ বাবে দেশজোৰা অভিযান অব্যাহত আছে বুলিও তেওঁ কয়। এই আধুনিকীকৰণৰ উদাহৰণ হিচাপে তেওঁ বন্দে ভাৰত, তেজস হম ছফৰ আৰু ভিষ্টাডোম ডবা আদি আধুনিক ৰে’ল আৰু নিউ জলপাইগুৰিকে ধৰি ৰে’ল ষ্টেচনৰ আধুনিকীকৰণ, দ্বৈত ৰে’ল লাইনৰ সংখা বৃদ্ধি আৰু বিদ্যুৎ সংযোগৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ পূব আৰু পশ্চিমৰ নিৰ্দিষ্ট মালবাহী কৰিড’ৰক লজিষ্টিক খণ্ডক বৈপ্লৱিক পৰিৱৰ্তন আনিব পৰা প্ৰকল্প হিচাপেও উল্লেখ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৰে’লৱে সুৰক্ষা, পৰিষ্কাৰ-পৰিচ্ছন্নতা, সমন্বয়, সামৰ্থ্য, সময়োপযোগীতা আৰু সুবিধাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত লাভ কৰা অগ্ৰগতিৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সজোৰে কয় যে বিগত ৮ বছৰত ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৱে আধুনিকতাৰ ভেটিৰ ওপৰত কাম কৰিছিল আৰু অনাগত বছৰবোৰত ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৱে আধুনিকীকৰণৰ নতুন যাত্ৰাত অগ্ৰসৰ হ’ব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জনোৱা মতে স্বাধীনতাৰ প্ৰথম ৭০ বছৰত ২০ হাজাৰ কিলোমিটাৰ ৰে’ল লাইনত বিদ্যুৎ সংযোগ কৰা হৈছিল যদিও ২০১৪ চনৰ পৰা ৩২ হাজাৰতকৈ অধিক কিলোমিটাৰ ৰে’ল লাইনত বিদ্যুৎ সংযোগ কৰা হৈছে।প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে মেট্ৰ’ ৰে’ল ব্যৱস্থা বৰ্তমান ভাৰতৰ গতি আৰু ইয়াৰ পৰিসৰ। “২০১৪ চনৰ পূৰ্বে ২৫০ কিলোমিটাৰতকৈও কম দূৰত্বত থকা মেট্ৰ’ নেটৱৰ্কে দিল্লী-এনচিআৰত সৰ্বাধিক অংশীদাৰিত্ব লাভ কৰিছিল। যোৱা ৭-৮ বছৰত মেট্ৰ’ৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ ২ ডজনতকৈও অধিক চহৰত প্ৰৱৰ্তন কৰা হৈছে। আজি দেশৰ বিভিন্ন চহৰত প্ৰায় ৮০০ কিলোমিটাৰ দীঘল মেট্ৰ’ ট্ৰেকত মেট্ৰ’ চলি আছে। ১০০০ কিলোমিটাৰতকৈ অধিক মেট্ৰ’ পথ নিৰ্মাণৰ কাম চলি আছে”, তেওঁ কয়৷
বিগত বছৰবোৰত ভাৰতৰ ওপৰত সৃষ্টি হোৱা প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰতৰ উন্নয়নত ইয়াৰ অতি নেতিবাচক প্ৰভাৱ পৰা বুলি মন্তব্য কৰে। এটা মূল প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দেশৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনিগত উন্নয়নৰ সৈতে জড়িত বিভিন্ন সংস্থাসমূহৰ মাজত সমন্বয়ৰ অভাৱৰ সন্দৰ্ভত কয়৷ তেওঁ বিভিন্ন পৰিবহণ সংস্থাৰ মাজত সমন্বয়ৰ অভাৱৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে আৰু ফলস্বৰূপে এটা চৰকাৰী সংস্থাই আন সংস্থাসমূহে কৰা কামৰ কোনো তথ্য নাছিল বুলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়। “ইয়াৰ প্ৰত্যক্ষ প্ৰভাৱ দেশৰ সৎ কৰদাতাসকলৰ ওপৰত পৰিছিল”, তেওঁ কয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে যেতিয়া তেওঁলোকৰ কষ্টোপাৰ্জিত ধন দুখীয়াৰ পৰিৱৰ্তে দুৰ্নীতিগ্ৰস্তৰ পকেট ভৰোৱাত ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা হয় তেতিয়া অসন্তুষ্ট হোৱাটো স্বাভাৱিক। “সংস্থাসমূহৰ সমন্বয়ৰ ব্যৱধান পূৰণৰ বাবে চৰকাৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী গতি শক্তি পৰিকল্পনা আৰম্ভ কৰিছিল” বুলি সদৰি কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়, “বিভিন্ন ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰেই হওক, নিৰ্মাণ সংস্থাই হওক বা উদ্যোগ বিশেষজ্ঞই হওক, সকলোৱে গতি শক্তি মঞ্চত একত্ৰিত হৈছে।” তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী গতি শক্তি কেৱল দেশৰ পৰিবহণৰ বিভিন্ন মাধ্যমক একত্ৰিত কৰাত সীমাবদ্ধ নহয় বৰঞ্চ বহুমুখী প্ৰকল্পসমূহক গতি প্ৰদান কৰাতো। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লগতে কয় যে নাগৰিকসকলৰ বাবে নিৰৱচ্ছিন্ন সংযোগ সুনিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ নতুন বিমানবন্দৰ, জলপথ, বন্দৰ আৰু পথ নিৰ্মাণৰ কাম হাতত লোৱা হৈছে।
“একবিংশ শতিকাত আগবাঢ়ি যাবলৈ দেশৰ সম্ভাৱনাৰ সঠিক ব্যৱহাৰ আমি কৰিব লাগিব”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়। দেশৰ জলপথৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সেই সময়ৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰে যেতিয়া ভাৰতত জলপথসমূহ বৃহৎ পৰিসৰত কাম, ব্যৱসায় আৰু পৰ্যটনৰ বাবে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা হৈছিল যদিও পিছলৈ দাসত্বৰ বছৰবোৰত জলপথ ধ্বংস হৈছিল। দেশৰ জলপথ পুনৰুজ্জীৱিত কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত পূৰ্বৰ চৰকাৰসমূহে কৰা প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ অভাৱৰ কথাও তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে৷ “ভাৰতে বৰ্তমান জল শক্তি বৃদ্ধিৰ দিশত কাম কৰি আছে”, শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়। তেওঁ জনোৱা মতে আজি শতাধিক জলপথ গঢ়ি তোলা হৈছে আৰু ব্যৱসায় আৰু পৰ্যটনক উন্নীত কৰাৰ সমান্তৰালভাৱে নদীসমূহত উন্নত ক্ৰুজ জাহাজৰ প্ৰৱৰ্তনৰ কাম চলি আছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দুয়োখন নদীৰ মাজত জলপথ সংযোগ স্থাপনৰ বাবে ভাৰত আৰু বাংলাদেশৰ মাজত চলি থকা গংগা-ব্ৰহ্মপুত্ৰ প্ৰকল্পৰ ওপৰতো আলোকপাত কৰে। ২০২৩ চনৰ ১৩ জানুৱাৰীত কাশীৰ পৰা বাংলাদেশ হৈ ডিব্ৰুগড়লৈ যাত্ৰা আৰম্ভ হ’বলগীয়া ক্ৰুজৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ৩,২০০ কিলোমিটাৰ দৈৰ্ঘ্যৰ এই যাত্ৰা সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ ভিতৰতে প্ৰথম আৰু ই দেশত ক্ৰমবৰ্ধমান ক্ৰুজ পৰ্যটনৰ এক প্ৰতিফলন৷
পশ্চিমবংগৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ ভূমিৰ প্ৰতি থকা প্ৰেমৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰতৰ সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্যৰ বিভিন্ন স্থান পৰিদৰ্শন কৰাৰ লগতে ইয়াৰ পৰাও শিকিবলৈ যি উৎসাহ প্ৰকাশ কৰে বুলি কয়। “বংগৰ জনসাধাৰণ ৰাষ্ট্ৰ প্ৰথম মনোভাৱৰ অধিকাৰী, আনকি পৰ্যটনতো”, তেওঁ লগতে কয়, “যেতিয়া দেশত সংযোগ ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি পায় আৰু ৰে’লপথ, জলপথ আৰু ঘাইপথ অধিক উন্নত হৈ পৰে, তেতিয়া ইয়াৰ ফলত ভ্ৰমণ সহজ হৈ পৰে আৰু বংগৰ জনসাধাৰণেও ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা উপকৃত হৈছে”।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গুৰু ৰবীন্দ্ৰনাথ ঠাকুৰৰ কবিতাৰ কেইটামান শাৰী আবৃত্তি কৰি ভাষণ সামৰে, যাৰ অনুবাদ হৈছে “মোৰ দেশৰ মাটি, তোমাক প্ৰণাম জনাইছোঁ”। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এই আজাদী কা অমৃত কালত আমাৰ মাতৃভূমিক সৰ্বোচ্চ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ গণ্য কৰি সকলোৱে একেলগে কাম কৰিব লাগিব। ‘সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বই আশা আৰু প্ৰত্যাশাৰ চকুৰে ভাৰতলৈ চাই আছে। দেশৰ প্ৰতিজন নাগৰিকে দেশৰ সেৱাত নিজকে উৎসৰ্গা কৰিব লাগিব”, এই মন্তব্যৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাষণ সামৰে।
এই উপলক্ষে সভাত পশ্চিমবংগৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমতী মমতা বেনাৰ্জী, পশ্চিমবংগৰ ৰাজ্যপাল ড° চি ভি আনন্দ বসু, কেন্দ্ৰীয় ৰে’ল মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণৱ, কেন্দ্ৰীয় ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী জন বাৰ্লা, ড° সুভাষ সৰকাৰ আৰু শ্ৰী নিশিথ পাৰমানিকৰ লগতে সাংসদ শ্ৰী প্ৰসুন বেনাৰ্জী উপস্থিত থাকে৷