Prime Minister's Office
PM flags off Vande Bharat Express connecting Howrah to New Jalpaiguri via video conferencing
Inaugurates Joka-Taratala stretch of Purple Line of Kolkata Metro
Dedicates four railway projects to the nation
Lays foundation stone for redevelopment of the New Jalpaiguri Railway Station
“Land from where the call of Vande Matram originated, saw the flagging off of Vande Bharat today”
“Modern sewage treatment plants are being developed keeping in mind the requirements of future”
“A nationwide campaign is going on to transform the Indian Railway”
“In 21st Century for rapid development of the country, rapid growth and reform of Railways is essential”
“Metro Rail system is an example of India’s speed and scale today”
“Construction of new airports, waterways, ports and roads is being carried out to ensure seamless connectivity for the citizens”
“India is working toward boosting its Jal Shakti today”
“On 13th January a cruise will set sail from Kashi to Dibrugarh via Bangladesh. The 3200 km long journey is the first-of-its-kind in the entire world and a reflection of the growing cruise tourism in the country”
“People of Bengal follow the spirit of ‘Nation First’ in tourism also”
“Whole world is looking at India with great hope. To maintain this trust, every Indian has to exert all his might”
30 DEC 2022 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi flagged off the Vande Bharat Express, connecting Howrah to New Jalpaiguri via video conferencing today. The Prime Minister also inaugurated the Joka-Taratala Stretch of the Joka-Esplanade Metro Project (Purple Line). He also dedicated four railway projects to the nation including Boinchi - Shaktigarh 3rd Line, Dankuni - Chandanpur 4th Line Project, Nimtita - New Farakka Double Line and Ambari Falakata - New Maynaguri - Gumanihat Doubling Project. The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone for the redevelopment of the New Jalpaiguri Railway Station.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister apologised for not being physically present today, as for him, this is the day to bow to the land of Bengal as the history of the freedom struggle is infused in every particle of Bengal. “Land from where the call of Vande Matram originated, saw the flagging off of Vande Bharat today”, the Prime Minister said. The Prime Minister recalled that on Dec 30, 1943, Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose hoisted the Tricolour in the Andaman and Nicobar Islands and set the wheels in motion for the independence of India. On the 75th year anniversary of this historic day, the Prime Minister informed that he got the opportunity to visit Andaman to name an island in honour of Netaji. He further added that India had taken a resolve to start 475 Vande Bharat trains during the celebrations of the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav and the train being flagged off today from Howrah to New Jalpaiguri is one of them. Mentioning the multiple projects whose foundation stones are being laid and inaugurated today, the Prime Minister said that the government is spending approximately 5000 crores for the completion of these projects.
The Prime Minister also informed that he will get the opportunity to dedicate many projects pertaining to the cleanliness of the Ganga and drinking water to West Bengal later in the day. He informed that more than 25 sewage projects have been approved in West Bengal under the Namami Gange Scheme. Out of which 11 projects are already complete and seven are being completed today. Work on 5 new schemes with an outlay of Rs 1500 crore is starting today. The Prime Minister mentioned one of the key projects i.e. Adi Ganga project for cleaning of which infrastructure worth 600 Cr rupees is being established. The Prime Minister said that along with cleaning rivers, the central government has focussed on prevention which revolves around creating a large number of modern sewage treatment plants. This is being done keeping in mind the requirements of the next 10-15 years.
The Prime Minister linked reforms and development of Indian Railways with the development of the country. That is why, he said, the central government is making record investments in the modern railway infrastructure. A nationwide campaign is going on to transform the Indian Railway, he said. He listed modern trains like Vande Bharat, Tejas Hum Safar and VistaDome coaches and the modernisation of Railway Stations including New Jalpaiguri, doubling and electrification of Railway lines as examples of this modernization. He also mentioned eastern and Western dedicated freight corridors as projects that will bring revolutionary changes in the logistics sector. The Prime Minister highlighted strides made in the fields of Railway safety, cleanliness, coordination, capability, punctuality and facilities. The Prime Minister emphasised that in the last 8 years, Indian Railways worked on the foundation of modernity and the coming years will see Indian Railway embarking on a new journey of modernization. The Prime Minister informed that while 20 thousand route kilometre rail lines were electrified in the first 70 years of Independence, more than 32 thousand route kilometres have been electrified since 2014. The Prime Minister said that the Metro Rail system is an example of India’s speed and scale today. “Metro network which was less than 250 km before 2014 had the highest share in Delhi-NCR. In the last 7-8 years Metro has expanded to more than 2 dozen cities. Today Metro is running on an approximately 800 km long Metro track in different cities of the country. Work is going on Metro routes of more than 1000 km”, he informed.
Referring to the challenges posed to India in the yesteryears, the Prime Minister remarked that it had a very negative effect on the development of India. Throwing light on one of the key challenges, the Prime Minister highlighted the lack of coordination among various agencies involved in the infrastructural development of the nation. He also mentioned the lack of coordination among the various transport agencies and as a result, the Prime Minister continued, one government agency had no clue about the work being done by other agencies. “This had a direct impact on the honest taxpayers of the country”, he said. The Prime Minister remarked that when their hard-earned money is used in filling the pockets of the corrupt rather than the poor, it is natural to be dissatisfied. “The Government launched the PM Gati Shakti Plan to fill the gaps in the coordination of agencies”, Shri Modi remarked, “Be it different state governments, construction agencies or industry experts, everyone is coming together on the Gati Shakti Platform.” He further added that PM Gati Shakti is not only limited to conjoining the different mediums of transport in the country but also providing pace to the multimodal projects. The Prime Minister further added that the construction of new airports, waterways, ports and roads is being carried out to ensure seamless connectivity for the citizens.
“We must make correct use of the potential of the nation to move forward in the 21st century”, the Prime Minister remarked. Highlighting the waterways in the country, the Prime Minister recalled the time when waterways were used on a large scale for work, business and tourism in India but were later destroyed during the years of slavery. He also pointed out the lack of efforts by the previous governments in reviving the waterways in the country. “India is working toward boosting its Jal Shakti today”, Shri Modi said. He informed that more than 100 waterways are being developed today and work is taking place to introduce advanced cruise ships in the rivers while boosting business and tourism. The Prime Minister also highlighted the Ganga-Brahmaputra project that is being carried out between India and Bangladesh to establish waterway links between the two rivers. Referring to the cruise that is going to set sail on 13th January 2023 from Kashi to Dibrugarh via Bangladesh, the Prime Minister informed that the 3200 km long journey is the first-of-its-kind in the entire world and it will be a reflection of the growing cruise tourism in the country.
Highlighting the love for the land in the people of West Bengal, the Prime Minister remarked on the enthusiasm that they show in visiting the different places of cultural heritage in India and also learning from it. “The people of Bengal possess the spirit of Nation First, even in tourism”, he continued, “When connectivity in the county gets a boost, and the railway, waterway and highways are becoming more advanced, the result is Ease of Travel and the people of Bengal have also benefited from this”, Shri Modi remarked.
The Prime Minister concluded the address by reciting a few lines by Guru Rabindranath Tagore which translates to “The soil of my country, I bow my head to you”. The Prime Minister pointed out that in this Azadi ka Amrit Kaal, everyone must work together by deeming utmost priority to our motherland. “The entire world is looking at India with the eyes of hope and expectations. Every citizen of the country must dedicate oneself to the service of the nation”, the Prime Minister concluded.
Chief Minister of West Bengal, Ms Mamata Banerjee, Governor of West Bengal, Dr C V Ananda Bose, Union Minister for Railways in India, Shri Ashwini Vaisnav, Union Ministers of State, Shri John Barla, Dr Subhas Sarkar and Shri Nisith Parmanik and Member of Parliament, Shri Prasoon Banerjee were those present on occasion among others.
Background
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi flagged off the 7th Vande Bharat Express, connecting Howrah to New Jalpaiguri at the Howrah Railway Station. The ultra-modern Semi High-Speed Train is equipped with state-of-the-art passenger amenities. The train will stop at Malda Town, Barsoi and Kishanganj stations en route in both directions.
The Prime Minister also inaugurated the Joka-Taratala Stretch of the Joka-Esplanade Metro Project (Purple Line). The 6.5 km stretch having 6 stations namely Joka, Thakurpukur, Sakher Bazar, Behala Chowrasta, Behala Bazar and Taratala has been constructed at a cost of more than Rs 2475 Crore. Passengers of southern parts of Kolkata City like Sarsuna, Dakghar, Muchipara and South 24 Parganas will be immensely benefited from the inauguration of this project.
The Prime Minister also dedicated four railway projects to the nation. These include the Boinchi - Shaktigarh 3rd Line developed at a cost of Rs 405 crore; the Dankuni - Chandanpur 4th Line Project developed at a cost of Rs 565 crore; Nimtita - New Farakka Double Line developed at a cost of Rs 254 crore; and Ambari Falakata - New Maynaguri - Gumanihat Doubling Project developed at a cost of more than Rs 1080 crore. The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone for the redevelopment of the New Jalpaiguri Railway Station to be developed at the cost of more than Rs 335 crore.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے ہاؤڑا کو نیو جلپائی گُڑی سے جوڑنے والی وندے بھارت ایکسپریس کو ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا
کولکاتہ میٹرو کی پرپَل لائن کی جوکا-تارا تلا اسٹریچ کا افتتاح کیا
چار ریلوے پروجیکٹ قوم کے نام وقف کئے
نیو جلپائی گُڑی ریلوے اسٹیشن کی تعمیر نو کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
‘‘جس سرزمین پر وندے ماترم کے نعرے کا آغاز ہوا تھا، وہیں سے آج وندے بھارت کو جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا گیا’’
‘‘مستقبل کی ضرورتوں کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے جدید سیویج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ تیار کئے جا رہے ہیں’’
‘‘انڈین ریلوے کی کایا پلٹ کیلئے ایک ملک گیر مہم چلائی جا رہی ہے’’
‘‘ اکیسویں صدی میں ملک کے تیز رفتار فروغ کے لئے تیز رفتار ترقی اور ریلوے کی اصلاح ضروری ہے’’
‘‘شہریوں کے واسطے بلا روک ٹوک کنکٹی ویٹی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئےنئے ہوائی اڈوں، آبی گزرگاہوں، بندرگاہوں اور سڑکوں کی تعمیر کا کام کیا جا رہا ہے’’
‘‘ہندوستان آج اپنی جل شکتی کو فروغ دینے کے لئے کام کر رہا ہے’’
‘‘ 13؍ جنوری کو ایک کروز جہاز بنگلہ دیش کے راستے کاشی سے ڈِبرو گڑھ تک کا سفرکرےگا’’
‘‘یہ 3200 کلومیٹر لمبا سفر پوری دنیا میں اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا سفر ہے اور اس سے ملک میں بڑھتی ہوئی کروز سیاحت کی جھلک ملتی ہے’’
‘‘بنگال کے لوگ سیاحت میں بھی ‘نیشن فرسٹ’ کے جذبے سے سرشار ہیں’’
‘‘پوری دنیا ہندوستان کی جانب بڑی امید سے دیکھ رہی ہے۔ اس اعتماد کو برقرار رکھنے کے لئے ہر ایک ہندوستانی کو اپنی پوری طاقت کے ساتھ کام کرنا ہوگا’’
30 DEC 2022 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ہاؤڑا کو نیو جلپائی گڑی سے جوڑنے والی وندے بھارت ایکسپریس کو ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا۔ وزیراعظم نے جوکا ایس پلینیڈ میٹرو پروجیکٹ ( پرپَل لائن) کی جوکا-تارا تلا اسٹریچ کا افتتاح بھی کیا۔ انہوں نے بوئنچی –شکتی گڑھ تھرڈ لائن، ڈانکنی چندن پور فورتھ لائن پروجیکٹ، نِمتتا نیو فرکّا ڈبل لائن اور اَمباری پھلکتا- نیو میناگری- گمانی ہاٹ ڈبلنگ پروجیکٹ سمیت چار ریلوے پروجیکٹ بھی قوم کے نام وقف کئے۔ وزیراعظم نے نیوجلپائی گڑی ریلوے اسٹیشن کی تعمیر نو کے لئے سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا۔
حاضرین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے آج بذات خود موقع پر نہ پہنچ پانے پر معذرت کا اظہار کیا، وجہ یہ ہے کہ اُن کےلئے یہ دن بنگال کی سرزمین کو نمن کرنے کا دن تھا، کیونکہ جنگ آزادی کی تاریخ بنگال کے ہر ایک ذرے میں پنہاں ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ‘‘ جس جگہ سے وندے ماترم کے نعرے کا آغاز ہوا تھا، وہیں سے آج وندے بھارت کو جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا گیا۔’’ وزیراعظم نے 30؍ دسمبر 1943 کے دن کو یاد کیا، جب نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس نے انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر میں ترنگا لہرایا تھا اور ہندوستان کی آزادی کےلئے جدوجہد کا آغاز کیا تھا۔ اس تاریخی دن کی 75ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر وزیراعظم نے کہاکہ انہیں ایک جزیرے کا نام نیتا جی کے اعزاز میں رکھنے کے لئے انڈمان کا دورہ کرنے کا موقع ملا تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان نے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کی تقریبات کے دوران 475 وندے بھارت ٹرینیں شروع کرنے کا عزم کیا ہے اور آج ہاؤڑا سے نیو جلپائی گڑی تک کی جس ٹرین کو جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا گیا ہے، وہ اُن میں سے ایک ہے۔ آج جن پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا جا رہا ہے، ان کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ حکومت ان پروجیکٹوں کو مکمل کرنے کے لئے تقریباً 5000 کروڑ روپے خرچ کر رہی ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے بتایا کہ انہیں آج ہی بعد میں گنگا کی صفائی ستھرائی اور مغربی بنگال کے لئے پینے کے پانی سے متعلق کئی پروجیکٹوں کو قوم کے نام وقف کرنے کا موقع ملے گا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ نمامی گنگے اسکیم کے تحت مغربی بنگال میں 25 سے زیادہ سیویج پروجیکٹ منظور کئے گئے ہیں۔ ان میں سے 11 پروجیکٹ پہلے ہی مکمل ہو چکے ہیں اور 7 آج مکمل ہو رہے ہیں۔ آج 1500 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے 5 نئی اسکیموں پر کام شروع ہو رہا ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے بتایا کہ اہم پروجیکٹوں میں سے ایک صفائی ستھرائی کےلئے آدی گنگا پروجیکٹ ہے، جس کے لئے 600 کروڑ روپے مالیت کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ قائم کیا جا رہا ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے کہاکہ دریاؤں کی صفائی ستھرائی کے ساتھ مرکزی حکومت نے بچاؤ سے متعلق اقدامات پر توجہ مرکوز کی ہے، جن میں بڑی تعداد میں جدید سیویج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ تیار کرنا شامل ہے۔ یہ کام آئندہ 10 سے 15 برسوں کی ضرورتوں کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے کیا جا رہا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے ہندوستانی ریلوے میں اصلاحات اور ترقی کو ملک کی ترقی سے جوڑا۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ مرکزی حکومت جدید ریلوے انفرااسٹرکچر میں ریکارڈ سرمایہ کاری کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی ریلوے کو تبدیل کرنے کے لیے ملک گیر مہم چلائی جا رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے جدید کاری کی مثالوں کے طور پر وندے بھارت، تیجس ہم سفر اور وسٹا ڈوم کوچز جیسی جدید ٹرینوں اور ریلوے اسٹیشنوںبشمول نیو جلپائی گوڑی کی جدید کاری اورریلوے لائنوں کو دوگنا کرنے اور بجلی کاری کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے مشرقی اور مغربی مال بردار راہداریوں کا بھی ایسے منصوبوں کے طور پر ذکر کیا،جو لاجسٹک سیکٹر میں انقلابی تبدیلیاں لائیں گے۔ وزیر اعظم نے ریلوے کی حفاظت، صفائی،باہمی تعاون، صلاحیت، وقت کی پابندی اور سہولیات کے شعبوں میں کی گئی پیش رفت کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ پچھلے 8 سالوں میں ہندوستانی ریلوے نے جدید کاری کے سلسلے میں کافی کام کیا ہے اور آنے والے سالوں میں ہندوستانی ریلوے جدیدکاری کے نئے سفر پر گامزن ہوگی۔ وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ آزادی کے پہلے 70 سالوں میں،جہاں 20 ہزار کلومیٹر ریل لائنوں کی بجلی کاری کی گئی تھی ، وہیں 2014 سے اب تک 32 ہزار کلومیٹرسے زیادہ ریل لائنوں پر بجلی کاری کی گئی ہے۔وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ آج میٹرو ریل نظام بھارت کی رفتار اور سطح کی مثال ہے۔ انہوں نے جانکاری دی کہ ’’میٹرو نیٹ ورک ،جو 2014 سے پہلے 250 کلومیٹر سے بھی کم تھا، جس میں دہلی-این سی آر کا سب سے زیادہ حصہ تھا۔ پچھلے 7سے8 سالوں میں میٹرو 2 درجن سے زیادہ شہروں تک پھیل چکی ہے۔ آج میٹرو ملک کے مختلف شہروں میں تقریباً 800 کلومیٹرطویل میٹرو ٹریک پر چل رہی ہے۔ 1000 کلومیٹر سے زیادہ میٹرو روٹس پر کام ہو رہا ہے’’۔
گزشتہ سالوں میں ہندوستان کو درپیش چیلنجوں کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی ترقی پر اس کا بہت منفی اثر پڑا ہے۔ اہم چیلنجوں میں سے ایک پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے ملک کی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی میں شامل مختلف ایجنسیوں کے درمیانتال میل کی کمی کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے مختلف ٹرانسپورٹ ایجنسیوں کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کے فقدان کا بھی ذکر کیا اور اس کے نتیجے میں وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ایک سرکاری ایجنسی کو دوسری ایجنسیوں کے کام کے بارے میں کوئی علم نہیں تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’اس کا براہ راست اثر ملک کے ایماندار ٹیکس دہندگان پر پڑا‘‘۔ وزیراعظم نے مزید کہا کہ جب لوگوں کی محنت کی کمائی غریبوں کی بجائے بدعنوان لوگوں کی جیبیں بھرنے میں استعمال ہوتی ہے تو ان کا غیر مطمئن ہونا فطری بات ہے۔’’حکومت نے ایجنسیوں کے تال میل میں فقدان کو دورکرنے کے لیے پی ایم گتی شکتی منصوبہ شروع کیا‘‘۔ جناب مودی نے مزید کہا کہ ’’چاہے وہ مختلف ریاستی حکومتیں ہوں، تعمیراتی ایجنسیاں ہوں یا صنعت کے ماہرین، سبھی گتی شکتی پلیٹ فارم پر اکٹھے ہو رہے ہیں‘‘۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ پی ایم گتی شکتی نہ صرف ملک میں نقل و حمل کے مختلف ذرائع کو جوڑ رہی ہے ،بلکہکثیر ماڈل پروجیکٹوں کو بھی رفتار فراہم کر رہی ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے مزید کہا کہ شہریوں کے لیے بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے کنکٹی ویٹی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے نئے ہوائی اڈوں، آبی گزرگاہوں، بندرگاہوں اور سڑکوں کی تعمیر کی جا رہی ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ’’ ہمیں 21ویں صدی میں آگے بڑھنے کے لیے ملک کی صلاحیتوں کا صحیح استعمال کرنا چاہیے‘‘۔ ملک میں آبی گزرگاہوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے اس وقت کو یاد کیا جب ہندوستان میں کام، کاروبار اور سیاحت کے لیے آبی گزرگاہوں کو بڑے پیمانے پر استعمال کیا جاتا تھا، لیکن وہ تمام چیزیں بعد میں غلامی کے سالوں میں تباہ ہو گئی تھیں۔ انہوں نے ملک میں آبی گزرگاہوں کے احیا میں سابقہ حکومتوں کی جانب سے کوششوں کے فقدان کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔ ، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ ’’ہندوستان آج اپنی جل شکتی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کام کر رہا ہے‘‘۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ آج 100 سے زائد آبی گزرگاہیں تیار کی جا رہی ہیں اور کاروبار اور سیاحت کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے دریاؤں میں جدید کروز شپ متعارف کرانے پر کام ہو رہا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے گنگا برہم پترپروجیکٹ پر بھی روشنی ڈالی، جو ہندوستان اور بنگلہ دیش کے درمیان دونوں دریاؤں کے درمیان آبی گزرگاہوں کے روابط قائم کرنے کے لیے کیا جا رہا ہے۔ 13 جنوری 2023 کو بنگلہ دیش کے راستے کاشی سے ڈبرو گڑھ کے لیے روانہ ہونے والے کروز کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ 3200 کلومیٹر طویل سفر پوری دنیا میںجدید نوعیت کا پہلا سفر ہے اور یہ ملک میں بڑھتے ہوئے کروز سیاحتکاعکاس ہو گا۔
مغربی بنگال کے لوگوں میں زمین کے لیے محبت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے ہندوستان میں ثقافتی ورثے کے مختلف مقامات کا دورہ کرنے اور اس سے سیکھنے میں جو جوش و خروش ظاہر کیا اس پر تبصرہ کیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’’بنگال کے لوگ سیاحت میں بھیملک کو مقدم رکھنے کا جذبہ رکھتے ہیں‘‘۔جناب مودی نے کہا کہ ’’جب ملک میں کنکٹی ویٹی کو فروغ حاصل ہوتا ہے اور ریلوے، آبی گزرگاہ اور شاہراہیں زیادہ ترقییافتہ ہوتی ہیں، تو نتیجے کے طور پر سفر میں آسانی ہوتی ہے اور بنگال کے لوگوں نے بھی اس سے کافی فائدہ اٹھایا ہے’’۔
وزیر اعظم نے گرو رابندر ناتھ ٹیگور کے چند اشعار پڑھ کر اپنے خطاب کا اختتام کیا،جس کا ترجمہ ہے ’’میرے ملک کی مٹی، میں تیرے آگے سر جھکاتا ہوں‘‘۔ وزیر اعظم نے نشاندہی کی کہ اس آزادی کے امرت کال میں سب کو اپنی مادر وطن کو اولین ترجیحدے کر مل کر کام کرنا چاہیے۔وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ’’پوری دنیا امید اور توقعات کی نظروں سے ہندوستان کی طرف دیکھ رہی ہے۔ ملک کے ہر شہری کو ملک کی خدمت کے لیے اپنے آپ کو وقف کرنا چاہیے’’۔
اس موقع پر مغربی بنگال کی وزیر اعلیٰ، محترمہ ممتا بنرجی، مغربی بنگال کی گورنر، ڈاکٹر سی وی آنند بوس، ریلوے کے مرکزی وزیر، جناب اشونی ویشنو، مرکزی وزرائے مملکت، جناب جان برلا، ڈاکٹر سبھاس سرکار اور جناب نسیتھ پرمانک اوررکن پارلیمنٹ جناب پرسون بنرجی بھی موجود تھے۔
پس منظر:
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ہاوڑہ ریلوے اسٹیشن پر ہاوڑہ کو نیو جلپائی گوڑی سے جوڑنے والی 7ویں وندے بھارت ایکسپریس کو ہری جھنڈی دکھائی۔ انتہائی جدید سیمی ہائاپسپیڈ ٹرین مسافروں کے لیے جدید ترینسہولیات سے آراستہ ہے۔ ٹرین دونوں سمت میں مالدہ ٹاؤن، بارسوئی اور کشن گنج اسٹیشنوں پر رکے گی۔
وزیر اعظم نے جوکا-ایسپلانیڈ میٹرو پروجیکٹ (پرپل لائن) کے جوکا-تراتلا سیکشن کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔ جوکا، ٹھاکر پوکر، ساکھر بازار، بہالا چوراستہ، بہالا بازار اور تراتلا کے نام سے 6 اسٹیشنوں پر مشتمل 6.5 کلومیٹر طویل اس سیکشن کو 2475 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی لاگت سے تعمیر کیا گیا ہے۔ اس پروجیکٹ کے افتتاح سے کولکاتہ شہر کے جنوبی حصوں، جیسے سرسونا، ڈاکگھر، مچی پارہ اور جنوبی 24 پرگنہ کے مسافروں کو کافی فائدہ ہوگا۔
وزیراعظم نے ریلوے کے چار پروجیکٹوں کو بھی قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔ ان میں 405 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تیار کی گئی بوئنچی– شکتی گڑھ تیسری لائن ، 565 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تیار کردہ دنکونی - چندن پور چوتھی لائن پروجیکٹ،254 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تیار کردہ ، نمتیتا - نیو فرکا ڈبل لائن اور 1080 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی لاگت سے تیارکردہ امباری فالکاٹا - نیو میناگوری - گمانی ہاٹ لائن کو ڈبل کرنے کا پروجیکٹ شامل ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے 335 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی لاگت سے تیار کیے جانے والے نیو جلپائی گوڑی ریلوے اسٹیشن کی جدید کاری کا بھی سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔