Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Dr Mansukh Mandaviya review status of essential medicines and drugs with Pharma Companies in view of spike in COVID19 cases in some countries
Pharma Companies asked to keep a close watch on global supply chain scenario
To ensure adequate stocks and availability of all drugs including COVID drugs
29 DEC 2022 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare and Chemicals & Fertilizers, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya reviewed the status, adequacy of COVID management drugs and production capacities with representatives of pharma companies through a VC, here today, so that India is equipped to effectively handle any situation. This review meeting was taken in view of the spike in COVID19 cases in some countries worldwide.
Through a presentation, the Union Minister was briefed regarding the evolving global scenario. Dr Mansukh Mandaviya appreciated and congratulated the pharma companies for their invaluable contribution during the COVID pandemic in the country. “India’s pharmaceutical industry is robust, resilient and responsive. It is due to their strength that we could not only meet our down demand during the pandemic, but also be in a position to supply medicines to 150 countries.” This was achieved without any fall in quality and no hike in the price of the medicines, he stressed.
The pharma companies were asked to keep a close watch on the global supply chain scenario. They were also asked to closely monitor production and availability of APIs as well as formulations of essential medicines for COVID management. They were asked to ensure adequate stocks and availability of all drugs including COVID drugs in the supply chain up to the retail level.
The pharma companies hailed the timely review meeting chaired by the Union Minister and assured their continued support. They expressed confidence that they will be able to manage the supply chain of COVID drugs.
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary, Ms. S Aparna, Secretary (Pharma), Shri Kamlesh Pant, Chairman, NPPA, Dr V G Somani, DCGI, and representatives from pharmaceutical companies were present during the review meeting.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केन्‍द्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने कुछ देशों में कोविड-19 के मामले उभरने के मद्देनजर फार्मा कंपनियों के साथ आवश्यक दवाओं और दवाओं की स्थिति की समीक्षा की
फार्मा कंपनियों को वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखला परिदृश्य पर कड़ी नजर रखने को कहा
कोविड की दवाओं सहित सभी दवाओं का पर्याप्त स्टॉक और उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित हो
29 DEC 2022 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण तथा रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आज यहां वीसी के माध्यम से फार्मा कंपनियों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ कोविड प्रबंधन दवाओं की स्थिति, पर्याप्तता और उत्पादन क्षमताओं की समीक्षा की, ताकि भारत किसी भी स्थिति से प्रभावी ढंग से निपटने के लिए तैयार रहे। यह समीक्षा बैठक दुनिया के कुछ देशों में कोविड-19 के मामले उभरने को देखते हुए की गई थी।
एक प्रस्तुति के माध्यम से, केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री को बदलते वैश्विक परिदृश्य के बारे में जानकारी दी गई। डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने देश में कोविड महामारी के दौरान फार्मा कंपनियों के अमूल्य योगदान के लिए उनकी सराहना की और उन्हें बधाई दी। "भारत का फार्मास्युटिकल उद्योग मजबूत, लचीला और जिम्‍मेदार है। उनकी ताकत के कारण ही हम न केवल महामारी के दौरान अपनी मांग को पूरा कर सके, बल्कि 150 देशों को दवाओं की आपूर्ति करने की स्थिति में भी रहे।" उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि यह दवाओं की गुणवत्ता में गिरावट किए बिना और दवाओं की कीमत बढ़ाए बिना हासिल किया गया।
फार्मा कंपनियों को वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखला परिदृश्य पर कड़ी नजर रखने के लिए कहा गया था। उन्हें एपीआई के उत्पादन और उपलब्धता के साथ-साथ कोविड प्रबंधन के लिए आवश्यक दवाएं तैयार करने की बारीकी से निगरानी करने के लिए भी कहा गया था। उन्हें खुदरा स्तर तक आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में कोविड दवाओं सहित सभी दवाओं का पर्याप्त स्टॉक और उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कहा गया।
फार्मा कंपनियों ने केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री की अध्यक्षता में समय पर समीक्षा बैठक की सराहना की और अपने निरंतर समर्थन का आश्वासन दिया। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि वे कोविड दवाओं की आपूर्ति श्रृंखला की व्‍यवस्‍था करने में सक्षम होंगे।
समीक्षा बैठक के दौरान श्री राजेश भूषण, केन्‍द्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव, सुश्री एस अपर्णा, सचिव (फार्मा), श्री कमलेश पंत, अध्यक्ष, एनपीपीए, डॉ. वी जी सोमानी, डीसीजीआई, और दवा कंपनियों के प्रतिनिधि उपस्थित थे।