Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Dr Mansukh Mandaviya review status of essential medicines and drugs with Pharma Companies in view of spike in COVID19 cases in some countries
Pharma Companies asked to keep a close watch on global supply chain scenario
To ensure adequate stocks and availability of all drugs including COVID drugs
29 DEC 2022 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare and Chemicals & Fertilizers, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya reviewed the status, adequacy of COVID management drugs and production capacities with representatives of pharma companies through a VC, here today, so that India is equipped to effectively handle any situation. This review meeting was taken in view of the spike in COVID19 cases in some countries worldwide.
Through a presentation, the Union Minister was briefed regarding the evolving global scenario. Dr Mansukh Mandaviya appreciated and congratulated the pharma companies for their invaluable contribution during the COVID pandemic in the country. “India’s pharmaceutical industry is robust, resilient and responsive. It is due to their strength that we could not only meet our down demand during the pandemic, but also be in a position to supply medicines to 150 countries.” This was achieved without any fall in quality and no hike in the price of the medicines, he stressed.
The pharma companies were asked to keep a close watch on the global supply chain scenario. They were also asked to closely monitor production and availability of APIs as well as formulations of essential medicines for COVID management. They were asked to ensure adequate stocks and availability of all drugs including COVID drugs in the supply chain up to the retail level.
The pharma companies hailed the timely review meeting chaired by the Union Minister and assured their continued support. They expressed confidence that they will be able to manage the supply chain of COVID drugs.
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary, Ms. S Aparna, Secretary (Pharma), Shri Kamlesh Pant, Chairman, NPPA, Dr V G Somani, DCGI, and representatives from pharmaceutical companies were present during the review meeting.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கொரோனா பரவலை முன்னிட்டு உயிர் காக்கும் மருந்துகள் இருப்பு குறித்து மத்திய சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா மருந்து நிறுவனங்களிடம் ஆய்வு
29 DEC 2022 5:34PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை & ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா, கொரோனா பெருந்தொற்று சில நாடுகளில் வேகமாக பரவி வருவதையடுத்து உயிர் காக்கும் மருந்துகளின் இருப்பு மற்றும் கொரோனா மேலாண்மை மருந்துகள் மற்றும் கருவிகள் தயாரிப்பு குறித்து மருந்து நிறுவனங்களிடம் காணொலி காட்சி வாயிலாக இன்று ஆய்வு மேற்கொண்டார்.
கொரோனா பெருந்தொற்றின்போது மருந்து நிறுவனங்களின் பங்கு குறித்து மத்திய அமைச்சர் பாராட்டினார். இந்தியாவின் வலுவான மருந்து துறையின் வலிமையால் நமது உள்நாட்டு தேவைகளை பூர்த்தி செய்ததோடு 150 நாடுகளுக்கு மருந்துகளை ஏற்றுமதி செய்துள்ளோம். இவற்றை தரத்தில் எந்த குறைவில்லாமலும் அதே நேரத்தில் விலையை உயர்த்தாமலும் இந்த சாதனை மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டன என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் சர்வதேச விநியோக சங்கிலியின் போக்கை தொடர்ந்து கண்காணிக்குமாறு மருந்து நிறுவனங்களை அமைச்சர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். மேலும் கொரோனா மேலாண்மைக்கான உயிர் காக்கும் மருந்துகள் தயாரிப்பு, இருப்பு மற்றும் சில்லறை வணிக அளவில் விநியோக சங்கிலி ஆகியவற்றை துல்லியமாக கண்காணிக்குமாறு அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
சரியான நேரத்தில் ஆய்வு கூட்டத்தை நடத்திய மத்திய அமைச்சருக்கு மருந்து நிறுவனங்கள் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்து ஆதரவை தொடர்ந்து வழங்குவதாக தெரிவித்தன. மேலும் கொரோனா மருந்துகள் விநியோக சங்கிலியை பராமரிப்பதற்கான நம்பிக்கையை அவர்கள் வெளிப்படுத்தினர். இந்த கூட்டத்தில் மத்திய சுகாதாரச் செயலர் திரு ராஜேஷ் பூஷன், மருந்துத் துறை செயலாளர் செல்வி எஸ். அபர்ணா மற்றும் பல்வேறு மருந்து நிறுவன பிரதிநிதிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.