Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya interacts with doctors and representatives of IMA
Urges them to join the fight against COVID19 by providing accurate Information to Allay Fears and Prevent an Infodemic
“It is important to be on the alert and follow COVID Appropriate Behaviour, and refrain from spreading unverified information”
26 DEC 2022 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
“While it is important to be on the alert and follow COVID Appropriate Behaviour including wearing of masks, it is equally important to prevent an infodemic and share only authentic and verified information on COVID19. Union Ministry of Health has been sharing information on various aspects of COVID prevention and management. I urge everyone to access and share only verified information and encourage others to also do so”. This was stated by Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare today as he virtually interacted with about 100 doctors from across the country and members of Indian Medical Association (IMA).
Dr Mandaviya urged the doctors and members of IMA to continue to spread authentic information about COVID19. “You have been our ambassadors during the country’s fight against COVID19. I value your contribution and salute the selfless dedication and service of the healthcare professionals. I urge you to be our partners and ambassadors to prevent an infodemic by educating the public on various aspects of the COVID19 disease and its prevention and management aspects”. He expressed confidence that doctors would continue to work dedicatedly in this fight, as they have been doing till now.
Dr. Mandaviya urged participants to refrain from making speculations and only share accurate information with the public. He said that “our citizens look up to our COVID warriors for advice and due to recent increase in COVID-19 cases globally, it becomes the responsibility of our experts to share correct information so that rumors, misconceptions and in turn, fears can be prevented.” He emphasized on mitigating even the slightest sense of panic in the citizens by making them aware about current status of COVID19 data, the vaccination program and government efforts. He cautioned against complacency. He urged on adherence to ‘Test-Track-Treat-Vaccinate & Adherence to COVID Appropriate Behaviour’ and uptake of precaution doses for the vulnerable groups. “Only this way we will be able to preserve the gains made so far through continued collective efforts”, he stressed.
Informing about the mock drill planned tomorrow, Dr. Mandaviya emphasized that “based on our previous experience of managing this pandemic, we are undertaking several exercises, one such being the mock drill that will happen across the country tomorrow. Such exercises would help our operational readiness, help in filling gaps if any and will consequently strengthen our public health response.”
Doctors and experts who have remained at the forefront in our fight against COVID-19 since its occurrence, appreciated the timely meetings being chaired by Hon. Prime Minister and Union Health Minister and agreed to contribute in the collective fight against COVID19. Taking the message of Hon’ble Prime Minister forward, Dr. Mandaviya has chaired multiple meetings in last few days aiming at providing a platform for brainstorming of suggestions and ideas from all stakeholders.
Shri Lav Agarwal, AS, Dr. Atul Goel, DGHS, IMA members, and eminent doctors and experts were present in the meeting.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केन्‍द्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने डॉक्टरों और आईएमए के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ बातचीत की
उनसे डर दूर करने और अविश्‍वसनीय जानकारी को रोकने के लिए सटीक जानकारी प्रदान कर कोविड19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई में शामिल होने का आग्रह किया
"सतर्क रहना और कोविड उपयुक्त व्यवहार का पालन करना तथा असत्यापित जानकारी फैलाने से बचना महत्वपूर्ण है"
26 DEC 2022 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य और परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्री डा. मनसुख मांडविया ने आज कहा, ‘‘हांलाकि सतर्क रहना और मास्क पहनने सहित कोविड से संबंधित उचित व्यवहार का पालन करना महत्वपूर्ण है, वहीं अविश्‍वसनीय जानकारी को फैलने से रोकना और कोविड-19 पर केवल प्रामाणिक और सत्यापित जानकारी साझा करना उतना ही महत्वपूर्ण है। केन्‍द्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय कोविड की रोकथाम और प्रबंधन के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर जानकारी साझा कर रहा है। मैं सभी से केवल सत्यापित जानकारी तक पहुंचने और साझा करने और दूसरों को भी ऐसा करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने का आग्रह करता हूं।” डा. मांडविया ने देश भर के करीब 100 डॉक्‍टरों और इंडियन मेडिकल एसोसिएशन (आईएमए) के सदस्यों से वर्चुअली बातचीत करते हुए यह बात कही।
डॉ मांडविया ने डॉक्टरों और आईएमए के सदस्यों से कोविड 19 के बारे में प्रामाणिक जानकारी का प्रसार जारी रखने का आग्रह किया। "आप कोविड 19 के खिलाफ देश की लड़ाई के दौरान हमारे राजदूत रहे हैं। मैं आपके योगदान को महत्व देता हूं और स्वास्थ्य सेवा से जुड़े पेशेवरों की निस्वार्थ समर्पण और सेवा को सलाम करता हूं। मैं आपसे आग्रह करता हूं कि आप कोविड19 बीमारी के विभिन्न पहलुओं और इसकी रोकथाम एवं प्रबंधन के बारे में जनता को शिक्षित करके अविश्‍वसनीय जानकारी को फैलने से रोकने के लिए हमारे सहयोगी और राजदूत बनें।'' उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि डॉक्टर इस लड़ाई में समर्पित रूप से काम करना जारी रखेंगे, जैसा कि वे अब तक करते आ रहे हैं।
डॉ. मांडविया ने प्रतिभागियों से अटकलें लगाने से बचने और जनता के साथ केवल सही और सटीक जानकारी साझा करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि "हमारे नागरिक सलाह के लिए हमारे कोविड योद्धाओं की ओर देखते हैं और हाल ही में वैश्विक स्तर पर कोविड-19 मामलों में वृद्धि के कारण, यह हमारे विशेषज्ञों की जिम्मेदारी बन जाती है कि वे सही जानकारी साझा करें ताकि अफवाहों, गलतफहमियों और बदले में डर को रोका जा सके।'' उन्होंने नागरिकों को कोविड-19 डेटा, टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम और सरकार के प्रयासों की वर्तमान स्थिति के बारे में जागरूक करके थोड़ी सी भी दहशत को कम करने पर जोर दिया। उन्‍होंने संतोष के खिलाफ आगाह किया। उन्होंने 'टेस्ट-ट्रैक-ट्रीट-टीकाकरण और कोविड उपयुक्त व्यवहार का पालन' का पालन करने और संवेदनशील समूहों के लिए एहतियाती खुराक लेने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा, “केवल इसी तरह से निरंतर सामूहिक प्रयासों से हम अब तक प्राप्त उपलब्धियों को संरक्षित रखने में सक्षम होंगे"।
कल प्रस्तावित मॉक ड्रिल के बारे में जानकारी देते हुए, डॉ. मांडविया ने जोर देकर कहा कि "इस महामारी के प्रबंधन के अपने पिछले अनुभव के आधार पर, हम अनेक कार्य कर रहे हैं, ऐसा ही एक मॉक ड्रिल है जो कल देश भर में होगा। इस तरह के कार्य हमारी संचालन तत्परता, यदि कोई कमी है तो उसे भरने और इसके परिणामस्वरूप हमारी सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य प्रतिक्रिया को मजबूत बनाने में मदद करेंगे।"
कोविड-19 के बाद से ही इसके खिलाफ हमारी लड़ाई में सबसे आगे रहे डॉक्टरों और विशेषज्ञों ने माननीय प्रधानमंत्री और केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री की अध्यक्षता में समय पर हुई बैठकों की सराहना की और कोविड-19 के खिलाफ सामूहिक लड़ाई में योगदान देने पर सहमति व्यक्त की। माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के संदेश को आगे ले जाते हुए, डॉ. मांडविया ने पिछले कुछ दिनों में कई बैठकों की अध्यक्षता की है, जिनका उद्देश्य सभी हितधारकों से सुझावों और विचारों पर विचार-विमर्श के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करना है।
बैठक में एएस श्री लव अग्रवाल, डीजीएचएस डॉ. अतुल गोयल, आईएमए सदस्य और प्रतिष्ठित डॉक्टर और विशेषज्ञ उपस्थित थे।