Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, DoPT is fast emerging as key Human Resources Nucleus for Government of India
The Minister was delivering the keynote address on culmination of Good Governance Week (19-25 December 2022) at CSOI Auditorium, Delhi
25 DEC 2022 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
• In the last 8 Years of Modi Government, Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions has become a “Facilitatory Ministry” dedicated to the service of both the personnel and common man
• Dr Jitendra Singh launched Revamped e-HRMS 2.0 Portal, which will provide the following services in a digital mode to the employees - Transfers (Rotation/Mutual), Deputation, APAR, IPR, iGOT Trainings, Vigilance Status, Deputation Opportunities, Service Book and other basic HR Services like Leave, Tour, Reimbursements etc.
• The compilation of 78 Master Circulars is expected to promote ease and convenience and help the user Departments in expeditiously disposing their HR issues
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said, DoPT is fast emerging as key Human Resources Nucleus for Government of India.
Delivering a keynote address on culmination of Good Governance Week (19-25 December 2022) at CSOI Auditorium, Dr Jitendra Singh said, in the last 8 Years of Modi Government, Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions has become a “Facilitatory Ministry” dedicated to the service of both the personnel and common man.
Dr Jitendra Singh underlined that the transformative reforms undertaken by DoPT, Department of Pensions and ARPG in the last 8 years brought increased transparency, increased accountability and technology driven changes moving from Timeline to Real time through Dashboard mechanism to follow the ultimate goal of Prime Minister’s Mantra of “Maximum Governance, Minimum Government”.
Paying rich tributes to former Prime Minister, Bharat Ratna, Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee, on whose birth anniversary Good Governance Day is observed, Dr Jitendra Singh said, this year’s event is also special in the sense that we have celebrated the 75th Anniversary of India’s Independence and also assumed the Presidency of G-20 to make a mark on Global Issues and Challenges in years ahead.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, this year’s event is also significant that Mission Karmayogi has graduated to a new level and is now available on Mobile App to learn and engage anytime from anywhere. He also pointed that Mission Karmayogi has also moved to next generation after Prime Minister Modi launched Karmayogi Prarambh module on 22nd November, 2022 during the 2nd edition of Rozgar Mela. The Minister said, the Prarambh module will be of immense help to new entrants into the government service to prepare for future role in a perfect fashion.
Secretary, DoPT, Ms. S Radha Chauhan in her address said that the main aim of all government jobs is to deliver the services to common man with ease and also within time. She said, delivery of services with commitment and in a qualitative manner should remain the guiding principle of all Civil Servants. Ms Chauhan said, Good Governance Day is also an occasion to reiterate this noble resolve of bringing “Ease of Living” for common man.
Secretary, DARPG, Mr V. Srinivas said that the Sushasan Sapth 2022 witnessed the Second Nation-wide campaign for Redressal of Public Grievances and Improving Service Delivery. He said, Prashasan Gaon ki Ore 2022 has witnessed significant progress – 50.79 lac public grievances were redressed, 282 lac service delivery applications were disposed, 863 innovations in governance were documented and 194 Vision India@2047 District level documents uploaded on the GGW22 portal till December 24, 2022.
Earlier Dr Jitendra Singh launched Revamped e-HRMS 2.0 Portal, as the earlier iteration of the e-HRMS was limited in scope, where employees could avail limited services and it was not connected with other HR applications. As a result, the employees were unable to get full benefits of digital service deliveries and seamless connection with HR applications and initiatives of the Govt. The revamped e-HRMS 2.0 Portal will provide the following services in a digital mode to the employees - Transfers (Rotation/Mutual), Deputation, APAR, IPR, iGOT Trainings, Vigilance Status, Deputation Opportunities, Service Book and other basic HR Services like Leave, Tour, Reimbursements etc.
The revamped e-HRMS 2.0 is the first digital system in Govt. of India to provide end-to-end HR Services. Presently, no other Government Service Cadre System in India is as advanced in its reach and applications, as the revamped e-HRMS 2.0. would be with the launch of this system, DoP&T will be moving towards total digitization of HR Services. Revamped e-HRMS 2.0 will save several thousand man-hours and tonns of printing paper. This will also go a long way in improving employee satisfaction, promoting ease of doing/processing HR work and enhancing productivity and transparency in administrative functioning.
The Minister also launched Mobile Application of iGoT Karmayogi Portal by Karmayogi Bharat (SPV) with an aim to create professional, well trained and future ready civil service for India, Mission Karmayogi was launched by the Govt. of India. The iGOT Karmayogi platform is envisaged as a democratised, competency driven solution space that all of the government can access to enhance their execution capabilities.
With this vision, an iGOT-Karmayogi mobile app is also being launched. The app and the platform will allow all government servants, at multiple levels, to undergo continuous training, depending on their domain areas. The app and the platform will provide anytime-anywhere-any-device learning to train about 2 crores users which was hitherto not achievable through traditional measures. On this app, learners can:
• Learn anytime, anywhere, on any device (even offline)
• Upskill themselves with variety of courses for their needs
• Learn directly from top institutes and experts
• Earn certificates and enrich their profile
• Be up-to-date with evolving technology, policy, etc.
• Identify their gaps & needs and upgrade their skills, attitudes and knowledge
The iGOT-Karmayogi platform app can be downloaded from the google play store or using below link following link: https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.igot.karmayogibharat
Dr. Jitendra Singh also launched the Revamped Probity Portal - In 2017, a dedicated online portal (https://probity-dopt.nic.in) was made functional for obtaining the data from all the Ministries/Departments/Autonomous Organizations/Public Sector Banks in respect of following items –
1. Review under FR 56(j)/similar provisions
2. Number of cases pending for sanction for prosecution
3. Implementation of Rotational Transfer Policy - Identification of sensitive posts and number of sensitive posts occupied for more than 3 years
4. Number of Major and Minor penalty disciplinary proceedings
5. Discontinuation of Interviews for Group ‘B’ (Non-Gazetted)/Group posts.
DoP&T has now completely revamped the existing Probity Portal. The new and revamped Probity Portal and capturing of real-time information using such platform will send a clear signal that ‘non-performance’ and ‘inefficiency’ of the government employees will not be tolerated and that the right attitude towards public service with ‘integrity’ and ‘probity’ are expected from every Government servant.
DoPT has undertaken an extensive exercise of consolidation of instructions issued from time to time related to various aspects of service and made them easily accessible. Accordingly, under 11 major Heads (and relevant sub-heads), the 78 Master Circulars have been made available, which shall be updated in real time basis and will be easily searchable through intelligent search engines. The Master Circulars are being made available through the DoPT website https://dopt.gov.in.
e-Book on Consolidation of Instructions was also unveiled - The Government instructions in the forms of various Office Memorandums and Circulars were available on official website of DoP&T, but it used to be a challenge for the Government officials, Departments, Users and interested citizens to have access to the latest and updated version of the government instructions on HR/Service/Pension/Training related matters.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा - भारत सरकार के प्रमुख मानव संसाधन केन्द्र के रूप में डीओपीटी तेजी से उभर रहा है
केंद्रीय मंत्री दिल्ली के सीएसओआई सभागार में सुशासन सप्ताह (19-25 दिसंबर 2022) के समापन पर मुख्य भाषण दे रहे थे
25 DEC 2022 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
• मोदी सरकार के पिछले 8 वर्षों में, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन मंत्रालय कर्मचारियों और आम आदमी दोनों की सेवा के लिए समर्पित "सुविधा प्रदाता मंत्रालय" बन गया है।
• डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने संशोधित ई-एचआरएमएस 2.0 पोर्टल लॉन्च किया, जो कर्मचारियों को डिजिटल मोड में स्थानांतरण (रोटेशन/पारस्परिक), प्रतिनियुक्ति, एपीएआर, आईपीआर, आईजीओटी प्रशिक्षण, सतर्कता स्थिति, प्रतिनियुक्ति के अवसर, सेवा पुस्तिका और छुट्टी, दौरा, प्रतिपूर्ति आदि जैसी अन्य बुनियादी मानव संसाधन सेवाएं प्रदान करेगा।
• 78 मास्टर परिपत्रों के संकलन से आसानी और सुविधा को बढ़ावा देने तथा उपयोगकर्ता विभागों को उनके मानव संसाधन मुद्दों को शीघ्रता से निपटाने में मदद मिलने की उम्मीद है।
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि भारत सरकार के लिए प्रमुख मानव संसाधन केंद्र के रूप में डीओपीटी तेजी से उभर रहा है।
Description: Def-1
दिल्ली के सीएसओआई सभागार में सुशासन सप्ताह (19-25 दिसंबर 2022) के समापन पर मुख्य भाषण देते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार के पिछले 8 वर्षों में, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन मंत्रालय कर्मचारियों और आम आदमी दोनों की सेवा के लिए एक समर्पित "सुविधा प्रदाता मंत्रालय" बन गया है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि पिछले 8 वर्षों में डीओपीटी, पेंशन विभाग और एआरपीजी द्वारा किए गए परिवर्तनकारी सुधारों ने डैशबोर्ड व्यवस्था के जरिए पारदर्शिता, जवाबदेही और प्रौद्योगिकी संचालित परिवर्तनों को बढ़ाया है ताकि प्रधानमंत्री के मंत्र "अधिकतम काम, न्यूनतम सरकार" के अंतिम लक्ष्य का अनुसरण किया जा सके।
पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री भारत रत्न श्री अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी, जिनकी जयंती पर सुशासन दिवस मनाया जाता है, को भावभीनी श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि इस वर्ष का आयोजन इस मायने में भी विशेष है कि हमने भारत की स्वतंत्रता की 75वीं वर्षगांठ मनाई है और आने वाले वर्षों में वैश्विक मुद्दों और चुनौतियों पर अपनी छाप छोड़ने के लिए G-20 की अध्यक्षता भी ग्रहण की।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि इस वर्ष का आयोजन इसलिए भी महत्वपूर्ण है कि मिशन कर्मयोगी एक नए स्तर पर पहुंच गया है और अब सीखने और इससे कभी भी कहीं से भी जुड़ने के लिए यह मोबाइल ऐप पर उपलब्ध है। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी द्वारा 22 नवंबर, 2022 को रोज़गार मेले के दूसरे संस्करण के दौरान कर्मयोगी प्रारंभ मॉड्यूल लॉन्च करने के बाद मिशन कर्मयोगी अब अपनी अगली पीढ़ी में चला गया है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि मिशन कर्मयोगी का यह प्रारंभ मॉड्यूल सरकारी सेवा में आने वाले नए लोगों को भविष्य की भूमिका के लिए ठोस तरीके से तैयार करने में बहुत मदद करेगा।
Description: 2
डीओपीटी में सचिव सुश्री एस. राधा चौहान ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि सभी सरकारी नौकरियों का मुख्य उद्देश्य आम आदमी को आसानी से और सही समय पर सेवाएं प्रदान करना है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रतिबद्धता के साथ और गुणात्मक तरीके से सेवाओं का वितरण सभी सिविल सेवकों का मार्गदर्शक सिद्धांत होना चाहिए। सुश्री चौहान ने कहा कि सुशासन दिवस आम आदमी के लिए 'ईज ऑफ लिविंग' लाने के इस नेक संकल्प को दोहराने का अवसर भी है।
डीएआरपीजी के सचिव श्री वी. श्रीनिवास ने कहा कि सुशासन सप्ताह 2022 लोक शिकायतों के निवारण और सेवा वितरण में सुधार के लिए दूसरा राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियान है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रशासन गांव की ओर 2022 अभियान में उल्लेखनीय प्रगति हुई है। इसमें 24 दिसंबर 2022 तक 50.79 लाख जन शिकायतों का निवारण किया गया, 282 लाख सेवा वितरण आवेदनों का निपटान किया गया, शासन में 863 नवाचारों का दस्तावेजीकरण किया गया और 194 विजन इंडिया @ 2047 जिला स्तर के दस्तावेज जीजीडब्ल्यू22 पोर्टल पर अपलोड किए गए।
इससे पहले केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने संशोधित ई-एचआरएमएस 2.0 पोर्टल लॉन्च किया, क्योंकि ई-एचआरएमएस के पहले संस्करण का दायरा सीमित था, जहां कर्मचारी सीमित सेवाओं का लाभ उठा सकते थे और यह अन्य एचआर अनुप्रयोगों से जुड़ा नहीं था। परिणामस्वरूप, कर्मचारी डिजिटल सेवा वितरण और मानव संसाधन अनुप्रयोगों तथा सरकार की पहल के साथ सहज कनेक्शन का पूरा लाभ प्राप्त करने में असमर्थ थे। संशोधित ई-एचआरएमएस 2.0 पोर्टल कर्मचारियों को डिजिटल मोड में स्थानांतरण (रोटेशन/पारस्परिक), प्रतिनियुक्ति, एपीएआर, आईपीआर, आईजीओटी प्रशिक्षण, सतर्कता स्थिति, प्रतिनियुक्ति अवसर, सेवा पुस्तिका और छुट्टी, दौरा, प्रतिपूर्ति आदि जैसी अन्य बुनियादी मानव संसाधन सेवाएं प्रदान करेगा।
Description: 3
संशोधित ई-एचआरएमएस 2.0 शुरू से अंत तक मानव संसाधन सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए भारत सरकार की पहली डिजिटल प्रणाली है। अभी भारत में कोई अन्य सरकारी सेवा संवर्ग प्रणाली अपनी पहुंच और अनुप्रयोगों में उतनी उन्नत नहीं है जितनी कि संशोधित ई-एचआरएमएस 2.0 है। इस प्रणाली के लॉन्च के साथ, डीओपीटी मानव संसाधन सेवाओं के पूर्ण डिजिटलीकरण की ओर बढ़ जाएगा। संशोधित ई-एचआरएमएस 2.0 से जहां श्रम शक्ति के साथ ही कई टन प्रिंटिंग पेपर की भी बचत होगी। इससे कर्मचारियों को काम की संतुष्टि मिलेगी, एचआर कार्य करने/निपटाने में आसानी को बढ़ावा मिलेगा और प्रशासनिक कामकाज में उत्पादकता और पारदर्शिता बढ़ाने में भी मदद मिलेगी।
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कर्मयोगी भारत (एसपीवी) द्वारा तैयार आईजीओटी कर्मयोगी पोर्टल का मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन भी लॉन्च किया। इसका उद्देश्य भारत के लिए पेशेवर, अच्छी तरह से प्रशिक्षित और भविष्य के लिए सिविल सेवा तैयार करना है। भारत सरकार ने मिशन कर्मयोगी लॉन्च किया था। आईजीओटी कर्मयोगी प्लेटफॉर्म की परिकल्पना एक लोकतांत्रिक, योग्यता संचालित समाधान स्थल के रूप में की गई है जिसका उपयोग सभी सरकारें अपनी निष्पादन क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने के लिए कर सकती हैं।
इसी विजन के साथ आईजीओटी-कर्मयोगी मोबाइल ऐप भी लॉन्च किया जा रहा है। इस ऐप और प्लेटफॉर्म से सभी सरकारी कर्मचारियों को कई स्तरों पर उनके डोमेन क्षेत्रों के आधार पर निरंतर प्रशिक्षण की सुविधा मिलेगी। यह ऐप और प्लेटफॉर्म लगभग 2 करोड़ उपयोगकर्ताओं को प्रशिक्षित करने के लिए किसी भी समय, कहीं भी, किसी भी डिवाइस से सीखने की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा जो अब तक पारंपरिक उपायों के माध्यम से संभव नहीं था। इस ऐप पर, सीखने का इच्छुक कोई भी व्यक्ति:
• किसी भी समय, कहीं भी और किसी भी डिवाइस पर (ऑफ़लाइन भी) सीख सकता है।
• अपनी जरूरतों के हिसाब से विभिन्न प्रकार के पाठ्यक्रमों के साथ खुद को ज्यादा सक्षम बना सकता है।
• शीर्ष संस्थानों और विशेषज्ञों से सीधे सीख सकता है।
• सीखने का प्रमाण-पत्र अर्जित कर सकता है और अपनी प्रोफ़ाइल को समृद्ध कर सकता है।
• विकसित हो रही तकनीक, नीति आदि के साथ खुद को अपडेट कर सकता है।
• अपनी कमियों और जरूरतों को पहचान सकता है और अपने कौशल, दृष्टिकोण और ज्ञान को उन्नत कर सकता है।
आईजीओटी-कर्मयोगी प्लेटफॉर्म ऐप को गूगल प्ले स्टोर से या नीचे दिए गए लिंक का उपयोग करके डाउनलोड किया जा सकता है: https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.igot.karmayogibharat
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने संशोधित प्रोबिटी पोर्टल भी लॉन्च किया। 2017 में, सभी मंत्रालयों / विभागों / स्वायत्त संगठनों / सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों से डेटा प्राप्त करने के लिए निम्नलिखित मदों के संबंध में एक समर्पित ऑनलाइन पोर्टल (https://probity-dopt.nic.in ) को कार्यात्मक बनाया गया था।
1. एफआर 56(जे) / इसी तरह के प्रावधानों के तहत समीक्षा
2. अभियोजन की मंजूरी के लिए लंबित मामलों की संख्या
3. रोटेशनल स्थानांतरण नीति का कार्यान्वयन - संवेदनशील पदों की पहचान एवं 3 वर्ष से अधिक समय से धारित संवेदनशील पदों की संख्या
4. बड़ी और छोटी दंडात्मक अनुशासनात्मक कार्यवाहियों की संख्या
5. समूह 'बी' (अराजपत्रित) / समूह पदों के लिए साक्षात्कार बंद करना।
डीओपीटी ने अब मौजूदा प्रोबिटी पोर्टल को पूरी तरह से नया रूप दिया है। नया और संशोधित प्रोबिटी पोर्टल और इसका उपयोग करके वास्तविक समय की जानकारी दर्ज होने से यह स्पष्ट संकेत जाएगा कि सरकारी कर्मचारियों के 'खराब प्रदर्शन' और 'अक्षमता' को बर्दाश्त नहीं किया जाएगा और 'ईमानदारी' तथा 'सत्यनिष्ठा' के साथ सार्वजनिक सेवा के प्रति सही रवैये की प्रत्येक सरकारी सेवक से अपेक्षा की जाती है।
डीओपीटी ने सेवा के विभिन्न पहलुओं से संबंधित समय-समय पर जारी निर्देशों के एकीकरण का व्यापक अभ्यास किया है और उन्हें आसानी से सुलभ बनाया है। तदनुसार, 11 प्रमुख शीर्षों (और प्रासंगिक उप-शीर्षों) के तहत, 78 मास्टर परिपत्र उपलब्ध कराए गए हैं, जिन्हें वास्तविक समय के आधार पर अपडेट किया जाएगा और प्रखर सर्च इंजनों के माध्यम से आसानी से खोजा जा सकेगा। मास्टर परिपत्र डीओपीटी की वेबसाइट https://dopt.gov.in पर उपलब्ध कराए जा रहे हैं।
निर्देशों के एकीकरण पर ई-पुस्तक का भी अनावरण किया गया - विभिन्न कार्यालय ज्ञापनों और परिपत्रों के रूप में सरकार के निर्देश कार्मिक और प्रशिक्षण विभाग की आधिकारिक वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध थे, लेकिन एचआर /सेवा /पेंशन /प्रशिक्षण संबंधी मामलों पर सरकारी निर्देशों के नवीनतम और अद्यतन संस्करण पाना सरकारी अधिकारियों, विभागों, उपयोगकर्ताओं और इच्छुक नागरिकों के लिए एक चुनौती हुआ करता था।