Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah replied to the Short Discussion in the Lok Sabha today under Rule 193 on the problem of drugs in the country and the steps taken by the Government to deal with it
Modi government has a zero tolerance policy against the drugs trade and the financing of terrorism from its profits and the government is strictly making every effort to bring it down to zero
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has set a goal of a drugs free India for the Home Ministry and there will be no stone left unturned from the MHA’s side to fulfill this goal
This fight against drugs has to be fought jointly by the Centre, State Governments and Union Territories
The Border Security Force, SSB and Assam Rifles, all three have been empowered to register cases under NDPS, Indian Coast Guard, State Coastal Police Stations and Railway Protection Force have also been empowered
Powers have been given to security forces, but some States have said that their powers have been taken away… If we do not give powers to our agencies, how will they be able to work? We must have faith in our security forces, those politicizing the issue are supporting drug trafficking
If the maximum quantity of drugs are caught in a State, it means that that State has done a good job against drugs; we cannot bury our heads in the sand thinking that the storm will pass us by, the country cannot be saved through an ostrich like approach
Investigation of drugs and their seizure should not be seen in isolation, we have to demolish the drugs network, it is only then that this problem can be solved
There should be sympathy towards those who consumes drugs, but the trade and traffickers of drugs should be brought under the clutches of the law
This is a borderless crime and we cannot win this battle unless there is cooperation, coordination and collaboration
There may be a Golden Triangle and a gGolden Crescent for drug dealers but for us and our youth they are the death triangle and death crescent, to win this fight against the menace of drugs the World has to change its approach
The district-level meeting of NCORD is most important and until and unless DCPs, Collectors, Social Welfare Officers and Health Department Officers etc. do not sit together and discuss at the district level, our battle will not be successful
The drugs network chart has also been mapped and sent to the States after mapping the route of drugs in the States and its network in 472 districts
Government of India is also setting up 6 regional labs so that there is no delay in testing of narcotics samples and criminals cannot escape
The campaign against drugs cannot be that of any one government, all the agencies of the Center and States have to come on the same platform and run this campaign with equal intensity and seriousness, only then will we be able to save the future generations
21 DEC 2022 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah replied to the short discussion in the Lok Sabha today under Rule 193 on the problem of drugs in the country and the steps taken by the Government against it.
Thanking the members of the House, Shri Amit Shah said that instead of giving political hue to this issue, the House has taken the issue very seriously as a problem and all the members have accepted that it is a very serious problem. He said that the problem of drugs is destroying our future generations and the profits from this business are also used to finance terrorism.
The Union Home Minister said that in the year of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has urged the whole country to resolve for a drug-free India and since 2014 many efforts have been made in this direction. He assured the House that the Narendra Modi government at the Center has a zero tolerance policy against drugs trade & terror financing from the profits of drugs trade and the government is strictly making all out efforts to bring it down to zero. Shri Shah said that the spread of drugs not only hollows out our future generations but also destroys lakhs of families and also creates many types of social evils related to law and order. He said that countries which want to spread terrorism in India use it and the presence of this dirty money in the country also adversely affects the country's economy. He said that Prime Minister Modi has set a goal of a drugs-free India for the Union Home Ministry and we will leave no stone unturned to fulfill this goal.
Shri Amit Shah said that this fight against drugs will have to be fought jointly by the Centre, all State Governments and Union Territories as it is necessary to adopt a multi-pronged strategy to achieve the goal. Shri Shah said that the entry of drugs through airports and seaports will also have to be stopped from the borders. He said that the Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) and anti-narcotics agencies of the States will also have to work in coordination against the menace of drugs. Shri. Shah said that apart from this, the Social Welfare Departments and Health Departments will also have to work together for rehabilitation and de-addiction. He said that our dream of a drugs-free India can come true only if we address all the dimensions of this fight. He said that as far as the fight against drugs is concerned, all State governments have fought this battle shoulder to shoulder with the Central Government with seriousness. And rising above party politics and party in power, the States have also
implemented whatever plans were made and information exchanged with them very well. Shri Shah said that drugs enter our country from across the border through drones, smuggling, tunnels, ports and airports and closing of trade is not the solution to this problem. He said that we have to put an end to the new methods being used.
The Union Home Minister said that there should be an attitude of sympathy towards those who consume drugs and there should be preparation and legal provisions for rehabilitation of such affected persons. But those who trade and smuggle drugs should be brought to book. He said that it is the responsibility of all our members to create such a social environment so that the youth who is trapped in this menace is rehabilitated and the society accepts him again.
Shri Amit Shah said that we cannot look at any drugs investigation and its seizure in isolation. He said that we have to destroy the entire network of where drugs came from and where they go. If we check the entire network, then only this problem can be resolved. He said that NCB can investigate across the country and NIA can also investigate abroad. The Home Minister told the House that he had briefed the Chief Ministers that if there is any case in their State in which top to bottom and bottom to top investigation necessitates crossing State boundaries, then the States can take help of NCB without any hesitation, as NCB is ready and committed to help in such cases. Shri Shah said that in case any investigation goes outside the country's borders, the help of NIA can also be taken for investigation. He informed the House that the States have referred about 42 cases to NCB or NIA and today the State agencies, NCB and NIA are moving forward to successfully dismantle the entire network. He said that we are seeing very good results and
with the cooperation of the States, the pace of fighting against narcotics has also increased and the enthusiasm has also doubled.
The Union Home Minister said that the Golden Triangle consists of South-East Asian countries and the Golden Crescent consists of Iran, Afghanistan and Pakistan. He said that for drug dealers there may be a Golden Triangle and Golden Crescent but for us and our youth they are Death Triangle and Death Crescent. The world has to change its approach to win this battle against the menace of drugs. He said that the Government of India's fight against narcotics has three parts - strengthening of institutional structure, empowerment and coordination of all narco agencies, and wide-ranging awareness campaigns. He said that this is a borderless crime and unless there is cooperation, coordination and collaboration, we cannot win this battle
Informing the house about the major initiatives taken by the government, Shri Amit Shah said that the 4-tier NCORD was set up in 2019 and many of its initiatives have been taken to the States and percolated down to the districts. He said that the district-level meeting of NCORD holds prime importance and only when DCPs, Collectors, Social Welfare Officers and Health Department Officers etc. all sit together and discuss the issues at the district level, our fight will attain success. He said that till date in only 32% districts of the country NCORD Committees have been formed. Shri Shah reached out to the Chief Ministers through the House and requested that they should personally take interest and help constitute district level NCORD Committee in their respective States, as the formation of NCORD committees across districts will strengthen the fight against drug menace. He informed that NCB has been kept as the nodal agency in this committee and under it Indian Navy, Indian Coast Guard, Drug Controller, Revenue Department, National Maritime Security, NTRO, Port Trust, Airport Authority of India, Coastal Police and the narco agencies of States etc. work together to ensure proper coordination. Shri Shah said that for proper data integration, an NCORD portal has also been created which is operated by NCB. On the portal, complete information on the issue is available at one place.
The Union Home Minister said that the General Assembly of Interpol was held in India recently, where he raised the issue of Narcotics and Terror links and there was a request from the India that terrorism should be linked to narcotics, terrorism and narco trade. It was also suggested that Interpol should create a platform for all countries for real-time information sharing on these three topics, which can also lead to the exchange of best practices. He said that recently the ‘No Money For Terror’ Conference was also organized where a lot of thrust was given on international cooperation for the fight against narcotics. Shri Shah said, the government has also constituted a Joint Coordination Committee and several meetings have been held at the Central level. Apart from this, 619 posts have been created by reorganizing the cadre of NCB. He told the House that the National Integrated Database on Narco Offenders, NIDAN, has also been prepared and the challans and judgments of each case are uploaded on it. Along with this, the government is also sharing the seizure information management system and jail data for the Inter-Operational Criminal Justice System (ICJS). Mr. Shah said that the drug network and the routes through which drugs enter into the States have been mapped in 472 districts and shared with the States. He said that this mapping has been done after compilation of surveys, information, cases made after seizure and inquiry reports.
Shri Amit Shah said that the three forces including Border Security Force, SSB and Assam Rifles have been empowered to register cases under NDPS. He said that similarly the Indian Coast Guard and Coastal Police Stations of the States have also been empowered. Apart from this, powers have also been given to the Railway Protection Force. When these powers were given to the security forces, some States argued that their powers have been taken away, but if we do not empower our agencies, how can they function? We must have faith in our security forces, and those politicizing the issue are supporting drug trafficking. He said that if a huge cache of drugs is caught in a State, the State is doing a good job against the drug menace. The problem does not get solved by looking at the other side, one has to face the storm. We cannot save the country by acting like an ostrich and running away from problems. He said that the NIA has been given powers to investigate any case across the world. Many experts have also been hired for financial investigation; many experts have also been hired by the Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India for the analysis of financial documents. Shri Shah said that by conducting hackathons on the issues of money laundering channels, hawala transactions and dark net, talented youth have been engaged to formulate a precise strategy, due to which many offenders have also been caught. He told that many dog squads with indigenous dog breeds have been formed and provided to the States. He said that a dedicated Anti-Narcotics Task Force has also been created and a dedicated Anti-Narcotics Task Force for the States and Union Territories is also available to assist the States.
The Union Home Minister said that the Department of Pharmaceuticals, Government of India, has formed a committee of officers to oversee the number of drugs that can be banned for which alternatives are available. He expressed hope that many medicines would be brought under restricted category and their use would be banned. Shri Shah informed that a high level task force has been constituted to check smuggling through the sea route and a joint meeting of Indian Navy, Indian Coast Guard, Airport Authority of India and NCB is held every week to exchange information. He said about 1,000 hectares of illegal drug cultivation in Manipur have been destroyed and rehabilitation efforts have been made through horticulture plantation. Simultaneously under MAC, which is the center of coordination of all agencies, a separate MAC, in form of a subMAC, has been set up for Narco to monitor Narco trafficking platform, intercept drug networks, continuously analyze trends, database to analyze the updates, and creation of a new strategy. He informed that five different training modules have been created for narcotics and in these five modules the training program up to the district-level has been designed. He informed that all the State level training programs have been completed in all the States and Union Territories on 3rd December. Shri Shah said that the work has been completed in 40% districts as well.
Shri Amit Shah said that an agreement has also been reached between NCB and National Forensic Science University for forensic investigation of narcotics and Government of India is setting up six regional narcotics labs all over the country, due to which there will be no delay in sample testing. He said that such efforts are being made to ensure priority will be given not according to the date but according to the quantity so that the culprits of the cases which are of large quantity should not get bail. He said that the Drug Free India campaign was launched by the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment on August 15, 2020 and has been initiated to reach down to the tehsils in the mapped 372 districts. Under this, more than 14 crore children in more than 2.7 lakh educational institutions have taken the oath of being drug-free. Apart from this, more than 8,000 master volunteers have been identified, who pursue this task by taking minimum honorarium and also make it reach maximum people through social media accounts. We are also trying to connect about one lakh more educational institutions and youth through the national online system of drug de-addiction. He said that about 341 Integrated Rehabilitation Centers have been set up by the Government of India and work on 300 more centres is underway. Apart from this, 41 addiction treatment facilities have also been set-up in government hospitals, with plans to create 75 more such facilities. Additionally, 72 outreach centers have been set up and about two lakh counselors have been engaged to counsel in such cases.
The Union Home Minister said, the government under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, had set a target to destroy 75,000 kg of drugs within 60 days on the occasion of 75 years of Indian Independence, but we have burned 1,60,000 kg of drugs in 60 days. He said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, we are succeeding in our resolve of not allowing the youth of the country to be ruined by drugs. He gave some statistics from 2006 to 2013 and from 2014 to 2022-
Description
2006-2013
2014-2022
Change (%)
Seized Drugs (in Kg)
22 Lakh 45 Thousand
Kg
62 Lakhs 60 Thousand
Kg
180% more
Seized Drugs
(in units)
10 crore units
24 crore units
134% more
Value in INR
33 thousand crore
97 thousand crore
3-times
Total Cases
1,45,062
4,14,697
185%
Total Arrests
1,62,908
5,23,234
220%
Shri Amit Shah said that the case of drug smuggling is now marked under a serious type of case and 13,000 cases have been registered against drug smuggling dealers and it shows that results prove that we are moving in right direction. In the last five years, 61 new cytotropic substances have been notified by the government. Indian agencies have also seized around 14,000 kg of Tramadol.
Shri Amit Shah said that this campaign against drugs should not be perceived as only of one government, of any one party and any one agency. He said that all the agencies of the Center and the States will have to come on the same platform and run this campaign with equal intensity and seriousness only then we will be able to save our future generations. He said that today this fight is at such a critical juncture that if we win, we will be able to save our future generations. Shri Shah requested the House that there should be no politics on this issue. He said that all the State governments should come together, create a district-level NCORD and strengthen the campaign launched by the Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
আজি লোকসভাত ১৯৩ নং নিয়মৰ অধীনত দেশত ড্ৰাগছৰ সমস্যা আৰু ইয়াৰ মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈ চৰকাৰে গ্ৰহণ কৰা পদক্ষেপ সম্পৰ্কে চমু আলোচনাৰ উত্তৰ দিয়ে কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে
মোদী চৰকাৰে ড্ৰাগছৰ ব্যৱসায় আৰু ইয়াৰ পৰা পোৱা লাভেৰে সন্ত্ৰাসবাদক বিত্তীয় সাহায্য প্ৰদানৰ বিৰুদ্ধে শূণ্য সহনশীলতা নীতি গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে আৰু চৰকাৰে কঠোৰভাৱে ড্ৰাগছৰ ব্যৱসায় শূণ্য কৰিবলৈ সকলো প্ৰচেষ্টা হাতত লৈছে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে দেশৰ গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সন্মুখত ড্ৰাগছ মুক্ত ভাৰতৰ লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰিছে আৰু এই লক্ষ্য পূৰণৰ বাবে আমি কোনো ত্ৰুটি ৰখা নাই
ড্ৰাগছৰ বিৰুদ্ধে এই যুঁজখন কেন্দ্ৰ, সকলো ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰ আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলে যৌথভাৱে যুঁজিব লাগিব
এনডিপিএছৰ অধীনত সীমান্ত সুৰক্ষা বাহিনী, এছ এছ বি আৰু অসম ৰাইফলছ এই তিনিওটা বাহিনীক গোচৰ পঞ্জীয়নৰ ক্ষমতা প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে, ভাৰতীয় উপকূলক্ষী বাহিনীৰ, ৰাজ্যিক উপকূলীয় আৰক্ষী থানা আৰু ৰে’লৱে সুৰক্ষা বাহিনীকো অধিক ক্ষমতা প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে
কিন্তু নিৰাপত্তা বাহিনীক দিয়া এই ক্ষমতাসমূহৰ ওপৰত একাংশ ৰাজ্যই তেওঁলোকৰ ক্ষমতা কাঢ়ি লোৱা হৈছে বুলি কৈছে... যদি আমি আমাৰ সংস্থাসমূহক ক্ষমতা নিদিওঁ তেন্তে তেওঁলোকে কেনেকৈ কাম কৰিব? আমাৰ নিৰাপত্তা বাহিনীৰ ওপৰত আমাৰ বিশ্বাস থাকিব লাগিব, বিষয়টোক ৰাজনীতিকৰণ কৰাসকলে ড্ৰাগছ সৰবৰাহৰ সমৰ্থন কৰ
21 DEC 2022 8:21PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে আজি ১৯৩নং নিয়মৰ অধীনত লোকসভাত দেশত ড্ৰাগছৰ সমস্যা আৰু ইয়াৰ বিৰুদ্ধে চৰকাৰে গ্ৰহণ কৰা পদক্ষেপ সন্দৰ্ভত চমু আলোচনাৰ উত্তৰ দিয়ে
মন্ত্ৰী শ্বাহে সদনৰ সদস্যসকলক ধন্যবাদ জনাই কয় যে এই বিষয়টোক ৰাজনৈতিক ৰং দিয়াৰ পৰিৱৰ্তে সদনে ইয়াক এক সমস্যা হিচাপে অতি গুৰুত্বসহকাৰে লৈছে আৰু সকলো সদস্যই ইয়াক অতি গুৰুতৰ সমস্যা বুলি মানি লৈছে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে ড্ৰাগছৰ সমস্যাই আমাৰ জাতি ধ্বংস কৰি আছে আৰু এই ব্যৱসায়ৰ পৰা পোৱা লাভ সন্ত্ৰাসবাদৰ বিত্তীয় সাহায্যৰ বাবে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা হয়।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে স্বাধীনতাৰ অমৃত মহোৎসৱৰ বৰ্ষটোত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ড্ৰাগছমুক্ত ভাৰত গঢ়াৰ সংকল্প সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ সন্মুখত ৰাখিছে আৰু ২০১৪ চনৰ পৰা এই দিশত বহু প্ৰচেষ্টা হাতত লোৱা হৈছে। তেওঁ সদনক আশ্বাস দিয়ে যে কেন্দ্ৰৰ নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী চৰকাৰে ড্ৰাগছৰ ব্যৱসায় আৰু সন্ত্ৰাসবাদৰ বিত্তীয় সাহায্যৰ বিৰুদ্ধে শূন্য সহনশীলতা নীতি গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে আৰু চৰকাৰে এই ব্যৱসায় শূন্যলৈ নমাই অনাৰ বাবে কঠোৰভাৱে সকলো প্ৰচেষ্টা চলাইছে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে ড্ৰাগছৰ প্ৰসাৰে আমাৰ ভৱিষ্যত প্ৰজন্মক নষ্ট কৰাই নহয়, লাখ লাখ পৰিয়ালকো ধ্বংস কৰিছে, ইয়াৰ উপৰিও আইন-শৃংখলাৰ সৈতে জড়িত বহু ধৰণৰ সামাজিক দুৰ্নীতিৰো সৃষ্টি কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে ভাৰতত সন্ত্ৰাসবাদক প্ৰচাৰ কৰিব বিচৰা দেশসমূহে ইয়াক ব্যৱহাৰ কৰে আৰু দেশত এই লেতেৰা ধনৰ উপস্থিতিয়ে দেশৰ অৰ্থনীতিও নষ্ট কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে দেশৰ গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সন্মুখত ড্ৰাগছমুক্ত ভাৰতৰ লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰিছে আৰু এই লক্ষ্য পূৰণৰ বাবে আমি কোনো ত্ৰুটি ৰখা নাই।
মন্ত্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে ড্ৰাগছৰ বিৰুদ্ধে এই যুঁজখন কেন্দ্ৰ, সকলো ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰ আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহে যৌথভাৱে যুঁজিব লাগিব কাৰণ ফলাফল লাভৰ বাবে বহুমুখী যুদ্ধ কৰাটো প্ৰয়োজন৷ শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে বিমানবন্দৰ আৰু সমুদ্ৰ বন্দৰৰ জৰিয়তে ড্ৰাগছৰ প্ৰৱেশ বন্ধ কৰিব লাগিব। তেওঁ কয় যে নাৰ্কটিকছ কণ্ট্ৰল ব্যুৰো (এনচিবি) আৰু ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ নিচাবিৰোধী সংস্থাসমূহেও ড্ৰাগছৰ বিৰুদ্ধে সমন্বয়ৰে কাম কৰিব লাগিব। গৃহমন্ত্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে সমাজ কল্যাণ বিভাগ আৰু স্বাস্থ্য বিভাগেও পুনৰ সংস্থাপন আৰু নিচামুক্তকৰণৰ বাবে একেলগে কাম কৰিব লাগিব। তেওঁ কয় যে যদি আমি এই যুঁজৰ সকলো মাত্ৰাক সম্বোধন কৰোঁ, তেতিয়াহে আমাৰ ড্ৰাগছমুক্ত ভাৰতৰ সপোন বাস্তৱায়িত হ’ব পাৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে ড্ৰাগছৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত যিমানদূৰলৈকে দেশৰ সকলো ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ সৈতে কান্ধত কান্ধ মিলাই এই যুদ্ধখন গুৰুত্বসহকাৰে যুঁজিছে আৰু যি পৰিকল্পনা কৰা হৈছিল আৰু তথ্য বিনিময় কৰা হৈছিল, দলীয় ৰাজনীতি আৰু দলীয় ক্ষমতাৰ ঊৰ্ধ্বত সকলো ৰাজ্যইও সেইবোৰ অতি সুন্দৰভাৱে কাৰ্যকৰী কৰিছে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে সীমান্তৰ সিপাৰৰ পৰা ড্ৰ’ন, চোৰাংচোৱাগিৰি, সুৰংগ, বন্দৰ আৰু বিমানবন্দৰৰ জৰিয়তে আমাৰ দেশত ড্ৰাগছ প্ৰৱেশ কৰে, কিন্তু ব্যৱসায় বন্ধ কৰাটোৱেই এই সমস্যাৰ সমাধান নহয়। তেওঁ কয় যে আমি এই সমস্যাৰ নতুন পদ্ধতিৰ অন্ত পেলাব লাগিব।
গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ড্ৰাগছ সেৱন কৰা ব্যক্তিজনৰ প্ৰতি সহানুভূতিৰ মনোভাৱ থাকিব লাগে আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ পুনৰ সংস্থাপনৰ বাবে প্ৰস্তুতি আৰু আইনী ব্যৱস্থা থাকিব লাগে, কিন্তু ড্ৰাগছৰ ব্যৱসায় আৰু চোৰাং ব্যৱসায় কৰাসকলৰ বিৰুদ্ধে গোচৰ ৰুজু কৰা উচিত। শ্বাহে কয় যে এই নিচাজাতীয় সামগ্ৰীত কবলত পৰা যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলক ঘূৰাই অনা আৰু সমাজে তেওঁলোকক যাতে পুনৰ গ্ৰহণ কৰে, এনে এক সামাজিক পৰিৱেশ সৃষ্টি কৰাটো আমাৰ সকলো সদস্যৰে দায়িত্ব।
মন্ত্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে আমি কোনো ধৰণৰ ড্ৰাগছৰ তদন্ত আৰু জব্দ কৰাটো পৃথকভাৱে চাব নালাগে। তেওঁ কয় যে ড্ৰাগছ ক’ৰ পৰা আহিছিল আৰু ক’লৈ গৈ আছিল, আমি ইয়াৰ সমগ্ৰ নেটৱৰ্ক ধ্বংস কৰিব লাগিব। যদি আমি সমগ্ৰ নেটৱৰ্কটো পৰীক্ষা কৰোঁ, তেন্তে এই সমস্যাটোহে সমাধান কৰিব পৰা যাব। এনচিবিয়ে সমগ্ৰ দেশতে তদন্ত কৰিব পাৰে আৰু নিয়াই বহিঃৰাজ্যতো তদন্ত কৰিব পাৰে বুলিও তেওঁ কয়। গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সদনত কয় যে তেওঁ সকলো ৰাজ্যৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীক কৈছে যে যদি তেওঁলোকৰ ৰাজ্যত এনেকুৱা কোনো গোচৰ আছে য’ত ওপৰৰ পৰা তললৈ আৰু তলৰ পৰা ওপৰলৈ তদন্তই ৰাজ্যৰ সীমা অতিক্ৰম কৰিবলগীয়া হয়, তেন্তে তেওঁলোকে এনচিবিৰ সহায় ল’ব পাৰে, যিহেতু এনচিবি প্ৰতিখন ৰাজ্যক সহায় কৰিবলৈ সাজু আৰু প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে যদি কোনো তদন্ত দেশৰ সীমাৰ বাহিৰলৈ যায় তেন্তে তদন্তৰ বাবেও নিয়াৰ সহায় ল’ব পাৰে৷ তেওঁ সদনত অৱগত কৰে যে ৰাজ্যসমূহে প্ৰায় ৪২টা গোচৰ এনচিবি বা নিয়ালৈ প্ৰেৰণ কৰিছে আৰু আজি ৰাজ্যিক সংস্থা, এনচিবি আৰু নিয়াই সমগ্ৰ নেটৱৰ্ক সফলতাৰে বিচ্ছিন্ন কৰি পেলোৱাৰ দিশত অগ্ৰসৰ হৈছে। তেওঁ কয় যে ইয়াৰ পৰা আমি অতি ভাল ফলাফল পাইছো আৰু ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ সহযোগত কেন্দ্ৰৰ নিচাজাতীয় দ্ৰব্যৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজ দিয়াৰ গতি বৃদ্ধি পাইছে আৰু উৎসাহো দুগুণ হৈছে।
গৃহমন্ত্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে দক্ষিণ-পূব এছিয়াৰ দেশসমূহ সোণালী ত্ৰিভুজ আৰু ইৰাণ, আফগানিস্তান আৰু পাকিস্তানেৰে সোণালী অৰ্ধচন্দ্ৰ গঠিত। তেওঁ কয় যে ড্ৰাগছ ব্যৱসায়ীৰ বাবে সেইবোৰ হয়তো সোণালী ত্ৰিভূজ আৰু সোণালী অৰ্ধচন্দ্ৰ, কিন্তু আমাৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ বাবে সেইবোৰ মৃত্যুৰ ত্ৰিভূজ আৰু মৃত্যু অৰ্ধচন্দ্ৰ, ড্ৰাগছৰ ভাবুকিৰ বিৰুদ্ধে এই যুদ্ধত জয়ী হ’বলৈ বিশ্বই নিজৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী সলনি কৰিব লাগিব। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ নিচাজাতীয় দ্ৰব্যৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজৰ তিনিটা অংশ আছে-প্ৰতিষ্ঠানিক গাঁথনি শক্তিশালী কৰা, সকলো নাৰ্কো সংস্থাৰ সৱলীকৰণ আৰু সমন্বয় আৰু ব্যাপক সজাগতা অভিযান। তেওঁ কয় যে এইটো এটা সীমাহীন অপৰাধ আৰু সমন্বয় আৰু সহযোগিতা নাথাকিলে আমি এই যুদ্ধত জয়ী হ’ব নোৱাৰো।
চৰকাৰে গ্ৰহণ কৰা বৃহৎ পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ বিষয়ে সদনক অৱগত কৰি শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে ২০১৯ চনত ৪টা পৰ্যায়ৰ এনচিঅ’ডি স্থাপন কৰা হৈছিল আৰু ইয়াৰ অধীনত লোৱা বহু সিদ্ধান্ত ৰাজ্যসমূহক জনোৱা হৈছে আৰু জিলাসমূহলৈও বিয়পি পৰিছে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে এনকৰ্ডৰ জিলা পৰ্যায়ৰ বৈঠক আটাইতকৈ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ কাৰণ যেতিয়ালৈকে ডিচিপি, কালেক্টৰ, সমাজ কল্যাণ বিষয়া আৰু স্বাস্থ্য বিভাগৰ বিষয়াসকলে একেলগে বহি জিলা পৰ্যায়ত আলোচনা নকৰে তেতিয়ালৈকে আমাৰ যুঁজখন সফল নহ’ব। তেওঁ কয় যে আজিলৈকে দেশৰ মাত্ৰ ৩২% জিলাইহে এনকৰ্ড কমিটী গঠন কৰিছে। গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সদনৰ জৰিয়তে সকলো ৰাজ্যৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীক ব্যক্তিগত পৰ্যায়ত আগ্ৰহ প্ৰকাশ কৰি নিজ নিজ ৰাজ্যত জিলা পৰ্যায়ৰ এনকৰ্ড কমিটি গঠন কৰিবলৈ অনুৰোধ জনায়। তেওঁ কয় যে যিদিনা এই সমিতিখন দেশৰ সকলো জিলাতে জিলা পৰ্যায়ত গঠন হ’ব, সেইদিনা আমাৰ এই যুঁজখন অতি শক্তিশালী হৈ উঠিব। তেওঁ কয় যে এই কমিটীত এনচিবিক ন’ডেল এজেন্সী হিচাপে ৰখা হৈছে আৰু ইয়াৰ অধীনত ভাৰতীয় নৌসেনা, ভাৰতীয় উপকূলৰক্ষী, ড্ৰাগছ নিয়ন্ত্ৰক, ৰাজহ বিভাগ, ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সামুদ্ৰিক সুৰক্ষা, এনটিআৰঅ’, বন্দৰ ট্ৰাষ্ট, ভাৰতীয় বিমানবন্দৰ কৰ্তৃপক্ষ, উপকূলীয় আৰক্ষী আৰু ৰাজ্য নাৰ্কো সংস্থা আদিয়ে সমন্বয়েৰে কাম কৰে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে ইয়াৰ বাবে এটা এনকৰ্ড প’ৰ্টেলো গঢ় দিয়া হৈছে যিটো এনচিবিৰ দ্বাৰা পৰিচালিত আৰু ইয়াৰ কাম হৈছে তথ্য সংহতকৰণ৷ এক প্ৰকাৰে এই প’ৰ্টেলত এটা ঠাইত সম্পূৰ্ণ তথ্য উপলব্ধ হয়৷
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে শেহতীয়াকৈ ভাৰতত ইণ্টাৰপলৰ সাধাৰণ পৰিষদ অনুষ্ঠিত হৈছিল আৰু ইয়াত তেওঁ নাৰ্কটিকছ আৰু সন্ত্ৰাসবাদীৰ যোগসুত্ৰৰ বিষয়টো উত্থাপন কৰিছিল আৰু ভাৰতীয় পক্ষৰ পৰা এটা অনুৰোধ আছিল যে সন্ত্ৰাসবাদক নাৰ্কটিকছ, সন্ত্ৰাসবাদ আৰু নাৰ্কো ব্যৱসায়ৰ সৈতে জড়িত কৰা উচিত। ইণ্টাৰপলে এই তিনিটা বিষয়ৰ ওপৰত সঠিক সময়ত তথ্য বিনিময়ৰ বাবে সকলো দেশৰ বাবে এক মঞ্চ গঢ়িব লাগে, যাৰ জৰিয়তে উত্তম পদ্ধতিৰ বিনিময়ো হ’ব পাৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে শেহতীয়াকৈ ন’ মানি ফৰ টেৰ’ৰ সন্মিলনো আয়োজন কৰা হৈছে আৰু তাতো আমি আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সহযোগিতাৰ বাবে নিচাযুক্ত দ্ৰব্যৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজ দিয়াৰ ওপৰত বহু জোৰ দিছো। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে চৰকাৰে যৌথ সমন্বয় সমিতিও গঠন কৰিছে আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় পৰ্যায়ত কেইবাখনো বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হৈছে। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও এনচিবিৰ কেডাৰ পুনৰ সংগঠিত কৰি ৬১৯টা পদ সৃষ্টি কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ সদনক জনাইছে যে নাৰ্কো অপৰাধী, নিদানৰ ওপৰত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সংহত তথ্যকোষো প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হৈছে আৰু তাত প্ৰতিটো গোচৰৰ চালান আৰু ৰায়দান আপলোড কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ লগতে আমি আন্তঃকাৰ্য্যকৰী অপৰাধমূলক ন্যায় ব্যৱস্থা (আইচিজেএছ)ৰ বাবে জব্দ তথ্য ব্যৱস্থাপনা ব্যৱস্থা আৰু জে’লৰ তথ্যও শ্বেয়াৰ কৰিছো। মন্ত্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে ড্ৰাগছ নেটৱৰ্কৰ তালিকাও মেপ কৰা হৈছে আৰু ৰাজ্যসমূহত ড্ৰাগছৰ প্ৰৱেশ আৰু ইয়াৰ নেটৱৰ্ক ৪৭২খন জিলাত মেপিং কৰি ৰাজ্যসমূহলৈ প্ৰেৰণ কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ কয় যে জৰীপ, তথ্য, জব্দৰ পিছত কৰা গোচৰ আৰু তদন্তৰ প্ৰতিবেদন সংকলন কৰাৰ পিছত এই মেপিং কৰা হৈছে।
এনডিপিএছৰ অধীনত সীমান্ত সুৰক্ষা বাহিনী, এছ এছ বি আৰু অসম ৰাইফলছ এই তিনিওটা বাহিনীক গোচৰ পঞ্জীয়নৰ ক্ষমতা প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে৷ ভাৰতীয় উপকূলক্ষী বাহিনীৰ, ৰাজ্যিক উপকূলীয় আৰক্ষী থানা আৰু ৰে’লৱে সুৰক্ষা বাহিনীকো অধিক ক্ষমতা প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে৷ কিন্তু নিৰাপত্তা বাহিনীক দিয়া এই ক্ষমতাসমূহৰ ওপৰত একাংশ ৰাজ্যই তেওঁলোকৰ ক্ষমতা কাঢ়ি লোৱা হৈছে বুলি কৈছে... যদি আমি আমাৰ সংস্থাসমূহক ক্ষমতা নিদিওঁ তেন্তে তেওঁলোকে কেনেকৈ কাম কৰিব? আমাৰ নিৰাপত্তা বাহিনীৰ ওপৰত আমাৰ বিশ্বাস থাকিব লাগিব, বিষয়টোক ৰাজনীতিকৰণ কৰাসকলে ড্ৰাগছ সৰবৰাহৰ সমৰ্থন কৰিছে৷
তেওঁ কয় যে যদি কোনো ৰাজ্যত সৰ্বাধিক সংখ্যক ড্ৰাগছ ধৰা পৰে, তেন্তে তাৰ অৰ্থ হ'ল সেই ৰাজ্যখনে ড্ৰাগছৰ বিৰুদ্ধে ভাল কাম কৰিছে৷ কোনো ধৰণৰ ড্ৰাগছৰ তদন্ত আৰু ইয়াক জব্দ কৰাটো পৃথকভাৱে ল’ব নালাগে, আমি ড্ৰাগছৰ সমগ্ৰ নেটৱৰ্ক নাইকিয়া কৰিব লাগিব, তেতিয়াহে এই সমস্যা সমাধান হ’ব৷ শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে তিনিওটা ধন সৰবৰাহ চেনেল, হাৱালা লেনদেন আৰু ডাৰ্ক নেটৰ বাবে হেকাথন অনুষ্ঠিত কৰি ইয়াত প্ৰতিভাৱান ল’ৰা-ছোৱালীক জড়িত কৰিও এক নিখুঁত কৌশল ৰচনা কৰা হৈছে আৰু ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তেও বহু লোক ধৰা পৰিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে এটা নিষ্ঠাবান এণ্টি-নাৰ্কটিক্স টাস্ক ফ’ৰ্চো গঠন কৰা হৈছে আৰু ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহত এণ্টি-নাৰ্কটিক্স টাস্ক ফ’ৰ্চে সহায় কৰিব৷
মন্ত্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে ভাৰত চৰকাৰেও ৬টা আঞ্চলিক লেব স্থাপন কৰিছে যাতে মাদক দ্ৰব্যৰ নমুনা পৰীক্ষাত কোনো পলম নহয় আৰু অপৰাধী সাৰি যাব নোৱাৰে৷
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত আমি ৭৫ বছৰ উপলক্ষে এটা লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰিছিলোঁ যে ৬০ দিনৰ ভিতৰত ৭৫ হাজাৰ কেজি ড্ৰাগছ ধ্বংস কৰিম, কিন্তু আমি ১,৬০,০০০ কেজি ড্ৰাগছ জ্বলাবলৈ সক্ষম হ’লোঁ৷ তেওঁ কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত আমি এই দেশৰ যুৱক-যুৱতী আৰু সংস্কৃতিক ড্ৰাগছৰ দ্বাৰা নষ্ট হ’বলৈ নিদিওঁ বুলি সিদ্ধান্ত লৈছিলোঁ আৰু ইয়াত আমি সফল হৈছে। তেওঁ ২০০৬ চনৰ পৰা ২০১৩ চনলৈ আৰু ২০১৪ চনৰ পৰা ২০২২- ২০২০ চনলৈকে এক পৰিসংখ্যা দাঙি ধৰে-
বিৱৰণ
২০০৬-২০১৩
২০১৪-২০২২
পৰিৱৰ্তন (%)
জব্দ কৰা ড্ৰাগছ
(কে জি হিচাপত)
২২লাখ ৪৫ হাজাৰ কেজি
৬২লাখ ৬০ হাজাৰ কেজি
১৮০%তকৈ অধিক
জব্দ কৰা ড্ৰাগছ
(ইউনিটত)
১০ কোটি ইউনিট
২৪ কোটি ইউনিট
১৩৪%তকৈ অধিক
দাম
৩৩,০০০ কোটি
৯৭,০০০ কোটি
তিনি গুন
মুঠ গোচৰ
,৪৫,০৬২
,১৪,৬৯৭
১৮৫%
মুঠ গ্ৰেপ্তাৰ
,৬২,৯০৮
,২৩,২৩৪
২২০%
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে আমি ড্ৰাগছ সৰবৰাহৰ গোচৰক এক গুৰুতৰ গোচৰৰ শাৰীত ৰাখিছো আৰু ড্ৰাগছ সৰবৰাহকাৰীৰ বিৰুদ্ধে ৰুজু হোৱা ১৩,০০০ গোচৰৰ পৰা দেখা গৈছে যে আমাৰ সঠিক দিশ আৰু ফলাফল লাভ কৰিছো৷ বিগত বছৰত ৬১টা নতুন চাইট’ট্ৰপিক পদাৰ্থ চৰকাৰে অৱগত কৰিছে যিবোৰ আগতে এই শ্ৰেণীত অন্তৰ্ভূক্ত নাছিল৷ ভাৰতীয় সংস্থাসমূহেও প্ৰায় ১৪,০০০ কেজি ট্ৰেমাডল জব্দ কৰিছে।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে ড্ৰাগছৰ বিৰুদ্ধে এই অভিযান কোনো এখন চৰকাৰ, কোনো দল বা কোনো এটা সংস্থাই কৰিব নোৱাৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে কেন্দ্ৰ আৰু ৰাজ্যৰ সকলো সংস্থাই একেখন মঞ্চত আহি সমান তীব্ৰতা আৰু গুৰুত্বসহকাৰে এই অভিযান চলাব লাগিব তেতিয়াহে আমি আমাৰ ভৱিষ্যত প্ৰজন্মক বচাব পাৰিম। তেওঁ কয় যে আজি এই যুঁজখন ইমানেই জটিল সন্ধিক্ষণত আছে যে আমি জয়ী হ’লে আমাৰ প্ৰজাতিটোক বচাব পাৰিম। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে সদনক অনুৰোধ কৰে যে এই বিষয়ত কোনো ৰাজনীতি হ’ব নালাগে। তেওঁ সকলো ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰে একত্ৰিত হৈ জিলা পৰ্যায়ৰ এনকৰ্ড গঢ়ি তোলা আৰু প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ে আৰম্ভ কৰা অভিযানক শক্তিশালী কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়৷