Ministry of Women and Child Development
Total 691 children adopted till date after the Adoption Regulations 2022; pendency comes down to 617 from 905
2745 RIs ,13 NRIs, 15 OCI, 38 foreigners and 5 cases under Hindu Adoption and Maintenance Act registered on the new module.
20 DEC 2022 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
A number of adoption orders have been issued by District Magistrates all over the country during last two months soon after notification of the Adoption Regulations in the month of September 2022. After the issue of notification total 691 children have been adopted till today. On the date of notification 905 number of adoption orders were pending. As on date the pendency has come down to 617.
Now PAPs can opt for their home states/region. This has been mandated to ensure that the child and the family adjust well with each other, belonging to the same socio-cultural milieu. The module became operational wef 10.11.2022 and since then 2745 RIs ,13 NRIs, 15 Overseas cardholder citizens of India (OCI), 38 foreigners and 5 cases under Hindu Adoption and Maintenance Act (HAMA) have been registered on the new module.
In order to promote in-country adoptions, a new provision has been mandated in Adoption Regulations 2022 where in those children who could not find families within their stipulated referral cycles, are now being offered to RI, NRI, OCI, PAPs, irrespective of their seniority. This step has been immensely welcomed by Prospective Adoptive Parents (PAPs). The first referral under the provision was run on 14.11.2022 and so far 47 children have been reserved. These children would have otherwise been referred to foreign PAPs.
HAMA module has been made operational w.e.f 10.11.2022. The module is facilitating registration of PAPs who have adopted under HAMA and who wish to relocate the child abroad. Five such cases have already been registered.
Adoption orders are being issued through online system. All DMs of the country are registered on the Module. This has made the process of issue of Adoption Order faster and transparent. Verification of health status of the children by CMO has also started through the online system. So far, 338 CMOs have been registered on the Module.
Central Adoption Resource Authority (CARA) has been taking pro-active efforts towards reducing pendency at the level of Child Welfare Committees enabling them to declare the legal status of children expeditiously as per the JJ Act. After notification of the Regulations on 23-09-2022 with intervention of CARA Help Desk, CWC pendency has been reduced to 812 (beyond four months). From the date of notification of the regulations till 19-12-2022, 503 Legally Free for Adoption (LFA) certificates have been uploaded.
Ministry of Women and Child Development is committed to ensuring permanent rehabilitation of children though process of adoption as envisaged in the Adoption Regulations-2022 issued on 23rd September, 2022. The JJ Rules were notified on 1st September, 2022. Under the JJ Rules 2022, the District Magistrate have been given the power to issue the Adoption Order. Earlier this power was exercised by the Judiciary.

பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தை நலன் அமைச்சகம்
குழந்தைத் தத்தெடுப்பு விதிமுறைகள் 2022: நிலுவையில் உள்ள தத்தெடுப்பு ஆணைகளின் எண்ணிக்கை சரிவு
20 DEC 2022 12:46PM by PIB Chennai
கடந்த செப்டம்பர் மாதம் குழந்தைத் தத்தெடுப்பு விதிமுறைகள் குறித்த அறிவிக்கை வெளியானது முதல், நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள மாவட்ட நீதிமன்றங்களில் ஏராளமான தட்டெடுப்பு ஆணைகள் பிறப்பிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. அறிவிக்கைக்குப் பிறகு இதுவரை 691 குழந்தைகள் தத்தெடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர். அறிவிக்கை வெளியான நாளன்று 905 தத்தெடுப்பு ஆணைகள் நிலுவையில் இருந்தன. தற்போதைய நிலவரப்படி, நிலுவையில் உள்ள ஆணைகளின் எண்ணிக்கை 617 ஆக குறைந்துள்ளது.
குழந்தைகளைத் தத்தெடுக்க விரும்பும் பெற்றோர் இனி தங்களது சொந்த மாநிலங்கள்/ பகுதிகளைத் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கலாம். ஒரே சமூக-கலாச்சார பின்னணியை சேர்ந்த குடும்பத்தினரும், குழந்தையும் ஒருவருக்கொருவர் நன்கு புரிந்து கொள்வதை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக இந்த வசதி தற்போது வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. 10.11.2022 முதல் இந்த தொகுதி செயல்பாட்டிற்கு வந்தது. அப்போதிலிருந்து இந்தியாவில் வசிக்கும் 2745 பேர், வெளிநாடுகளில் வசிக்கும் 13 இந்தியர்கள், வெளிநாட்டுக் குடியுரிமைப் பெற்ற 15 இந்தியக் குடிமக்கள், 38 வெளிநாட்டவர்கள் புதிய தொகுப்பில் பதிவு செய்திருப்பதோடு, 5 வழக்குகளும் இந்து தத்தெடுப்பு மற்றும் பராமரிப்புச் சட்டத்தின் கீழ் இந்தத் தொகுப்பில் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.
உள்நாட்டில் தத்தெடுப்புகளை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காக குழந்தைத் தத்தெடுப்பு விதிமுறைகள் 2022 இல் புதிய வசதி அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டது. இதன்படி குறிப்பிட்ட சுழற்சிக்குள் தங்கள் குடும்பங்களைக் கண்டறிய முடியாத குழந்தைகள் தற்போது இந்தியாவில் வசிப்பவர்கள், வெளிநாடுகளில் வசிக்கும் இந்தியர்கள், வெளிநாட்டுக் குடியுரிமைப் பெற்ற இந்திய மக்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகளைத் தத்தெடுக்க விரும்பும் பெற்றோர் ஆகியோருக்கு வழங்கப்படுகின்றன. இதுவரை 47 குழந்தைகளுக்கு முன்பதிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
தத்தெடுப்பு ஆணைகள், இணையதளம் வாயிலாக வெளியிடப்படுகின்றன. நாட்டின் அனைத்து மாவட்ட நீதிமன்றங்களும் இந்தத் தொகுப்பில் இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இதன் மூலம் தத்தெடுப்பு ஆணை வேகமாகவும், வெளிப்படையாகவும் அளிக்கப்படுகின்றன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணலாம்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1885014