Ministry of Women and Child Development
Total 691 children adopted till date after the Adoption Regulations 2022; pendency comes down to 617 from 905
2745 RIs ,13 NRIs, 15 OCI, 38 foreigners and 5 cases under Hindu Adoption and Maintenance Act registered on the new module.
20 DEC 2022 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
A number of adoption orders have been issued by District Magistrates all over the country during last two months soon after notification of the Adoption Regulations in the month of September 2022. After the issue of notification total 691 children have been adopted till today. On the date of notification 905 number of adoption orders were pending. As on date the pendency has come down to 617.
Now PAPs can opt for their home states/region. This has been mandated to ensure that the child and the family adjust well with each other, belonging to the same socio-cultural milieu. The module became operational wef 10.11.2022 and since then 2745 RIs ,13 NRIs, 15 Overseas cardholder citizens of India (OCI), 38 foreigners and 5 cases under Hindu Adoption and Maintenance Act (HAMA) have been registered on the new module.
In order to promote in-country adoptions, a new provision has been mandated in Adoption Regulations 2022 where in those children who could not find families within their stipulated referral cycles, are now being offered to RI, NRI, OCI, PAPs, irrespective of their seniority. This step has been immensely welcomed by Prospective Adoptive Parents (PAPs). The first referral under the provision was run on 14.11.2022 and so far 47 children have been reserved. These children would have otherwise been referred to foreign PAPs.
HAMA module has been made operational w.e.f 10.11.2022. The module is facilitating registration of PAPs who have adopted under HAMA and who wish to relocate the child abroad. Five such cases have already been registered.
Adoption orders are being issued through online system. All DMs of the country are registered on the Module. This has made the process of issue of Adoption Order faster and transparent. Verification of health status of the children by CMO has also started through the online system. So far, 338 CMOs have been registered on the Module.
Central Adoption Resource Authority (CARA) has been taking pro-active efforts towards reducing pendency at the level of Child Welfare Committees enabling them to declare the legal status of children expeditiously as per the JJ Act. After notification of the Regulations on 23-09-2022 with intervention of CARA Help Desk, CWC pendency has been reduced to 812 (beyond four months). From the date of notification of the regulations till 19-12-2022, 503 Legally Free for Adoption (LFA) certificates have been uploaded.
Ministry of Women and Child Development is committed to ensuring permanent rehabilitation of children though process of adoption as envisaged in the Adoption Regulations-2022 issued on 23rd September, 2022. The JJ Rules were notified on 1st September, 2022. Under the JJ Rules 2022, the District Magistrate have been given the power to issue the Adoption Order. Earlier this power was exercised by the Judiciary.

મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ મંત્રાલય
એડોપ્શન રેગ્યુલેશન્સ 2022 પછી અત્યાર સુધીમાં કુલ 691 બાળકોને દત્તક લેવામાં આવ્યા છે; પેન્ડન્સી 905થી ઘટીને 617 પર આવી
નવા મોડ્યુલ પર 2745 આરઆઈ, 13 એનઆરઆઈ, 15 ઓસીઆઈ, 38 વિદેશી અને 5 કેસ હિન્દુ દત્તક અને જાળવણી કાયદા હેઠળ નોંધાયા
20 DEC 2022 12:46PM by PIB Ahmedabad
સપ્ટેમ્બર 2022માં દત્તક લેવાના નિયમોની સૂચના પછી તરત જ છેલ્લા બે મહિના દરમિયાન સમગ્ર દેશમાં જિલ્લા મેજિસ્ટ્રેટ દ્વારા દત્તક લેવાના સંખ્યાબંધ આદેશો જારી કરવામાં આવ્યા છે. નોટિફિકેશન જારી થયા પછી આજ સુધીમાં કુલ 691 બાળકોને દત્તક લેવામાં આવ્યા છે. સૂચનાની તારીખે 905 દત્તક લેવાના ઓર્ડર બાકી હતા. આજની તારીખે પેન્ડન્સી ઘટીને 617 થઈ ગઈ છે.
હવે PAP તેમના હોમ સ્ટેટ્સ/રિજન માટે પસંદ કરી શકે છે. બાળક અને કુટુંબ સમાન સામાજિક-સાંસ્કૃતિક પરિસ્થિતી સાથે જોડાયેલા, એકબીજા સાથે સારી રીતે સંતુલિત થાય તેની ખાતરી કરવા માટે આ ફરજિયાત કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. મોડ્યુલ 10.11.2022થી કાર્યરત થયું અને ત્યારથી નવા મોડ્યુલ પર 2745 આરઆઈ, 13 એનઆરઆઈ, 15 વિદેશી કાર્ડધારક નાગરિકો (ઓસીઆઈ), 38 વિદેશી અને 5 કેસ હિંદુ દત્તક અને જાળવણી અધિનિયમ (HAMA) હેઠળ નોંધાયા છે.
દેશમાં દત્તક લેવાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે, એડોપ્શન રેગ્યુલેશન્સ 2022માં એક નવી જોગવાઈ ફરજિયાત કરવામાં આવી છે, જેમાં એવા બાળકો કે જેઓ તેમના નિર્ધારિત રેફરલ ચક્રમાં પરિવારો શોધી શક્યા નથી, તેઓને હવે RI, NRI, OCI, PAPs ને ઓફર કરવામાં આવી રહી છે, પછી ભલે તેઓ કોઈપણ હોય. વરિષ્ઠતા પ્રોસ્પેક્ટિવ એડોપ્ટિવ પેરેન્ટ્સ (PAPs) દ્વારા આ પગલાંને ખૂબ આવકારવામાં આવ્યો છે. જોગવાઈ હેઠળ પ્રથમ રેફરલ 14.11.2022ના રોજ ચલાવવામાં આવ્યું હતું અને અત્યાર સુધીમાં 47 બાળકોને અનામત રાખવામાં આવ્યા છે. આ બાળકોને અન્યથા વિદેશી PAPs પાસે મોકલવામાં આવ્યા હોત.
HAMA મોડ્યુલ 10.11.2022થી કાર્યરત કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. આ મોડ્યુલ HAMA હેઠળ દત્તક લીધેલા અને વિદેશમાં બાળકને સ્થાનાંતરિત કરવા ઈચ્છતા PAPsની નોંધણીની સુવિધા આપે છે. આવા પાંચ કેસ નોંધાયા છે.
ઓનલાઈન સિસ્ટમ દ્વારા દત્તક લેવાના ઓર્ડર જારી કરવામાં આવી રહ્યા છે. દેશના તમામ ડીએમ મોડ્યુલ પર નોંધાયેલા છે. આનાથી એડોપ્શન ઓર્ડર જારી કરવાની પ્રક્રિયા ઝડપી અને પારદર્શક બની છે. સીએમઓ દ્વારા બાળકોના સ્વાસ્થ્યની સ્થિતિનું વેરિફિકેશન પણ ઓનલાઈન સિસ્ટમ દ્વારા શરૂ કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. મોડ્યુલ પર અત્યાર સુધીમાં 338 સીએમઓ નોંધાયા છે.
સેન્ટ્રલ એડોપ્શન રિસોર્સ ઓથોરિટી (CARA) બાળ કલ્યાણ સમિતિઓના સ્તરે પેન્ડન્સી ઘટાડવા માટે સક્રિય પ્રયાસો કરી રહી છે જે તેમને JJ એક્ટ મુજબ ઝડપથી બાળકોની કાનૂની સ્થિતિ જાહેર કરવા સક્ષમ બનાવે છે. CARA હેલ્પ ડેસ્કના હસ્તક્ષેપ સાથે 23-09-2022ના રોજ નિયમોની સૂચના પછી, CWC પેન્ડન્સી ઘટાડીને 812 (ચાર મહિનાથી વધુ) કરવામાં આવી છે. નિયમોની સૂચનાની તારીખથી 19-12-2022 સુધી, 503 કાયદેસર રીતે દત્તક લેવા માટે મફત (LFA) પ્રમાણપત્રો અપલોડ કરવામાં આવ્યા છે.
મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ મંત્રાલય 23મી સપ્ટેમ્બર, 2022ના રોજ જારી કરાયેલ દત્તક લેવાના નિયમો-2022માં પરિકલ્પના મુજબ દત્તક લેવાની પ્રક્રિયા છતાં બાળકોના કાયમી પુનર્વસનની ખાતરી કરવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે. JJ નિયમો 1લી સપ્ટેમ્બર, 2022ના રોજ જાહેર કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા. JJ નિયમો 2022 હેઠળ, જિલ્લા મેજિસ્ટ્રેટને દત્તક લેવાનો આદેશ જારી કરવાની સત્તા આપવામાં આવી છે. અગાઉ આ સત્તાનો ઉપયોગ ન્યાયતંત્ર દ્વારા કરવામાં આવતો હતો.