വനിതാ, ശിശു വികസന മന്ത്രാലയം
ദത്തെടുക്കൽ ചട്ടങ്ങൾ 2022, പ്രാബല്യത്തിലായ ശേഷം ഇതുവരെ 691 കുട്ടികളെ ദത്തെടുത്തു
തീർപ്പാക്കാത്തവയുടെ എണ്ണം 905 ൽ നിന്ന് 617 ആയി കുറഞ്ഞു
20 DEC 2022 12:46PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ഡിസംബർ 20, 2022
2022 സെപ്റ്റംബറിലെ ദത്തെടുക്കൽ ചട്ടങ്ങളുടെ വിജ്ഞാപനത്തിന് തൊട്ടുപിന്നാലെ കഴിഞ്ഞ രണ്ട് മാസത്തിനിടെ രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള ജില്ലാ മജിസ്‌ട്രേറ്റുകൾ, നിരവധി ദത്തെടുക്കൽ ഉത്തരവുകൾ പുറപ്പെടുവിച്ചു. വിജ്ഞാപനത്തിന്റെ തീയതി വരെ 905 ദത്തെടുക്കൽ ഉത്തരവുകൾ തീർപ്പുകൽപ്പിക്കാതെ കിടന്നു. നിലവിൽ അവ 617 ആയി കുറഞ്ഞു.
ഇപ്പോൾ ദത്തെടുക്കൽ വഴി മാതാപിതാക്കൾ ആകാൻ ആഗ്രഹിക്കുന്നവർക്ക് (പിഎപി) അവരുടെ സ്വന്തം സംസ്ഥാനം/പ്രദേശം തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കാം. ഒരേ സാമൂഹിക-സാംസ്കാരിക ചുറ്റുപാടിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്ന കുട്ടിയും കുടുംബവും പരസ്പരം നന്നായി പൊരുത്തപ്പെടുന്നുവെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കാൻ ഇത് വഴിയൊരുക്കുന്നു. മൊഡ്യൂൾ 10.11.2022 മുതൽ പ്രവർത്തനക്ഷമമായി. അതിനുശേഷം 2745 റെസിഡന്റ് ഇന്ത്യക്കാർ, 13 എൻആർഐ-കൾ, 15 ഒസിഐ-കൾ (ഓവർസീസ് കാർഡ് ഹോൾഡർ സിറ്റിസൺസ് ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ), 38 വിദേശികൾ, ഹിന്ദു അഡോപ്ഷൻ ആൻഡ് മെയിന്റനൻസ് നിയമ പ്രകാരം 5 പേർ എന്നിവ പുതിയ മൊഡ്യൂളിൽ രജിസ്റ്റർ ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്.
രാജ്യത്തിനുള്ളിൽ തന്നെ ദത്തെടുക്കൽ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായി, ദത്തെടുക്കൽ ചട്ടങ്ങൾ 2022-ൽ ഒരു പുതിയ വ്യവസ്ഥ കൊണ്ടുവന്നിട്ടുണ്ട്. കുട്ടികളുടെ നിശ്ചിത റഫറൽ പരിവൃത്തിയിൽ (referral cycle) കുടുംബങ്ങളെ കണ്ടെത്താൻ കഴിയാത്ത സാഹചര്യത്തിൽ, ഇപ്പോൾ RI, NRI, OCI, PAP- എന്നിവർക്ക് സീനിയോറിറ്റി പരിഗണിക്കാതെ തന്നെ കുട്ടികളെ ദത്തെടുക്കാം.
ഓൺലൈൻ സംവിധാനത്തിലൂടെയാണ് ദത്തെടുക്കൽ ഉത്തരവുകൾ നൽകുന്നത്. രാജ്യത്തെ എല്ലാ ജില്ലാ മജിസ്ട്രേറ്റ്മാരും മൊഡ്യൂളിൽ രജിസ്റ്റർ ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്. കുട്ടികളുടെ ആരോഗ്യനില ചീഫ് മെഡിക്കൽ ഓഫീസർ പരിശോധിക്കുന്നതും, ഓൺലൈൻ സംവിധാനത്തിലൂടെ ആരംഭിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. മൊഡ്യൂളിൽ ഇതുവരെ 338 സിഎംഒ-കൾ രജിസ്റ്റർ ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്.

Ministry of Women and Child Development
Total 691 children adopted till date after the Adoption Regulations 2022; pendency comes down to 617 from 905
2745 RIs ,13 NRIs, 15 OCI, 38 foreigners and 5 cases under Hindu Adoption and Maintenance Act registered on the new module.
20 DEC 2022 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
A number of adoption orders have been issued by District Magistrates all over the country during last two months soon after notification of the Adoption Regulations in the month of September 2022. After the issue of notification total 691 children have been adopted till today. On the date of notification 905 number of adoption orders were pending. As on date the pendency has come down to 617.
Now PAPs can opt for their home states/region. This has been mandated to ensure that the child and the family adjust well with each other, belonging to the same socio-cultural milieu. The module became operational wef 10.11.2022 and since then 2745 RIs ,13 NRIs, 15 Overseas cardholder citizens of India (OCI), 38 foreigners and 5 cases under Hindu Adoption and Maintenance Act (HAMA) have been registered on the new module.
In order to promote in-country adoptions, a new provision has been mandated in Adoption Regulations 2022 where in those children who could not find families within their stipulated referral cycles, are now being offered to RI, NRI, OCI, PAPs, irrespective of their seniority. This step has been immensely welcomed by Prospective Adoptive Parents (PAPs). The first referral under the provision was run on 14.11.2022 and so far 47 children have been reserved. These children would have otherwise been referred to foreign PAPs.
HAMA module has been made operational w.e.f 10.11.2022. The module is facilitating registration of PAPs who have adopted under HAMA and who wish to relocate the child abroad. Five such cases have already been registered.
Adoption orders are being issued through online system. All DMs of the country are registered on the Module. This has made the process of issue of Adoption Order faster and transparent. Verification of health status of the children by CMO has also started through the online system. So far, 338 CMOs have been registered on the Module.
Central Adoption Resource Authority (CARA) has been taking pro-active efforts towards reducing pendency at the level of Child Welfare Committees enabling them to declare the legal status of children expeditiously as per the JJ Act. After notification of the Regulations on 23-09-2022 with intervention of CARA Help Desk, CWC pendency has been reduced to 812 (beyond four months). From the date of notification of the regulations till 19-12-2022, 503 Legally Free for Adoption (LFA) certificates have been uploaded.
Ministry of Women and Child Development is committed to ensuring permanent rehabilitation of children though process of adoption as envisaged in the Adoption Regulations-2022 issued on 23rd September, 2022. The JJ Rules were notified on 1st September, 2022. Under the JJ Rules 2022, the District Magistrate have been given the power to issue the Adoption Order. Earlier this power was exercised by the Judiciary.