Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya participates in Cyclathon organised by National Board of Examination in Medical Sciences (NBEMS)
Encourages use of bi-cycle to promote health and fitness- It needs to be made a “passion” from “fashion”, and transformed into a rich-man’s vehicle, from a poor man’s vehicle
“Cyclathon will help in creating a positive shift towards environment by spreading awareness among people”
19 DEC 2022 11:24AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya participated in a Cyclathon organized by National Board of Examination in Medical Sciences (NBEMS), here today. The cycle rally with the theme “SAVE EARTH, SAVE LIFE” commenced from Nirman Bhawan and traversed through Kartavya Path. Several cycling enthusiasts were part of this early winter morning cylcathon. It aimed to encourage health seeking behaviour in the masses through physical activities.
In a tweet posted by the Union Health Minister, a 5-year old cycling enthusiast is seen cycling as part of the rally.
As he led the cyclathon, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya who is also known as a “Green MP” for his zeal for cycling, urged people to use bicycle to promote health and fitness. He appreciated the enthusiasm of all participants who joined the awareness rally on a cold winter morning today. “The cycle can substantially help to address environment issues as it is a no-pollution vehicle. Many developed countries are using cycles on a large scale. While in India it is known as a poor-man’s vehicle, it should be our aim to transform this in a rich man’s vehicle. It needs to be made a “passion” from “fashion”. “Let us make the cycling a part of our life for a Green Earth and health Earth”, he urged.
Highlighting the significance of cycling and physical activities, Dr. Mandaviya said “we need to inculcate exercise in our lives for physical as well as mental benefits. Physical activities are known to keep away many of the non-communicable and life-style diseases.” He complimented NBEMS for their “Go-Green” drive and proactive role towards health promotion and environment protection.
Accompanying Dr. Mandaviya were Dr Abhijat Sheth President NBEMS and other Governing Body members of NBEMS. The officers and staff of NBEMS were also participated in the Cyclathon.
The event can be witnessed here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SgxvYc7i2WI

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय वैद्यक शास्त्र परीक्षा मंडळाने(एनबीईएमएस) आयोजित केलेल्या सायक्लॉथॉनमध्ये केंद्रीय आरोग्यमंत्री मनसुख मांडविया यांचा सहभाग
19 DEC 2022 2:41PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 19 डिसेंबर 2022
राष्ट्रीय वैद्यक शास्त्र परीक्षा मंडळाने(एनबीईएमएस) नवी दिल्ली येथे आयोजित केलेल्या सायक्लॉथॉनमध्ये आज केंद्रीय आरोग्यमंत्री मनसुख मांडविया सहभागी झाले. ‘पृथ्वी वाचवा, जीवन वाचवा’ ही संकल्पना असलेल्या या सायकल रॅलीचा प्रारंभ निर्माण भवन येथून झाला आणि कर्तव्य पथावरून या रॅलीने प्रवास केला. हिवाळ्यात पहाटेला आयोजित केलेल्या सायकल रॅलीत अनेक जण उत्साहाने सहभागी झाले. भौतिक व्यायामप्रकारांच्या मदतीने आरोग्यदायी वर्तनाला प्रोत्साहन देण्याच्या उद्देशाने या उपक्रमाचे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते. सायकलिंगविषयी विशेष जिव्हाळा असल्याने ‘ हरित खासदार’ म्हणून ओळखले जाणाऱ्या मनसुख मांडविया यांनी आरोग्य आणि तंदुरुस्तीसाठी लोकांनी सायकलचा वापर करावा असे आवाहन केले. थंडीच्या काळात पहाटेपासून या जागरुकता रॅलीत उत्साहाने सहभागी झाल्याबद्दल त्यांनी सर्व सहभागींचे कौतुक केले. कोणतेही प्रदूषण न करणारे वाहन असल्यामुळे सायकल पर्यावरणीय समस्या कमी करण्यात मोठ्या प्रमाणावर उपयुक्त ठरू शकते, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. अनेक विकसित देशांमध्ये सायकलींचा वापर मोठ्या प्रमाणात होत आहे तर भारतात सायकल म्हणजे गरिबांचे वाहन म्हणून ओळखले जाते, आपल्याला ही ओळख बदलून श्रीमंतांचे वाहन अशी ओळख निर्माण करण्याचे ध्येय ठेवले पाहिजे, असे ते म्हणाले. फॅशनमधून पॅशन म्हणजे आधुनिक शैलीमधून आपल्या आवडीची जोपासना करण्याची गरज आहे. हरित पृथ्वी आणि निरोगी पृथ्वीसाठी चला आपण सर्वांनी सायकलिंग हा आपल्या जीवनाचा एक भाग बनवुया, असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले. सायकलिंग आणि भौतिक व्यायामप्रकारांचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित करताना डॉ. मांडविया म्हणाले की शारीरिक फायद्यांबरोबरच मानसिक फायद्यांसाठी आपल्या आयुष्यात व्यायामाचा समावेश केला पाहिजे. शारीरिक हालचालींच्या व्यायामांमुळे अनेक बिगर संसर्गजन्य आणि जीवनशैलीमुळे निर्माण होणाऱ्या आजारांना दूर ठेवता येते, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. या ‘गो ग्रीन’ उपक्रमाबद्दल आणि आरोग्याबाबत जागरुकता आणि पर्यावरण रक्षणाबाबत सक्रिय पुढाकार घेतल्याबद्दल त्यांनी एनबीईएमएसची प्रशंसा केली. हा कार्यक्रम येथे पाहता येईल. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SgxvYc7i2WI