Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya participates in Cyclathon organised by National Board of Examination in Medical Sciences (NBEMS)
Encourages use of bi-cycle to promote health and fitness- It needs to be made a “passion” from “fashion”, and transformed into a rich-man’s vehicle, from a poor man’s vehicle
“Cyclathon will help in creating a positive shift towards environment by spreading awareness among people”
19 DEC 2022 11:24AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya participated in a Cyclathon organized by National Board of Examination in Medical Sciences (NBEMS), here today. The cycle rally with the theme “SAVE EARTH, SAVE LIFE” commenced from Nirman Bhawan and traversed through Kartavya Path. Several cycling enthusiasts were part of this early winter morning cylcathon. It aimed to encourage health seeking behaviour in the masses through physical activities.
In a tweet posted by the Union Health Minister, a 5-year old cycling enthusiast is seen cycling as part of the rally.
As he led the cyclathon, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya who is also known as a “Green MP” for his zeal for cycling, urged people to use bicycle to promote health and fitness. He appreciated the enthusiasm of all participants who joined the awareness rally on a cold winter morning today. “The cycle can substantially help to address environment issues as it is a no-pollution vehicle. Many developed countries are using cycles on a large scale. While in India it is known as a poor-man’s vehicle, it should be our aim to transform this in a rich man’s vehicle. It needs to be made a “passion” from “fashion”. “Let us make the cycling a part of our life for a Green Earth and health Earth”, he urged.
Highlighting the significance of cycling and physical activities, Dr. Mandaviya said “we need to inculcate exercise in our lives for physical as well as mental benefits. Physical activities are known to keep away many of the non-communicable and life-style diseases.” He complimented NBEMS for their “Go-Green” drive and proactive role towards health promotion and environment protection.
Accompanying Dr. Mandaviya were Dr Abhijat Sheth President NBEMS and other Governing Body members of NBEMS. The officers and staff of NBEMS were also participated in the Cyclathon.
The event can be witnessed here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SgxvYc7i2WI

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய மருத்துவ அறிவியல் தேர்வு ஆணையம் ஏற்பாடு செய்த சைக்லத்தான் நிகழ்வில் மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா பங்கேற்பு
19 DEC 2022 11:24AM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய மருத்துவ அறிவியல் தேர்வு ஆணையம் ஏற்பாடு செய்த சைக்லத்தான் நிகழ்வில் மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா இன்று (டிசம்பர் 19, 2022)கலந்துகொண்டார். இந்த சைக்கிள் பேரணியின் கருப்பொருள் “பூமியை காப்போம், வாழ்வை காப்போம்” ஆகும். இந்த முன்பனிக்கால சைக்லத்தான் நிகழ்வில் பல்வேறு ஆர்வலர்கள் கலந்துகொண்டனர். மக்கள் மத்தியில் உடலியல் செயல்பாடுகள் மூலம் ஆரோக்கியத்தைப் பெறவேண்டும் என்பதுதான் இதன் நோக்கமாகும்.
மத்திய சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் தனது ட்விட்டர் பக்கத்தில், இந்த சைக்கிள் பேரணியில் கலந்துகொண்ட 5 வயது சிறார் ஒருவரின் புகைப்படத்தோடு பகிர்ந்துள்ளார்.
இந்த சைக்லத்தான் நிகழ்வுக்கு தலைமையேற்ற மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா, மிதிவண்டிகளை பயன்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் மக்கள் தங்கள் உடல் நலம் மற்றும் ஆரோக்கியத்தைப் பாதுகாக்க வேண்டும் என்று வலியுறுத்தினார். இந்த குளிர்ப்பனி காலத்தில் மக்கள் அதிகளவில் ஆர்வத்தோடு இந்த நிகழ்வில் கலந்துகொண்டதற்கு மகிழ்ச்சியடைகிறேன். காற்று மாசுப்பாட்டை ஏற்படுத்தாத வாகனமாகிய மிதிவண்டி சுற்றுச்சூழலைப் பாதுகாப்பதில் முக்கியப் பங்காற்றுகிறது. பல்வேறு உலக நாடுகள் மிதிவண்டியை அதிகளவில் பயன்படுத்துகிறது. இந்தியாவில், ஏழையின் வாகனமாக கருதப்படும் மிதிவண்டியை பணம் படைத்தவர்களும் பயன்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்ற நோக்கத்தில் செயல்படுகிறோம். மேலும் ஆடம்பரத்தில் இருந்து ஆர்வமாக மாற்றம் கொண்டுவரவேண்டும். நமது வாழ்வியல் முறையில் மிதிவண்டிகளை ஓட்டுவதும் ஒரு அங்கமாக மாற்றி ‘பசுமை பூமி மற்றும் பூமி நலன்’ உருவாக்க வேண்டும் என்றார்.
“உடற்பயிற்சி மூலம் உடல் ஆரோக்கியம் பெறுவதுடன், மன வலிமையும் பெறுவோம் என்பதை நாம் அனைவரும் உணர்ந்துகொள்ள வேண்டும். மேலும் உடற்பயிற்சிகள் மூலம் பல்வேறு நோய்களிலிருந்து நம்மை பாதுகாத்துக் கொள்ளமுடியும். பசுமை நடவடிக்கைகள், உடல் ஆரோக்கியம் மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதுகாப்பு போன்றவற்றில் தேசிய மருத்துவ அறிவியல் தேர்வு ஆணையத்தின் பங்கு சிறப்பானதாகும்” என்றார்.
இந்த நிகழ்வில் தேசிய மருத்துவ அறிவியல் தேர்வு ஆணையத்தின் தலைவர் டாக்டர் அபிஜத் ஷேத்தும் கலந்துகொண்டார்.