Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya inaugurates Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission at AIIMS Bibinagar
“ABHA cards will enhance accessibility of patient health records across the country”
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya exhorts medicine students to serve humanity with commitment and dedication
18 DEC 2022 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya inaugurated the Ayushmann Bharath Digital Mission (ABDM) services of AIIMS Bibinagar today and witnessed the practical demonstration of real time video specialist consultation. ABDM is the initiative started by the Government to digitalise health records across the country and includes QR code-based patient registration, Health Management Information System (HMIS) a software to manage data in any Hospital including many digital services like patient registration, patient Que management, Lab information system, Doctors desk, OP Billing etc. Dr. Mandaviya said that “with the help of Ayushman Bharat Health Account (ABHA) card, patients can access their medical records anywhere, anytime without losing them all over India. This would enhance accessibility to their health records on the palm of their hands.”
The Union Health Minister delivered the Maharshi Charak shapath the newly joined batch of MBBS students (2022-23) and congratulated the first- year students. He said that "AIIMS is a prestigious institute. Its reputation is such that, people think that if there is no treatment available at AIIMS, then there is no treatment available elsewhere in the whole country."
Speaking at the occasion, the Union Health minister called upon every medical student to inculcate the two important traits for success, commitment and dedication. Shri Mandaviya reiterated that health is never to be treated as business, it is a service to humanity. Recalling how India supplied critical medicines to rest of the world at the pre-COVID prices without taking advantage of the crisis, he said that was in sync with the principle of ‘Vasudaiva Kutumbakam’. He exhorted the teachers at AIIMS to ensure that the young doctors accord highest priority to serve the poorest of the poor. Union Health Minister also had lunch with students in the Institute’s canteen and he interacted with the students on various issues.
Under Swacch Bharath Abhiyaan, Herbal Plantation drive was taken up in the presence of Health Minister, where 101 herbal plants were planted by the newly joined 1st year MBBS students of AIIMS Bibinagar. The Minister was presented with progress report of AIIMS Bibinagar by Executive Director Dr. Bhatia later Dr. Mandaviya visited the project site of construction to review the work under progress.
Shri Komatireddy Venkat Reddy, Member of Parliament, Bhuvanagiri constituency, Executive Director Prof (Dr.) Vikas Bhatia. Dean (Academics) Prof (Dr.) Rahul Narang and Medical Superintendent, Prof (Dr.) Neeraj Agarwal also participated in the event.
References:YouTube Live link: https://youtu.be/SDaO_GexZjo
Tweet Links of AIIMS Bibi Nagar event:
Relevant Links:
1. Prime Minister of India launches countrywide Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission-
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1758520
https://pib.gov.in/Pressreleaseshare.aspx?PRID=1758502
https://pib.gov.in/Pressreleaseshare.aspx?PRID=1758511
2. NHA is keen to collaborate with all technology providers/individuals to build a national digital health network-
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1816789
3. Citizens can access and manage their digital health records anytime, anywhere and can also avail paper-less digital health services under ABDM-
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1884387

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने एम्स बीबीनगर में आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल मिशन का उद्घाटन किया
"एबीएचए कार्ड देश भर में रोगी के स्वास्थ्य रिकॉर्ड तक पहुंच को बढ़ाएंगे"
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया का मेडिसिन के विद्यार्थियों से प्रतिबद्धता और समर्पण के साथ मानवता की सेवा करने का आह्वान
18 DEC 2022 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आज एम्स बीबीनगर की आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल मिशन (एबीडीएम) सेवाओं का उद्घाटन किया और वीडियो विशेषज्ञ परामर्श के रीयल टाइम व्यावहारिक प्रदर्शन का अवलोकन किया। एबीडीएम देश भर में स्वास्थ्य रिकॉर्ड को डिजिटल बनाने की दिशा में सरकार द्वारा शुरू की गई पहल है और इसमें क्यूआर कोड-आधारित रोगी पंजीकरण, स्वास्थ्य प्रबंधन सूचना प्रणाली (एचएमआईएस) शामिल है, जो किसी भी अस्पताल में डेटा का प्रबंधन करने से संबंधित एक सॉफ्टवेयर है, जिसमें रोगी पंजीकरण, रोगी क्यू प्रबंधन, लैब सूचना प्रणाली, डॉक्टर्स डेस्क, ओपी बिलिंग आदि जैसी कई डिजिटल सेवाएं शामिल हैं। डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा कि “आयुष्मान भारत स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य खाता (एबीएचए) कार्ड की मदद से रोगी अपने मेडिकल रिकॉर्ड को खोए बिना, उसे पूरे भारत में कहीं भी, कभी भी एक्‍सेस कर सकते हैं। इससे उनके स्वास्थ्य रिकॉर्ड तक बहुत आसानी से उनकी पहुंच बढ़ायी जा सकेगी।”
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने एमबीबीएस के नए बैच (2022-23) के विद्यार्थियों को महर्षि चरक शपथ दिलायी और प्रथम वर्ष के विद्यार्थियों को बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा, “एम्स एक प्रतिष्ठित संस्थान है। इसकी प्रतिष्ठा कुछ इस प्रकार की है कि लोग सोचते हैं कि यदि कोई इलाज एम्स में उपलब्ध नहीं है, तो वह पूरे देश में कहीं और उपलब्ध नहीं है।”
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने प्रत्येक मेडिकल विद्यार्थी से सफलता हासिल करने के लिए दो महत्वपूर्ण गुणों -प्रतिबद्धता और समर्पण को अपने मन में बैठाने का आह्वान किया। श्री मांडविया ने जोर देकर कहा कि स्वास्थ्य मानवता की सेवा है, इसको कभी भी व्यवसाय नहीं बनाना चाहिए । उन्‍होंने याद दिलाया कि भारत ने संकट का फायदा उठाए बिना कोविड से पहले वाली कीमतों पर ही शेष दुनिया को महत्वपूर्ण दवाओं की आपूर्ति की। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत का यह कदम 'वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम' के सिद्धांत के अनुरूप था। उन्होंने एम्स के शिक्षकों से यह सुनिश्चित करने का आह्वान किया कि युवा डॉक्टर गरीब से गरीब व्यक्ति की सेवा करने को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता दें। केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने संस्थान की कैंटीन में विद्यार्थियों के साथ दोपहर का भोजन भी किया और उनके साथ विभिन्न मुद्दों पर बातचीत की।
स्वच्छ भारत अभियान के तहत स्वास्थ्य मंत्री की उपस्थिति में हर्बल वृक्षारोपण अभियान चलाया गया, जहां एम्स बीबीनगर के एमबीबीएस प्रथम वर्ष के नए विद्यार्थियों द्वारा 101 हर्बल पौधे लगाए गए। कार्यकारी निदेशक डॉ. भाटिया ने इस अवसर पर मंत्री को एम्स बीबीनगर की प्रगति रिपोर्ट भेंट की। बाद में डॉ. मांडविया ने निर्माणाधीन कार्य की समीक्षा के लिए निर्माण स्थल का दौरा किया।
इस कार्यक्रम में श्री कोमती रेड्डी वेंकट रेड्डी, सांसद, भुवनगिरी निर्वाचन क्षेत्र, कार्यकारी निदेशक प्रो. (डॉ.) विकास भाटिया, डीन (अकादमिक) प्रो. (डॉ.) राहुल नारंग और चिकित्सा अधीक्षक प्रो. (डॉ.) नीरज अग्रवाल ने भी भाग लिया।
संदर्भ : यूट्यूब लाइव का लिंक : https://youtu.be/SDaO_GexZjo
एम्‍स बीबी नगर के कार्यक्रम के ट्वीट लिंक्‍स :
उपयुक्‍त लिंक्‍स :
1. प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल मिशन का शुभारंभ किया-
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1758520
https://pib.gov.in/Pressreleaseshare.aspx?PRID=1758502
https://pib.gov.in/Pressreleaseshare.aspx?PRID=1758511
2. एनएचए, राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य नेटवर्क के निर्माण के लिए सभी प्रौद्योगिकी प्रदाताओं/व्यक्तियों के साथ सहयोग करने को लेकर इच्छुक है
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1816789
3. नागरिक अपने डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य रिकॉर्ड को कभी भी, कहीं भी एक्सेस और प्रबंधित कर सकते हैं और एबीडीएम के तहत कागज रहित डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं का लाभ भी उठा सकते हैं
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1884387