Ministry of Home Affairs
Prime Minister Narendra Modi attended Golden Jubilee celebrations of the North-Eastern Council (NEC) in Shillong
In the NEC meeting, Prime Minister Narendra Modi appreciated work during last 50 years and also directed NEC to set its goals in the next 25 years by drawing a blueprint of various dimensions of development in the North East
North-East has marched on the path of peace and development since Narendra Modi became Prime Minister
Prime Minister Narendra Modi has always given priority to the North-East, the Prime Minister himself has visited the North-East more than 50 times in the last 8 years, while ministers have also visited the North-East more than 400 times
North-East was previously known for bandhs, hartals, bomb blasts and firings, however Shri Modi has has established peace in North- East by resolving disputes
Earlier there was a demand to remove AFSPA from the North-East, now this demand no longer exists as the Government of India itself is taking the initiative to remove AFSPA
Earlier funds allocated to the North-East did not reach to the bottom most leveo, but after Shri Modi became Prime Minister, funds are reaching villages and being utilised for development, and this is a great achievement
Prime Minister took big infrastructure projects at the central level and gave a new shape and dimension to the infrastructure of the North-East, due to which the possibilities of tourism increased in the North-East, many small industries, educational institutions and sports related institutions are also being opened
Prime Minister has taken up the project of connecting every capital of a North-Eastern State by road, train and air connectivity
I am sure that the NEC and the Chief Ministers of the North-Eastern States will be determined to complete the targets set by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modifor the NEC for the whole scale development of the North-East
18 DEC 2022 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi and the Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah participated in the Golden Jubilee celebrations of the North-East Council, in Shillong in Meghalaya today. On this occasion, many dignitaries including Governor of Meghalya, Governor Brig. (Dr) B. D. Mishra, Chief Minister of Meghalya Conrad Sangma and Chief Ministers of other North-Eastern States were present.
Union Minister said that in the recent meeting of the North-East Council (NEC) chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the Prime Minister not only appreciated the work of the last 50 years in the North-East Council but also directed the preparation of a blueprint of all dimensions of development of the North-East in the next 25 years and fix targets. Today, under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the North-East is moving forward on the path of peace and development.
Shri Shah said that earlier funds allocated to the North-East did not reach the bottom most level, but after Prime Minister Narendra Modi became the Prime Minister, funds are reaching villages and being utilised for development, and this is a great achievement. He said that the Prime Minister has always given priority to the North-East. The Prime Minister has visited the North-East more than 50 times in the last 8 years, while ministers have also visited the North-East more than 400 times.
The Union Home and Cooperation Minister said earlier the development of North-East region was stuck due to the limited budget allocated to the North-East Council, but the Prime Minister has given a new shape and provided a new dimension to the infrastructure of the North-East by initiating large projects at the Central level. Due to improved infrastructure, the possibilities of tourism have increased in the North-East, as also many small industries, educational institutions and sports-related institutions have also opened. He said the Prime Minister has also taken up the project of connecting every capital of the North-Eastern States by road, train and through air connectivity.
Union Minister Shri Amit Shah said that due to the leadership of the Prime Minister, the North-East is now free from all disputes and peace has been established in the region. Till eight years ago, the entire North-East was only known for bandhs, strikes, bomb blasts and firings, and the people of North-East could not live peacefully due to the activities of different militant groups. In the past eight years there has been a 74% reduction in insurgency incidents, 60% reduction in incidents of attacks on security forces and 89% reduction in civilian deaths, while about 8,000 youth have surrendered and joined the mainstream. Shri Shah said that these are great achievements made possible due to the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi because without peace it is impossible to develop institutions of development, education and health.
Shri Amit Shah said during the tenure of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the agreement with the NLFT in 2019, the Bru and Bodo Agreement in 2020, and Karbi Agreement in 2021 were agreed upon. The Assam-Meghalaya and Assam-Arunachal border disputes have also almost ended, and due to the restoration of peace, the North-East region has moved on the path of development. The biggest example of this is earlier there used to be a demand to remove AFSPA from the North-East, but now the demand does not arise, rather the Government of India is taking steps and initiatives to remove AFSPA. He said that now 60% area of Assam, seven districts of Nagaland, 15 police stations in six districts of Manipur and Tripura and Meghalaya have become completely AFSPA free, while in only one district in Arunachal AFSPA is yet to be lifted.
The Union Home Minister expressed confidence that the NEC and the Chief Ministers of the North-Eastern States will work with comolete determination to fulfill the goals set for the NEC by Prime Minister Modi to help develop the region and help create a developed, peaceful, employment-rich North East like other regions of the country.

ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಶಿಲ್ಲಾಂಗ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಈಶಾನ್ಯ ಮಂಡಳಿಯ (ಎನ್ ಇಸಿ) ಸುವರ್ಣ ಮಹೋತ್ಸವ ಸಮಾರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗಿಯಾದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ
ಕಳೆದ 50 ವರ್ಷಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯವನ್ನು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿ, ಈಶಾನ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯ ವಿವಿಧ ಆಯಾಮಗಳ ನೀಲನಕ್ಷೆಯನ್ನು ರಚಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಮುಂದಿನ 25 ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ತನ್ನ ಗುರಿಗಳನ್ನು ನಿಗದಿಪಡಿಸುವಂತೆ ಎನ್ಇಸಿ ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಎನ್ಇಸಿಗೆ ನಿರ್ದೇಶನ ನೀಡಿದ, ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ
ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯಾದ ತರುವಾಯ ಶಾಂತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯ ಪಥದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾಗಿರುವ ಈಶಾನ್ಯ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಸದಾ ಈಶಾನ್ಯ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಆದ್ಯತೆ ನೀಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ, ಕಳೆದ 8 ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ವತಃ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರೇ 50 ಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಬಾರಿ ಈಶಾನ್ಯಕ್ಕೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಿದ್ದರೆ, 400 ಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಬಾರಿ ಸಚಿವರು ಸಹ ಈಶಾನ್ಯಕ್ಕೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ
ಈಶಾನ್ಯ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಈ ಹಿಂದೆ ಬಂದ್, ಮುಷ್ಕರ, ಬಾಂಬ್ ಸ್ಫೋಟ ಮತ್ತು ಗೋಲಿಬಾರ್ ಗೆ ಹೆಸರುವಾಸಿಯಾಗಿದ್ದವು, ಆದರೆ, ಶ್ರೀ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ವಿವಾದಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಹರಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಈಶಾನ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಶಾಂತಿಯನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ
ಈ ಮೊದಲು ಈಶಾನ್ಯದಿಂದ ಆಫ್ಸ್ಪಾ (ಎಎಫ್ಎಸ್.ಪಿ.ಎ) ವನ್ನು ತೆಗೆದುಹಾಕುವ ಬೇಡಿಕೆ ಇತ್ತು, ಈಗ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರವೇ ಆಫ್ಸ್ಪಾ ಅನ್ನು ತೆಗೆದುಹಾಕಲು ಉಪಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ಕೈಕೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತಿರುವುದರಿಂದ ಈ ಬೇಡಿಕೆ ಈಗ ಅಸ್ತಿತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿಲ್ಲ
ಈ ಹಿಂದೆ ಈಶಾನ್ಯ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಹಂಚಿಕೆಯಾಗುತ್ತಿದ್ದ ಅನುದಾನವು ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಕೆಳಮಟ್ಟಕ್ಕೆ ತಲುಪುತ್ತಿರಲಿಲ್ಲ, ಆದರೆ ಶ್ರೀ
18 DEC 2022 4:10PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಈಶಾನ್ಯ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ಸಮಗ್ರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗಾಗಿ ಎನ್.ಇಸಿಗಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ನಿಗದಿಪಡಿಸಿದ ಗುರಿಗಳನ್ನು ಪೂರ್ಣಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಎನ್.ಇಸಿ ಮತ್ತು ಈಶಾನ್ಯ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ಮುಖ್ಯಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳು ದೃಢಸಂಕಲ್ಪ ಹೊಂದಿರುತ್ತಾರೆ ಎಂದು ನನಗೆ ಖಾತ್ರಿಯಿದೆ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ಮೇಘಾಲಯದ ಶಿಲ್ಲಾಂಗ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಈಶಾನ್ಯ ಮಂಡಳಿಯ ಸುವರ್ಣ ಮಹೋತ್ಸವ ಸಮಾರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು. ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಮೇಘಾಲಯದ ರಾಜ್ಯಪಾಲ, ಬ್ರಿಗೇಡಿಯರ್ (ಡಾ.) ಬಿ. ಡಿ. ಮಿಶ್ರಾ, ಮೇಘಾಲಯದ ಮುಖ್ಯಮಂತ್ರಿ ಕಾನ್ರಾಡ್ ಸಂಗ್ಮಾ ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಈಶಾನ್ಯ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ಮುಖ್ಯಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಅನೇಕ ಗಣ್ಯರು ಉಪಸ್ಥಿತರಿದ್ದರು.
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಇತ್ತೀಚೆಗೆ ನಡೆದ ಈಶಾನ್ಯ ಮಂಡಳಿ (ಎನ್ಇಸಿ) ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ, ಈಶಾನ್ಯ ಮಂಡಳಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕಳೆದ 50 ವರ್ಷಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯವನ್ನು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದ್ದಲ್ಲದೆ, ಮುಂದಿನ 25 ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಈಶಾನ್ಯದ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಆಯಾಮಗಳ ನೀಲನಕ್ಷೆಯನ್ನು ತಯಾರಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಗುರಿಗಳನ್ನು ನಿಗದಿಪಡಿಸಲು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು ನಿರ್ದೇಶನ ನೀಡಿದ್ದರು ಎಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಇಂದು, ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ನೇತೃತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ, ಈಶಾನ್ಯವು ಶಾಂತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯ ಹಾದಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮುನ್ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದರು.
ಈ ಹಿಂದೆ ಈಶಾನ್ಯ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಹಂಚಿಕೆಯಾಗಿದ್ದ ಹಣವು ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಕೆಳಮಟ್ಟವನ್ನು ತಲುಪುತ್ತಿರಲಿಲ್ಲ, ಆದರೆ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳಾದ ನಂತರ, ಹಣವನ್ನು ಹಳ್ಳಿಗಳಿಗೆ ತಲುಪಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗಾಗಿ ಬಳಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಇದು ಒಂದು ದೊಡ್ಡ ಸಾಧನೆಯಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಶಾ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು ಸದಾ ಈಶಾನ್ಯ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಆದ್ಯತೆ ನೀಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು ಕಳೆದ 8 ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ 50 ಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಬಾರಿ ಈಶಾನ್ಯಕ್ಕೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಿದ್ದರೆ, ಸಚಿವರು ಈಶಾನ್ಯಕ್ಕೆ 400 ಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಬಾರಿ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಎಂದರು.
ಈಶಾನ್ಯ ಮಂಡಳಿಗೆ ಮೀಸಲಿಟ್ಟ ಸೀಮಿತ ಬಜೆಟ್ ನಿಂದಾಗಿ ಈ ಹಿಂದೆ ಈಶಾನ್ಯ ವಲಯದ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಸ್ಥಗಿತಗೊಂಡಿತ್ತು, ಆದರೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು ಹೊಸ ಆಕಾರವನ್ನು ನೀಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಮಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿ ದೊಡ್ಡ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಈಶಾನ್ಯದ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯಕ್ಕೆ ಹೊಸ ಆಯಾಮವನ್ನು ನೀಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಎಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಸುಧಾರಿತ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯಗಳಿಂದಾಗಿ, ಈಶಾನ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮದ ಸಾಧ್ಯತೆಗಳು ಹೆಚ್ಚಾಗಿವೆ, ಹಾಗೆಯೇ ಅನೇಕ ಸಣ್ಣ ಕೈಗಾರಿಕೆಗಳು, ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರೀಡೆಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ಸಹ ತೆರೆದಿವೆ. ಈಶಾನ್ಯದ ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಂದು ರಾಜ್ಯದ ರಾಜಧಾನಿಯನ್ನು ರಸ್ತೆ, ರೈಲು ಮತ್ತು ವಾಯು ಸಂಪರ್ಕದ ಮೂಲಕ ಸಂಪರ್ಕಿಸುವ ಯೋಜನೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು ಕೈಗೆತ್ತಿಕೊಂಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ನಾಯಕತ್ವದಿಂದಾಗಿ, ಈಶಾನ್ಯ ಭಾಗವು ಈಗ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ವಿವಾದಗಳಿಂದ ಮುಕ್ತವಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಈ ಪ್ರದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಶಾಂತಿಯನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಎಂಟು ವರ್ಷಗಳ ಹಿಂದಿನವರೆಗೆ, ಇಡೀ ಈಶಾನ್ಯವು ಬಂದ್ ಗಳು, ದಾಳಿಗಳು, ಬಾಂಬ್ ಸ್ಫೋಟಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಗುಂಡಿನ ದಾಳಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಮಾತ್ರ ಹೆಸರುವಾಸಿಯಾಗಿತ್ತು, ಮತ್ತು ವಿವಿಧ ವಿಧ್ವಂಸಕ ಗುಂಪುಗಳ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳಿಂದಾಗಿ ಈಶಾನ್ಯದ ಜನರು ಶಾಂತಿಯುತವಾಗಿ ಬದುಕಲು ಸಾಧ್ಯವಾಗುತ್ತಿರಲಿಲ್ಲ. ಕಳೆದ ಎಂಟು ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ದಂಗೆ ಘಟನೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಶೇ.74ರಷ್ಟು ಇಳಿಕೆಯಾಗಿದೆ, ಭದ್ರತಾ ಪಡೆಗಳ ಮೇಲಿನ ದಾಳಿಯ ಘಟನೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಶೇ.60 ಮತ್ತು ನಾಗರಿಕ ಸಾವುಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಶೇ.89ರಷ್ಟು ಕಡಿಮೆಯಾಗಿದೆ, ಆದರೆ ಸುಮಾರು 8,000 ಯುವಕರು ಶರಣಾಗಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮುಖ್ಯವಾಹಿನಿಗೆ ಸೇರಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಇವು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ನಾಯಕತ್ವದಿಂದಾಗಿ ಸಾಧ್ಯವಾಗಿರುವ ಮಹಾನ್ ಸಾಧನೆಗಳಾಗಿವೆ, ಏಕೆಂದರೆ ಶಾಂತಿಯಿಲ್ಲದೆ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ, ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಮತ್ತು ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳನ್ನು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸುವುದು ಅಸಾಧ್ಯ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಶಾ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಅಧಿಕಾರಾವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ, 2019 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಎನ್ ಎಲ್ ಎಫ್ ಟಿಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದ, 2020 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಬ್ರೂ ಮತ್ತು ಬೋಡೋ ಒಪ್ಪಂದ ಮತ್ತು 2021 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಕರ್ಬಿ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಸಮ್ಮತಿ ನೀಡಲಾಯಿತು ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಅಸ್ಸಾಂ-ಮೇಘಾಲಯ ಮತ್ತು ಅಸ್ಸಾಂ-ಅರುಣಾಚಲ ಗಡಿ ವಿವಾದಗಳು ಸಹ ಬಹುತೇಕ ಕೊನೆಗೊಂಡಿವೆ, ಮತ್ತು ಶಾಂತಿಯ ಮರುಸ್ಥಾಪನೆಯಿಂದಾಗಿ, ಈಶಾನ್ಯ ಪ್ರದೇಶವು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯ ಪಥದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾಗಿದೆ. ಇದಕ್ಕೆ ದೊಡ್ಡ ಉದಾಹರಣೆಯೆಂದರೆ, ಈ ಮೊದಲು ಈಶಾನ್ಯದಿಂದ ಆಫ್ಸ್ಪಾವನ್ನು ತೆಗೆದುಹಾಕುವ ಬೇಡಿಕೆ ಇತ್ತು, ಆದರೆ ಈಗ ಬೇಡಿಕೆ ಉದ್ಭವಿಸುವುದಿಲ್ಲ, ಬದಲಿಗೆ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಆಫ್ಸ್ಪಾವನ್ನು ತೆಗೆದುಹಾಕಲು ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಮತ್ತು ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಈಗ ಅಸ್ಸಾಂನ ಶೇ.60ರಷ್ಟು ಪ್ರದೇಶ, ನಾಗಾಲ್ಯಾಂಡ್ ನ ಏಳು ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಗಳು, ಮಣಿಪುರ ಮತ್ತು ತ್ರಿಪುರಾ ಮತ್ತು ಮೇಘಾಲಯದ ಆರು ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಗಳ 15 ಪೊಲೀಸ್ ಠಾಣೆಗಳು ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣವಾಗಿ ಆಫ್ಸ್ಪಾ ಮುಕ್ತವಾಗಿವೆ, ಆದರೆ ಅರುಣಾಚಲದ ಕೇವಲ ಒಂದು ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾತ್ರ ಆಫ್ಸ್ಪಾವನ್ನು ಇನ್ನೂ ತೆಗೆದುಹಾಕಲಾಗಿಲ್ಲ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಎನ್ಇಸಿ ಮತ್ತು ಈಶಾನ್ಯ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ಮುಖ್ಯಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳು ಈ ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡಲು ಮತ್ತು ದೇಶದ ಇತರ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಂತೆ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಹೊಂದಿದ, ಶಾಂತಿಯುತ, ಉದ್ಯೋಗ-ಸಮೃದ್ಧ ಈಶಾನ್ಯವನ್ನು ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸಲು ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡಲು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ನಿಗದಿಪಡಿಸಿದ ಗುರಿಗಳನ್ನು ಪೂರೈಸಲು ದೃಢಸಂಕಲ್ಪದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಎಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರು ವಿಶ್ವಾಸ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು.