গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে শ্বিলঙত উত্তৰ-পূব পৰিষদ (এনইচি)ৰ সোণালী জয়ন্তী উদযাপনত ভাগ লয়
এনইচি বৈঠকত, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে যোৱা ৫০ বছৰত হোৱা কামৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰে আৰু উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলত বিকাশৰ বিভিন্ন পৰিসৰৰ এক ৰেখাচিত্ৰ প্ৰস্তুত কৰি এনইচিক অহা ২৫ বছৰৰ বাবে নিজৰ লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰিবলৈও কয়
নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী হোৱাৰে পৰা উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলে শান্তি আৰু বিকাশৰ পথত গতি কৰিছে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে সদায়েই উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দি আহিছে, যোৱা ৮ বছৰত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে নিজে ৫০বাৰৰো অধিক উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চল ভ্ৰমণ কৰিছে, ইয়াৰ বিপৰীতে আন মন্ত্ৰীসকলে ৪০০বাৰৰো অধিক উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চল ভ্ৰমণ কৰিছে
আগতে উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলক বন্ধ, হৰতাল, বোমা বিস্ফোৰণ আৰু গুলী চালনাৰ বাবে জনা গৈছিল, এতিয়া বিবাদ নিষ্পত্তি কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলত শান্তি স্থাপন কৰিলে
আগতে উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ পৰা আফস্পা অপসাৰণৰ দাবী আছিল, এতিয়া ভাৰত চৰকাৰে নিজেই আফস্পা অপসাৰণৰ তৎপৰতা গ্ৰহণ কৰাত এই দাবী আৰু নাই
আগতে উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলক আবণ্টন দিয়া পুঁজি তলৰ স্তৰ নাপাইছিলগৈ, কিন্তু শ্ৰী মোদী প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী হোৱাৰ পাছত, পুঁজি গৈ গাঁও পাইছে আৰু বিকাশৰ বাবে ব্যৱহাৰ হৈ আছে, আৰু এইটো এটা মহৎ প
18 DEC 2022 4:10PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ তথা সহযোগিতা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে আজি মেঘালয়ৰ শ্বিলঙত উত্তৰ পূব পৰিষদৰ সোণালী জয়ন্তী উদযাপনত ভাগ লয়। এই উপলক্ষে, মেঘালয়ৰ ৰাজ্যপাল, গৱৰ্ণৰ ব্ৰিগেডিয়াৰ (ডঃ) বিডি মিশ্ৰ, মেঘালয়ৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী কনৰাড চাংমা আৰু অন্য উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীসকলকে ধৰি বহু গণ্য মান্য ব্যক্তিসকল উপস্থিত আছিল।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীজনে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ শেহতীয়া বৈঠক (এনইচি)ত, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উত্তৰ পূব পৰিষদৰ যোৱা ৫০ বছৰৰ কামৰে কেৱল প্ৰশংসা কৰা নাছিল, বৰং পৰৱৰ্তী ২৫ বছৰৰ বাবে উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ বিকাশৰ সকলো পৰিসৰৰ বাবে এক ৰেখাচিত্ৰ প্ৰস্তুত কৰিবলৈ আৰু লক্ষ্য নিৰ্দিষ্ট কৰিবলৈ পৰামৰ্শ দিছিল। আজি, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চল শান্তি আৰু বিকাশৰ পথত অগ্ৰসৰ হৈছে।
শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে আগতে উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চললৈ আবণ্টিত পুঁজি তলৰ পৰ্যায় পোৱাগৈ নাছিল, কিন্তু শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী হোৱাৰ পাছত, পুঁজি গৈ গাঁও পাইছে আৰু বিকাশৰ বাবে ব্যৱহাৰ হৈছে আৰু এইটো এটা মহৎ প্ৰাপ্তি। তেওঁ কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সদায়েই উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দি আহিছে। যোৱা ৮ বছৰত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৫০বাৰৰো অধিক উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চল ভ্ৰমণ কৰিছে, ইয়াৰ বিপৰীতে আন মন্ত্ৰীসকলেও ৪০০বাৰৰো অধিক উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চল ভ্ৰমণ কৰিছে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ তথা সহযোগিতা মন্ত্ৰীজনে কয় যে আগতে উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ বিকাশ উত্তৰ পূব পৰিষদলৈ সীমিত বাজেট আবণ্টিত হোৱা বাবে বিকাশ স্তব্ধ হৈ আছিল, কিন্তু প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্তৰত বৃহৎ প্ৰকল্প আৰম্ভ কৰি উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনিক এটা নতুন আকাৰ আৰু নতুন পৰিসৰ দিছে। উন্নত আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ ফলত, উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলত পৰ্যটনৰ সম্ভাৱনা বৃদ্ধি পাইছে আৰু লগতে বহুতো ক্ষুদ্ৰ উদ্যোগ, শিক্ষা প্ৰতিষ্ঠান আৰু ক্ৰীড়া সম্পৰ্কীয় প্ৰতিষ্ঠানো মুকলি কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে পথ, ট্ৰেইন আৰু বিমান সংযোগেৰে উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ প্ৰতিখন ৰাজ্যৰ ৰাজধানীক সংযুক্ত কৰাৰ প্ৰকল্প হাতত লৈছে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ নেতৃত্বৰ ফলত, উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চল এতিয়া সকলো বিবাদৰ পৰা মুক্ত আৰু অঞ্চলটোত শান্তি প্ৰতিষ্ঠা হৈছে। আঠ বছৰৰ আগলৈকে, সমগ্ৰ উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চল কেৱল বন্ধ, ষ্ট্ৰাইক, বোমা বিস্ফোৰণ আৰু গুলী চালনাৰ বাবে জনাজাত আছিল আৰু বিভিন্ন উগ্ৰপন্থী গোটৰ কাৰ্যকলাপৰ বাবে উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ জনসাধাৰণ শান্তিৰে থাকিব নোৱাৰিছিল। যোৱা আঠ বছৰত উগ্ৰপন্থাৰ ঘটনা ৭৪% হ্ৰাস পাইছে, নিৰাপত্তা বাহিনীৰ ওপৰত আক্ৰমণৰ ঘটনা ৬০% হ্ৰাস পাইছে আৰু অসামৰিক লোকৰ মৃত্যু ৮৯% হ্ৰাস পাইছে, ইয়াৰ বিপৰীতে প্ৰায় ৮,০০০ যুৱক-যুৱতীয়ে আত্ম সমৰ্পন কৰিছে আৰু মূলসুঁতিত যোগ দিছে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বৰ বাবেই এই মহৎ প্ৰাপ্তিবোৰ সম্ভৱ হৈছে কাৰণ শান্তি অবিহনে বিকাশ, শিক্ষা আৰু স্বাস্থ্যৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠান বিকশিত কৰাটো অসম্ভৱ।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ কাৰ্যকালত, ২০১৯ত এনএলএফটিৰ সৈতে চুক্তি, ২০২০ত ব্ৰু আৰু বড়ো চুক্তি আৰু ২০২১ত কাৰ্বি চুক্তি সম্পন্ন হৈছিল। অসম-মেঘালয় আৰু অসম-অৰুণাচল সীমা বিবাদো প্ৰায় শেষ হৈছে, আৰু শান্তি স্থাপনৰ ফলত উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়নৰ পথত অগ্ৰসৰ হৈছে। ইয়াৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ উদাহৰণ হৈছে-আগতে উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ পৰা আফস্পা অপসাৰণৰ দাবী উঠিছিল কিন্তু এতিয়া সেই দাবী উত্থাপন নহয় যিহেতু ভাৰত চৰকাৰে নিজেই আফস্পা অপসাৰণ কৰাৰ তৎপৰতা চলাই আছে। তেওঁ কয় যে এতিয়া অসমৰ ৬০% এলেকা, নগালেণ্ডৰ ৭খন জিলা, মণিপুৰ আৰু ত্ৰিপুৰা আৰু মেঘালয়ৰ ছখন জিলাৰ ১৫টা আৰক্ষী চকী সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপত আফস্পা মুক্ত হ'ল, ইয়াৰ বিপৰীতে অৰুণাচলৰ মাত্ৰ এখন জিলাত এতিয়াও আফস্পা অপসাৰিত হ'বলৈ বাকী আছে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ মন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই আশা ব্যক্ত কৰে যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ সামগ্ৰিক বিকাশৰ বাবে স্থিৰ কৰা লক্ষ্য সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিবলৈ এনইচি আৰু উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীসকল সংকল্পবদ্ধ হ'ব, য'ত দেশৰ অন্য অঞ্চলসমূহৰ দৰে এক উন্নত, শান্তিপূৰ্ণ, নিয়োগ সমৃদ্ধ উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চল গঢ়ি উঠিব।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Prime Minister Narendra Modi attended Golden Jubilee celebrations of the North-Eastern Council (NEC) in Shillong
In the NEC meeting, Prime Minister Narendra Modi appreciated work during last 50 years and also directed NEC to set its goals in the next 25 years by drawing a blueprint of various dimensions of development in the North East
North-East has marched on the path of peace and development since Narendra Modi became Prime Minister
Prime Minister Narendra Modi has always given priority to the North-East, the Prime Minister himself has visited the North-East more than 50 times in the last 8 years, while ministers have also visited the North-East more than 400 times
North-East was previously known for bandhs, hartals, bomb blasts and firings, however Shri Modi has has established peace in North- East by resolving disputes
Earlier there was a demand to remove AFSPA from the North-East, now this demand no longer exists as the Government of India itself is taking the initiative to remove AFSPA
Earlier funds allocated to the North-East did not reach to the bottom most leveo, but after Shri Modi became Prime Minister, funds are reaching villages and being utilised for development, and this is a great achievement
Prime Minister took big infrastructure projects at the central level and gave a new shape and dimension to the infrastructure of the North-East, due to which the possibilities of tourism increased in the North-East, many small industries, educational institutions and sports related institutions are also being opened
Prime Minister has taken up the project of connecting every capital of a North-Eastern State by road, train and air connectivity
I am sure that the NEC and the Chief Ministers of the North-Eastern States will be determined to complete the targets set by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modifor the NEC for the whole scale development of the North-East
18 DEC 2022 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi and the Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah participated in the Golden Jubilee celebrations of the North-East Council, in Shillong in Meghalaya today. On this occasion, many dignitaries including Governor of Meghalya, Governor Brig. (Dr) B. D. Mishra, Chief Minister of Meghalya Conrad Sangma and Chief Ministers of other North-Eastern States were present.
Union Minister said that in the recent meeting of the North-East Council (NEC) chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the Prime Minister not only appreciated the work of the last 50 years in the North-East Council but also directed the preparation of a blueprint of all dimensions of development of the North-East in the next 25 years and fix targets. Today, under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the North-East is moving forward on the path of peace and development.
Shri Shah said that earlier funds allocated to the North-East did not reach the bottom most level, but after Prime Minister Narendra Modi became the Prime Minister, funds are reaching villages and being utilised for development, and this is a great achievement. He said that the Prime Minister has always given priority to the North-East. The Prime Minister has visited the North-East more than 50 times in the last 8 years, while ministers have also visited the North-East more than 400 times.
The Union Home and Cooperation Minister said earlier the development of North-East region was stuck due to the limited budget allocated to the North-East Council, but the Prime Minister has given a new shape and provided a new dimension to the infrastructure of the North-East by initiating large projects at the Central level. Due to improved infrastructure, the possibilities of tourism have increased in the North-East, as also many small industries, educational institutions and sports-related institutions have also opened. He said the Prime Minister has also taken up the project of connecting every capital of the North-Eastern States by road, train and through air connectivity.
Union Minister Shri Amit Shah said that due to the leadership of the Prime Minister, the North-East is now free from all disputes and peace has been established in the region. Till eight years ago, the entire North-East was only known for bandhs, strikes, bomb blasts and firings, and the people of North-East could not live peacefully due to the activities of different militant groups. In the past eight years there has been a 74% reduction in insurgency incidents, 60% reduction in incidents of attacks on security forces and 89% reduction in civilian deaths, while about 8,000 youth have surrendered and joined the mainstream. Shri Shah said that these are great achievements made possible due to the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi because without peace it is impossible to develop institutions of development, education and health.
Shri Amit Shah said during the tenure of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the agreement with the NLFT in 2019, the Bru and Bodo Agreement in 2020, and Karbi Agreement in 2021 were agreed upon. The Assam-Meghalaya and Assam-Arunachal border disputes have also almost ended, and due to the restoration of peace, the North-East region has moved on the path of development. The biggest example of this is earlier there used to be a demand to remove AFSPA from the North-East, but now the demand does not arise, rather the Government of India is taking steps and initiatives to remove AFSPA. He said that now 60% area of Assam, seven districts of Nagaland, 15 police stations in six districts of Manipur and Tripura and Meghalaya have become completely AFSPA free, while in only one district in Arunachal AFSPA is yet to be lifted.
The Union Home Minister expressed confidence that the NEC and the Chief Ministers of the North-Eastern States will work with comolete determination to fulfill the goals set for the NEC by Prime Minister Modi to help develop the region and help create a developed, peaceful, employment-rich North East like other regions of the country.