Ministry of Development of North-East Region
PM to grace North Eastern Council Golden Jubilee Celebration at Shillong tomorrow
He will address an official meeting of the NEC as well as a public meeting on this occasion
He will also inaugurate Indian Institute of Management (IIM), Shillong, NEC projects and Meghalaya state projects
4G towers of Meghalaya will also be dedicated during the event
The “GOLDEN FOOTPRINTS”, a commemorative volume chronicling NEC’s contribution towards the development of the North Eastern Region over the last 50 years, will also be released
Union Home Minister, DoNER Ministers, Governors and Chief Ministers of the North Eastern states, Central Ministers belonging to the North Eastern Region will also attend the celebration
17 DEC 2022 11:39AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will grace the Golden Jubilee celebration of the North Eastern Council (NEC) at Shillong on 18th December 2022. He will address an official meeting of the NEC as well as a public meeting on this occasion.
The official meeting of the Council will be held at the State Convention Centre Auditorium while the public meeting will be organised at the Polo Grounds in Shillong.
Union Home Minister, DoNER Ministers, Governors and Chief Ministers of the North Eastern states, Central Ministers belonging to the North Eastern Region, local MPs and MLAs and nominated Members of the NEC will also attend the celebration.
Besides, the state Chief Secretaries, selected Secretaries of Central Ministries, senior officers from the North Eastern states and Heads of the iconic Institutions set up with support from the NEC have also been invited.
For the public meeting, besides the local population, prominent citizens, achievers, representatives of Self Help Groups, Farmers’ Groups from all the eight North Eastern states will also be in attendance. Presence of approximately 10,000 people is expected at the public meeting.
North Eastern Council (NEC) was established by an Act of the Parliament in 1971. It was formally inaugurated on 7th November, 1972 at Shillong, and has completed 50 years in November 2022.
During the 70th Plenary meeting at Guwahati in October 2022, which was held under the chairmanship of the Union Home Minister and Chairman NEC, it was decided that this important milestone of the NEC would be celebrated in a befitting manner. Accordingly, the Golden Jubilee celebration of the NEC is being held in Shillong on the 18th December 2022.
During the day, the Prime Minister will inaugurate various important projects of the North Eastern Region including Indian Institute of Management (IIM), Shillong, NEC projects and Meghalaya state projects and lay foundation stones for some other projects. He will also dedicate 4G towers of Meghalaya.
The “GOLDEN FOOTPRINTS”, a commemorative volume chronicling NEC’s contribution towards the development of the North Eastern Region over the last fifty years, will also be released during the Golden Jubilee event. The contents of this book have been gleaned from the Archives of the Council and from the official records of the eight member states of the Council besides capturing in colour the iconic infrastructure and development works supported by the NEC in the recent past.
The Jubilee Celebration is expected to provide a new platform for the NEC to deliver even better in the days to come and to spearhead more development initiatives as has done effectively in the last five decades across the eight North Eastern states.

வடகிழக்குப் பகுதி வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம்
ஷில்லாங்கில் நாளை நடைபெறும் வடகிழக்கு கவுன்சிலின் பொன்விழாக் கொண்டாட்டத்தில் பிரதமர் பங்கேற்கிறார்
17 DEC 2022 11:39AM by PIB Chennai
ஷில்லாங்கில் 2022 டிசம்பர் 18ம் தேதி நடைபெறும் வடகிழக்கு கவுன்சிலின் பொன்விழாவில், பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி கலந்துகொள்கிறார். அக்கவுன்சிலின் அதிகாரபூர்வக் கூட்டத்திலும், பொதுக்கூட்டத்திலும் பிரதமர் உரையாற்றுகிறார். அம்மாநிலத்தின் கன்வென்சன் மைய அரங்கத்தில் அதிகாரப்பூர்வ அலுவலகக் கூட்டத்திற்கும், ஷில்லாங் போலோ மைதானத்தில் பொதுக்கூட்டத்திற்கும் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர், வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களின் ஆளுநர்கள், முதலமைச்சர்கள், அமைச்சர்கள், வடகிழக்கு பிராந்தியத்தைச் சேர்ந்த மத்திய அமைச்சர்கள், நாடாளுமன்ற மற்றும் சட்டமன்ற உறுப்பினர்கள் உள்ளிட்ட பலர் கலந்துகொள்கின்றனர்.
மேலும், மாநில அரசுகளின் தலைமைச் செயலாளர்கள், மத்திய அமைச்சகங்களைச் சேர்ந்த குறிப்பிட்ட சில செயலாளர்களும் இந்த விழாவில் பங்கேற்கின்றனர்.
பொதுச்கூட்டத்தைப் பொறுத்தவரை, உள்ளூர் மக்கள், சுய உதவிக்குழுக்களின் பிரதிநிதிகள், 8 வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களின், விவசாய அமைப்புகளைச் சேர்ந்த விவசாயிகள் எனத் தோராயமாக 10 ஆயிரத்திற்கும் மேற்பட்டோர் பங்கேற்பார்கள் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
நாடாளுமன்றச் சட்டம் 197ன் கீழ், வடகிழக்கு கவுன்சில் அமைக்கப்பட்டது. 1972ம் ஆண்டு நவம்பர் 7ம் தேதி ஷில்லாங்கில் முறைப்படி தொடங்கப்பட்ட இந்த வடகிழக்கு கவுன்சில், 2022 நவம்பர் மாதத்துடன், தனது 50 ஆண்டுகாலப் பணியை நிறைவு செய்திருக்கிறது.
முன்னதாக 2022 அக்டோபர் மாதம் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற இந்தக் கவுன்சிலின் பொதுக்குழுக் கூட்டத்தில், பொன்விழாவை வெகுசிறப்பாகக் கொண்டாடுவது என தீர்மானிக்கப்பட்டது. இதன்படி, 2022 டிசம்பர் 18ம் தேதி வடகிழக்கு கவுன்சிலின் பொன்விழாக் கொண்டாட்டம் ஷில்லாங்கில் நடத்தப்படுகிறது.
இந்த பயணத்தின்போது, ஷில்லாங்கில் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள இந்திய மேலாண்மை நிறுவனம் உள்பட, வடகிழக்குப் பிராந்தியங்களில் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் பல்வேறு திட்டங்களை பிரதமர் தொடங்கிவைக்கிறார். இதில் மேகாலயா மாநில அரசின் பலத் திட்டங்களுக்கும் அவர் அடிக்கல் நாட்டுகிறார். அதேபோல், மேகாலயாவின் 4ஜி கோபுரத்தையும் பிரதமர் நாட்டிற்கு அர்ப்பணிக்கிறார்.
வடகிழக்குப் பிராந்தியங்களின் வளர்ச்சியில், வடகிழக்கு கவுன்சிலின், கடந்த 50 ஆண்டுகாலப் பங்களிப்பை விவரிக்கும் பொன்விழாத் தொகுப்பு நூலும் வெளியிடப்பட உள்ளது.
இந்தப் பொன்விழாக் கொண்டாட்டம், எதிர்வரும் நாட்களில், வடகிழக்கு கவுன்சில் மேற்கொள்ள உள்ள புதியப் பணிகளுக்கு புதிய பாதை அமைக்கும் என்பதுடன், கடந்த 5 தசாப்தங்களில் 8 வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களின் வளர்க்கிக்காக இந்தக் கவுன்சில் மேற்கொண்டப் பணிகளைப் பறைசாற்றும் எனவும் எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.