Ministry of Development of North-East Region
PM to grace North Eastern Council Golden Jubilee Celebration at Shillong tomorrow
He will address an official meeting of the NEC as well as a public meeting on this occasion
He will also inaugurate Indian Institute of Management (IIM), Shillong, NEC projects and Meghalaya state projects
4G towers of Meghalaya will also be dedicated during the event
The “GOLDEN FOOTPRINTS”, a commemorative volume chronicling NEC’s contribution towards the development of the North Eastern Region over the last 50 years, will also be released
Union Home Minister, DoNER Ministers, Governors and Chief Ministers of the North Eastern states, Central Ministers belonging to the North Eastern Region will also attend the celebration
17 DEC 2022 11:39AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will grace the Golden Jubilee celebration of the North Eastern Council (NEC) at Shillong on 18th December 2022. He will address an official meeting of the NEC as well as a public meeting on this occasion.
The official meeting of the Council will be held at the State Convention Centre Auditorium while the public meeting will be organised at the Polo Grounds in Shillong.
Union Home Minister, DoNER Ministers, Governors and Chief Ministers of the North Eastern states, Central Ministers belonging to the North Eastern Region, local MPs and MLAs and nominated Members of the NEC will also attend the celebration.
Besides, the state Chief Secretaries, selected Secretaries of Central Ministries, senior officers from the North Eastern states and Heads of the iconic Institutions set up with support from the NEC have also been invited.
For the public meeting, besides the local population, prominent citizens, achievers, representatives of Self Help Groups, Farmers’ Groups from all the eight North Eastern states will also be in attendance. Presence of approximately 10,000 people is expected at the public meeting.
North Eastern Council (NEC) was established by an Act of the Parliament in 1971. It was formally inaugurated on 7th November, 1972 at Shillong, and has completed 50 years in November 2022.
During the 70th Plenary meeting at Guwahati in October 2022, which was held under the chairmanship of the Union Home Minister and Chairman NEC, it was decided that this important milestone of the NEC would be celebrated in a befitting manner. Accordingly, the Golden Jubilee celebration of the NEC is being held in Shillong on the 18th December 2022.
During the day, the Prime Minister will inaugurate various important projects of the North Eastern Region including Indian Institute of Management (IIM), Shillong, NEC projects and Meghalaya state projects and lay foundation stones for some other projects. He will also dedicate 4G towers of Meghalaya.
The “GOLDEN FOOTPRINTS”, a commemorative volume chronicling NEC’s contribution towards the development of the North Eastern Region over the last fifty years, will also be released during the Golden Jubilee event. The contents of this book have been gleaned from the Archives of the Council and from the official records of the eight member states of the Council besides capturing in colour the iconic infrastructure and development works supported by the NEC in the recent past.
The Jubilee Celebration is expected to provide a new platform for the NEC to deliver even better in the days to come and to spearhead more development initiatives as has done effectively in the last five decades across the eight North Eastern states.

ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
రేపు షిల్లాంగ్ లో జరిగే నార్త్ ఈస్టర్న్ కౌన్సిల్ స్వర్ణోత్సవ వేడుకలకు హాజరు కానున్న ప్రధాన మంత్రి
ఎన్ ఇ సి అధికారిక సమావేశంలో పాల్గొనడంతో పాటు బహిరంగ సభను ఉద్దేశించి ప్రసంగించనున్న ప్రధాన మంత్రి
షిల్లాంగ్ లోన ఇండియన్ ఇన్ స్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ మేనేజ్ మెంట్ (ఐఐఎం) ను,
ఎన్ ఇ సి ప్రాజెక్టులను, మేఘాలయ రాష్ట్ర ప్రాజెక్టులను కూడా ప్రారంభించనున్న ప్రధాన మంత్రి
మేఘాలయకు చెందిన 4జీ టవర్లను కూడా ఈ సందర్భంగా అంకితం చేయనున్న ప్రధాని
గత 50 ఏళ్లలో ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత అభివృద్ధికి ఎన్ ఇ సి చేసిన కృషిని తెలిపే స్మారక సంపుటి 'గోల్డెన్ ఫూట్ ప్రింట్స్’ కూడా ప్రధాన మంత్రి చేతుల మీదుగా విడుదల
వేడుకలలో పాల్గొననున్న కేంద్ర హోంమంత్రి, ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాల అభివృద్ధి శాఖ కేంద్ర మంత్రులు, ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాల గవర్నర్లు, ముఖ్యమంత్రులు
17 DEC 2022 11:39AM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ 2022 డిసెంబర్ 18వ తేదీన షిల్లాంగ్ లో జరిగే ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత మండలి (నార్త్ ఈస్ట్రన్ కౌన్సిల్ - ఎన్ ఇ సి ) స్వర్ణోత్సవ వేడుక లకు హాజరు అవుతారు. ఈ సందర్భంగా ఎన్ఈసీ అధికారిక సమావేశంలో పాల్గొనడంతో పాటు బహిరంగ సభలో కూడా ప్రధాన మంత్రి ప్రసంగిస్తారు.
కౌన్సిల్ అధికారిక సమావేశం స్టేట్ కన్వెన్షన్ సెంటర్ ఆడిటోరియంలో జరుగుతుంది, బహిరంగ సభ షిల్లాంగ్ లోని పోలో గ్రౌండ్స్ లో నిర్వహించబడుతుంది.
కేంద్ర హోంమంత్రి, ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాల గవర్నర్లు, ముఖ్యమంత్రులు, ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాలకు చెందిన కేంద్ర మంత్రులు, స్థానిక ఎంపీలు, ఎమ్మెల్యేలు, నామినేటెడ్ సభ్యులు ఈ వేడుకకు హాజరుకానున్నారు.
రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వ ప్రధాన కార్యదర్శులు, కేంద్ర మంత్రిత్వ శాఖల కార్యదర్శులు, ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాల సీనియర్ అధికారులు, ఎన్ఈసీ మద్దతుతో ఏర్పాటు చేసిన ప్రత్యేక సంస్థల అధిపతులను కూడా ఈ వేడుకలకు ఆహ్వానించారు.
ప్రధాన మంత్రి బహిరంగ సభకు స్థానిక ప్రజలతో పాటు ఎనిమిది ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాల నుండి ప్రముఖ పౌరులు, సాధకులు, స్వయం సహాయక సంఘాల ప్రతినిధులు, రైతు సంఘాల ప్రతినిధులు కూడా హాజరవుతారు. బహిరంగ సభకు సుమారు 10,000 మంది హాజరవుతారని భావిస్తున్నారు.
ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత మండలి (ఎన్ఇసి) 1971 లో పార్లమెంటు చట్టం ద్వారా ఏర్పాటైంది. ఇది 1972 నవంబర్ 7 న షిల్లాంగ్ లో లాంఛనంగా ప్రారంభించబడింది నవంబర్ 2022 నాటికి 50 సంవత్సరాలు పూర్తి చేసుకుంది.
2022 అక్టోబరులో గువాహటిలో జరిగిన కేంద్ర హోంమంత్రి, ఎన్ఇసి చైర్మన్ అధ్యక్షతన జరిగిన 70వ ప్లీనరీ సమావేశంలో ముఖ్యమైన మైలురాయి గా భావించే ఎన్ఇసి స్వర్ణోత్సవ
వేడుకలను ఘనంగా నిర్వహించాలని నిర్ణయించారు. దీనికి అనుగుణంగా ఎన్ఇసి గోల్డెన్ జూబ్లీ వేడుకలను రేపు (డిసెంబర్ 18,2022) షిల్లాంగ్ లో నిర్వహిస్తున్నారు.
ప్రధాన మంత్రి తమ పర్యటన లో భాగంగా షిల్లాంగ్ ఇండియన్ ఇన్ స్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ మేనేజ్ మెంట్ (ఐఐఎం) ను, ఎన్ఇసిప్రాజెక్టులను, మేఘాలయ రాష్ట్ర పథకాల తో సహా ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతానికి చెందిన వివిధ ముఖ్యమైన ప్రాజెక్టులను ప్రారంభించడంతో పాటు కొన్ని ఇతర పథకాలకు శంకుస్థాపన చేస్తారు. మేఘాలయకు చెందిన 4జీ టవర్లను కూడా ఆయన అంకితం చేయనున్నారు.
గత యాభై సంవత్సరాలుగా ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత అభివృద్ధికి ఎన్ఇసి చేసిన కృషిని తెలిపే స్మారక సంపుటి "గోల్డెన్ ఫూట్ ప్రింట్స్" ను కూడా గోల్డెన్ జూబ్లీ కార్యక్రమంలో విడుదల చేస్తారు. ఈ పుస్తకంలోని విషయాలను కౌన్సిల్ ఆర్కైవ్స్ నుండి , కౌన్సిల్ ఎనిమిది సభ్య దేశాల అధికారిక రికార్డుల నుండి తీసుకున్నారు. అంతేకాకుండా ఇటీవలి కాలంలో ఎన్ఇసి మద్దతు ఇచ్చిన మౌలిక సదుపాయాలు , అభివృద్ధి పనులను సచిత్రంగా ప్రచురించారు.
రాబోయే రోజుల్లో ఎన్ఇసి మెరుగ్గా పనిచేయడానికి, ఎనిమిది ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాల్లో గత ఐదు దశాబ్దాలుగా సమర్థవంతంగా అమలు చేసిన మరిన్ని అభివృద్ధి కార్యక్రమాలకు నాయకత్వం వహించడానికి స్వర్ణోత్సవ వేడుక ఒక కొత్త వేదికను అందిస్తుందని భావిస్తున్నారు.