Ministry of Development of North-East Region
PM to grace North Eastern Council Golden Jubilee Celebration at Shillong tomorrow
He will address an official meeting of the NEC as well as a public meeting on this occasion
He will also inaugurate Indian Institute of Management (IIM), Shillong, NEC projects and Meghalaya state projects
4G towers of Meghalaya will also be dedicated during the event
The “GOLDEN FOOTPRINTS”, a commemorative volume chronicling NEC’s contribution towards the development of the North Eastern Region over the last 50 years, will also be released
Union Home Minister, DoNER Ministers, Governors and Chief Ministers of the North Eastern states, Central Ministers belonging to the North Eastern Region will also attend the celebration
17 DEC 2022 11:39AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will grace the Golden Jubilee celebration of the North Eastern Council (NEC) at Shillong on 18th December 2022. He will address an official meeting of the NEC as well as a public meeting on this occasion.
The official meeting of the Council will be held at the State Convention Centre Auditorium while the public meeting will be organised at the Polo Grounds in Shillong.
Union Home Minister, DoNER Ministers, Governors and Chief Ministers of the North Eastern states, Central Ministers belonging to the North Eastern Region, local MPs and MLAs and nominated Members of the NEC will also attend the celebration.
Besides, the state Chief Secretaries, selected Secretaries of Central Ministries, senior officers from the North Eastern states and Heads of the iconic Institutions set up with support from the NEC have also been invited.
For the public meeting, besides the local population, prominent citizens, achievers, representatives of Self Help Groups, Farmers’ Groups from all the eight North Eastern states will also be in attendance. Presence of approximately 10,000 people is expected at the public meeting.
North Eastern Council (NEC) was established by an Act of the Parliament in 1971. It was formally inaugurated on 7th November, 1972 at Shillong, and has completed 50 years in November 2022.
During the 70th Plenary meeting at Guwahati in October 2022, which was held under the chairmanship of the Union Home Minister and Chairman NEC, it was decided that this important milestone of the NEC would be celebrated in a befitting manner. Accordingly, the Golden Jubilee celebration of the NEC is being held in Shillong on the 18th December 2022.
During the day, the Prime Minister will inaugurate various important projects of the North Eastern Region including Indian Institute of Management (IIM), Shillong, NEC projects and Meghalaya state projects and lay foundation stones for some other projects. He will also dedicate 4G towers of Meghalaya.
The “GOLDEN FOOTPRINTS”, a commemorative volume chronicling NEC’s contribution towards the development of the North Eastern Region over the last fifty years, will also be released during the Golden Jubilee event. The contents of this book have been gleaned from the Archives of the Council and from the official records of the eight member states of the Council besides capturing in colour the iconic infrastructure and development works supported by the NEC in the recent past.
The Jubilee Celebration is expected to provide a new platform for the NEC to deliver even better in the days to come and to spearhead more development initiatives as has done effectively in the last five decades across the eight North Eastern states.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم آئندہ روز شیلانگ میں شمال مشرقی کونسل کی گولڈن جوبلی تقریب میں شرکت کریں گے
وزیر اعظم اس موقع پر این ای سی کی سرکاری میٹنگ اور ایک عوامی جلسہ سے خطاب کریں گے
وزیر اعظم انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینجمنٹ (آئی آئی ایم)، شیلانگ ، این ای سی پروجیکٹوں اور ریاست میگھالیہ کے پروجیکٹوں کا بھی افتتاح کریں گے
پروگرام کے دوران میگھالیہ کے 4جی ٹاورس کو بھی وقف کیا جائے گا
گذشتہ 50 برسوں کے دوران شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی میں این ای سی کے تعاون کی تاریخ پر مشتمل ایک یادگاری دستاویز ’’گولڈن فٹ پرنٹس‘‘ بھی جاری کیا جائے گا
مرکزی وزیرداخلہ، شمال مشرقی خطہ کی ترقی کے وزیر ، گورنر حضرات اور وزرائے اعلی، شمال مشرقی خطہ سے متعلق مرکزی وزراء بھی اس تقریب میں شامل ہوں گے
17 DEC 2022 11:39AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 18 دسمبر 2022 کو شیلانگ میں شمال مشرقی کونسل (این ای سی) کی گولڈن جوبلی تقریب میں شرکت کریں گے۔ وہ اس موقع پر این ای سی کی سرکاری میٹنگ اور ایک عوامی جلسہ سے بھی خطاب کریں گے۔
کونسل کی سرکاری میٹنگ اسٹیٹ کنونشن سنیٹر آڈی ٹوریم میں منعقد ہوگی، جبکہ عوامی جلسہ کا اہتمام شیلانگ کے پولو گراؤنڈ میں کیا جائے گا۔
اس تقریب میں مرکزی وزیر داخلہ، شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے وزیر، شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے گورنر حضرات اور وزرائے اعلیٰ، شمال مشرقی خطے سے متعلق مرکزی وزراء، مقامی اراکین پارلیمنٹ اور اراکین اسمبلی اور این ای سی کے نامزد اراکین بھی شرکت کریں گے۔
ریاست کے چیف سکریٹری حضرات کے علاوہ مرکزی وزراء کے منتخبہ سکریٹری حضرات، شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے سینئر افسران اور این ای سی کی حمایت سے قائم شدہ اہم اداروں کی سرکردہ شخصیات کو بھی جلسہ میں مدعو کیا گیا ہے۔
عوامی جلسہ میں مقامی افراد کے ساتھ ساتھ سماج کی اہم شخصیات، مختلف کامیاب افراد، سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں کے نمائندگان، شمال مشرق کی آٹھوں ریاستوں کے کاشتکار گروپ بھی موجود ہوں گے۔ عوامی جلسے میں تقریباً 10 ہزار لوگوں کی شرکت متوقع ہے۔
شمال مشرقی کونسل (این ای سی) کا قیام پارلیمنٹ ایکٹ کے تحت 1971 میں عمل میں آیا۔ اس کا رسمی طور پر آغاز شیلانگ میں 7 نومبر 1972 میں ہوا تھا، اور نومبر 2022 میں اس نے اپنے قیام کے 50 برس مکمل کر لیے ۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور این ای سی کے چیئرمین کی صدارت میں اکتوبر 2022 کو گواہاٹی میں منعقدہ 70ویں مکمل اجلاس میں طے کیا گیا تھا کہ این ای سی کے اس اہم پڑاؤ کی تقریب اس کے حقیقی معنوں میں منائی جائے گی۔ اسی کے مطابق، این ای سی کی گولڈن جوبلی تقریب شیلانگ میں 18 دسمبر 2022 کو منعقد کی جا رہی ہے۔
اس دن وزیر اعظم شمال مشرقی خطے کے مختلف اہم پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کریں گے، جن میں انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینجمنٹ شیلانگ، این ای سی پروجیکٹوں اور ریاست میگھالیہ کے پروجیکٹس شامل ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم کچھ دیگر پروجیکٹوں کا بھی سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے۔ وہ میگھالیہ میں 4جی ٹاورس کو بھی وقف کریں گے۔
گولڈن جوبلی پروگرام کے دوران گذشتہ 50 برسوں کے دوران شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی میں این ای سی کے تعاون کی تاریخ پر ایک یادگاری دستاویز ’’گولڈن فٹ پرنٹس‘‘ بھی جاری کیا جائے گا۔ اس کتاب کے مضامین کونسل کے محفوظ شدہ دستاویزات اور کونسل کی آٹھ رکن ریاستوں کے سرکاری دستاویزات سے لیے گئے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ کتاب میں ماضی قریب میں این ای سی کے ذریعہ حمایت یافتہ ترقیاتی کاموں اور مشہور ڈھانچوں کو رنگوں کے ساتھ پیش کیا گیا ہے۔
توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ گولڈن جوبلی تقریب سے این ای سی کو آنے والے دنوں میں ایک نیا پلیٹ فارم حاصل ہوگا، جس سے وہ مزید ترقیاتی پہل قدمیوں کو آگے بڑھائے گا، جیسا کہ شمال مشرق کی آٹھ ریاستوں نے گذشتہ پانچ برسوں کے دوران مؤثر انداز میں کیا ہے۔