Ministry of Development of North-East Region
PM to grace North Eastern Council Golden Jubilee Celebration at Shillong tomorrow
He will address an official meeting of the NEC as well as a public meeting on this occasion
He will also inaugurate Indian Institute of Management (IIM), Shillong, NEC projects and Meghalaya state projects
4G towers of Meghalaya will also be dedicated during the event
The “GOLDEN FOOTPRINTS”, a commemorative volume chronicling NEC’s contribution towards the development of the North Eastern Region over the last 50 years, will also be released
Union Home Minister, DoNER Ministers, Governors and Chief Ministers of the North Eastern states, Central Ministers belonging to the North Eastern Region will also attend the celebration
17 DEC 2022 11:39AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will grace the Golden Jubilee celebration of the North Eastern Council (NEC) at Shillong on 18th December 2022. He will address an official meeting of the NEC as well as a public meeting on this occasion.
The official meeting of the Council will be held at the State Convention Centre Auditorium while the public meeting will be organised at the Polo Grounds in Shillong.
Union Home Minister, DoNER Ministers, Governors and Chief Ministers of the North Eastern states, Central Ministers belonging to the North Eastern Region, local MPs and MLAs and nominated Members of the NEC will also attend the celebration.
Besides, the state Chief Secretaries, selected Secretaries of Central Ministries, senior officers from the North Eastern states and Heads of the iconic Institutions set up with support from the NEC have also been invited.
For the public meeting, besides the local population, prominent citizens, achievers, representatives of Self Help Groups, Farmers’ Groups from all the eight North Eastern states will also be in attendance. Presence of approximately 10,000 people is expected at the public meeting.
North Eastern Council (NEC) was established by an Act of the Parliament in 1971. It was formally inaugurated on 7th November, 1972 at Shillong, and has completed 50 years in November 2022.
During the 70th Plenary meeting at Guwahati in October 2022, which was held under the chairmanship of the Union Home Minister and Chairman NEC, it was decided that this important milestone of the NEC would be celebrated in a befitting manner. Accordingly, the Golden Jubilee celebration of the NEC is being held in Shillong on the 18th December 2022.
During the day, the Prime Minister will inaugurate various important projects of the North Eastern Region including Indian Institute of Management (IIM), Shillong, NEC projects and Meghalaya state projects and lay foundation stones for some other projects. He will also dedicate 4G towers of Meghalaya.
The “GOLDEN FOOTPRINTS”, a commemorative volume chronicling NEC’s contribution towards the development of the North Eastern Region over the last fifty years, will also be released during the Golden Jubilee event. The contents of this book have been gleaned from the Archives of the Council and from the official records of the eight member states of the Council besides capturing in colour the iconic infrastructure and development works supported by the NEC in the recent past.
The Jubilee Celebration is expected to provide a new platform for the NEC to deliver even better in the days to come and to spearhead more development initiatives as has done effectively in the last five decades across the eight North Eastern states.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री कल शिलांग में उत्तर-पूर्व परिषद के स्वर्ण जयंती समारोह में सम्मिलित होंगे
प्रधानमंत्री इस अवसर पर एनईसी की आधिकारिक बैठक को तथा एक जनसभा को संबोधित करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय प्रबंधन संस्थान शिलांग, एनईसी परियोजनाओं और मेघालय राज्य परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन भी करेंगे
कार्यक्रम के दौरान मेघालय के 4जी टॉवरों का लोकार्पण भी किया जायेगा
पिछले 50 वर्षों के दौरान पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के विकास में एनईसी के योगदान के वृत्तांतों पर एक स्मारक दस्तावेज “गोल्डन फुटप्रिंट्स” भी जारी किया जायेगा
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री, उत्तर-पूर्व क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री, पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के राज्यपाल व मुख्यमंत्री, पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र से सम्बंधित केंद्रीय मंत्री भी समारोह में सम्मिलित होंगे
17 DEC 2022 11:39AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 18 दिसंबर, 2022 को शिलांग में उत्तर-पूर्व परिषद (एनईसी) के स्वर्ण जयंती समारोह में सम्मिलित होंगे। वे इस अवसर पर एनईसी की आधिकारिक बैठक तथा एक जनसभा को भी सम्बोधित करेंगे।
परिषद की आधिकारिक बैठक राज्य सम्मेलन केंद्र प्रेक्षागृह में होगी, जबकि जनसभा शिलांग के पोलो ग्राउंड में आयोजित की जायेगी।
समारोह में केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री, उत्तर-पूर्व क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री, पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के राज्यपाल व मुख्यमंत्री, उत्तर-पूर्व क्षेत्र से सम्बंधित केंद्रीय मंत्री, स्थानीय सांसद और विधायक तथा एनईसी के नामित सदस्यगण भी सम्मिलित होंगे।
राज्य मुख्य सचिवों के अलावा केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों के चुने हुये सचिव, उत्तर पूर्व राज्यों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी तथा एनईसी के समर्थन से स्थापित प्रमुख संस्थानों के प्रमुखों को भी समारोह में निमंत्रित किया गया है।
जनसभा में स्थानीय लोगों के साथ-साथ समाज के प्रमुख लोग, जीवन में उपलब्धियां प्राप्त करने वाले लोग, स्वसहायता समूहों के प्रतिनिधि, आठों उत्तर पूर्व राज्यों के किसान समूह भी उपस्थित रहेंगे। जनसभा में लगभग 10 हजार लोगों के आने की संभावना है।
उत्तर-पूर्व परिषद (एनईसी) की स्थापना संसद अधिनियम के तहत 1971 में की गई थी। उसका औपचारिक उद्घाटन शिलांग में 7 नवंबर, 1972 को हुआ था तथा नवंबर 2022 को उसने अपनी स्थापना के 50 वर्ष पूरे कर लिये हैं।
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री और एनईसी के अध्यक्ष की अध्यक्षता में अक्टूबर 2022 को गुवाहाटी में आयोजित 70वीं आमसभा की बैठक में तय किया गया था कि एनईसी के इस अहम पड़ाव का समारोह उसके वास्तविक अर्थों में मनाया जायेगा। तदनुसार, एनईसी का स्वर्ण जयंती समारोह शिलांग में 18 दिसंबर, 2022 को आयोजित किया जा रहा है।
इस दिन प्रधानमंत्री पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के अनेक महत्त्वपूर्ण परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन करेंगे, जिनमें भारतीय प्रबंधन संस्थान शिलांग, एनईसी परियोजनायें और मेघालय राज्य परियोजनायें शामिल हैं। प्रधानमंत्री कुछ अन्य परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखेंगे। वे मेघालय में 4जी टॉवरों का लोकार्पण भी करेंगे।
स्वर्ण जयंती कार्यक्रम के दौरान पिछले 50 वर्षों के दौरान पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के विकास में एनईसी के योगदान के वृत्तांतों पर एक स्मारक दस्तावेज “गोल्डन फुटप्रिंट्स” (सुनहरे पदचिह्न) भी जारी किया जायेगा। इस पुस्तक की विषय सामग्री परिषद के लेखागार और परिषद के आठ सदस्य राज्यों के सरकारी दस्तावेजों से ली गई है। इसके अलावा पुस्तक में निकट अतीत में एनईसी द्वारा समर्थित विकास कार्यों व प्रमुख अवसंरचनाओं का दृष्टांत भी प्रस्तुत किया गया है।
आशा की जाती है कि स्वर्ण जयंती समारोह से एनईसी को एक नया मंच मिलेगा, जिससे वह पहले से भी अच्छे दिनों को लाने की तैयारी करेगा तथा पहले से अधिक विकास पहलों को आगे बढ़ायेगा, जैसा कि आठों पूर्वोत्तर राज्य पिछले पांच दशकों से सफलतापूर्वक करते आ रहे हैं।