Ministry of Development of North-East Region
PM to grace North Eastern Council Golden Jubilee Celebration at Shillong tomorrow
He will address an official meeting of the NEC as well as a public meeting on this occasion
He will also inaugurate Indian Institute of Management (IIM), Shillong, NEC projects and Meghalaya state projects
4G towers of Meghalaya will also be dedicated during the event
The “GOLDEN FOOTPRINTS”, a commemorative volume chronicling NEC’s contribution towards the development of the North Eastern Region over the last 50 years, will also be released
Union Home Minister, DoNER Ministers, Governors and Chief Ministers of the North Eastern states, Central Ministers belonging to the North Eastern Region will also attend the celebration
17 DEC 2022 11:39AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will grace the Golden Jubilee celebration of the North Eastern Council (NEC) at Shillong on 18th December 2022. He will address an official meeting of the NEC as well as a public meeting on this occasion.
The official meeting of the Council will be held at the State Convention Centre Auditorium while the public meeting will be organised at the Polo Grounds in Shillong.
Union Home Minister, DoNER Ministers, Governors and Chief Ministers of the North Eastern states, Central Ministers belonging to the North Eastern Region, local MPs and MLAs and nominated Members of the NEC will also attend the celebration.
Besides, the state Chief Secretaries, selected Secretaries of Central Ministries, senior officers from the North Eastern states and Heads of the iconic Institutions set up with support from the NEC have also been invited.
For the public meeting, besides the local population, prominent citizens, achievers, representatives of Self Help Groups, Farmers’ Groups from all the eight North Eastern states will also be in attendance. Presence of approximately 10,000 people is expected at the public meeting.
North Eastern Council (NEC) was established by an Act of the Parliament in 1971. It was formally inaugurated on 7th November, 1972 at Shillong, and has completed 50 years in November 2022.
During the 70th Plenary meeting at Guwahati in October 2022, which was held under the chairmanship of the Union Home Minister and Chairman NEC, it was decided that this important milestone of the NEC would be celebrated in a befitting manner. Accordingly, the Golden Jubilee celebration of the NEC is being held in Shillong on the 18th December 2022.
During the day, the Prime Minister will inaugurate various important projects of the North Eastern Region including Indian Institute of Management (IIM), Shillong, NEC projects and Meghalaya state projects and lay foundation stones for some other projects. He will also dedicate 4G towers of Meghalaya.
The “GOLDEN FOOTPRINTS”, a commemorative volume chronicling NEC’s contribution towards the development of the North Eastern Region over the last fifty years, will also be released during the Golden Jubilee event. The contents of this book have been gleaned from the Archives of the Council and from the official records of the eight member states of the Council besides capturing in colour the iconic infrastructure and development works supported by the NEC in the recent past.
The Jubilee Celebration is expected to provide a new platform for the NEC to deliver even better in the days to come and to spearhead more development initiatives as has done effectively in the last five decades across the eight North Eastern states.

উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলেরউন্নয়নসংক্রান্তমন্ত্রক
আগামীকাল শিলং-এ উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলীয় পরিষদের সুবর্ণ জয়ন্তী সমারোহ অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী; উপস্থিত থাকবেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রীও
এই উপলক্ষে প্রকাশিত হবে ‘গোল্ডেন ফুটপ্রিন্টস’ নামে একটি স্মারক গ্রন্থ
17 DEC 2022 11:39AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৭ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২২
আগামীকাল অর্থাৎ, ১৮ ডিসেম্বর শিলং-এ উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলীয় পরিষদের সুবর্ণ জয়ন্তী উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। পরিষদের এক সরকারি বৈঠকে ভাষণও দেবেন তিনি। অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত থাকবেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী তথা পরিষদের চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী অমিত শাহ।
পরিষদের বৈঠকটি অনুষ্ঠিত হবে স্টেট কনভেনশন সেন্টারের প্রেক্ষাগৃহে। পরে, শিলং-এর পোলো গ্রাউন্ডে একটি জনসভাতেও বক্তব্য রাখবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
এদিন পরিষদের সুবর্ণ জয়ন্তী অনুষ্ঠান তথা বৈঠকে প্রধানমন্ত্রী এবং কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী ছাড়াও উপস্থিত থাকবেন উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলীয় উন্নয়ন দপ্তরের কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী, উত্তর-পূর্ব রাজ্যগুলির রাজ্যপাল ও মুখ্যমন্ত্রীরা এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট অঞ্চল থেকে নির্বাচিত কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রীরা। এছাড়া, সুবর্ণ জয়ন্তী অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেবেন এই অঞ্চল থেকে নির্বাচিত সাংসদ ও বিধায়করা। উপস্থিত থাকবেন উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলীয় পরিষদ মনোনীত সদস্যরাও।
উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলীয় রাজ্যগুলির মুখ্য সচিবরা ছাড়াও কয়েকটি বিশেষ বিশেষ কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রকের সচিব, উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলীয় রাজ্যগুলির বিভিন্ন দপ্তরের পদস্থ আধিকারিক এবং উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলীয় পরিষদের সক্রিয় উদ্যোগ ও সহযোগিতায় স্থাপিত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সংস্থাগুলির প্রধানরা।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর জনসমাবেশে স্থানীয় অধিবাসীরা ছাড়াও উপস্থিত থাকবেন বিশিষ্ট নাগরিকরা। এছাড়াও, বিভিন্ন স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠী ও কৃষক গোষ্ঠীর প্রতিনিধিরাও যোগ দেবেন এই সমাবেশে। প্রধানমন্ত্রীর এই অনুষ্ঠানে ১০ হাজারের মতো মানুষ উপস্থিত থাকবেন বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে।
প্রসঙ্গত উল্লেখ্য, ১৯৭১ সালে সংসদের এক বিশেষ আইনের আওতায় উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলীয় পরিষদ গঠন করা হয়। আনুষ্ঠানিকভাবে এর সূচনা ঘটে ১৯৭২-এর ৭ নভেম্বর। এ বছর নভেম্বর মাসে উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলীয় পরিষদের ৫০ বছর পূর্তি হয়েছে।
এ বছর অক্টোবর মাসে গুয়াহাটিতে অনুষ্ঠিত পরিষদের পূর্ণাঙ্গ অধিবেশনে উপস্থিত ছিলেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী তথা উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলীয় পরিষদের চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী অমিত শাহ। বৈঠকে স্থির হয় যে পরিষদের ৫০ বছর পূর্তি অনুষ্ঠানটি যথাযোগ্য মর্যাদায় উদযাপন করা হবে। সেই সিদ্ধান্ত অনুসারে আগামীকাল অনুষ্ঠিত হতে চলেছে উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলীয় পরিষদের সুবর্ণ জয়ন্তী সমারোহ।
আগামীকাল উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের কয়েকটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ প্রকল্পের আনুষ্ঠানিক সূচনা করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। এই প্রকল্পগুলির মধ্যে রয়েছে – শিলং-এর ইন্ডিয়ান ইনস্টিটিউট অফ ম্যানেজমেন্ট, উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলীয় পরিষদ এবং মেঘালয়ের বিভিন্ন প্রকল্প ও কর্মসূচি। এছাড়া আরও কয়েকটি প্রকল্পের এদিন শিলান্যাস করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। মেঘালয়ের ৪জি টাওয়ারগুলিকে তিনি উৎসর্গ করবেন জাতির উদ্দেশে।
এই উপলক্ষে প্রকাশিত হবে ‘গোল্ডেন ফুটপ্রিন্টস’ নামে একটি স্মারক গ্রন্থও। তাতে গত ৫০ বছরে উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলীয় রাজ্যগুলির সার্বিক উন্নয়নে পরিষদের অবদানগুলি তুলে ধরা হবে। সুবর্ণ জয়ন্তী উদযাপনের মূল অনুষ্ঠানে প্রকাশিত হবে এই স্মারক গ্রন্থটি।
এই সুবর্ণ জয়ন্তী অনুষ্ঠানের মধ্য দিয়ে উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলীয় পরিষদের সামনে আরও উন্নততর কাজ ও পরিষেবার এক নতুন মঞ্চ গড়ে উঠবে। গত পাঁচ দশক ধরে আটটি উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলীয় রাজ্যের সার্বিক উন্নয়ন প্রচেষ্টার সঙ্গে পরিষদের যুক্ত থাকার একটি প্রামান্য দলিল হিসেবে এই অনুষ্ঠানটি বিশেষ তাৎপর্যময়।