Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Prices of Petrol and Diesel have not been increased by public sector OMCs since 6th April 2022, despite record high international prices: Shri Hardeep S. Puri
Central Government reduces Central Excise duty twice to insulate Indian consumers from the impact of high international crude oil prices
15 DEC 2022 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
India imports more than 85% of its crude oil requirements. Therefore, the prices of Petrol and Diesel in the country are linked to their respective prices in the international market. The retail prices of Petrol and Diesel depend on various factors viz. crude oil purchase price, exchange rate, shipping charges, inland freight, refinery margin, dealer commission, central taxes, state VAT and other cost elements.
While the average price of Indian basket of Crude oil increased by 102% (from $43.34 to $87.55) between November 2020 and November 2022, the retail prices of Petrol and Diesel have increased in India by only 18.95 % and 26.5 % during this period. A comparison of increase in prices of Petrol and Diesel in few countries is as follows:
(Prices in INR)
Oct 2022
Oct 2020
% Change
Country
Petrol
Diesel
Petrol
Diesel
Petrol
Diesel
India (Delhi)
96.72
89.62
81.06
70.53
19.3%
27.1%
USA
83.00
113.38
41.87
46.35
98.2%
144.6%
Canada
104.65
130.84
57.96
54.87
80.6%
138.4%
Spain
140.47
154.88
100.27
88.96
40.1%
74.1%
UK
152.41
171.35
108.06
112.76
41.0%
52.0%
Exchange rate
Rs. 82.34/$
Rs. 73.46/$
12 %
Source : Petroleum Planning and Analysis Cell (PPAC), Based on IEA’s report for Nov’20 and Nov’22.
Prices of Petrol and Diesel have not been increased by public sector Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) since 6th April 2022, despite record high international prices. As a result, against the combined ‘Profit Before Tax’ of Rs. 28360 Crore in H1 of financial year 2021-22, the three OMCs viz. IOCL, BPCL and HPCL have booked a combined loss of Rs. 27276 Crore in H1 of current financial year 2022-23.
To insulate the Indian consumers from the impact of high international crude oil prices, Central Government reduced the Central Excise duty twice on 21 November 2021 and 22 May 2022, effecting a cumulative reduction of Rs. 13 and Rs. 16 per litre for petrol and diesel respectively, which was fully passed on to consumers. Following these reductions in Central Excise duty, some of the States/UTs also reduced Value Added Tax (VAT) rates on Petrol and Diesel. The details of monthly average Retail Selling Prices (RSP) of Petrol and Diesel at Delhi since December 2020 are given at Annexure -I.
India imports more than 60% of its domestic LPG consumption. Prices of LPG in the country are based on Saudi Contract Price (CP), the benchmark for international prices of LPG. Saudi CP rose from 236 $/MT in April 2020 to 952 $/MT in April 2022 and continues to prevail at elevated levels currently. However, the Government continues to modulate the effective price to consumer for domestic LPG. Public Sector Oil Marketing Companies have suffered huge losses on sale of domestic LPG. To compensate these losses, the Government has recently approved a one-time compensation of Rs. 22000 crores to OMCs.
The details of Retails Selling Price (RSP) of domestic LPG (at Delhi) since December 2020 are given at Annexure-II.
This information was given by the Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Hardeep S. Puri in a reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
بین الاقوامی مارکیٹ میں ایندھن کی قیمتوں میں ریکارڈ اضافے کے باوجود، بھارت میں سرکاری شعبہ کی تیل مارکیٹنگ کمپنیوں نے 6 اپریل 2022 کے بعد پیٹرول-ڈیزل کی قیمتوں میں اضافہ نہیں کیا ہے - ہردیپ سنگھ پوری
بین الاقوامی منڈی میں خام تیل کی قیمتوں میں اضافے سے بھارتی صارفین کو متاثر ہونے سے بچانے کے لیے مرکزی حکومت نے سنٹرل ایکسائز ڈیوٹی میں دو بار کمی کی ہے
15 DEC 2022 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلی،15 دسمبر، 2022/ بھارت خام تیل کی اپنی کل ضرورت کا 85 فیصد درآمد کرتا ہے۔ اس لیے ملک میں پیٹرول اور ڈیزل کی قیمتیں بین الاقوامی مارکیٹ میں ان کی متعلقہ قیمتوں سے منسلک ہیں۔ پٹرول-ڈیزل کی خوردہ قیمتیں کئی عوامل پر منحصر ہیں۔ جیسے، خام تیل کی خریداری کی قیمت، شرح مبادلہ، کمیونیکیشن چارجز، اندرون ملک مال برداری کی لاگت، ریفائننگ لاگت، ڈیلر کمیشن، مرکزی ڈیوٹی، ریاستی ویلیو ایڈڈ ٹیکس، اور دیگر قیمتی اشیاء وغیرہ۔
نومبر 2020 اور نومبر 2022 کے درمیان، بھارتی بازار میں، اگرچہ اوسط خام تیل کی قیمتوں میں 102 فیصد (43.34 امریکی ڈالر سے 87.55 امریکی ڈالر تک) اضافہ ہوا ہے، پیٹرول اور ڈیزل کی خوردہ قیمتوں میں بالترتیب صرف 18.95 فیصد اور 26.5 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
کچھ ممالک میں پٹرول ڈیزل کی قیمتوں میں اضافہ اور بھارت میں قیمتوں کا تقابلی ڈیٹا درج ذیل ہے:
(قیمتیں بھارتی کرنسی میں)
اکتوبر 2022
اکتوبر 2020
تبدیل فیصد
ملک
پیٹرول
ڈیزل
پیٹرول
ڈیزل
پیٹرول
ڈیزل
بھارت (دہلی)
96.72
89.62
81.06
70.53
19.3%
27.1%
امریکہ
83.00
113.38
41.87
46.35
98.2%
144.6%
کناڈا
104.65
130.84
57.96
54.87
80.6%
138.4%
اسپین
140.47
154.88
100.27
88.96
40.1%
74.1%
برطانیہ
152.41
171.35
108.06
112.76
41.0%
52.0%
زرمبادلہ کی شرح
روپے 82.34 / ڈالر
روپے 73.46 / ڈالر
12 %
بذریعہ : پیٹرولیم پلاننگ اینڈ اینالیسس سیل (پی پی اے سی) کی بنیاد پر، آئی ای اےکی نومبر ’20 اور نومبر ’22 کی رپورٹس۔
بین الاقوامی قیمتوں میں ریکارڈ اضافے کے باوجود پبلک سیکٹر آئل مارکیٹنگ کمپنیوں (او ایم سی) نے 6 اپریل 2022 سے پیٹرول اور ڈیزل کی قیمتوں میں اضافہ نہیں کیا۔ اس کے نتیجے میں، تین آئل مارکیٹنگ کمپنیوں آئ او سی ایل ، بی پی سی ایل اور ایچ پی سی ایل ، جن کا مالی سال 2021-22 کی پہلی ششماہی میں 28,360 کروڑ روپے کا مشترکہ 'ٹیکس سے پہلے منافع' تھا، کو 27,276 کروڑ روپے کا نقصان ہوا ہے۔ موجودہ مالی سال کی پہلی ششماہی، 2022-23۔
بین الاقوامی مارکیٹ میں خام تیل کی بڑھتی ہوئی قیمتوں سے بھارتی صارفین کو متاثر ہونے سے روکنے کے لیے، مرکزی حکومت نے 21 نومبر 2021 اور 22 مئی 2022 کو دو بار ایکسائز ڈیوٹی میں کمی کی۔ اس سے پٹرول ڈیزل کی قیمتوں میں بالترتیب 13 روپے اور 16 روپے کی کمی ہوئی ہے اور اس کا پورا فائدہ صارفین کو پہنچایا گیا ہے۔ حکومت کی جانب سے ایکسائز ڈیوٹی میں کٹوتی کے بعد کچھ ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے بھی اپنے ویلیو ایڈڈ ٹیکس (وی اے ٹی) کو کم کر دیا۔ دہلی میں دسمبر 2020 تک پٹرول اور ڈیزل کی ماہانہ خوردہ قیمتوں کے بارے میں تفصیلی معلومات ضمیمہ نمبر 1 میں دی گئی ہے۔
بھارت اپنی گھریلو استعمال کا 60 فیصد سے زیادہ ایل پی جی درآمد کرتا ہے۔ ملک میں ایل پی جی کی قیمتیں سعودی کنٹریکٹ پرائس (سی پی ) پر مبنی ہیں، جو ایک بین الاقوامی قیمت کا بینچ مارک ہے۔ سعودی سی پی کی شرح اپریل 2020 میں 236 ڈالر/میٹرک ٹن سے بڑھ کر اپریل 2022 میں 952 ڈالر/میٹرک ٹن ہو گئی اور اعلیٰ سطح پر برقرار ہے۔ لیکن پھر بھی، حکومت گھریلو ایل پی جی کے لیے صارفین کے لیے موثر قیمت میں تبدیلی کر رہی ہے۔ سرکاری شعبے کی آئل مارکیٹنگ کمپنیوں کو گھریلو ایل پی جی کی فروخت پر بھاری نقصان اٹھانا پڑا ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت نے حال ہی میں اس نقصان کو پورا کرنے کے لیے تیل کی مارکیٹنگ کمپنیوں کو یکمشت معاوضے کے طور پر 22000 کروڑ روپے دیے ہیں۔
دسمبر 2020 سے گھریلو ایل پی جی (دہلی میں) کی ریٹیل سیلنگ پرائس (آر ایس پی) کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ II میں دی گئی ہیں۔
پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے وزیر ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے جواب میں یہ جانکاری دی۔