Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
National Health Authority (NHA) Invites Comments on the Consultation Paper on ‘Operationalising Unified Health Interface (UHI) in India’
UHI is envisioned to expand interoperability of health services in India through open protocols
15 DEC 2022 12:12PM by PIB Delhi
The National Health Authority (NHA) has released a consultation paper on ‘Operationalising Unified Health Interface (UHI) in India’ that outlines the market rules that will govern the UHI Network. UHI is envisioned as a foundational layer of the Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM) and aims to enable interoperability in health services in India through open protocols.
The Consultation Paper focuses on the different elements of UHI and the market rules that will govern them. These include guidelines that will govern the way search & discovery will take place in a fair and transparent manner, payment & settlement processes, rules around cancellation & rescheduling, grievance redressal mechanism, and more. Each section has specific open questions where feedback from stakeholders is sought. Comments from the public are invited to ensure that the UHI Network is designed and operationalised in a collaborative and consultative manner.
Speaking about the importance of this consultation paper, Dr. R. S. Sharma, CEO, National Health Authority, stated, “Unified Health Interface will enable interoperability of health services in India. Since the development of UHI involves several stakeholders, it is important to clearly define how different elements will be operationalised in a fair, efficient and transparent manner. We urge the stakeholders to share their valued comments and play a role in shaping India’s digital healthcare ecosystem. This stakeholder participation can help avoid roadblocks in implementation, and help make adoption faster and easier.”
Full text of the consultation paper is available for download on ABDM’s website at https://abdm.gov.in/publications. Comments and feedback can be submitted here - https://abdm.gov.in/operationalising-uhi-consultation-form till Friday, 13th January 2023.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य प्राधिकरणाने (एनएचए) 'भारतातील एकत्रित आरोग्य इंटरफेस (युएचआय) कार्यान्वयन ' या विषयावरील सल्लापत्रावर सूचना मागवल्या आहेत
15 DEC 2022 2:18PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 15 डिसेंबर 2022
राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य प्राधिकरणाने (एनएचए) ने ''भारतातील एकत्रित आरोग्य इंटरफेस (युएचआय)) कार्यान्वयन '' वर सल्लामसलत प्रपत्र जारी केले आहे यामध्ये एकत्रित आरोग्य इंटरफेस नेटवर्कला नियंत्रित करणार्‍या बाजारातील नियमांची रूपरेषा दिली आहे. आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल मोहिमेचा (ABDM) पहिला टप्पा किंवा पाया अशी युएचआयची संकल्पना असून खुल्या प्रोटोकॉलद्वारे भारतातील आरोग्य सेवांमध्ये संलग्नता आणि आंतर कार्यान्वयन साध्य करण्याचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
सल्लामसलत प्रपत्र युएचआयच्या विविध पैलूंवर आणि त्यांना नियंत्रित करणाऱ्या बाजारातील नियमांवर प्रकाश टाकते. या मध्ये समाविष्ट असलेली मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे निष्पक्ष आणि पारदर्शक पद्धतीने शोध घेण्याचा मार्ग नियंत्रित करतील, याशिवाय देयक आणि निवारण प्रक्रिया, रद्द करणे आणि वेळापत्रक पुन्हा जारी करण्यासंदर्भातील नियम, तक्रार निवारण यंत्रणा आणि इतर गोष्टींचा समावेश आहे. प्रत्येक विभागात विशिष्‍ट खुले प्रश्‍न असतील ज्यात भागधारकांकडून अभिप्राय मागवला जाईल.
या सल्लामसलत प्रपत्रच्या महत्त्वाबद्दल बोलताना, राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य प्राधिकरणाचे मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी डॉ. आर. एस. शर्मा म्हणाले."एकत्रित आरोग्य इंटरफेसमुळे भारतातील आरोग्य सेवांमध्ये संलग्नता आणि आंतर कार्यान्वयन साध्य केले जाईल. युएचआय विकसित करण्यात अनेक हितधारकांच्या हातभार लागणार असल्याने वेगवेगळे घटक, निष्पक्ष, कार्यक्षम आणि पारदर्शक पद्धतीने कशा प्रकारे कार्यान्वित केले जातील याची स्पष्ट रूपरेषा असणे अतिशय आवश्यक आहे आम्ही हितधारकांना त्यांच्या मौलिक सूचना देण्याचे आणि भारताच्या डिजिटल आरोग्य सेवा परिसंस्थेला आकार देण्यासाठी भूमिका बजावण्याचे आवाहन करतो. हितधारकांच्या सहभागामुळे याच्या अंमलबजावणीत येणारे संभाव्य अडथळे दूर होतील आणि ते सुलभ रीत्या आणि लवकरात लवकर अंमलात येईल."
सल्लामसलत प्रपत्राचा संपूर्ण मजकूर ए बी डी एम च्या संकेतस्थळावर प्रकाशन विभागांतर्गत डाउनलोड करण्यासाठी शुक्रवार, 13 जानेवारी 2023 पर्यंत उपलब्ध आहे. https://abdm.gov.in/publications. अभिप्राय आणि सूचना https://abdm.gov.in/operationalising-uhi-consultation- यावर पाठवता येतील.