Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
National Health Authority (NHA) Invites Comments on the Consultation Paper on ‘Operationalising Unified Health Interface (UHI) in India’
UHI is envisioned to expand interoperability of health services in India through open protocols
15 DEC 2022 12:12PM by PIB Delhi
The National Health Authority (NHA) has released a consultation paper on ‘Operationalising Unified Health Interface (UHI) in India’ that outlines the market rules that will govern the UHI Network. UHI is envisioned as a foundational layer of the Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM) and aims to enable interoperability in health services in India through open protocols.
The Consultation Paper focuses on the different elements of UHI and the market rules that will govern them. These include guidelines that will govern the way search & discovery will take place in a fair and transparent manner, payment & settlement processes, rules around cancellation & rescheduling, grievance redressal mechanism, and more. Each section has specific open questions where feedback from stakeholders is sought. Comments from the public are invited to ensure that the UHI Network is designed and operationalised in a collaborative and consultative manner.
Speaking about the importance of this consultation paper, Dr. R. S. Sharma, CEO, National Health Authority, stated, “Unified Health Interface will enable interoperability of health services in India. Since the development of UHI involves several stakeholders, it is important to clearly define how different elements will be operationalised in a fair, efficient and transparent manner. We urge the stakeholders to share their valued comments and play a role in shaping India’s digital healthcare ecosystem. This stakeholder participation can help avoid roadblocks in implementation, and help make adoption faster and easier.”
Full text of the consultation paper is available for download on ABDM’s website at https://abdm.gov.in/publications. Comments and feedback can be submitted here - https://abdm.gov.in/operationalising-uhi-consultation-form till Friday, 13th January 2023.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
'భారతదేశంలో ఏకీకృత ఆరోగ్య విధానం(యుహెచ్ఐ)' పై రూపొందించిన నివేదిక పై అభిప్రాయాలు ఆహ్వానించిన జాతీయ ఆరోగ్య సంస్థ
దేశంలో ఆరోగ్య సేవలు విస్తరించాలన్న లక్ష్యంతో యుహెచ్ఐ రూపకల్పన
15 DEC 2022 12:12PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశంలో వైద్య సేవలను విస్తరించి, మార్కెట్ పరిస్థితులను నియంత్రించేందుకు 'భారతదేశంలో ఏకీకృత ఆరోగ్య విధానం(యుహెచ్ఐ) పై నిర్వహించిన అధ్యయనం నివేదికపై జాతీయ ఆరోగ్య సంస్థ అభిప్రాయాలను ఆహ్వానించింది. ఆరోగ్య సేవల మధ్య సమన్వయం సాధించడానికి, సేవల విస్తరణకు సంబంధించిన జాతీయ ఆరోగ్య సంస్థ మార్గదర్శకాలు సిద్ధం చేసింది. ఆయుష్మాన్ భారత్ డిజిటల్ మిషన్ మార్గదర్శకాలకు అనుగుణంగా అమలు జరుగుతుంది.
ఏకీకృత ఆరోగ్య విధానంలో వివిధ అంశాలు, వీటిపై మార్కెట్ పరిస్థితులు చూపే ప్రభావంపై జాతీయ ఆరోగ్య సంస్థ అధ్యయనం నిర్వహించింది. నిష్పక్షపాతంగా, పారదర్శకంగా తనిఖీలు, ఆవిష్కరణలు జరిగేలా చూడడం, చెల్లింపులు, పరిష్కారాలు, రద్దు, రీషెడ్యూలింగ్‌, ఫిర్యాదుల పరిష్కార వ్యవస్థ లాంటి అంశాలపై అధ్యయనం జరిగింది. ప్రతి అంశంపై సంబంధిత వర్గాల నుంచి అభిప్రాయాలను సేకరించేందుకు నిర్దిష్ట బహిరంగ ప్రశ్నలు ఉంటాయి. వీటికి సమాధానం ఇచ్చి సంబంధిత వర్గాలు తమ అభిప్రాయాలు తెలియజేయాల్సి ఉంటుంది. ఏకీకృత ఆరోగ్య విధానం సక్రమంగా అమలు జరిగి, సంప్రదింపులు సక్రమంగా జరిగేలా చూడాలన్న లక్ష్యంతో ప్రజల నుంచి అభిప్రాయాలు తెలుసుకోవాలని జాతీయ ఆరోగ్య సంస్థ నిర్ణయించింది.
అధ్యయన నివేదిక ప్రాధాన్యతను జాతీయ ఆరోగ్య సంస్థ సీఈవో డాక్టర్ ఆర్.ఎస్.శర్మ వివరించారు. 'ఏకీకృత ఆరోగ్య విధానం దేశంలో వైద్య సేవల మధ్య సమన్వయం సాధిస్తుంది. వివిధ వర్గాల సహకారం, భాగస్వామ్యంతో ఏకీకృత ఆరోగ్య విధానం అమలు జరుగుతుంది. ఈ నేపథ్యంలో ఏకీకృత ఆరోగ్య విధానం ఏ విధంగా అమలు జరుగుతుంది, పారదర్శకంగా, సమర్ధంగా ఈ విధంగా అమలు చేయాలి అన్న అంశాలపై సంబంధిత వర్గాల అభిప్రాయాలు తెలుసుకోవాల్సి ఉంది. దేశంలో డిజిటల్ ఆరోగ్య వ్యవస్థను పటిష్టంగా అమలు చేయడం, వ్యవస్థ అమలులో ఎదురయ్యే సమస్యల పరిష్కారం కోసం అమలు చేయాల్సిన చారలు తదితర అంశాలపై అన్ని వర్గాలు తమ అభిప్రాయాలు తెలియజేయాలి' అని డాక్టర్ శర్మ అన్నారు.
అధ్యయన నివేదిక ఆయుష్మాన్ భారత్ డిజిటల్ మిషన్ వెబ్‌సైట్‌ https://abdm.gov.in/publicationsలో డౌన్‌లోడ్ చేసుకోవడానికి అందుబాటులో ఉంది. 2023 జనవరి 13 శుక్రవారం వరకు వ్యాఖ్యలు , అభిప్రాయాలను - https://abdm.gov.in/operationalising-uhi-consultation-form . ద్వారా సమర్పించవచ్చు