Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
National Health Authority (NHA) Invites Comments on the Consultation Paper on ‘Operationalising Unified Health Interface (UHI) in India’
UHI is envisioned to expand interoperability of health services in India through open protocols
15 DEC 2022 12:12PM by PIB Delhi
The National Health Authority (NHA) has released a consultation paper on ‘Operationalising Unified Health Interface (UHI) in India’ that outlines the market rules that will govern the UHI Network. UHI is envisioned as a foundational layer of the Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM) and aims to enable interoperability in health services in India through open protocols.
The Consultation Paper focuses on the different elements of UHI and the market rules that will govern them. These include guidelines that will govern the way search & discovery will take place in a fair and transparent manner, payment & settlement processes, rules around cancellation & rescheduling, grievance redressal mechanism, and more. Each section has specific open questions where feedback from stakeholders is sought. Comments from the public are invited to ensure that the UHI Network is designed and operationalised in a collaborative and consultative manner.
Speaking about the importance of this consultation paper, Dr. R. S. Sharma, CEO, National Health Authority, stated, “Unified Health Interface will enable interoperability of health services in India. Since the development of UHI involves several stakeholders, it is important to clearly define how different elements will be operationalised in a fair, efficient and transparent manner. We urge the stakeholders to share their valued comments and play a role in shaping India’s digital healthcare ecosystem. This stakeholder participation can help avoid roadblocks in implementation, and help make adoption faster and easier.”
Full text of the consultation paper is available for download on ABDM’s website at https://abdm.gov.in/publications. Comments and feedback can be submitted here - https://abdm.gov.in/operationalising-uhi-consultation-form till Friday, 13th January 2023.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஒருங்கிணைந்த சுகாதார இணைப்புக் கட்டமைப்பை செயல்படுத்துதல் தொடர்பான ஆலோசனை அறிக்கை மீது கருத்துக்களை தெரிவிக்க தேசிய சுகாதார ஆணையம் அழைப்பு
15 DEC 2022 12:12PM by PIB Chennai
சுகாதார இணைப்பு கட்டமைப்பை (யுஹெச்ஐ) செயல்படுத்துதல் தொடர்பாக, தேசிய சுகாதார ஆணையம் ஆலோசனை அறிக்கையை வெளியிட்டுள்ளது. இது யுஹெச்ஐ கட்டமைப்பை நிர்வகிப்பதற்கான சந்தை விதிகளை உள்ளடக்கியதாக உள்ளது. யுஹெச்ஐ ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் இயக்கத்தின் அடிப்படை அம்சமாக அமைந்துள்ளதுடன், நாட்டின் சுகாதார சேவைகள் ஒன்றுக்கொன்று இணைந்து செயல்படுவதை நோக்கமாக கொண்டுள்ளது.
இது தொடர்பாக வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ள ஆலோசனை அறிக்கை யுஹெச்ஐ தொடர்பான, பல்வேறு செயல்பாட்டு அம்சங்களை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டு, கேள்விகள் இடபெற்றுள்ளன. இது தொடர்பாக, பொதுமக்களிடமிருந்து கருத்துக்கள் வரவேற்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாக அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
ஆலோசனை அறிக்கையின் முக்கியத்துவம் குறித்து கருத்து தெரிவித்த, தேசிய சுகாதார ஆணையத்தின் தலைமைச் செயல் அதிகாரி திரு ஆர் எஸ் சர்மா, யுஹெச்ஐ நாட்டில் சுகாதார சேவைகள் ஒன்றுக்கொன்று இணைந்து செயல்பட வழிவகுக்கும் என்றார். இந்தியாவின் டிஜிட்டல் சுகாதார அமைப்பை வடிவமைப்பதில் பங்கேற்று கருத்துக்களை தெரிவிக்குமாறு சம்பந்தப்பட்ட அனைத்து தரப்பினருக்கும் அழைப்பு விடுக்கப்படுவதாக அவர் கூறினார்.
ஆலோசனை அறிக்கையின் முழுமையான வடிவத்தை ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் டிஜிட்டல் இயக்கத்தின் இணையதளமான https://abdm.gov.in/publications என்ற தளத்திலிருந்து பதிவிறக்கம் செய்துகொள்ளலாம். இது தொடர்பான கருத்துக்களை https://abdm.gov.in/operationalising-uhi-consultation-form என்ற இணையதள இணைப்பின் மூலமாக 2023, ஜனவரி 13ம் தேதிக்குள் தெரிவிக்கலாம் என அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.