Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
National Health Authority (NHA) Invites Comments on the Consultation Paper on ‘Operationalising Unified Health Interface (UHI) in India’
UHI is envisioned to expand interoperability of health services in India through open protocols
15 DEC 2022 12:12PM by PIB Delhi
The National Health Authority (NHA) has released a consultation paper on ‘Operationalising Unified Health Interface (UHI) in India’ that outlines the market rules that will govern the UHI Network. UHI is envisioned as a foundational layer of the Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM) and aims to enable interoperability in health services in India through open protocols.
The Consultation Paper focuses on the different elements of UHI and the market rules that will govern them. These include guidelines that will govern the way search & discovery will take place in a fair and transparent manner, payment & settlement processes, rules around cancellation & rescheduling, grievance redressal mechanism, and more. Each section has specific open questions where feedback from stakeholders is sought. Comments from the public are invited to ensure that the UHI Network is designed and operationalised in a collaborative and consultative manner.
Speaking about the importance of this consultation paper, Dr. R. S. Sharma, CEO, National Health Authority, stated, “Unified Health Interface will enable interoperability of health services in India. Since the development of UHI involves several stakeholders, it is important to clearly define how different elements will be operationalised in a fair, efficient and transparent manner. We urge the stakeholders to share their valued comments and play a role in shaping India’s digital healthcare ecosystem. This stakeholder participation can help avoid roadblocks in implementation, and help make adoption faster and easier.”
Full text of the consultation paper is available for download on ABDM’s website at https://abdm.gov.in/publications. Comments and feedback can be submitted here - https://abdm.gov.in/operationalising-uhi-consultation-form till Friday, 13th January 2023.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
نیشنل ہیلتھ اتھارٹی (این ایچ اے) نے ’ہندوستان میں یونیفائیڈ ہیلتھ انٹرفیس (یو ایچ آئی) کو فعال کرنے‘ کے عنوان کے تحت قرطاس مشاورت پر تبصرے کی دعوت دی ہے
یو ایچ آئی کے ذریعہ کھلے پروٹوکول کے ذریعے ہندوستان میں صحت کی خدمات کے باہمی تعاون کو بڑھانے کا تصور پیش کیا گیا ہے
15 DEC 2022 12:12PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل ہیلتھ اتھارٹی (این ایچ اے) نے ’ہندوستان میں آپریشنلائزنگ یونیفائیڈ ہیلتھ انٹرفیس (یو ایچ آئی ) ‘ پر ایک مشاورتی مقالہ جاری کیا ہے جو یو ایچ آئی نیٹ ورک کو کنٹرول کرنے والے مارکیٹ کے قوانین کا خاکہ پیش کرتا ہے۔یو ایچ آئی کا تصور آیوشمان بھارت ڈیجیٹل مشن (اے بی ڈی ایم) کی ایک بنیادی پرت کے طور پر کیا گیا ہے اور اس کا مقصد کھلے پروٹوکول کے ذریعے ہندوستان میں صحت کی خدمات میں باہمی تعاون کو اہل بنانا ہے۔
مشاورتی مقالے کے تحت یو ایچ آئی کے مختلف عناصر اور مارکیٹ کے قواعد پر توجہ مرکوز کی جاتی ہے جو ان کا نظم ونسق چلائیں گے۔ ان میں ایسے رہنما خطوط شامل ہیں جو منصفانہ اور شفاف طریقے سے تلاش اور دریافت کے طریقے، ادائیگی اور تصفیہ کے عمل، منسوخی اور دوبارہ شیڈولنگ کے بارے میں قواعد، شکایات کے ازالے کا طریقہ کار، اوران کے علاوہ بہت سے معاملات کو کنٹرول کریں گے۔ ہر سیکشن میں مخصوص کھلے سوالات ہوتے ہیں جہاں اسٹیک ہولڈرز سے رائے لی جاتی ہے۔ عوام سے تبصرے طلب کیے جاتے ہیں تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ یو ایچ آئی نیٹ ورک کو باہمی تعاون اور مشاورتی انداز میں ڈیزائن اور فعال کیا گیا ہے۔
اس مشاورتی مقالے کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر آر ایس شرما، سی ای او، نیشنل ہیلتھ اتھارٹی نے کہا، "یونیفائیڈ ہیلتھ انٹرفیس ہندوستان میں صحت کی خدمات کے درمیان معلومات کے باہمی تبادلے کی صلاحیت کو مضبوط بنائے گا ۔ چونکہ یو ایچ آئی کی ترقی میں متعدد اسٹیک ہولڈرز شامل ہیں، اس لیے اس بات کی وضاحت کردینا ضروری ہوجاتا ہے کہ مختلف عناصر کو منصفانہ، موثر اور شفاف طریقے سے کیسے چلایا جائے گا۔ ہم اسٹیک ہولڈرز سے گزارش کرتے ہیں کہ وہ اپنے قیمتی تبصروں کا دوسروں کے ساتھ تبادلہ کریں اور ہندوستان کے ڈیجیٹل حفظان صحت کے ماحولیاتی نظام کی تشکیل میں اپنا کردار ادا کریں۔ اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی یہ شراکت داری عمل درآمد میں پیش آنے والی رکاوٹوں سے بچنے میں مدد کر سکتی ہے، اور تجویز کردہ طور طریقوں کو اپنانے اورعمل درآمد کی رفتار کو تیز تر اور آسان بنانے میں مدد کر سکتی ہے۔"
مشاورتی مقالے کا مکمل متن اے بی ڈی ایم کی ویب سائٹ https://abdm.gov.in/publications پر ڈاؤن لوڈ کے لیے دستیاب ہے۔ تبصرے اور تاثرات یہاں جمعہ، 13 جنوری 2023 تک جمع کیے جا سکتے ہیں - https://abdm.gov.in/operationalising-uhi-