Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at a programme to commemorate 150th Birth Anniversary of Sri Aurobindo
13 DEC 2022 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
I heartily congratulate all of you on this important program of Sri Aurobindo's 150th birth anniversary. I also extend my best wishes to all the countrymen on this auspicious occasion. Sri Aurobindo's 150th birth anniversary is a historic occasion for the entire country. The country had resolved to celebrate this entire year especially in order to take his inspirations and ideas to our new generation. A special high level committee was constituted in this regard. Several programs are also being organized under the aegis of the Ministry of Culture. As part of this, today the nation is paying him a grateful tribute on the land of Puducherry, where Maharishi spent considerable time. Today a commemorative coin and postal stamp on Sri Aurobindo has also been released. I am sure that the efforts of the nation drawing inspiration from the life and teachings of Sri Aurobindo will give new energy and strength to our resolutions.
Friends,
Several amazing events happen simultaneously in the same period several times during history. But, these are generally considered to be just a coincidence. I believe there is some ‘Yoga Shakti’ behind such coincidences. ‘Yoga Shakti’ means a collective power, a power that unites all! You see, there have been many such great personalities in the history of India, who strengthened the spirit of freedom and revived the soul. Three of these great men are -- Sri Aurobindo, Swami Vivekananda and Mahatma Gandhi -- in whose lives the most important events happened at the same time. These incidents changed the lives of these great men and also brought major changes in the nation. Sri Aurobindo returned to India from England in 1893 after 14 years. It was only in 1893 that Swami Vivekananda went to America for his famous speech at the Parliament of World Religions. And, in the same year, Gandhiji went to South Africa from where his journey to become Mahatma Gandhi began, and later the country got the freedom fighter in him.
Brothers and sisters,
Today, once again our India is witnessing many such coincidences simultaneously. When the country completed 75 years of its independence, our journey to ‘Amrit Kaal’ (golden period) began and at the same time we are celebrating the 150th birth anniversary of Sri Aurobindo. In this period, we have been witness to occasions like the 125th birth anniversary of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose. When motivation and action are combined, even seemingly impossible goals are inevitably accomplished. The nation’s successes in the ‘Amrit Kaal’ of independence and the resolve of ‘Sabka Prayas’ (everyone's effort) are proof of this.
Friends,
The life of Sri Aurobindo is a reflection of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’. He was born in Bengal but he was proficient in many languages including Bengali, Gujarati, Marathi, Hindi and Sanskrit. Although he was born in Bengal, he spent most of his life in Gujarat and Puducherry. Wherever he went, he left a deep impression of his personality. Today, wherever you go in any part of the country, you will find Maharishi Aurobindo's ashrams, his followers and admirers. He showed us that when we become aware of our traditions and culture and begin to live through them, our diversity becomes a natural celebration of our lives.
Friends,
This is a great inspiration for the ‘Amrit Kaal’ of independence. What can be a better encouragement for ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’? A few days back. I went to Kashi. I was privileged to be a part of the Kasi-Tamil Sangamam program there. This is a wonderful event. We got to see in that festival how India is imperishable and steadfast through its tradition and culture. It was seen in Kashi-Tamil Sangamam what today’s youth thinks. Today, the youth of the whole country is inspired by the national policy of ‘Ek Bharat, Shrestha Bharat’, leaving behind the politics that discriminate on the basis of language and dress. Today, when we are remembering Sri Aurobindo and celebrating the ‘Amrit Mahotsav’ of independence, then we have to expand the spirit of Kashi-Tamil Sangamam.
Friends,
We find the soul of India and the fundamental philosophy of India's development journey if we look closely at the life of Maharishi Aurobindo. Aurobindo was such a personality whose life had a modern scientific temper, political resistance and ‘Brahma Bodh’ (a sense of the divine) as well. He was educated in the best institutions of England. He got the most modern environment of that era. He himself embraced modernity with an equal open mind. But, when the same Aurobindo returns to the country, he becomes the hero of resistance to British rule. He actively participated in the freedom struggle for the independence of the country. He was one of the first freedom fighters who openly talked about complete Swaraj and openly criticized the pro-British policies of the Congress. He had said- "If we want to rebuild our nation, we have to stop pleading like a crying baby before the British Parliament".
Aurobindo recruited the youth and gave the slogan – ‘No compromise’ during the partition of Bengal. He printed pamphlets named 'Bhavani Mandir' and made people surrounded by despair see the cultural nation. Such ideological clarity, such cultural firmness and patriotism! This is the reason why the great freedom fighters of that era used to consider Sri Aurobindo as their source of inspiration. Revolutionaries like Netaji Subhas drew inspiration from him regarding their resolutions. On the other hand, when you look into the intellectual and spiritual depth of his life, you will find an equally serious and mindful sage. He would discourse on serious topics like soul and God and explain ‘Brahma Tatva’ and Upanishads. He added social service in the philosophy of soul and God. You can easily learn from the words of Sri Aurobindo how to connect with God. This is the whole character of India, in which there is material strength of ‘Artha’ (commerce) and ‘Kaam’ (service), in which there is wonderful devotion to ‘Dharma’ (duty), and there is salvation i.e., realization of spirituality. Therefore, when the country is once again moving towards its reorganization in the ‘Amrit Kaal’, this totality is reflected in our 'Panch Prana' (five pledges). Today we are accepting and adopting all modern ideas and best practices to make a developed India. We are working with the mantra of 'India First' without any compromise. And at the same time, we are presenting our heritage and identity with pride before the entire world.
Brothers and sisters,
The life of Maharishi Aurobindo introduces us to another strength of India that India possesses which is also one of the five pledges -“Freedom from the mentality of slavery”. Maharishi Aurobindo's father, initially under English influence, wanted to keep him completely away from India and Indian culture. He remained completely cut off from the country as he was thousands of miles away from India in an English environment. But Aurobindo emerged as the loudest voice of Indian culture after he returned to India and studied the Gita in prison. He studied the scriptures. He translated texts from Ramayana, Mahabharata and Upanishads to Kalidas, Bhavabhuti and Bharatthari. People started seeing India in the thoughts of Aurobindo who himself was kept away from Indianness in his youth. This is the real strength of India and Indianness. No matter how much someone tries to erase it and remove it from within us, India is that immortal seed which may be suppressed a little under adverse circumstances; may wither a little, but it cannot die; it is immortal. Because, India is the most refined idea of human civilization, the most natural voice of humanity. India was immortal even in the time of Maharishi Aurobindo, and it is immortal even today in the ‘Amrit Kaal’ of freedom. Today the youth of India is taking pride in its culture. There are dire challenges in the world today. India's role in overcoming these challenges is important. Therefore, we have to prepare ourselves by taking inspiration from Maharishi Aurobindo and create a developed India by ‘Sabka Prayas’. Saluting Maharishi Aurobindo once again, many thanks to all of you from the bottom of my heart!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
سری اروبندو کی 150ویں یوم پیدائش کی یاد میں منعقدہ پروگرام میں وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
13 DEC 2022 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
نمسکار،
سری اروبندو کے 150ویں یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر منعقدہ اس اہم پروگرام پر میں آپ سب کو تہہ دل سے مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔ اس پر مسرت موقع پر میں تمام ہم وطنوں کو بھی نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں۔ سری اروبندو کی 150ویں یوم پیدائش پورے ملک کے لیے ایک تاریخی موقع ہے۔ ملک نے اس سال کو منانے کا تہیہ کیا تھا خاص طور پر ان کے خیالات اور نظریات کو ہماری نئی نسل تک پہنچانے کے لیے۔ اس کے لیے ایک خصوصی اعلیٰ سطحی کمیٹی تشکیل دی گئی۔ وزارت ثقافت کی قیادت میں بہت سے مختلف پروگرام بھی منعقد کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ اسی سلسلے میں، پڈوچیری کی سرزمین پر، جو مہارشی کی اپنی تپسیا بھی رہی ہے، آج ملک انھیں ایک اور شاندار خراج عقیدت پیش کر رہا ہے۔ آج سری اروبندو پر ایک یادگاری سکہ اور ڈاک ٹکٹ بھی جاری کیا گیا ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ سری اروبندو کی زندگی اور تعلیمات سے تحریک لے کر قوم کی یہ کوششیں ہماری قراردادوں کو نئی توانائی اور طاقت دیں گی۔
ساتھیوں،
تاریخ میں کئی بار ایک ہی عرصے میں کئی حیرت انگیز واقعات ایک ساتھ وقوع پذیر ہوتے ہیں۔ لیکن، انھیں عام طور پر محض ایک اتفاق سمجھا جاتا ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ جب ایسے اتفاقات ہوتے ہیں تو ان کے پیچھے کچھ یوگک طاقت کام کرتی ہے۔ یوگا شکتی کا مطلب ہے ایک اجتماعی طاقت، ایک ایسی طاقت جو سب کو متحد کرتی ہے! آپ نے دیکھا کہ ہندوستان کی تاریخ میں ایسے بہت سے عظیم آدمی گزرے ہیں جنھوں نے آزادی کے جذبے کو تقویت بخشی اور روح کو زندہ کیا۔ ان میں سے تین، سری اروبندو، سوامی وویکانند اور مہاتما گاندھی، وہ عظیم آدمی ہیں جن کی زندگیوں میں سب سے اہم واقعات ایک ہی وقت میں رونما ہوئے۔ ان واقعات نے ان عظیم انسانوں کی زندگیاں بدل دیں اور قوم کی زندگی میں بھی بڑی تبدیلیاں لائیں ۔ سری اروبندو 14 سال بعد 1893 میں انگلینڈ سے ہندوستان واپس آئے۔ اسی سال 1893 میں سوامی وویکانند عالمی مذاہب کی پارلیمنٹ میں اپنی مشہور تقریر کے لیے امریکہ گئے تھے۔ اور، اسی سال، گاندھی جی جنوبی افریقہ گئے جہاں سے ان کا مہاتما گاندھی بننے کا سفر شروع ہوا، اور بعد میں اس ملک کو آزادی کا مجاہد ملا۔
بھائیو بہنوں،
آج ایک بار پھر ہمارا ہندوستان بیک وقت ایسے کئی اتفاقات کا مشاہدہ کر رہا ہے۔ آج جب ملک نے اپنی آزادی کے 75 سال مکمل کر لیے ہیں، امرت کال کی طرف ہمارا سفر شروع ہو رہا ہے، اسی وقت ہم سری اروبندو کی 150ویں یوم پیدائش منا رہے ہیں۔ اس عرصے میں، ہم نے نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس کی 125ویں یوم پیدائش جیسے مواقع کا بھی مشاہدہ کیا ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
سری اروبندو کی زندگی ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت کی عکاس ہے۔ وہ بنگال میں پیدا ہوئے تھے لیکن بنگالی، گجراتی، مراٹھی، ہندی اور سنسکرت سمیت کئی زبانوں پر عبور رکھتے تھے۔ اگرچہ وہ بنگال میں پیدا ہوئے تھے، لیکن انھوں نے اپنی زندگی کا بیشتر حصہ گجرات اور پڈوچیری میں گزارا۔ وہ جہاں بھی گئے انھوں نے اپنی شخصیت کے گہرے نقوش چھوڑے۔ آج آپ ملک کے کسی بھی حصے میں جائیں، مہا رشی اروبندو کے آشرم، ان کے پیروکار، ان کے مداح ہر جگہ ملیں گے۔ انھوں نے ہمیں دکھایا کہ جب ہم اپنی ثقافت کو جان لیتے ہیں اور جیتے ہیں تو ہمارا تنوع ہماری زندگی کا ایک بے ساختہ جشن بن جاتا ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
یہ آزادی کی لافانیت کے لیے ایک عظیم محرک ہے۔ ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت کے لیے اس سے بہتر حوصلہ افزائی کیا ہو سکتی ہے؟ کچھ دن پہلے میں کاشی گیا تھا۔ وہاں کاشی تامل سنگم پروگرام کا حصہ بننے کا موقع ملا۔ یہ ایک شاندار واقعہ ہے۔ ہمیں اس تہوار میں یہ دیکھنے کو ملا کہ ہندوستان اپنی روایت اور ثقافت کے ذریعے کس طرح اٹوٹ، ثابت قدم ہے۔ آج کا نوجوان کیا سوچتا ہے، یہ کاشی تامل سنگم میں دیکھا گیا۔ آج پورے ملک کے نوجوان ایک بھارت، شریشٹھ بھارت کی قومی پالیسی سے متاثر ہو کر زبان اور لباس کی بنیاد پر تفریق کرنے والی سیاست کو پیچھے چھوڑ رہے ہیں۔ آج جب ہم سری اروبندو کو یاد کر رہے ہیں، آزادی کا امرت کا تہوار منا رہے ہیں، تو ہمیں کاشی تامل سنگم کے جذبے کو آگے بڑھانا ہوگا۔
ساتھیوں،
اگر ہم مہا رشی اروبندو کی زندگی کو قریب سے دیکھیں تو ہمیں ہندوستان کی روح اور ہندوستان کی ترقی کے سفر کا بنیادی فلسفہ ملتا ہے۔ اروبندو ایک ایسی شخصیت تھے جن کی زندگی میں جدید تحقیق بھی تھی، سیاسی مزاحمت بھی تھی اور برہما بودھ بھی۔ انھوں نے انگلستان کے بہترین اداروں میں تعلیم پائی۔ انھیں اس دور کا جدید ترین ماحول ملا، عالمی شہرت ملی۔ انھوں نے خود جدیدیت کو مساوی کھلے ذہن کے ساتھ قبول کیا۔ لیکن، جب وہی اروبندو ملک واپس آتے ہیں، تو وہ برطانوی راج کے خلاف مزاحمت کا ہیرو بن جاتے ہیں۔ انھوں نے ملک کی آزادی کے لیے جدوجہد آزادی میں بڑھ چڑھ کر حصہ لیا۔ وہ ان پہلے آزادی پسندوں میں سے ایک تھے جنہوں نے کھل کر مکمل سوراج کی بات کی، کانگریس کی انگریز نواز پالیسیوں پر کھل کر تنقید کی۔ انھوں نے کہا تھا کہ ”اگر ہم اپنی قوم کی تعمیر نو کرنا چاہتے ہیں تو ہمیں برطانوی پارلیمنٹ کے سامنے روتے ہوئے بچے کی طرح التجا کرنا چھوڑنا ہوگا“۔
بنگال کی تقسیم کے وقت، اروبندو نے نوجوانوں کو بھرتی کیا، اور نعرہ دیا - کوئی سمجھوتہ نہیں! کوئی سمجھوتہ نہیں! انھوں نے ’بھوانی مندر‘ کے نام سے پمفلٹ چھاپے، مایوسی میں گھرے لوگوں کو ملک کی ثقافت کا نظارہ کرایا۔ ایسی نظریاتی وضاحت، ایسی ثقافتی پختگی اور ایسی حب الوطنی! یہی وجہ ہے کہ اس دور کے عظیم آزادی پسند جنگجو سری اروبندو کو اپنا سر چشمہ تصور کرتے تھے۔ نیتا جی سبھاش جیسے انقلابی انھیں اپنی قراردادوں کا محرک سمجھتے تھے۔ دوسری طرف جب آپ ان کی زندگی کی فکری اور روحانی گہرائی میں جھانکیں گے تو وہ آپ کو اتنے ہی سنجیدہ اور سنت نظر آئیں گے۔ وہ روح اور خدا جیسے گہرے موضوعات پر گفتگو کرتے تھے، برہما تتوا اور اپنشدوں کی وضاحت کرتے تھے۔ انھوں نے جیو اور ایش کے فلسفے میں سماجی خدمت کا فارمولا شامل کیا۔ آپ سری اروبندو کے الفاظ سے آسانی سے سیکھ سکتے ہیں کہ نار سے نارائن تک کیسے سفر کیا جائے۔ یہ ہندوستان کا پورا کردار ہے، جس میں دھرم یعنی فرض کے لیے شاندار لگن ہے، اور نجات ہے، یعنی روحانیت کا برہمن ادراک۔ اسی لیے، آج امرت کال میں، جب ملک ایک بار پھر اپنی تعمیر نو کے لیے آگے بڑھ رہا ہے، یہ تکمیل ہمارے ’پنچ پران‘ میں جھلکتی ہے۔ آج ہم ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان بنانے کے لیے تمام جدید نظریات، بہترین طریقوں کو قبول کر رہے اور اپنا رہے ہیں۔ ہم ’انڈیا فرسٹ‘ کے منتر کو سامنے رکھتے ہوئے بغیر کسی سمجھوتے کے کام کر رہے ہیں۔ اور اس کے ساتھ ساتھ آج ہم فخر کے ساتھ اپنے ورثے اور اپنی شناخت کو دنیا کے سامنے پیش کر رہے ہیں۔
بھائیو بہنوں،
مہا رشی اروبندو کی زندگی ہمیں ہندوستان کی ایک اور طاقت کا احساس دلاتی ہے۔ ملک کی یہ طاقت، ’یہ روح آزادی‘ اور غلامی کی ذہنیت سے آزادی! مہا رشی اروبندو کے والد، ابتدائی طور پر انگریزی کے زیر اثر انھیں ہندوستان اور ہندوستانی ثقافت سے مکمل طور پر دور رکھنا چاہتے تھے۔ وہ انگریزی ماحول میں ہندوستان سے ہزاروں میل دور ملک سے بالکل کٹ کر رہ گئے۔ لیکن، جب وہ ہندوستان واپس آئے، جب وہ جیل میں گیتا سے رابطہ میں آئے، تو یہی اروبندو تھے جو ہندوستانی ثقافت کی سب سے بلند آواز بن کر ابھرے۔ انھوں نے صحیفوں کا مطالعہ کیا۔ رامائن، مہا بھارت اور اپنشدوں سے لے کر کالیداس، بھاو بھوتی اور بھر تھری تک کے متون کا ترجمہ کیا۔ اروبندو جنھیں جوانی میں ہندوستانیت سے دور رکھا گیا تھا، اب لوگ ان کے خیالات میں ہندوستان کو دیکھنے لگے۔ یہ ہندوستان اور ہندوستانیت کی اصل طاقت ہے۔ کوئی اسے مٹانے کی کتنی ہی کوشش کرے، کیوں نہ اسے اپنے اندر سے مٹانے کی کوشش کرے! ہندوستان وہ لا فانی بیج ہے جو غیر مساعد حالات میں تھوڑا سا دب جائے، تھوڑا سا سوکھ جائے، لیکن وہ مر نہیں سکتا، وہ لا فانی ہے، لا فانی رہے گا۔ کیونکہ، ہندوستان انسانی تہذیب کا سب سے بہتر نظریہ ہے، انسانیت کی سب سے فطری آواز ہے۔ یہ مہا رشی اروبندو کے زمانے میں بھی لا فانی تھا، اور یہ آزادی کی لافانیت میں آج بھی لا فانی ہے۔ آج ہندوستان کا نوجوان اپنی ثقافتی عزت نفس کے ساتھ ہندوستان کی تعریف کر رہا ہے۔ آج دنیا میں سنگین چیلنجز ہیں۔ ان چیلنجوں کو حل کرنے میں ہندوستان کا کردار اہم ہے۔ اس لیے ہمیں مہا رشی اروبندو سے تحریک لے کر خود کو تیار کرنا ہوگا۔ ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی تعمیر کے لیے سب کی کوششیں ہیں۔ مہا رشی اروبندو کو ایک بار پھر سلام کرتے ہوئے، آپ سب کا دل کی گہرائیوں سے بہت بہت شکریہ!