Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
30 sports infrastructure projects, including 23 multipurpose halls, have been sanctioned in State of Uttar Pradesh: Shri Anurag Thakur
13 DEC 2022 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has provided adequate funds for the development of sports infrastructure and world class training facilities including coaching camps in foreign countries for budding sportspersons to reach international standards. This has been achieved through schemes such as Khelo India Scheme, Assistance to National Sports Federations, Target Olympic Podium Scheme and Sports Promotional schemes of Sports Authority of India. Funding under these schemes is demand driven. Proposals received are approved based on its technical feasibility and scheme guidelines.
‘Sports’ being a State subject, the responsibility for development of sports rests primarily with the State Government. The Union Government supplements their efforts. Under the Khelo India Scheme, this Ministry has sanctioned 1 Khelo India Centre in Jhansi District. Further, 30 sports infrastructure projects, including 23 multipurpose halls, have been sanctioned in State of Uttar Pradesh.
This information was given by Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Anurag Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

યુવા બાબતો અને રમત મંત્રાલય
ઉત્તર પ્રદેશ રાજ્યમાં 23 મલ્ટીપર્પઝ હોલ સહિત 30 સ્પોર્ટ્સ ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર પ્રોજેક્ટ્સને મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી છે: શ્રી અનુરાગ ઠાકુર
13 DEC 2022 3:07PM by PIB Ahmedabad
આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય ધોરણો સુધી પહોંચવા માટે ઉભરતા ખેલાડીઓ માટે વિદેશોમાં કોચિંગ કેમ્પ સહિત રમતગમતના માળખાકીય માળખાના વિકાસ અને વિશ્વ કક્ષાની તાલીમ સુવિધાઓ માટે સરકારે પર્યાપ્ત ભંડોળ પૂરું પાડ્યું છે. ખેલો ઈન્ડિયા સ્કીમ, નેશનલ સ્પોર્ટ્સ ફેડરેશનને સહાયતા, ટાર્ગેટ ઓલિમ્પિક પોડિયમ સ્કીમ અને સ્પોર્ટ્સ ઓથોરિટી ઓફ ઈન્ડિયાની સ્પોર્ટ્સ પ્રમોશનલ સ્કીમ્સ જેવી યોજનાઓ દ્વારા આ સિદ્ધ કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. આ યોજનાઓ હેઠળ ભંડોળ માંગ આધારિત છે. પ્રાપ્ત દરખાસ્તો તેની તકનીકી સંભવિતતા અને યોજના માર્ગદર્શિકાના આધારે મંજૂર કરવામાં આવે છે.
રમતગમત’ રાજ્યનો વિષય હોવાથી રમતગમતના વિકાસની જવાબદારી મુખ્યત્વે રાજ્ય સરકારની છે. કેન્દ્ર સરકાર તેમના પ્રયત્નોને પૂરક બનાવે છે. ખેલો ઈન્ડિયા યોજના હેઠળ, આ મંત્રાલયે ઝાંસી જિલ્લામાં 1 ખેલો ઈન્ડિયા સેન્ટરને મંજૂરી આપી છે. વધુમાં, ઉત્તર પ્રદેશ રાજ્યમાં 23 વિવિધલક્ષી હોલ સહિત 30 સ્પોર્ટ્સ ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર પ્રોજેક્ટ્સને મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી છે.
યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમત મંત્રી શ્રી અનુરાગ ઠાકુરે આજે લોકસભામાં એક લેખિત જવાબમાં આ માહિતી આપી હતી.