Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
30 sports infrastructure projects, including 23 multipurpose halls, have been sanctioned in State of Uttar Pradesh: Shri Anurag Thakur
13 DEC 2022 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has provided adequate funds for the development of sports infrastructure and world class training facilities including coaching camps in foreign countries for budding sportspersons to reach international standards. This has been achieved through schemes such as Khelo India Scheme, Assistance to National Sports Federations, Target Olympic Podium Scheme and Sports Promotional schemes of Sports Authority of India. Funding under these schemes is demand driven. Proposals received are approved based on its technical feasibility and scheme guidelines.
‘Sports’ being a State subject, the responsibility for development of sports rests primarily with the State Government. The Union Government supplements their efforts. Under the Khelo India Scheme, this Ministry has sanctioned 1 Khelo India Centre in Jhansi District. Further, 30 sports infrastructure projects, including 23 multipurpose halls, have been sanctioned in State of Uttar Pradesh.
This information was given by Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Anurag Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
உத்தரப்பிரதேச மாநிலத்திற்கு 23 பன்னோக்கு அரங்குகள் உட்பட 30 விளையாட்டுக் கட்டமைப்புத் திட்டங்கள் அனுமதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன: திரு அனுராக் தாக்கூர்
13 DEC 2022 3:07PM by PIB Chennai
வளர்ந்துவரும் விளையாட்டு வீரர்களுக்கு வெளிநாடுகளில் பயிற்சி முகாம்கள் உட்பட விளையாட்டுக் கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாடு மற்றும் உலகத் தரத்திலான பயிற்சி வசதிகளுக்குப் போதிய நிதியை அரசு வழங்குகிறது. கேலோ இந்தியா, தேசிய விளையாட்டுக் கூட்டமைப்புகளுக்கான உதவி, ஒலிம்பிக் மேடை இலக்கு, இந்திய விளையாட்டுகள் ஆணையத்தின் விளையாட்டுகள் மேம்பாடு போன்ற திட்டங்கள் இது சாதிக்கப்படுகிறது. இந்தத் திட்டங்களின் கீழ் கோரிக்கை அடிப்படையில் நிதி ஒதுக்கப்படுகிறது. பெறப்பட்ட முன்மொழிவுகள் அவற்றின் தொழில்நுட்ப சாத்தியம் மற்றும் திட்ட வழிகாட்டுதல்கள் அடிப்படையில் ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்படுகின்றன.
இதன்படி உத்தரப்பிரதேச மாநிலம் ஜான்சி மாவட்டத்தில் கேலோ இந்தியா மையம் ஒன்றுக்கு மத்திய விளையாட்டுக்கள் அமைச்சகம் அனுமதித்துள்ளது. மேலும் இம்மாநிலத்திற்கு 23 பன்னோக்கு அரங்குகள் உட்பட 30 விளையாட்டுக் கட்டமைப்புத் திட்டங்கள் அனுமதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இளைஞர் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுக்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அனுராக் தாக்கூர் மக்களவையில் இன்று எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.