Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
30 sports infrastructure projects, including 23 multipurpose halls, have been sanctioned in State of Uttar Pradesh: Shri Anurag Thakur
13 DEC 2022 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has provided adequate funds for the development of sports infrastructure and world class training facilities including coaching camps in foreign countries for budding sportspersons to reach international standards. This has been achieved through schemes such as Khelo India Scheme, Assistance to National Sports Federations, Target Olympic Podium Scheme and Sports Promotional schemes of Sports Authority of India. Funding under these schemes is demand driven. Proposals received are approved based on its technical feasibility and scheme guidelines.
‘Sports’ being a State subject, the responsibility for development of sports rests primarily with the State Government. The Union Government supplements their efforts. Under the Khelo India Scheme, this Ministry has sanctioned 1 Khelo India Centre in Jhansi District. Further, 30 sports infrastructure projects, including 23 multipurpose halls, have been sanctioned in State of Uttar Pradesh.
This information was given by Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Anurag Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
ریاست اتر پردیش میں کھیل کود کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے30 پروجیکٹوں بشمول23 ملٹی پرپز ہالوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے: جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر
13 DEC 2022 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے کھیل کود کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور عالمی معیار کی تربیت کی سہولیات کے فروغ کے واسطے خاطر خواہ فنڈ فراہم کئے ہیں، جن میں ابھرتے ہوئے کھلاڑیوں کو بین اقوامی معیار تک پہنچانے کے لئے بیرونی ممالک میں کوچنگ کیمپس بھی شامل ہیں۔ یہ کامیابی کھیلو انڈیا اسکیم، نیشنل اسپورٹس فیڈریشنوں کی مدد، ٹارگٹ اولمپک پوڈیم اسکیم اور اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کی اسپورٹس پروموشنل اسکیموں جیسی اسکیموں کے ذریعے حاصل کی گئی ہے۔ ان اسکیموں کے تحت فنڈنگ مانگ پر مبنی ہے۔ موصول ہونے والی تجاویز کو اس کے تکنیکی اعتبار سے قابل عمل ہونے اور اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط کی بنیاد پر منظور کیا جاتا ہے۔
‘کھیل’ چونکہ ریاست کا موضوع ہے اس لئے کھیلوں کی ترقی کی ذمہ داری بنیادی طور پر ریاستی حکومت پر عائد ہوتی ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت ان کی کوششوں کو آگے بڑھاتی ہے۔ کھیلو انڈیا اسکیم کے تحت، اس وزارت نے جھانسی ضلع میں ایک کھیلو انڈیا سینٹر کو منظوری دی ہے۔ علاوہ ازیں ریاست اتر پردیش میں کھیل کود کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے30 پروجیکٹوں بشمول 23 ملٹی پرپز ہالوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
یہ معلومات نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے وزیر جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔