Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
30 sports infrastructure projects, including 23 multipurpose halls, have been sanctioned in State of Uttar Pradesh: Shri Anurag Thakur
13 DEC 2022 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has provided adequate funds for the development of sports infrastructure and world class training facilities including coaching camps in foreign countries for budding sportspersons to reach international standards. This has been achieved through schemes such as Khelo India Scheme, Assistance to National Sports Federations, Target Olympic Podium Scheme and Sports Promotional schemes of Sports Authority of India. Funding under these schemes is demand driven. Proposals received are approved based on its technical feasibility and scheme guidelines.
‘Sports’ being a State subject, the responsibility for development of sports rests primarily with the State Government. The Union Government supplements their efforts. Under the Khelo India Scheme, this Ministry has sanctioned 1 Khelo India Centre in Jhansi District. Further, 30 sports infrastructure projects, including 23 multipurpose halls, have been sanctioned in State of Uttar Pradesh.
This information was given by Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Anurag Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
उत्तर प्रदेश मध्ये क्रीडाक्षेत्राशी निगडित 23 बहुउद्देशीय विशाल क्रीडा कक्षांसह 30 पायाभूत सुविधा प्रकल्पांना मंजुरी देण्यात आली आहे : अनुराग ठाकूर
13 DEC 2022 5:05PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 13 डिसेंबर 2022
नवोदित खेळाडूंना आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तरावर खेळण्याची क्षमता प्राप्त व्हावी याउद्देशाने केंद्र सरकारने परदेशातील प्रशिक्षण शिबिरांसह क्रीडा क्षेत्रासाठी पायाभूत सेवा सुविधा आणि जागतिक दर्जाच्या प्रशिक्षण सुविधांच्या विकासासाठी पुरेसा निधी दिला आहे. खेलो इंडिया राष्ट्रीय क्रीडा महासंघांना सहाय्य, टार्गेट ऑलिम्पिक पोडियम योजना आणि भारतीय क्रीडा प्राधिकरणाच्या क्रीडा प्रोत्साहन योजना यासारख्या योजनांच्या माध्यमातून हे साध्य झाले आहे. या योजनांतर्गत निधी मागणीवर आधारित आहे. या संदर्भात आलेले प्रस्ताव तांत्रिक व्यवहार्यता आणि योजनेच्या मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांनुसार मंजूर करण्यात आले आहेत.
क्रीडा हा राज्यांच्या अखत्यारीतील विषय असल्याने क्रीडाक्षेत्राचा विकास करण्याची प्राथमिक जबाबदारी राज्य सरकारांची आहे. केंद्र सरकार राज्य सरकारच्या प्रयत्नांना पूरक साथ देत आहे. क्रीडा मंत्रालयाने, खेलो इंडिया योजनेअंतर्गत, झाशी जिल्ह्यात 1 खेलो इंडिया केंद्र मंजूर केले आहे. याशिवाय , उत्तर प्रदेश मध्ये 23 बहुउद्देशीय हॉलसह 30 क्रीडा पायाभूत सुविधा प्रकल्पांना मंजुरी देण्यात आली आहे.
युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्री अनुराग ठाकूर यांनी आज लोकसभेत एका लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.