Prime Minister's Office
PM to participate in a programme commemorating Sri Aurobindo’s 150th birth anniversary on 13th December
PM to release commemorative coin and postal stamp in honour of Sri Aurobindo on the occasion
12 DEC 2022 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in a programme commemorating Sri Aurobindo’s 150th birth anniversary, on 13th December, 2022 at 5 PM via video conferencing. The programme, being held in Kamban Kalai Sangam, Puducherry, under the aegis of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, will witness the Prime Minister releasing a commemorative coin and postal stamp in honour of Sri Aurobindo. He will also address the gathering on the occasion, which will include followers of Sri Aurobindo from across the country.
Sri Aurobindo, born on 15th August 1872, was a visionary who made lasting contributions to India's freedom struggle. Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav - an endeavour to celebrate the glorious history of India's people, culture and achievements on the occasion of 75 years of independence - is commemorating Sri Aurobindo’s 150th birth anniversary by organising year long activities and programmes across the country.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଡିସେମ୍ବର ୧୩ ତାରିଖରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅରବିନ୍ଦଙ୍କ ୧୫୦ ତମ ଜନ୍ମ ବାର୍ଷିକୀ ଅବସରରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅରବିନ୍ଦଙ୍କ ସମ୍ମାନାର୍ଥେ ସ୍ମାରକୀ ମୁଦ୍ରା ଏବଂ ଡାକ ଟିକଟ ଉନ୍ମୋଚନ କରିବେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
12 DEC 2022 5:59PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ୧୩ ଡିସେମ୍ବର ୨୦୨୨ ଅପରାହ୍ନ ୫ଟାରେ ଭିଡିଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସିଂ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅରବିନ୍ଦଙ୍କ ୧୫୦ ତମ ଜନ୍ମ ବାର୍ଷିକୀର ସ୍ମରଣୀୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବେ । ଆଜାଦୀ କା ଅମୃତ ମହୋତ୍ସବ ଅବସରରେ ପୁଡୁଚେରୀର କାମ୍ବନ କାଲାଇ ସଙ୍ଗମରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅରବିନ୍ଦଙ୍କ ସମ୍ମାନାର୍ଥେ ଏକ ସ୍ମାରକୀ ମୁଦ୍ରା ଏବଂ ଡାକ ଟିକଟ ଉନ୍ମୋଚନ କରିବେ । ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ସେ ସମାବେଶକୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରିବେ, ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ସାରା ଦେଶରୁ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅରବିନ୍ଦଙ୍କ ଅନୁଗାମୀମାନେ ଯୋଗଦେବେ ।
୧୫ ଅଗଷ୍ଟ ୧୮୭୨ ରେ ଜନ୍ମ ହୋଇଥିବା ଶ୍ରୀ ଅରବିନ୍ଦ ଜଣେ ଦୂରଦୃଷ୍ଟି ସମ୍ପନ୍ନ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତି ଯିଏକି ଭାରତର ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ସଂଗ୍ରାମରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଅବଦାନ ରଖିଥିଲେ । ଆଜାଦୀ କା ଅମୃତ ମହୋତ୍ସବ - ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତାର ୭୫ବର୍ଷ ଅବସରରେ ଭାରତର ଜନସାଧାରଣ, ସଂସ୍କୃତି ଏବଂ ସଫଳତାର ଗୌରବମୟ ଇତିହାସକୁ ପାଳନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଏକ ପ୍ରୟାସ - ଶ୍ରୀ ଅରବିନ୍ଦଙ୍କ ୧୫୦ ତମ ଜନ୍ମ ବାର୍ଷିକୀକୁ ସମଗ୍ର ଦେଶରେ ବର୍ଷବ୍ୟାପି ବିଭିନ୍ନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପ ଏବଂ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଆୟୋଜନ ଦ୍ୱାରା ପାଳନ କରାଯାଉଛି ।