Prime Minister's Office
PM to participate in a programme commemorating Sri Aurobindo’s 150th birth anniversary on 13th December
PM to release commemorative coin and postal stamp in honour of Sri Aurobindo on the occasion
12 DEC 2022 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in a programme commemorating Sri Aurobindo’s 150th birth anniversary, on 13th December, 2022 at 5 PM via video conferencing. The programme, being held in Kamban Kalai Sangam, Puducherry, under the aegis of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, will witness the Prime Minister releasing a commemorative coin and postal stamp in honour of Sri Aurobindo. He will also address the gathering on the occasion, which will include followers of Sri Aurobindo from across the country.
Sri Aurobindo, born on 15th August 1872, was a visionary who made lasting contributions to India's freedom struggle. Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav - an endeavour to celebrate the glorious history of India's people, culture and achievements on the occasion of 75 years of independence - is commemorating Sri Aurobindo’s 150th birth anniversary by organising year long activities and programmes across the country.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 13 दिसंबर को श्री अरबिंदो की 150वीं जयंती के उपलक्ष्य में आयोजित कार्यक्रम में भाग लेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री इस अवसर पर श्री अरबिंदो के सम्मान में स्मारक सिक्का और डाक टिकट जारी करेंगे
12 DEC 2022 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 13 दिसंबर, 2022 को शाम 5 बजे वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से श्री अरबिंदो की 150वीं जयंती के उपलक्ष्य में आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम में भाग लेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के तत्वावधान में कंबन कलई संगम, पुडुचेरी में आयोजित होने वाले इस कार्यक्रम में श्री अरबिंदो के सम्मान में एक स्मारक सिक्का और डाक टिकट जारी करेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री इस अवसर पर सभा को भी संबोधित करेंगे, जिसमें देश भर से श्री अरबिंदो के अनुयायी शामिल होंगे।
श्री अरबिंदो का जन्म 15 अगस्त, 1872 को हुआ था। वह एक दूरदर्शी व्यक्ति थे। उन्होंने भारत के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में असाधारण योगदान दिया। देश की आजादी के 75 साल पूरे होने के अवसर पर आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मनाया जा रहा है। इस महोत्सव के दौरान भारत के लोगों, इसकी संस्कृति और उपलब्धियों के गौरवशाली इतिहास का जश्न मनाने का एक प्रयास है। इस अवसर पर देश भर में साल भर की गतिविधियों और कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन करते हुए श्री अरबिंदो की 150वीं जयंती भी मनाई जा रही है।