Prime Minister's Office
PM to participate in a programme commemorating Sri Aurobindo’s 150th birth anniversary on 13th December
PM to release commemorative coin and postal stamp in honour of Sri Aurobindo on the occasion
12 DEC 2022 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in a programme commemorating Sri Aurobindo’s 150th birth anniversary, on 13th December, 2022 at 5 PM via video conferencing. The programme, being held in Kamban Kalai Sangam, Puducherry, under the aegis of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, will witness the Prime Minister releasing a commemorative coin and postal stamp in honour of Sri Aurobindo. He will also address the gathering on the occasion, which will include followers of Sri Aurobindo from across the country.
Sri Aurobindo, born on 15th August 1872, was a visionary who made lasting contributions to India's freedom struggle. Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav - an endeavour to celebrate the glorious history of India's people, culture and achievements on the occasion of 75 years of independence - is commemorating Sri Aurobindo’s 150th birth anniversary by organising year long activities and programmes across the country.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
ശ്രീ അരബിന്ദോയുടെ 150-ാം ജന്മവാർഷികത്തെ അനുസ്മരിക്കുന്ന പരിപാടിയിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പങ്കെടുക്കും
ചടങ്ങിൽ ശ്രീ അരബിന്ദോയുടെ സ്മരണിക നാണയവും തപാൽ സ്റ്റാമ്പും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പ്രകാശനം ചെയ്യും
12 DEC 2022 5:59PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി, 2022 ഡിസംബർ 13-ന് വൈകുന്നേരം 5 മണിക്ക് വീഡിയോ കോൺഫറൻസിംഗ് വഴി ശ്രീ അരബിന്ദോയുടെ 150-ാം ജന്മവാർഷിക അനുസ്മരണ പരിപാടിയിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കും. ആസാദി കാ അമൃത് മഹോത്സവിന്റെ ആഭിമുഖ്യത്തിൽ പുതുച്ചേരിയിലെ കമ്പൻ കലൈ സംഗമത്തിൽ നടക്കുന്ന പരിപാടിയിൽ ശ്രീ അരബിന്ദോയുടെ സ്മരണാർത്ഥം ഒരു നാണയവും തപാൽ സ്റ്റാമ്പും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പ്രകാശനം ചെയ്യും. രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള ശ്രീ അരബിന്ദോയുടെ അനുയായികൾ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്ന ചടങ്ങിൽ അദ്ദേഹം സമ്മേളനത്തെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്യും.
1872 ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 15-ന് ജനിച്ച ശ്രീ അരബിന്ദോ, ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യ സമരത്തിൽ ശാശ്വത സംഭാവനകൾ നൽകിയ ഒരു ദർശകനായിരുന്നു. ആസാദി കാ അമൃത് മഹോത്സവ് - സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യത്തിന്റെ 75 വർഷത്തെ വേളയിൽ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ജനതയുടെയും സംസ്കാരത്തിന്റെയും നേട്ടങ്ങളുടെയും മഹത്തായ ചരിത്രം ആഘോഷിക്കാനുള്ള ഒരു ശ്രമം - രാജ്യത്തുടനീളം ഒരു വർഷം നീണ്ടുനിൽക്കുന്ന പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളും പരിപാടികളും സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് ശ്രീ അരബിന്ദോയുടെ 150-ാം ജന്മവാർഷികത്തെ അനുസ്മരിക്കുന്നു.