Prime Minister's Office
PM to participate in a programme commemorating Sri Aurobindo’s 150th birth anniversary on 13th December
PM to release commemorative coin and postal stamp in honour of Sri Aurobindo on the occasion
12 DEC 2022 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in a programme commemorating Sri Aurobindo’s 150th birth anniversary, on 13th December, 2022 at 5 PM via video conferencing. The programme, being held in Kamban Kalai Sangam, Puducherry, under the aegis of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, will witness the Prime Minister releasing a commemorative coin and postal stamp in honour of Sri Aurobindo. He will also address the gathering on the occasion, which will include followers of Sri Aurobindo from across the country.
Sri Aurobindo, born on 15th August 1872, was a visionary who made lasting contributions to India's freedom struggle. Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav - an endeavour to celebrate the glorious history of India's people, culture and achievements on the occasion of 75 years of independence - is commemorating Sri Aurobindo’s 150th birth anniversary by organising year long activities and programmes across the country.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી 13મી ડિસેમ્બરનાં રોજ શ્રી અરવિંદની 150મી જન્મજયંતિની ઉજવણીના કાર્યક્રમમાં સહભાગી થશે
આ પ્રસંગે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી અરવિંદનાં સન્માનમાં સ્મારક સિક્કો અને ટપાલ ટિકિટ બહાર પાડશે
12 DEC 2022 5:59PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 13 ડિસેમ્બર, 2022ના રોજ સાંજે 5 વાગ્યે વીડિયો કૉન્ફરન્સિંગ મારફતે શ્રી અરવિંદની 150મી જન્મજયંતીની ઉજવણીના કાર્યક્રમમાં સહભાગી થશે. આઝાદી કા અમૃત મહોત્સવ અંતર્ગત પુડુચેરીના કંબન કલાઈ સંગમમાં આયોજિત આ કાર્યક્રમમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી અરવિંદનાં માનમાં એક સ્મારક સિક્કો અને ટપાલ ટિકિટ બહાર પાડશે. તેઓ આ પ્રસંગે ઉપસ્થિત જનમેદનીને સંબોધન પણ કરશે, જેમાં દેશભરના શ્રી અરવિંદના અનુયાયીઓ સામેલ થશે.
15 ઑગસ્ટ, 1872ના રોજ જન્મેલા શ્રી અરવિંદ એક સ્વપ્નદ્રષ્ટા હતા, જેમણે ભારતના સ્વાતંત્ર્ય સંગ્રામમાં કાયમી યોગદાન આપ્યું હતું. આઝાદીનાં 75 વર્ષ નિમિત્તે ભારતના લોકો, સંસ્કૃતિ અને સિદ્ધિઓના ગૌરવપૂર્ણ ઇતિહાસની ઉજવણી કરવાનો પ્રયાસ - આઝાદી કા અમૃત મહોત્સવ હેઠળ દેશભરમાં એક વર્ષ લાંબી પ્રવૃત્તિઓ અને કાર્યક્રમોનું આયોજન કરીને શ્રી અરવિંદની 150મી જન્મજયંતિની ઉજવણી કરવામાં આવી રહી છે.