Prime Minister's Office
PM to participate in a programme commemorating Sri Aurobindo’s 150th birth anniversary on 13th December
PM to release commemorative coin and postal stamp in honour of Sri Aurobindo on the occasion
12 DEC 2022 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in a programme commemorating Sri Aurobindo’s 150th birth anniversary, on 13th December, 2022 at 5 PM via video conferencing. The programme, being held in Kamban Kalai Sangam, Puducherry, under the aegis of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, will witness the Prime Minister releasing a commemorative coin and postal stamp in honour of Sri Aurobindo. He will also address the gathering on the occasion, which will include followers of Sri Aurobindo from across the country.
Sri Aurobindo, born on 15th August 1872, was a visionary who made lasting contributions to India's freedom struggle. Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav - an endeavour to celebrate the glorious history of India's people, culture and achievements on the occasion of 75 years of independence - is commemorating Sri Aurobindo’s 150th birth anniversary by organising year long activities and programmes across the country.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ১৩ ডিচেম্বৰত শ্ৰী অৰবিন্দৰ ১৫০তম জয়ন্তী উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত কাৰ্যক্ৰমত ভাগ ল'ব
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই উপলক্ষে শ্ৰী অৰবিন্দৰ সন্মানত স্মাৰক মুদ্ৰা আৰু ডাক টিকট জাৰি কৰিব
12 DEC 2022 5:59PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ১৩ ডিচেম্বৰ, ২০২২ত সন্ধিয়া ৫ বজাত ভিডিঅ' কনফাৰেঞ্চৰ মাধ্যমত শ্ৰী অৰবিন্দৰ ১৫০তম জয়ন্তী উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত এক কাৰ্যক্ৰমত ভাগ ল'ব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আজাদী কা অমৃত মহোৎসৱৰ তত্বাৱধানত কম্বন কলাই সংগম, পুডুচেৰীত আয়োজিত হ'বলগা এই কাৰ্যক্ৰমত শ্ৰী অৰবিন্দৰ সন্মানত এটা স্মাৰক মুদ্ৰা আৰু ডাক টিকট জাৰি কৰিব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত সভাত ভাষণ দিব, য'ত দেশৰ বিভিন্ন প্ৰান্তৰ পৰা শ্ৰী অৰবিন্দৰ অনুগামী উপস্থিত থাকিব।
শ্ৰী অৰবিন্দৰ জন্ম ১৫ আগষ্ট, ১৮৭২ত হৈছিল। তেওঁ এজন দূৰদৰ্শী ব্যক্তি আছিল। তেওঁ ভাৰতৰ স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামত অসাধাৰণ অৰিহণা আগবঢ়ায় । দেশৰ স্বাধীনতাৰ ৭৫ বছৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ হোৱা উপলক্ষে আজাদী কা অমৃত মহোৎসৱ পালন কৰি থকা হৈছে। এই মহোৎসৱৰ সময়ত ভাৰতৰ জনসাধাৰণ, ইয়াৰ সংস্কৃতি আৰু প্ৰাপ্তিৰ গৌৰৱপূৰ্ণ ইতিহাসৰ উৎসৱ পালনৰ এটা প্ৰয়াস। এই উপলক্ষে দেশজুৰি বছৰজোৰা কাৰ্যকলাপ আৰু কাৰ্যক্ৰমৰ আয়োজন কৰি শ্ৰী অৰবিন্দৰ ১৫০তম জয়ন্তীও পালন কৰি থকা হৈছে।