Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at launch of various development works in Nagpur, Maharashtra
11 DEC 2022 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
Present on the stage, the Governor of Maharashtra Shri Bhagat Singh ji, popular Chief Minister Shri Eknath Shinde ji, sons of the soil who are striving hard for the bright future for Maharashtra, Shri Devendraji, Nitinji, Raosaheb Danve, Dr. Bharati Tai and my dear brothers and sisters of Nagpur who have come here in such large numbers!
(Remarks in local language).
Today, December 11, marks the auspicious day of Sankashti Chaturthi. Today a great constellation of 11 stars is emerging for the development of Maharashtra.
The first star- 'Hindu Hriday Samrat Balasaheb Thackeray Maharashtra Samridhi Mahamarg' which is now ready for Nagpur and Shirdi. The second star is Nagpur AIIMS, which will benefit the people of a large portion of Vidarbha. Third star- National Institute of One Health is being established in Nagpur. Fourth star - ICMR's research centre built in Chandrapur for controlling blood related diseases. The fifth star is the establishment of CIPET Chandrapur, which is very crucial for the petrochemical sector. The sixth star is the project to reduce the pollution of the Nag river in Nagpur. Seventh Star – Inauguration of Metro Phase One in Nagpur and laying the foundation stone of Phase II. Eighth Star- Vande Bharat Express, that was flagged off today between Nagpur and Bilaspur. The ninth star is the 'Nagpur' and 'Ajni' railway station redevelopment project. The tenth star- inauguration of the 'maintenance depot for the 12 thousand horse power rail engine' in Ajni. The eleventh star is the inauguration of the Kohli-Narkher route of the Nagpur-Itarsi line. This great constellation of eleven stars will give a new direction and a fresh energy to the development of Maharashtra. Heartiest congratulations to Maharashtra and the people of Maharashtra for these development projects worth Rs 75 thousand crores in the Amrit Mahotsav of 75 years of independence.
Friends,
Today's event showcases the evidence of the speed with which the double engine government is working in Maharashtra. Apart from reducing the distance between Nagpur and Mumbai, the 'Samruddhi Mahamarg' is connecting 24 districts of Maharashtra with modern means of connectivity. This is going to be of great benefit to agriculture, the devotees visiting various pilgrim centres and the industries. Besides, new employment opportunities are going to be created.
Friends,
This day is special for another reason. The holistic vision of infrastructure development is visible in the schemes that have been inaugurated today. AIIMS is a different kind of infrastructure in itself, and the 'Samruddhi Mahamarg' is a different kind of infrastructure. Similarly, both Vande Bharat Express and Nagpur Metro have different types of 'character use infrastructure'. But all of them are like different flowers in a single bouquet, from where the fragrance of development will reach the masses.
In this bouquet of development, there is also a reflection of the extensive garden developed with the last 8 years' hard work. Be it health care for the common man, or wealth creation,be it empowering the farmers or conserving water, for the first time there is such a government in the country which has given a human form to the infrastructure.
This 'human nature' of the infrastructure is touching everyone's life today. The Ayushman Bharat scheme, which provides free treatment worth up to Rs 5 lakh to every poor, is an example of our social infra. The development of our spiritual places like Kashi, Kedarnath, Ujjain, Pandharpur is an example of our cultural infra.
The Jan Dhan Yojana, connecting more than 45 crore poor people to the banking system, is an example of our financial infrastructure. The campaign to open modern hospitals like Nagpur AIIMS and medical colleges in every district are examples of our medical infrastructure. And the thing that is common in all of these initiatives is the element of human emotions, Human Touch and sensitivity. We cannot limit infrastructure to lifeless roads and flyovers. Its expansion is far beyond that.
And friends,
If there is no emotion in the work of infrastructure, or it does not have a human touch, and only bricks, stones, cement, lime and iron are visible, then the people of the country, the common man, have to bear its loss. I would like to give you the example of Gosekhurd Dam. The foundation of this dam was laid about 30-35 years ago. At that time its estimated cost was around Rs 400 crore. But due to insensitive working style before, that dam could not be completed for years. Now the estimated cost of the dam has increased from Rs 400 crore to Rs 18,000 crore. After the formation of the double engine government in 2017, the work on this dam has been accelerated and every problem has been resolved. I am glad that this year this dam has been completely filled. Just imagine! It took more than three decades to complete it. The villages and the farmers are finally able to reap its benefits.
Brothers & Sisters,
In the 'Azadi Ka AmritKaal', the country is moving forward with the great resolve of a developed India. To build a developed India, we need the collective strength of India. The mantra to build a developed India is the development of the states for the development of the nation. As per our experience of the past decades, when we limit development, opportunities also get limited. When education was limited to only a few people, only a few classes, the talent of the nation also could not come to the fore completely. When only a few people had access to banks, even trade and business also remained limited. When better connectivity was limited to only a few cities, even growth was limited to the same extent. That is, not only a large section of the country's population was deprived of the fruits of development but the real strength of India too could not emerge. In the last 8 years, we have changed both this thinking and approach. We are stressing upon 'Sabka Sath, sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas'. And when I say everyone's effort, it includes every countryman and every state of the country. Be it small or big, if everyone's potential or capability increases, only then India will become developed. That's why we are encouraging the backward and the deprived. This section of the population is now the priority of our government.
That's why today work is being done on a priority basis for small farmers. The farmers of Vidarbha have also got a major benefit of PM Kisan Samman Nidhi. It is our government which has prioritized the cattle herders by connecting them with the facility of Kisan Credit Cards. Our street vendors were also a very neglected section of the society. They too were deprived. Today, after we prioritized lakhs of such friends, they are now getting easy loans from the banks.
Friends,
Another example of 'priority to the deprived section' is the aspirational districts. There were more than 100 districts in the country which were far behind on many parameters of development even after so many decades of independence. Most of these were tribal areas and areas affected by violence. Many districts of Marathwada and Vidarbha are also included in these. For the last 8 years, we have been emphasizing on making such deprived areas of the country a new focal point of energy for rapid development. The projects that have been inaugurated and the foundation stones laid today are also a manifestation of this thinking and approach.
Friends,
As I am speaking to you today, I also want to caution the people of Maharashtra and the people of the country about a distortion entering the politics of India. This is about short-cut politics; this is about looting the country's wealth for political gains; this is about looting the hard earned money of the taxpayers.
These political parties that adopt shortcuts and such political leaders are the greatest enemies of every tax payer of the country. Those who aim to just be in power and to usurp the government by making false promises can never build the country. Today, at a time when India is working on the goals for the next 25 years, some political parties, in their personal interest, want to destroy India's economy.
We all might remember that during the first industrial revolution, India could not take advantage of it. We remained behind even in the second and third industrial revolutions as well. But today during the fourth industrial revolution, India cannot miss it. Let me say it again - such an opportunity will not come again and again for any country. No country can run with short-cuts. Permanent development and permanent solutions are needed for the progress of the country. So, a long term vision is very crucial. And infrastructure is at the core of sustainable development.
Once South Korea was also a poor country but that country has changed its fortune through infrastructure. Today, the Gulf countries are so far ahead and lakhs of Indians get employment there because they too have strengthened and modernized their infrastructure in the last three-four decades. They have future-ready infrastructure.
You would know that today the people of India feel like going to Singapore. Until a few decades ago, Singapore was also an ordinary island country. Some people used to earn their livelihood from fisheries. But Singapore invested in infrastructure, followed the right economic policies and today it has become such a major hub of the world's economy. If short-cut politics had taken place in these countries, if the taxpayers' money had been looted, then these countries would never have reached the height they are at today. Lately, this opportunity has now come to India. During the regimes of the previous governments, the money given by the honest tax payers of our country was either lost to corruption or was spent in strengthening the vote bank. Now the need of the hour is to ensure that every penny of the government exchequer i.e. the capital of the country should be spent on building a bright future for the young generation.
Today I would urge every youngster and taxpayer in India to expose such selfish political parties and political leaders. The political parties which are following the principle of “Aamdani Atthani Kharcha Rupaiya”, i.e., ‘expenditure far more surpassing than income’, will make this country hollow from within. In many countries of the world, we have seen the entire economy falling apart due to such a policy. Together we have to save India from such 'short-cut' politics. We must remember that on one hand we have selfish and directionless politics and policy of reckless spending, while on the other hand, we have the spirit of dedication and national interest, as well as relentless efforts for permanent development and solutions. We cannot let go of the opportunity that has come to the youth of India today.
And I am glad that today the common man is extending tremendous support for sustainable development and permanent solutions in the country. The last week's results in Gujarat are the result of the economic policy and development strategy of sustainable development and permanent solutions.
I would humbly and respectfully like to say to the politicians who adopt shortcuts - understand the vision of sustainable development, and understand its importance for the country today. Instead of using shortcuts, you can win elections by taking steps towards sustainable development. You can win elections again and again. I want to tell such parties that you need not be afraid. I am sure, when you keep the interest of the country paramount, you will definitely be able to leave the path of shortcut politics.
Brothers & Sisters,
I once again congratulate the people of Maharashtra and the people of the country for these projects. And let me tell my young friends - these 11 stars which I have talked about today are going to shape your future and will generate new opportunities for you. Come, let us dedicate ourselves with complete devotion with the mantra of – "इसहा पंथा, इसहा पंथा" - this is the right way, this is the right way! Friends, we will not let go of this opportunity that awaits us in these 25 years.
Thanks a lot!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
‏ مہاراشٹر کے ناگپور میں مختلف ترقیاتی کاموں کے آغاز کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن‏
11 DEC 2022 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
‏مہاراشٹر کے گورنر بھگت سنگھ جی‏‏، مشہور وزیر اعلیٰ ایکناتھ شندے جی، اس سرزمین کے سپوت اور مہاراشٹر کے روشن مستقبل کے لیے جدوجہد کرنے والے جناب دیویندر جی، نتن جی، راؤ صاحب دانوے، ڈاکٹر بھارتی تائی اور ناگپور کے میرے پیارے بھائی اور بہنیں جو بڑی تعداد میں آئے ہیں۔ ‏
‏آج سنکشٹی چترتھی ہے۔ کوئی بھی مبارک کام کرتے وقت‏‏، ہم سب سے پہلے گنیش کی پوجا کرتے ہیں۔ آج ہم ناگپور میں ہیں، اس لیے پہاڑی کے گنپتی بپا کو سلام۔ آج، 11دسمبر، سنکشتی چترتھی کا مقدس دن ہے۔ آج مہاراشٹر کی ترقی کے لیے 11 ستاروں کا ایک جھرمٹ طلوع ہورہا ہے۔ ‏
‏پہلا ستارہ – ’ہندو ہردے سمراٹ بالا صاحب ٹھاکرے مہاراشٹر سمردھی مہامارگ‘ جو اب ناگپور اور شرڈی کے لیے تیار ہے۔ ‏‏ ‏‏دوسرا ستارہ ناگپور ایمس ہے‏‏، جس سے ودربھ کے ایک بڑے علاقے کے لوگوں کو فائدہ ہوگا۔ تیسرا ستارہ ناگپور میں نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ون ہیلتھ کا قیام ہے۔ چوتھا ستارہ خون سے متعلق بیماریوں کی روک تھام کے لیے چندرپور میں تعمیر کردہ آئی سی ایم آر کا تحقیقی مرکز ہے۔ ‏‏ ‏‏پانچواں ستارہ‏‏ ‏‏سیپیٹ چندرپور کا قیام ہے، جو پیٹرو کیمیکل سیکٹر کے لیے بہت اہم ہے۔ چھٹا ستارہ ناگپور میں ناگ ندی کی آلودگی کو کم کرنے کے لیے شروع کیا گیا ایک منصوبہ ہے۔ ‏‏ ‏‏ساتواں ستارہ ناگپور میں میٹرو فیز 1 کا افتتاح اور دوسرے مرحلے کا سنگ بنیاد ہے۔ ‏‏ ‏‏آٹھواں ستارہ ناگپور اور بلاس پور کے درمیان وندے بھارت ایکسپریس ہے۔ نواں ستارہ ’ناگپور‘ اور ’اجنی‘ ریلوے اسٹیشنوں کی ازسرنو ترقی کے منصوبے ہیں۔ ‏‏ ‏‏10 واں ستارہ - ‏‏اجنی میں 12 ہزار ہارس پاور انجنوں کے رکھ رکھاؤکے ڈپو کا افتتاح کیا جائے گا۔ ‏‏ ‏‏11 واں ستارہ ناگپور-اٹارسی لائن کے - کوہلی- نارکھیڑ روٹ کو قوم کے نام وقف کرنا ہے۔ گیارہ ستاروں کا یہ نکشتر ‏‏ ‏‏مہاراشٹر کی ترقی کو ایک نئی سمت اور نئی توانائی دے گا۔ آزادی کے 75 سالہ امرت مہوتسو میں 75,000 کروڑ روپے کے ان ترقیاتی کاموں کے لیے مہاراشٹر اور مہاراشٹر کے عوام کو بہت بہت مبارکباد۔ ‏
‏ساتھیو‏‏،‏
‏آج کا پروگرام اس بات کا بھی ثبوت ہے کہ‏‏ ‏‏مہاراشٹر میں ڈبل انجن والی حکومت کس رفتار سے کام کر رہی ہے۔ سمردھی مہامارگ نہ صرف ناگپور اور ممبئی کے درمیان فاصلے کو کم کرے گا بلکہ یہ مہاراشٹر کے 24 اضلاع کو جدید رابطے سے جوڑ رہا ہے۔ اس سے کسانوں کو بہت فائدہ ہونے والا ہے، مختلف مذہبی مقامات سے آنے اور جانے والے عقیدت مندوں، صنعتوں، روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا ہونے جا رہے ہیں۔ ‏
‏ساتھیو‏‏،‏
‏آج کے دن کی ایک اور خصوصیت بھی ہے۔ آج جو اسکیمیں شروع کی گئی ہیں وہ‏‏ ‏‏بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے ایک جامع نقطہ نظر کو ظاہر کرتی ہیں۔ ایمس اپنے آپ میں ایک مختلف قسم کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ ہے، اور سمردھی مہامارگ ایک اور قسم کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ ہے۔ اسی طرح وندے بھارت ایکسپریس اور ناگپور میٹرو دونوں ہی مختلف قسم کے کریکٹر یوز بنیادی ڈھانچے تھے، لیکن یہ سب ایک گلدستے میں، گلدستے میں مختلف پھولوں کی طرح ہیں، جن سے ترقی کی خوشبو عوام تک پہنچے گی۔ ‏
‏ترقی کے اس گلدستے میں ‏‏گذشتہ 8 برسوں کی محنت سے کمائی گئی، بہت بڑے باغ کی عکاسی بھی ہے۔ عام آدمی کے لیے صحت کی دیکھ بھال ہو یا دولت پیدا کرنا، کسان کو بااختیار بنانا ہو یا پانی کا تحفظ، آج ملک میں پہلی بار ایسی حکومت آئی ہے جس نے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو انسانی شکل دی ہے۔ ‏
‏بنیادی ڈھانچے کا ایک انسانی لمس ‏‏جو آج ہر کسی کی زندگی کو چھو رہا ہے۔ آیوشمان بھارت یوجنا، جو ہر غریب کو 5 لاکھ روپے تک کا مفت علاج فراہم کرتی ہے، ہمارے سماجی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ایک مثال ہے۔ کاشی، کیدارناتھ، اجین سے لے کر پنڈھر پور تک ہمارے عقائد کے مقامات کی ترقی ہمارے ثقافتی ڈھانچے کی ایک مثال ہے۔ ‏
‏جن دھن یوجنا، جو 45 کروڑ سے زیادہ غریب لوگوں کو بینکنگ سسٹم سے جوڑتی ہے، ہمارے مالیاتی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ایک مثال ہے۔ ناگپور ایمس جیسے جدید اسپتال کھولنے، ہر ضلع میں میڈیکل کالج کھولنے کی مہم ہمارے صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ایک مثال ہے۔ اور ان سب میں جو چیز مشترک ہے وہ انسانی حساسیت، انسانی رابطے، احساس کا عنصر ہے۔ ہم بنیادی ڈھانچے کو صرف بے جان سڑکوں اور فلائی اوورز تک محدود نہیں رکھ سکتے، اس کی توسیع اس سے کہیں زیادہ بڑی ہے۔‏
‏اور‏‏ ‏‏ساتھیو،‏
‏جب بنیادی ڈھانچے کے کام میں حساسیت نہ ہو‏‏، اس میں انسانی فطرت نہ ہو، صرف اینٹیں، پتھر، سیمنٹ، چونا، لوہا نظر آئے تو نقصان ملک کے عوام کو برداشت کرنا پڑتا ہے، نقصان عام آدمی کو برداشت کرنا پڑتا ہے۔ میں آپ کو گوسی خورد ڈیم کی مثال دینا چاہتا ہوں۔ اس ڈیم کا سنگ بنیاد پینتیس سال قبل رکھا گیا تھا اور اس وقت اس پر تقریباً 400 کروڑ روپے خرچ ہوئے تھے۔ لیکن برسوں سے غیر سنجیدہ کام کرنے کے انداز کی وجہ سے یہ ڈیم برسوں تک مکمل نہیں ہو سکا۔ اب ڈیم کی تخمینہ لاگت 400 کروڑ روپے سے بڑھ کر 18000 کروڑ روپے ہوگئی ہے۔ 2017 میں ڈبل انجن حکومت بننے کے بعد اس ڈیم کے کام میں تیزی آئی ہے، ہر مسئلہ حل ہو چکا ہے۔ میں مطمئن ہوں کہ اس سال یہ ڈیم مکمل ہو چکا ہے۔ آپ تصور کر سکتے ہیں، اس کے لیے تین دہائیوں سے زیادہ کا وقت لگا، پھر گاؤں، کسان کو اس کا فائدہ ملنا شروع ہو گیا ہے۔ ‏
‏بھائیو اور بہنو‏‏،‏
‏آزادی کے امرت کال میں ملک ترقی یافتہ بھارت کے عظیم عزم کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ ترقی یافتہ بھارت کی تعمیر کا راستہ‏‏ ‏‏بھارت کی اجتماعی طاقت ہے۔ ترقی یافتہ بھارت کی تعمیر کا منتر ہے: ملک کی ترقی کے لیے ریاست کی ترقی ۔ گذشتہ دہائیوں میں ہمارا تجربہ یہ رہا ہے کہ جب ہم ترقی کو محدود کرتے ہیں تو مواقع بھی محدود ہوجاتے ہیں۔ جب تعلیم چند لوگوں، صرف چند طبقوں تک محدود تھی تو قوم کا ٹیلنٹ پوری طرح بے نقاب نہیں ہو سکا۔ جب کچھ لوگوں کو بینکوں تک رسائی حاصل تھی تو کاروبار بھی محدود تھا۔ جب بہتر رابطہ صرف چند شہروں تک محدود تھا تو ترقی بھی اسی دائرہ کار تک محدود تھی۔ یعنی نہ تو ترقی کا پورا فائدہ ملک کی بڑی آبادی کو مل رہا تھا اور نہ ہی بھارت کی اصل طاقت ابھر رہی تھی۔ گذشتہ آٹھ برسوں میں، ہم نے اس سوچ اور نقطہ نظر دونوں کو تبدیل کر دیا ہے. ہم ’سب کا ساتھ سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وشواس، سب کا وکاس اور سب کا پریاس‘ پر زور دے رہے ہیں۔ اور جب میں ہر ایک کے پریاس کی بات کرتا ہوں تو اس میں ہر ہم وطن اور ملک کی ہر ریاست شامل ہوتی ہے۔ چھوٹا یا بڑا کچھ بھی ہو، سب کی طاقت بڑھے گی، تبھی بھارت ترقی یافتہ ہوگا۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ ہم ان لوگوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کر رہے ہیں جو پیچھے رہ گئے ہیں، محروم ہو گئے ہیں، جنہیں چھوٹا سمجھا گیا ہے۔ یعنی ’جو پہلے محروم تھا وہ اب ہماری حکومت کی ترجیح میں شامل ہے‘۔ ‏
‏اس لیے آج چھوٹے کسانوں کے لیے ترجیحی بنیادوں پر کام کیا جارہا ہے۔ ودربھ کے کسانوں کو بھی پی ایم کسان سمان ندھی کا بڑا فائدہ ملا ہے۔ یہ ہماری حکومت ہی ہے جس نے مویشی پالنے والوں کو ترجیح دے کر کسانوں کو کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ کی سہولت سے جوڑا ہے۔ ہمارے ریڑھی بان‏‏، ریڑھی والے، ان بھائیوں اور بہنوں سے بھی پہلے کسی نے نہیں پوچھا تھا، وہ بھی محروم تھے۔ آج ایسے لاکھوں ساتھیوں کو بھی بینک سے آسان قرض مل رہا ہے۔ ‏
‏ساتھیو‏‏،‏
’پسماندہ لوگوں کو ترجیح دینے‘کی ایک اور مثال ہمارے پر امنگ اضلاع کی بھی ہے۔ ملک میں 100 سے زیادہ اضلاع ایسے ہیں جو آزادی کے کئی عشروں کے بعد بھی ترقی کے کئی پیمانوں پر بہت پیچھے تھے۔ ان میں سے زیادہ تر قبائلی علاقے تھے، جو تشدد سے متاثر تھے۔ ان میں مراٹھواڑہ اور ودربھ کے کئی اضلاع شامل ہیں۔ گذشتہ 8 برسوں سے ہم ملک کے ایسے محروم علاقوں کو تیز رفتار ترقی کے لیے توانائی کا نیا مرکز بنانے پر زور دے رہے ہیں۔ آج جن منصوبوں کا افتتاح اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا ہے وہ بھی اسی سوچ اور نقطہ نظر کا مظہر ہیں۔‏
‏ساتھیو‏‏،‏
‏آج آپ سے بات کرتے‏‏ ‏‏ہوئے میں مہاراشٹر کے لوگوں کو، ملک کے لوگوں کو بھی بھارت کی سیاست میں آنے والی بگاڑ سے ہوشیار رکھنا چاہتا ہوں۔ یہ شارٹ کٹ سیاست کو مسخ کرنا ہے۔ یہ سیاسی فائدے کے لیے ملک کے پیسے کو لوٹنے کی ایک مسخ ہے۔ یہ ٹیکس دہندگان کی محنت کی کمائی کو لوٹنے کا ایک مسخ ہے۔ ‏
‏شارٹ کٹ اپنانے والے یہ سیاسی جماعتیں، یہ سیاسی رہنما‏‏ ‏‏ملک کے ہر ٹیکس دہندگان کے سب سے بڑے دشمن ہیں۔ جن کا مقصد صرف اقتدار میں آنا ہے، جن کا مقصد صرف جھوٹے وعدے کر کے حکومت پر قبضہ کرنا ہے، وہ کبھی بھی ملک کی تعمیر نہیں کر سکتے۔ آج ایسے وقت میں جب بھارت اگلے 25 برسوں کے اہداف پر کام کر رہا ہے، کچھ سیاسی جماعتیں اپنے ذاتی مفادات میں بھارت کی معیشت کو تباہ کرنا چاہتی ہیں۔ ‏
‏ہم سب کو یاد ہوگا‏‏ ‏‏کہ جب پہلا صنعتی انقلاب آیا تو بھارت اس کا فائدہ نہیں اٹھا سکا، ہم دوسرے تیسرے صنعتی انقلاب میں بھی پیچھے رہ گئے تھے، لیکن آج جب چوتھے صنعتی انقلاب کا وقت ہے تو بھارت اسے کھو نہیں سکتا۔ میں ایک بار پھر کہوں گا کہ ایسا موقع بار بار کسی ملک کو نہیں ملتا۔ کوئی بھی ملک شارٹ کٹ، مستقل ترقی کے ساتھ نہیں چل سکتا، پائیدار حل کے لیے کام کرنا، ملک کی ترقی کے لیے طویل المیعاد وژن بہت ضروری ہے۔ اور بنیادی ڈھانچہ پائیدار ترقی کی بنیاد میں شامل ہوتاہے۔ ‏
‏ایک زمانے میں جنوبی کوریا بھی ایک غریب ملک تھا لیکن بنیادی ڈھانچے کے ذریعے اس ملک نے اپنی قسمت بدل لی ہے۔ آج خلیجی ممالک‏‏ ‏‏بہت آگے ہیں اور لاکھوں بھارتیوں کو وہاں روزگار ملتا ہے کیونکہ انھوں نے بھی گذشتہ تین چار دہائیوں میں اپنے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط، جدید اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار کیا ہے۔ ‏
‏آپ کو معلوم ہونا چاہیے کہ آج بھارت کے لوگ سنگاپور جانا چاہتے ہیں۔ ‏‏ چند دہائیاں قبل تک سنگاپور بھی ایک عام جزیرے والا ملک تھا، جہاں لوگ ماہی گیری سے کچھ روزی روٹی کماتے تھے۔ لیکن سنگاپور نے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں سرمایہ کاری کی، صحیح معاشی پالیسیوں پر عمل کیا اور آج یہ بھی دنیا کی معیشت کا اتنا بڑا مرکز بنا ہوا ہے۔ اگر ان ممالک میں شارٹ کٹ سیاست ہوتی، ٹیکس دہندگان کا پیسہ لوٹا جاتا تو یہ ممالک کبھی بھی اس بلندی پر نہ پہنچ پاتے جہاں وہ آج ہیں۔ حال ہی میں بھارت کے پاس اب یہ موقع آیاہے۔ پچھلی حکومتوں کے دوران ہمارے ملک کے ایماندار ٹیکس دہندگان کی طرف سے دیا گیا پیسہ یا تو بدعنوانی کی نذر ہوگیا یا ووٹ بینک کو مضبوط بنانے میں خرچ کیا گیا ۔ اب وقت کا تقاضا یہ ہے کہ ملک کے سرکاری خزانے کی پائی پائی کا استعمال نوجوان نسل کے روشن مستقبل کی تعمیر پر خرچ کیا جائے۔ ‏
‏آج میں بھارت کے ہر نوجوان، ہر ٹیکس دہندگان سے گزارش کروں گا کہ وہ‏‏ ‏‏ایسی خود غرض سیاسی پارٹیوں، ایسے خود غرض سیاسی رہنماؤں کو بے نقاب کریں۔ ’’آمدنی‏‏ اٹھنی، خرچہ روپیہ‘‘ کی پالیسی پر چلنے ‏‏والی‏‏ ‏‏سیاسی جماعتیں اس ملک کو اندر سے کھوکھلا کر دیں گی۔‏‏ ‏‏ ‏‏ دنیا کے بہت سے ممالک میں ہم نے ‏‏دیکھا‏‏ ہے کہ ‏‏ ’’آمدنی‏‏ اٹھنی، خرچہ روپیہ‘‘ کی اس طرح کی پالیسی کی وجہ سے پوری معیشت تباہ ہو رہی ہے۔ ‏‏ ‏‏ہمیں مل کر بھارت کو اس طرح کی سازش سے بچانا ہے۔ ہمیں یاد رکھنا ہوگا‏‏، ایک اور ’’آمدنی‏‏ اٹھنی، خرچہ روپیہ‘‘ بے سمت پالیسی صرف خود غرضی ہے۔ دوسری طرف، حب الوطنی اور لگن کا جذبہ ہے، پائیدار ترقی کے لیے کوششیں ہیں- مستقل حل۔ ہم اس موقع کو ہاتھ سے جانے نہیں دے سکتے جو آج بھارت کے نوجوانوں کو ملا ہے۔ ‏
‏اور مجھے خوشی ہے کہ آج ملک میں پائیدار ترقی اور پائیدار حل کو عام آدمی کی زبردست حمایت مل رہی ہے۔ گذشتہ ہفتے گجرات میں جو نتائج سامنے آئے ہیں‏‏ وہ ‏‏معاشی پالیسی، پائیدار ترقی کی ترقیاتی حکمت عملی اور مستقل حل کا نتیجہ ہیں۔ ‏
‏میں ایسے سیاست دانوں سے بھی عاجزی اور احترام کے ساتھ گزارش کروں گا کہ پائیدار ترقی کے وژن کو سمجھیں اور اس کی اہمیت کو سمجھیں۔ اس کے لیے شارٹ کٹ اپنانے کے بجائے مستقل ترقی کرکے بھی آپ الیکشن جیت سکتے ہیں، بار بار الیکشن جیت سکتے ہیں ۔ میں ایسی پارٹیوں سے کہنا چاہتا ہوں کہ آپ کو ڈرنے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ جب آپ ملک کے مفاد کو مقدم رکھیں گے تو شارٹ کٹ سیاست کا راستہ ضرور چھوڑ دیں گے۔ ‏
‏بھائیو اور بہنو‏‏،‏
‏میں ایک بار پھر مہاراشٹر کے‏‏ ‏‏لوگوں اور ملک کے لوگوں کو ان پروجیکٹوں کے لیے مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ اور میں اپنے نوجوان ساتھیوں سے کہتا ہوں کہ یہ وہ 11 ستارے ہیں جو میں نے آج دکھائے ہیں، وہ 11 ستارے جو میں نے آج آپ کے سامنے گنے ہیں، یہ 11 ستارے آپ کے مستقبل کو سنوارنے جا رہے ہیں، آپ کے لیے مواقع کو جنم دینے جارہے ہیں، اور یہی راستہ ہے، یہی صحیح راستہ ہے۔ اسہا پنتھا، اسہا پنتھا۔ اس منتر کو لے کر آئیے پوری لگن کے ساتھ اپنے آپ کو کھپادیں۔ ساتھیو، ہم 25 سال کا یہ موقع ہاتھ سے جانے نہیں دیں گے۔ ‏
‏بہت بہت شکريہ!‏