Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at launch of various development works in Nagpur, Maharashtra
11 DEC 2022 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
Present on the stage, the Governor of Maharashtra Shri Bhagat Singh ji, popular Chief Minister Shri Eknath Shinde ji, sons of the soil who are striving hard for the bright future for Maharashtra, Shri Devendraji, Nitinji, Raosaheb Danve, Dr. Bharati Tai and my dear brothers and sisters of Nagpur who have come here in such large numbers!
(Remarks in local language).
Today, December 11, marks the auspicious day of Sankashti Chaturthi. Today a great constellation of 11 stars is emerging for the development of Maharashtra.
The first star- 'Hindu Hriday Samrat Balasaheb Thackeray Maharashtra Samridhi Mahamarg' which is now ready for Nagpur and Shirdi. The second star is Nagpur AIIMS, which will benefit the people of a large portion of Vidarbha. Third star- National Institute of One Health is being established in Nagpur. Fourth star - ICMR's research centre built in Chandrapur for controlling blood related diseases. The fifth star is the establishment of CIPET Chandrapur, which is very crucial for the petrochemical sector. The sixth star is the project to reduce the pollution of the Nag river in Nagpur. Seventh Star – Inauguration of Metro Phase One in Nagpur and laying the foundation stone of Phase II. Eighth Star- Vande Bharat Express, that was flagged off today between Nagpur and Bilaspur. The ninth star is the 'Nagpur' and 'Ajni' railway station redevelopment project. The tenth star- inauguration of the 'maintenance depot for the 12 thousand horse power rail engine' in Ajni. The eleventh star is the inauguration of the Kohli-Narkher route of the Nagpur-Itarsi line. This great constellation of eleven stars will give a new direction and a fresh energy to the development of Maharashtra. Heartiest congratulations to Maharashtra and the people of Maharashtra for these development projects worth Rs 75 thousand crores in the Amrit Mahotsav of 75 years of independence.
Friends,
Today's event showcases the evidence of the speed with which the double engine government is working in Maharashtra. Apart from reducing the distance between Nagpur and Mumbai, the 'Samruddhi Mahamarg' is connecting 24 districts of Maharashtra with modern means of connectivity. This is going to be of great benefit to agriculture, the devotees visiting various pilgrim centres and the industries. Besides, new employment opportunities are going to be created.
Friends,
This day is special for another reason. The holistic vision of infrastructure development is visible in the schemes that have been inaugurated today. AIIMS is a different kind of infrastructure in itself, and the 'Samruddhi Mahamarg' is a different kind of infrastructure. Similarly, both Vande Bharat Express and Nagpur Metro have different types of 'character use infrastructure'. But all of them are like different flowers in a single bouquet, from where the fragrance of development will reach the masses.
In this bouquet of development, there is also a reflection of the extensive garden developed with the last 8 years' hard work. Be it health care for the common man, or wealth creation,be it empowering the farmers or conserving water, for the first time there is such a government in the country which has given a human form to the infrastructure.
This 'human nature' of the infrastructure is touching everyone's life today. The Ayushman Bharat scheme, which provides free treatment worth up to Rs 5 lakh to every poor, is an example of our social infra. The development of our spiritual places like Kashi, Kedarnath, Ujjain, Pandharpur is an example of our cultural infra.
The Jan Dhan Yojana, connecting more than 45 crore poor people to the banking system, is an example of our financial infrastructure. The campaign to open modern hospitals like Nagpur AIIMS and medical colleges in every district are examples of our medical infrastructure. And the thing that is common in all of these initiatives is the element of human emotions, Human Touch and sensitivity. We cannot limit infrastructure to lifeless roads and flyovers. Its expansion is far beyond that.
And friends,
If there is no emotion in the work of infrastructure, or it does not have a human touch, and only bricks, stones, cement, lime and iron are visible, then the people of the country, the common man, have to bear its loss. I would like to give you the example of Gosekhurd Dam. The foundation of this dam was laid about 30-35 years ago. At that time its estimated cost was around Rs 400 crore. But due to insensitive working style before, that dam could not be completed for years. Now the estimated cost of the dam has increased from Rs 400 crore to Rs 18,000 crore. After the formation of the double engine government in 2017, the work on this dam has been accelerated and every problem has been resolved. I am glad that this year this dam has been completely filled. Just imagine! It took more than three decades to complete it. The villages and the farmers are finally able to reap its benefits.
Brothers & Sisters,
In the 'Azadi Ka AmritKaal', the country is moving forward with the great resolve of a developed India. To build a developed India, we need the collective strength of India. The mantra to build a developed India is the development of the states for the development of the nation. As per our experience of the past decades, when we limit development, opportunities also get limited. When education was limited to only a few people, only a few classes, the talent of the nation also could not come to the fore completely. When only a few people had access to banks, even trade and business also remained limited. When better connectivity was limited to only a few cities, even growth was limited to the same extent. That is, not only a large section of the country's population was deprived of the fruits of development but the real strength of India too could not emerge. In the last 8 years, we have changed both this thinking and approach. We are stressing upon 'Sabka Sath, sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas'. And when I say everyone's effort, it includes every countryman and every state of the country. Be it small or big, if everyone's potential or capability increases, only then India will become developed. That's why we are encouraging the backward and the deprived. This section of the population is now the priority of our government.
That's why today work is being done on a priority basis for small farmers. The farmers of Vidarbha have also got a major benefit of PM Kisan Samman Nidhi. It is our government which has prioritized the cattle herders by connecting them with the facility of Kisan Credit Cards. Our street vendors were also a very neglected section of the society. They too were deprived. Today, after we prioritized lakhs of such friends, they are now getting easy loans from the banks.
Friends,
Another example of 'priority to the deprived section' is the aspirational districts. There were more than 100 districts in the country which were far behind on many parameters of development even after so many decades of independence. Most of these were tribal areas and areas affected by violence. Many districts of Marathwada and Vidarbha are also included in these. For the last 8 years, we have been emphasizing on making such deprived areas of the country a new focal point of energy for rapid development. The projects that have been inaugurated and the foundation stones laid today are also a manifestation of this thinking and approach.
Friends,
As I am speaking to you today, I also want to caution the people of Maharashtra and the people of the country about a distortion entering the politics of India. This is about short-cut politics; this is about looting the country's wealth for political gains; this is about looting the hard earned money of the taxpayers.
These political parties that adopt shortcuts and such political leaders are the greatest enemies of every tax payer of the country. Those who aim to just be in power and to usurp the government by making false promises can never build the country. Today, at a time when India is working on the goals for the next 25 years, some political parties, in their personal interest, want to destroy India's economy.
We all might remember that during the first industrial revolution, India could not take advantage of it. We remained behind even in the second and third industrial revolutions as well. But today during the fourth industrial revolution, India cannot miss it. Let me say it again - such an opportunity will not come again and again for any country. No country can run with short-cuts. Permanent development and permanent solutions are needed for the progress of the country. So, a long term vision is very crucial. And infrastructure is at the core of sustainable development.
Once South Korea was also a poor country but that country has changed its fortune through infrastructure. Today, the Gulf countries are so far ahead and lakhs of Indians get employment there because they too have strengthened and modernized their infrastructure in the last three-four decades. They have future-ready infrastructure.
You would know that today the people of India feel like going to Singapore. Until a few decades ago, Singapore was also an ordinary island country. Some people used to earn their livelihood from fisheries. But Singapore invested in infrastructure, followed the right economic policies and today it has become such a major hub of the world's economy. If short-cut politics had taken place in these countries, if the taxpayers' money had been looted, then these countries would never have reached the height they are at today. Lately, this opportunity has now come to India. During the regimes of the previous governments, the money given by the honest tax payers of our country was either lost to corruption or was spent in strengthening the vote bank. Now the need of the hour is to ensure that every penny of the government exchequer i.e. the capital of the country should be spent on building a bright future for the young generation.
Today I would urge every youngster and taxpayer in India to expose such selfish political parties and political leaders. The political parties which are following the principle of “Aamdani Atthani Kharcha Rupaiya”, i.e., ‘expenditure far more surpassing than income’, will make this country hollow from within. In many countries of the world, we have seen the entire economy falling apart due to such a policy. Together we have to save India from such 'short-cut' politics. We must remember that on one hand we have selfish and directionless politics and policy of reckless spending, while on the other hand, we have the spirit of dedication and national interest, as well as relentless efforts for permanent development and solutions. We cannot let go of the opportunity that has come to the youth of India today.
And I am glad that today the common man is extending tremendous support for sustainable development and permanent solutions in the country. The last week's results in Gujarat are the result of the economic policy and development strategy of sustainable development and permanent solutions.
I would humbly and respectfully like to say to the politicians who adopt shortcuts - understand the vision of sustainable development, and understand its importance for the country today. Instead of using shortcuts, you can win elections by taking steps towards sustainable development. You can win elections again and again. I want to tell such parties that you need not be afraid. I am sure, when you keep the interest of the country paramount, you will definitely be able to leave the path of shortcut politics.
Brothers & Sisters,
I once again congratulate the people of Maharashtra and the people of the country for these projects. And let me tell my young friends - these 11 stars which I have talked about today are going to shape your future and will generate new opportunities for you. Come, let us dedicate ourselves with complete devotion with the mantra of – "इसहा पंथा, इसहा पंथा" - this is the right way, this is the right way! Friends, we will not let go of this opportunity that awaits us in these 25 years.
Thanks a lot!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
नागपुर, महाराष्ट्र में विभिन्न विकास कार्यों के शुभारंभ के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
11 DEC 2022 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
मंच पर विराजमान महाराष्ट्र के राज्यपाल श्रीमान भगत सिंह जी, यहां के लोकप्रिय मुख्यमंत्री एकनाथ शिंदे जी, इसी धरती की संतान और महाराष्ट्र के उज्‍ज्‍वल भविष्‍य के लिए प्रयत्नरत श्री देवेंद्र जी, नितिन जी, राव साहब दानवे, डॉ. भारती ताई और विशाल संख्‍या में पधारे हुए नागपुर के मेरे प्‍यारे भाइयों और बहनों।
आज संकष्टी चतुर्थी आहे। कोण्तेही शुभ काम करताना, आपण प्रथम गणेश पूजन करतो। आज नागपुरात आहोत, तर टेकडीच्या गणपती बाप्पाला, माझे वंदन। 11 दिसंबर का आज का दिवस संकष्टी चतुर्थी का पवित्र दिवस है। आज महाराष्ट्र के विकास के लिए 11 सितारों के महानक्षत्र का उदय हो रहा है।
पहला सितारा- ‘हिन्दू हृदय सम्राट बालासाहेब ठाकरे महाराष्ट्र समृद्धि महामार्ग’ जो अब नागपुर और शिरडी के लिए तैयार हो चुका है। दूसरा सितारा- नागपुर एम्स है, जिसका लाभ विदर्भ के एक बड़े क्षेत्र के लोगों को होगा। तीसरा सितारा- नागपुर में National Institute of One Health की स्थापना है। चौथा सितारा- रक्त संबंधी रोगों की रोकथाम के लिए चंद्रपुर में बना ICMR का रिसर्च सेंटर है। पांचवा सितारा- पेट्रोकेमिकल क्षेत्र के लिए बेहद अहम, सीपेट चंद्रपुर की स्थापना है।छठा सितारा- नागपुर में नाग नदी के प्रदूषण को कम करने के लिए शुरू हुआ प्रोजेक्ट है। सातवां सितारा- नागपुर में मेट्रो फेज वन का लोकार्पण और दूसरे फेज का शिलान्यास है। आठवां सितारा- नागपुर से बिलासपुर के बीच आज प्रारंभ हुई वंदेभारत एक्सप्रेस है। नवां सितारा- 'नागपुर' और 'अजनी' रेलवे स्टेशन के पुनर्विकास की परियोजना है। दसवां सितारा- अजनी में 12 हजार हॉर्स पावर के रेल इंजन के मेंटेनेंस डिपो का लोकार्पण है। ग्यारहवां सितारा- नागपुर-इटारसी लाइन के कोहली-नरखेड़ रूट का लोकार्पण है। ग्यारह सितारों का ये महानक्षत्र, महाराष्ट्र के विकास को नई दिशा देगा, नई ऊर्जा देगा। आजादी के 75 साल के अमृत महोत्सव में 75 हज़ार करोड़ रुपए के इन विकास कार्यों के लिए महाराष्ट्र को, महाराष्ट्र की जनता को बहुत-बहुत बधाई।
साथियों,
आज का ये आयोजन इस बात का भी प्रमाण है कि डबल इंजन की सरकार, महाराष्ट्र में कितनी तेज गति से काम कर रही है। समृद्धि महामार्ग से नागपुर और मुंबई के बीच दूरी तो कम होगी ही, ये महाराष्ट्र के 24 जिलों को आधुनिक कनेक्टिविटी से जोड़ रहा है। इससे खेती-किसानी को, आस्था के विभिन्न स्थलों में आने-जाने वाले श्रद्धालुओं को, उद्योगों को बहुत बड़ा लाभ होने वाला है, रोजगार के नए अवसर बनने वाले हैं।
साथियों,
आज के दिन की एक और विशेषता है। आज जिन योजनाओं का लोकार्पण हुआ है, उनमें इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर विकास का होलिस्टिक विजन दिखता है। AIIMS एक अपने-आप में अलग तरह का इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर है, और समृद्धि महामार्ग दूसरी तरह का इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर है। इसी तरह, वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस और नागपुर मेट्रो, दोनों ही एक अलग प्रकार का करैक्टर यूज इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर था, लेकिन ये सब एक बुके में, एक गुलदस्ते में अलग-अलग फूलों की तरह हैं, जिससे निकलकर विकास की खुशबू, जन-जन तक पहुंचेगी।
विकास के इस गुलदस्ते में बीते 8 वर्षों की मेहनत से तैयार, विशाल बगीचे का प्रतिबिंब भी है। चाहे बात सामान्य मानवी के लिए हेल्थ केयर की हो, या फिर वेल्थ क्रिएशन की हो, चाहे बात किसान को सशक्त करने की हो या जल संरक्षण की हो, आज पहली बार देश में ऐसी सरकार है, जिसने इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर को एक मानवीय स्वरूप दिया है।
इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर का एक ऐसा Human Touch, जो आज हर किसी के जीवन को स्पर्श कर रहा है। हर गरीब को 5 लाख रुपए तक का मुफ्त इलाज देने वाली आयुष्मान भारत योजना, हमारे सोशल इंफ्रा का उदाहरण है। काशी, केदारनाथ, उज्जैन से लेकर पंढरपुर तक हमारे आस्था स्थलों का विकास, हमारे कल्चरल इंफ्रा का उदाहरण है।
45 करोड़ से ज्यादा गरीबों को बैंकिंग सिस्टम से जोड़ने वाली जनधन योजना, हमारे फाइनेंशियल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर का उदाहरण है। नागपुर एम्स जैसे आधुनिक अस्पताल खोलने का अभियान, हर जिले में मेडिकल कॉलेज खोलने का अभियान, हमारे मेडिकल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर का उदाहरण है। और इन सब में जो बात कॉमन है, वो है मानवीय संवेदनाओं का तत्व, Human Touch, संवेदनशीलता। इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर को हम सिर्फ निर्जीव सड़कों और फ्लाईओवर तक नहीं समेट सकते, इसका विस्तार कहीं ज्यादा बड़ा है।
और साथियों,
जब इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के काम में संवेदना नहीं होती, उसका मानवीय स्वरूप नहीं होता है, सिर्फ ईंट, पत्थर, सीमेंट, चूना, लोहा दिखता है तब उसका नुकसान देश की जनता को उठाना पड़ता है, सामान्‍य मानवी को उठाना पड़ता है। मैं आपको गोसिखुर्द डैम का उदाहरण देना चाहता हूं। तीस-पैंतीस साल पहले इस डैम की नींव रखी गई थी और उस समय उसका अनुमानित खर्च 400 करोड़ रुपए के आसपास था। लेकिन बरसों तक संवेदनाहीन कार्यशैली के कारण बरसों तक वो डैम पूरा नहीं हो पाया। अब डैम का अनुमानित खर्च 400 करोड़ से बढ़ करके 18 हजार करोड़ रुपए हो गया है। 2017 में डबल इंजन की सरकार बनने के बाद इस डैम का काम तेज हुआ है, हर समस्या को सुलझाया गया है। मुझे संतोष है कि इस वर्ष ये डैम पूरा भर पाया है। आप कल्पना कर सकते हैं, इसके लिए तीन दशक से ज्यादा लगे तब जाकर इसका लाभ गांव को, किसान को मिलने लगा है।
भाइयों और बहनों,
आजादी के अमृतकाल में देश विकसित भारत के विराट संकल्प के साथ आगे बढ़ रहा है। विकसित भारत के निर्माण का रास्ता है, भारत की सामूहिक ताकत। विकसित भारत के निर्माण का मंत्र है- राष्ट्र के विकास के लिए राज्य का विकास। बीते दशकों का हमारा ये अनुभव रहा है कि जब हम विकास को सीमित रखते हैं, तो अवसर भी सीमित हो ही जाते हैं। जब शिक्षा कुछ ही लोगों, कुछ ही वर्गों तक सीमित थी तो राष्ट्र का टैलेंट भी पूरी तरह निखरकर सामने नहीं आ पाया। जब बैंकों तक कुछ लोगों की पहुंच थी, तो व्यापार-कारोबार भी सीमित ही रहा। जब बेहतर कनेक्टिविटी केवल कुछ शहरों तक सीमित थी, तो ग्रोथ भी उसी दायरे तक सीमित रही। यानी, विकास का पूरा लाभ न तो देश की बड़ी आबादी को मिल पा रहा था और ना ही भारत की असली ताकत उभर के सामने आ पा रही थी। बीते 8 वर्षों में हमने ये सोच और अप्रोच, दोनों बदली है। हम सबका साथ-सबका साथ-सबका विश्वास-सबका विकास और सबका प्रयास, इस पर बल दे रहे हैं। और जब मैं सबका प्रयास कहता हूं, तो इसमें हर देशवासी शामिल है और देश का हर राज्य शामिल है। छोटा-बड़ा जो भी हो, सबका सामर्थ्य बढ़ेगा, तब जाकर भारत विकसित बनेगा। इसलिए हम उनको प्रोत्साहित कर रहे हैं, जो पीछे रह गए, वंचित रह गए, जिनको छोटा समझा गया। यानी, ‘जो पहले वंचित था, वो अब हमारी सरकार की वरीयता में है’।
इसलिए आज छोटे किसानों के लिए वरीयता के आधार पर काम किया जा रहा है। पीएम किसान सम्मान निधि का बड़ा लाभ यहां विदर्भ के किसानों को भी मिला है। ये हमारी ही सरकार है जिसने पशुपालकों को वरीयता देते हुए किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड की सुविधा से जोड़ा है। हमारे रेहड़ी-पटरी-ठेले वाले भाइयों-बहन, स्ट्रीट वेंडर्स, उन भाई-बहनों को भी पहले कोई पूछता नहीं था, वो भी वंचित थे। आज ऐसे लाखों साथियों को भी वरीयता देते हुए बैंक से आसान ऋण मिल रहा है।
साथियों,
‘वंचित को वरीयता’ का एक और उदाहरण हमारे आकांक्षी जिलों का भी है। देश में 100 से अधिक जिले ऐसे हैं जो आजादी के इतने दशकों बाद भी विकास के अनेक पैमानों पर बहुत पीछे थे। इनमें से ज्यादातर आदिवासी क्षेत्र थे, हिंसा से प्रभावित क्षेत्र थे। इनमें मराठवाड़ा और विदर्भ के भी अनेक जिले शामिल हैं। बीते 8 वर्षों से हम देश के ऐसे ही वंचित क्षेत्रों को तेज विकास की ऊर्जा का नया केंद्र बनाने पर बल दे रहे हैं। आज जिन प्रोजेक्ट्स का लोकार्पण और शिलान्यास हुआ है, वे भी इसी सोच और अप्रोच का प्रकट रूप हैं।
साथियों,
आज आपसे बात करते हुए, मैं महाराष्ट्र के लोगों को, देश के लोगों को भारत की राजनीति में आ रही एक विकृति से सावधान भी करना चाहता हूं। ये विकृति है शॉर्ट-कट की राजनीति की। ये विकृति है, राजनीतिक स्वार्थ के लिए देश का पैसा लुटा देने की। ये विकृति है, करदाताओं की गाढ़ी कमाई को लुटा देने की।
शॉर्टकट अपनाने वाले ये राजनीतिक दल, ये राजनीतिक नेता देश के हर करदाता के सबसे बड़े दुश्मन हैं। जिनका मकसद सिर्फ सत्ता में आना होता है, जिनका लक्ष्य झूठे वायदे करके सिर्फ सरकार हड़पना होता है, वो कभी देश नहीं बना सकते। आज एक ऐसे समय में जब भारत अगले 25 वर्षों के लक्ष्यों पर काम कर रहा है, तो कुछ राजनीतिक दल, अपने निजी स्वार्थ में भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था को तबाह कर देना चाहते हैं।
हम सबको याद होगा, जब पहली औद्योगिक क्रांति आई, हिन्‍दुस्‍तान उसका लाभ नहीं उठा पाया, दूसरी-तीसरी औद्योगिक क्रांति में भी हम पीछे रहे, लेकिन आज जब चौथी औद्योगिक क्रांति का समय है, तो भारत इसे गंवा नहीं सकता। मैं फिर कहूंगा, ऐसा अवसर किसी देश के पास बार-बार नहीं आता। शॉर्ट-कट से कोई देश चल नहीं सकता, देश की प्रगति के लिए स्थाई विकास, स्थाई समाधान के लिए काम करना, एक लॉन्ग टर्म विजन बहुत ही जरूरी है। और स्थाई विकास के मूल में होता है इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर।
एक समय दक्षिण कोरिया भी गरीब देश था लेकिन इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के माध्यम से उस देश ने अपना भाग्य बदल दिया है। आज खाड़ी के देश, इतना आगे इसलिए भी हैं और लाखों भारतीयों को वहां रोजगार मिलता है, क्योंकि उन्होंने भी बीते तीन-चार दशकों में अपने इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर को मजबूत किया है, आधुनिक किया है और future ready किया है।
आपको पता होगा आज हिन्‍दुस्‍तान के लोगों को सिंगापुर जाने का मन करता है। कुछ दशक पहले तक सिंगापुर भी एक सामान्य आईलैंड कंट्री हुआ करता था, फिशरीज से कुछ रोजी-रोटी लोग कमा लेते थे। लेकिन सिंगापुर ने इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर पर निवेश किया, सही आर्थिक नीतियों पर चला और आज वो दुनिया की अर्थव्यवस्था का इतना बड़ा केंद्र बना हुआ है। अगर इन देशों में भी शॉर्ट-कट की राजनीति हुई होती, टैक्सपेयर्स का पैसा लुटाया गया होता, तो ये देश कभी उस ऊंचाई पर नहीं पहुंच पाते, जहां ये आज हैं। देर से ही सही, भारत के पास अब ये अवसर आया है। पहले की सरकारों के समय, हमारे देश के ईमानदार करदाताओं ने जो पैसा दिया, वो या तो भ्रष्टाचार की भेंट चढ़ गया या फिर वोटबैंक को मजबूत करने में खप गया। अब समय की मांग है कि सरकारी खजाने की पाई-पाई का उपयोग, देश की पूंजी, युवा पीढ़ी के उज्ज्वल भविष्य के लिए निर्माण पर खर्च होनी चाहिए।
मैं आज भारत के हर युवा से आग्रह करूंगा, हर टैक्सपेयर से आग्रह करूंगा, ऐसे स्वार्थी राजनीतिक दलों को, ऐसे स्‍वार्थी राजनीतिक नेताओं को एक्सपोज करिए। आमदनी अठन्नी, खर्चा रुपैया ये वाली कुनीति ले करके जो राजनीतिक दल चल रहे हैं, वे इस देश को भीतर से खोखला कर देंगे। दुनिया के कई देशों में हमने आमदनी अठन्नी, खर्चा रुपैया ये ऐसी कुनीति की वजह से पूरी अर्थव्यवस्था को तबाह होते देखा है। हमें मिलकर भारत को ऐसी कुनीति से बचाना है। हमें याद रखना है, एक और आमदनी अठन्नी, खर्चा रुपैया ये वाली दिशाहीन कुनीति और सिर्फ स्वार्थ है। वहीं दूसरी ओर देशहित और समर्पण भाव है, स्थाई विकास-स्थाई समाधान का प्रयास है। आज भारत के युवाओं के पास जो अवसर आया है, वो हम ऐसे ही जाने नहीं दे सकते।
और मुझे खुशी है कि आज देश में स्थाई विकास और स्थाई समाधान को सामान्य मानवी का भी जबरदस्त समर्थन मिल रहा है। अभी पिछले सप्‍ताह गुजरात में जो नतीजे आए हैं, वो स्थाई विकास और स्थाई समाधान की आर्थिक नीति, विकास की रणनीति का परिणाम है।
मैं शॉर्टकट अपनाने वाले ऐसे राजनेताओं को भी विनम्रतापूर्वक, आदरपूर्वक कहूंगा कि स्थाई विकास के विजन को समझिए, उसके महत्व को समझिए। आज देश के लिए उसकी कितनी जरूरत है, उसको समझिए। शॉर्टकट के बजाय स्थाई विकास करके भी आप चुनाव जीत सकते हैं, बार-बार चुनाव जीत सकते हैं, बार-बार चुनाव जीत सकते हैं। ऐसे दलों को मैं कहना चाहता हूं, आपको डरने की जरूरत नहीं है। मुझे विश्वास है, जब आप देशहित को सर्वोपरि रखेंगे, तो शॉर्टकट की राजनीति का रास्ता भी जरूर त्याग करेंगे।
भाइयों और बहनों,
मैं एक बार फिर महाराष्ट्र के लोगों को, देश के लोगों को इन परियोजनाओं के लिए मैं बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं। और मैं मेरे नौजवान दोस्‍तों से कहता हूं- ये जो मैंने आज 11 सितारे दिखाए हैं, जो मैंने आज 11 सितारों की आपके सामने गिनती की है, ये 11 सितारे आपका भविष्‍य गढ़ने वाले हैं, आपके लिए अवसरों को जन्‍म देने वाले हैं, और यही रास्‍ता है, यही रास्‍ता सही है- इसहा पंथा, इसहा पंथा, इस मंत्र को ले करके आइए पूर्ण समर्पण भाव से अपने-आपको खपा दें। 25 साल का ये मौका हम जाने नहीं देंगे दोस्‍तों।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद !