Prime Minister's Office
PM dedicates AIIMS Nagpur to the nation
11 DEC 2022 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi dedicated to the nation, AIIMS Nagpur today. The Prime Minister also took a walkthrough of the Nagpur AIIMS Project Model and witnessed Milestone Exhibition Gallery that was showcased on the occasion.
The Prime Minister's commitment to strengthening health infrastructure across the country will be strengthened through the dedication of AIIMS Nagpur to the nation. The Hospital, whose foundational stone was also laid by the Prime Minister in July 2017, has been established under the Central sector scheme Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana.
AIIMS Nagpur, being developed at a cost of more than Rs 1575 crore, is a hospital with state-of-the-art facilities, with OPD, IPD, diagnostic services, Operation theatres and 38 departments covering all major speciality and super speciality subjects of Medical Science. The hospital provides modern healthcare facilities to the Vidarbha region of Maharashtra and is a boon to the surrounding tribal areas of Gadchiroli, Gondia and Melghat.
The Prime Minister was accompanied by Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Eknath Shinde, Governor of Maharashtra, Shri Bhagat Singh Koshyari, Deputy Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Devendra Fadnavis and Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਏਮਸ ਨਾਗਪੁਰ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ
11 DEC 2022 2:46PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਏਮਸ ਨਾਗਪੁਰ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਨਾਗਪੁਰ ਏਮਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਮਾਡਲ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਮਾਈਲਸਟੋਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਗੈਲਰੀ ਦੇਖੀ।
ਏਮਸ ਨਾਗਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਣ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਹਤ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ। ਹਸਪਤਾਲ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਜੁਲਾਈ 2017 ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸੀ, ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਸਕੀਮ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਵਾਸਥਯ ਸੁਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਏਮਸ ਨਾਗਪੁਰ, ਜੋ 1575 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਇੱਕ ਅਤਿ-ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਵਾਲਾ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਓਪੀਡੀ, ਆਈਪੀਡੀ, ਡਾਇਗਨੌਸਟਿਕ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ, ਅਪਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਥੀਏਟਰ ਅਤੇ 38 ਵਿਭਾਗ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਾਇੰਸ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲਿਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਪਰ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲਿਟੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਰਭ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਆਸ-ਪਾਸ ਦੇ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਗੜ੍ਹਚਿਰੌਲੀ, ਗੋਂਡੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਮੇਲਘਾਟ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵਰਦਾਨ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਏਕਨਾਥ ਸ਼ਿੰਦੇ, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਪਾਲ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭਗਤ ਸਿੰਘ ਕੋਸ਼ਯਾਰੀ, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਉਪ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਦੇਵੇਂਦਰ ਫੜਨਵੀਸ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰੋਡ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।