Prime Minister's Office
PM dedicates AIIMS Nagpur to the nation
11 DEC 2022 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi dedicated to the nation, AIIMS Nagpur today. The Prime Minister also took a walkthrough of the Nagpur AIIMS Project Model and witnessed Milestone Exhibition Gallery that was showcased on the occasion.
The Prime Minister's commitment to strengthening health infrastructure across the country will be strengthened through the dedication of AIIMS Nagpur to the nation. The Hospital, whose foundational stone was also laid by the Prime Minister in July 2017, has been established under the Central sector scheme Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana.
AIIMS Nagpur, being developed at a cost of more than Rs 1575 crore, is a hospital with state-of-the-art facilities, with OPD, IPD, diagnostic services, Operation theatres and 38 departments covering all major speciality and super speciality subjects of Medical Science. The hospital provides modern healthcare facilities to the Vidarbha region of Maharashtra and is a boon to the surrounding tribal areas of Gadchiroli, Gondia and Melghat.
The Prime Minister was accompanied by Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Eknath Shinde, Governor of Maharashtra, Shri Bhagat Singh Koshyari, Deputy Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Devendra Fadnavis and Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ નાગપુરની એઈમ્સ દેશને અર્પણ કરી
11 DEC 2022 2:46PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે નાગપુરમાં એઈમ્સ રાષ્ટ્રને સમર્પિત કરી હતી. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ નાગપુર એઈમ્સ પ્રોજેક્ટ મોડલ પણ ચાલીને નિહાળ્યું હતું અને આ પ્રસંગે પ્રદર્શિત થયેલી માઇલસ્ટોન એક્ઝિબિશન ગૅલેરીનું અવલોકન પણ કર્યું હતું.
નાગપુરમાં એઈમ્સ દેશને સમર્પિત કરીને સમગ્ર દેશમાં સ્વાસ્થ્ય સાથે સંબંધિત માળખાગત સુવિધાઓને મજબૂત કરવાની પ્રધાનમંત્રીની કટિબદ્ધતાને મજબૂત કરવામાં આવશે. જુલાઈ, 2017માં પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ આ હૉસ્પિટલનો શિલાન્યાસ પણ કર્યો હતો, જેની સ્થાપના કેન્દ્રીય ક્ષેત્રની યોજના પ્રધાનમંત્રી સ્વાસ્થ્ય સુરક્ષા યોજના હેઠળ થઈ છે.
એઈમ્સ નાગપુરને રૂ. 1575 કરોડથી વધુના ખર્ચે વિકસાવવામાં આવી રહી છે, જે અત્યાધુનિક સુવિધાઓ ધરાવતી હૉસ્પિટલ છે, જેમાં ઓપીડી, આઇપીડી, નિદાન સેવાઓ, ઓપરેશન થિયેટરો અને મેડિકલ સાયન્સના તમામ મુખ્ય સ્પેશિયાલિટી અને સુપરસ્પેશિયાલિટી વિષયોને આવરી લેતા 38 વિભાગો છે. આ હૉસ્પિટલ મહારાષ્ટ્રનાં વિદર્ભ ક્ષેત્રને આધુનિક આરોગ્ય સંભાળ સુવિધાઓ પ્રદાન કરે છે અને તેની આસપાસના ગઢચિરોલી, ગોંદિયા અને મેલઘાટ જેવા આદિવાસી વિસ્તારો માટે વરદાનરૂપ છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીની સાથે મહારાષ્ટ્રના મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી એકનાથ શિંદે, મહારાષ્ટ્રના રાજ્યપાલ શ્રી ભગતસિંહ કોશ્યારી, મહારાષ્ટ્રના નાયબ મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી દેવેન્દ્ર ફડણવીસ અને કેન્દ્રીય માર્ગ પરિવહન અને રાજમાર્ગ મંત્રી શ્રી નીતિન ગડકરી ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા.