Prime Minister's Office
PM dedicates AIIMS Nagpur to the nation
11 DEC 2022 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi dedicated to the nation, AIIMS Nagpur today. The Prime Minister also took a walkthrough of the Nagpur AIIMS Project Model and witnessed Milestone Exhibition Gallery that was showcased on the occasion.
The Prime Minister's commitment to strengthening health infrastructure across the country will be strengthened through the dedication of AIIMS Nagpur to the nation. The Hospital, whose foundational stone was also laid by the Prime Minister in July 2017, has been established under the Central sector scheme Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana.
AIIMS Nagpur, being developed at a cost of more than Rs 1575 crore, is a hospital with state-of-the-art facilities, with OPD, IPD, diagnostic services, Operation theatres and 38 departments covering all major speciality and super speciality subjects of Medical Science. The hospital provides modern healthcare facilities to the Vidarbha region of Maharashtra and is a boon to the surrounding tribal areas of Gadchiroli, Gondia and Melghat.
The Prime Minister was accompanied by Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Eknath Shinde, Governor of Maharashtra, Shri Bhagat Singh Koshyari, Deputy Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Devendra Fadnavis and Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांच्या हस्ते नागपूर एम्सचे राष्ट्रार्पण
11 DEC 2022 2:46PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज, नागपूर एम्सचे राष्ट्रार्पण केले. तसेच, नागपूर एम्स रुग्णालय प्रकल्पाच्या मॉडेलचे देखील त्यांनी निरीक्षण केले, यावेळी दाखवण्यात आलेल्या माईलस्टोन प्रदर्शन गॅलरीची देखील त्यांनी पाहणी केली.
नागपूर एम्सच्या लोकार्पणामुळे, देशभरात आरोग्यविषयक पायाभूत सुविधा अधिक उत्तम आणि बळकट करण्याच्या पंतप्रधानांच्या वचनबद्धतेला गती मिळाली आहे. या रुग्णालयाची पायाभरणी देखील जुलै 2017 मध्ये पंतप्रधानांच्या हस्तेच झाली होती. प्रधानमंत्री स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा योजना ह्या केंद्र सरकारच्या योजनेअंतर्गत हे एम्स विकसित करण्यात येत आहे.
1575 कोटी रुपयांपेक्षा अधिक निधी खर्चून विकसित केले जात असलेले एम्स नागपूर, अत्याधुनिक आरोग्य सुविधांनी सुसज्ज असे रुग्णालय आहे. यात ओपीडी, आयपीडी, निदान सेवा, शस्त्रक्रिया विभाग यासह 38 विभाग आहेत, ज्यात सर्व स्पेशालिटी आणि सुपर स्पेशालिटी सेवा उपलब्ध असतील. या रुग्णालयातील अत्याधुनिक आरोग्य सेवांचा विदर्भाच्या जनतेला लाभ मिळेल, विशेषतः गडचिरोली, गोंदिया आणि मेळघाट सारख्या आदिवासी बहुल भागांसाठी ह्या आरोग्यसेवा वरदान ठरतील.
या कार्यक्रमाला राज्यपाल भगतसिंह कोश्यारी, महाराष्ट्राचे मुख्यमंत्री एकनाथ शिंदे, उपमुख्यमंत्री देवेंद्र फडणवीस आणि केंद्रीय रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्री नितीन गडकरी उपस्थित होते.