Prime Minister's Office
PM dedicates AIIMS Nagpur to the nation
11 DEC 2022 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi dedicated to the nation, AIIMS Nagpur today. The Prime Minister also took a walkthrough of the Nagpur AIIMS Project Model and witnessed Milestone Exhibition Gallery that was showcased on the occasion.
The Prime Minister's commitment to strengthening health infrastructure across the country will be strengthened through the dedication of AIIMS Nagpur to the nation. The Hospital, whose foundational stone was also laid by the Prime Minister in July 2017, has been established under the Central sector scheme Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana.
AIIMS Nagpur, being developed at a cost of more than Rs 1575 crore, is a hospital with state-of-the-art facilities, with OPD, IPD, diagnostic services, Operation theatres and 38 departments covering all major speciality and super speciality subjects of Medical Science. The hospital provides modern healthcare facilities to the Vidarbha region of Maharashtra and is a boon to the surrounding tribal areas of Gadchiroli, Gondia and Melghat.
The Prime Minister was accompanied by Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Eknath Shinde, Governor of Maharashtra, Shri Bhagat Singh Koshyari, Deputy Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Devendra Fadnavis and Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଏମ୍ସ ନାଗପୁର ଜାତି ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ସମର୍ପିତ
11 DEC 2022 2:46PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଏମ୍ସ ନାଗପୁରକୁ ଆଜି (୧୧-୧୨-୨୨) ଜାତି ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମଧ୍ୟ ନାଗପୁର ଏମ୍ସ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ମଡେଲ ବୁଲି ଦେଖିବା ସହ ସେଠାରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ନିରୀକ୍ଷଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମିକୁ ମଜବୁତ କରିବା ନେଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଅଙ୍ଗୀକାରବଦ୍ଧତା ଫଳସ୍ୱରୂପ ଏମ୍ସ ନାଗପୁର ଜାତି ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ସମର୍ପିତ ହେବା ଦ୍ୱାରା ଏହା ଆହୁରି ମଜବୁତ ହେବ । ୨୦୧୭ ଜୁଲାଇ ମାସରେ ଏହି ହସ୍‌ପିଟାଲର ଭିତ୍ତିପ୍ରସ୍ତର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ସ୍ଥାପିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା । କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାରଙ୍କ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଯୋଜନା ଅଧୀନରେ ଏହି ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନ ସ୍ଥାପିତ ହୋଇଛି ।
୧୫୭୫ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାରୁ ଅଧିକ ବ୍ୟୟରେ ନିର୍ମିତ ଏମ୍ସ ନାଗପୁରରେ ଓପିଡି, ଆଇପିଡି, ନିରୂପଣ ସେବା, ଅସ୍ତ୍ରୋପଚାର କକ୍ଷ ସମେତ ଡାକ୍ତରୀ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ବିଜ୍ଞାନର ୩୮ଟି ବିଭିନ୍ନ ବିଭାଗ ରହିଛି । ଏହି ହସ୍‌ପିଟାଲ ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରର ବିଦର୍ଭ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସେବା ଯୋଗାଇବା ସହ ଗଡଚିରୋଲି, ଗୋଣ୍ଡିଆ ଓ ମେଲଘାଟ ଭଳି ଆଦିବାସୀ ଅଧୁଷିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ବରଦାନ ସଦୃଶ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସହ ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଏକାନାଥ ସିନ୍ଧେ, ରାଜ୍ୟପାଳ ଶ୍ରୀ ଭଗତ ସିଂ ଖୋସିଆରୀ, ଉପ ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଦେବେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଫଡ୍‌ନାଭିସ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସଡକ ପରିବହନ ଓ ରାଜପଥ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନିତୀନ ଗଡକାରୀ ମଧ୍ୟ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ ।