Prime Minister's Office
PM dedicates AIIMS Nagpur to the nation
11 DEC 2022 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi dedicated to the nation, AIIMS Nagpur today. The Prime Minister also took a walkthrough of the Nagpur AIIMS Project Model and witnessed Milestone Exhibition Gallery that was showcased on the occasion.
The Prime Minister's commitment to strengthening health infrastructure across the country will be strengthened through the dedication of AIIMS Nagpur to the nation. The Hospital, whose foundational stone was also laid by the Prime Minister in July 2017, has been established under the Central sector scheme Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana.
AIIMS Nagpur, being developed at a cost of more than Rs 1575 crore, is a hospital with state-of-the-art facilities, with OPD, IPD, diagnostic services, Operation theatres and 38 departments covering all major speciality and super speciality subjects of Medical Science. The hospital provides modern healthcare facilities to the Vidarbha region of Maharashtra and is a boon to the surrounding tribal areas of Gadchiroli, Gondia and Melghat.
The Prime Minister was accompanied by Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Eknath Shinde, Governor of Maharashtra, Shri Bhagat Singh Koshyari, Deputy Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Devendra Fadnavis and Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
நாக்பூர் எய்ம்ஸ் மருத்துவமனையை நாட்டிற்கு அர்ப்பணித்தார் பிரதமர்
11 DEC 2022 2:46PM by PIB Chennai
நாக்பூரில் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள எய்ம்ஸ் மருத்துவமனையை பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடி இன்று நாட்டிற்கு அர்ப்பணித்தார். இதைத்தொடர்ந்து எய்ம்ஸ் மருத்துவமனையின் திட்டமாடலையும், மைல்ஸ்டோன் கண்காட்சி கேலரியையும் அவர் பார்வையிட்டார்.
நாக்பூர் எய்ம்ஸ் மருத்துவமனையை தேசத்திற்கு அர்ப்பணித்ததன் மூலம், நாடு முழுவதும் சுகாதார வசதிகளை பலப்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்ற பிரதமரின் நிலைப்பாடு செயல்படுத்தப் படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. பிரதமரின் ஸ்வஸ்த்யா சுரக்ஷா யோஜனாவின் கீழ் கட்டப்பட்டுள்ள இந்த மருத்துவனைக்கு, கடந்த 2017ம் ஆண்டு, பிரதமர் அடிக்கல் நாட்டினார்.
ரூ.1,575 கோடி செலவில் கட்டப்பட்டுள்ள நாக்பூர் எய்ம்ஸ் மருத்துவமனை, மருத்துவத்தின் 30 துறைகளுக்கான சூப்பர் ஸ்பெஷாலிட்டி மருத்துவமனையாகத் திகழும். இதில், OPD, IPD கண்டறியும் சேவைகள், அறுவைசிகிச்சைக்கான தியேட்டர்கள் உள்ளிட்டவையும் இடம்பெற்றுள்ளன.
அதி நவீன மருத்துவ வசதிகளை உள்ளடக்கிய இந்த மருத்துவமனை, மகாராஷ்டிராவின் விதர்பா பகுதியைச் சேர்ந்த மக்களும், அதனை ஒட்டி அமைந்துள்ள பழங்குடி பகுதிகளான கட்சிரோலி, காண்டியா மற்றும் மெல்காட் மக்களும் தரமான சிகிச்சை பெறுவதை உறுதி செய்யும்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பிரதமருடன், மகாராஷ்டிர முதலமைச்சர் திரு. ஏக்நாத் ஷிண்டே, அம்மாநில ஆளுநர் திரு. பகத்சிங் கோஷ்யாரி, துணை முதலமைச்சர் திரு. தேவேந்திர பட்னவிஸ், மத்திய சாலை மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. நிதின் கட்கரி ஆகியோரும் கலந்துகொண்டனர்.