प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने एम्स नागपुर राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया
11 DEC 2022 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज एम्स नागपुर राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने नागपुर एम्स परियोजना मॉडल का निरीक्षण भी किया और इस अवसर पर प्रदर्शित माइलस्टोन प्रदर्शनी गैलरी का अवलोकन किया।
देश भर में स्वास्थ्य अवसंरचना को सुदृढ़ बनाने की प्रधानमंत्री की प्रतिबद्धता को एम्स नागपुर के राष्ट्र को समर्पित किए जाने से और मजबूती मिलेगी। इस अस्पताल, जिसका शिलान्यास भी जुलाई 2017 में प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा किया गया था, की स्‍थापना केंद्रीय क्षेत्र स्‍कीम प्रधानमंत्री स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा योजना के तहत की गई है।
1575 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत से विकसित किया जा रहा एम्स नागपुर, अत्याधुनिक सुविधाओं वाला एक अस्पताल है, जिसमें ओपीडी, आईपीडी, नैदानिक सेवाएं, ऑपरेशन थिएटर और 38 विभाग हैं, जिसमें चिकित्सा विज्ञान के सभी प्रमुख स्पेशियलिटी और सुपर स्पेशियलिटी विषयों को कवर किया गया है। यह अस्पताल महाराष्ट्र के विदर्भ क्षेत्र को आधुनिक स्वास्थ्य सुविधाएं प्रदान करता है और गढ़चिरौली, गोंदिया और मेलघाट के समीपवर्ती जनजातीय क्षेत्रों के लिए एक वरदान है।
प्रधानमंत्री के साथ महाराष्ट्र के मुख्यमंत्री श्री एकनाथ शिंदे, महाराष्ट्र के राज्यपाल श्री भगत सिंह कोश्यारी, महाराष्ट्र के उप मुख्यमंत्री श्री देवेंद्र फडणवीस और केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी भी थे।

Prime Minister's Office
PM dedicates AIIMS Nagpur to the nation
11 DEC 2022 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi dedicated to the nation, AIIMS Nagpur today. The Prime Minister also took a walkthrough of the Nagpur AIIMS Project Model and witnessed Milestone Exhibition Gallery that was showcased on the occasion.
The Prime Minister's commitment to strengthening health infrastructure across the country will be strengthened through the dedication of AIIMS Nagpur to the nation. The Hospital, whose foundational stone was also laid by the Prime Minister in July 2017, has been established under the Central sector scheme Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana.
AIIMS Nagpur, being developed at a cost of more than Rs 1575 crore, is a hospital with state-of-the-art facilities, with OPD, IPD, diagnostic services, Operation theatres and 38 departments covering all major speciality and super speciality subjects of Medical Science. The hospital provides modern healthcare facilities to the Vidarbha region of Maharashtra and is a boon to the surrounding tribal areas of Gadchiroli, Gondia and Melghat.
The Prime Minister was accompanied by Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Eknath Shinde, Governor of Maharashtra, Shri Bhagat Singh Koshyari, Deputy Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Devendra Fadnavis and Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari.