President's Secretariat
President of India Graces the Human Rights Day Celebration Organised by the National Human Rights Commission
Developing Sensitivity and Sympathy is the Key to Promoting Human Rights: President Murmu
10 DEC 2022 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the Human Rights Day celebration, organised by the National Human Rights Commission, in New Delhi today (December 10, 2022).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that it is an important occasion for the whole of humankind, as it was on this day in 1948 that the United Nations General Assembly adopted the Universal Declaration of Human Rights (HDHR). She noted that the text of the UDHR has been translated into more than 500 languages, which makes it the most translated document in history. She said that still, when we consider the sad developments that keep taking place in many parts of the world, we wonder if the declaration has been read at all in some of those languages. The fact remains that human rights are a work in progress around the world.
The President said that in India, we can take solace in the fact that the National Human Rights Commission has been making the best possible efforts to spread awareness about them. Now in its 30th year, the NHRC has done a commendable job of protecting as well as promoting human rights. It also participates in various global forums for human rights. India is proud of the fact that its work has been appreciated internationally.
The President said that developing sensitivity and sympathy is the key to promoting human rights. It is essentially an exercise of the faculty of imagination. If we can imagine ourselves in the place of those who are treated as less than human, it would open our eyes and compel us to do the needful. There is a so-called ‘golden rule’, which says “Treat others as you would like them to treat you”. That sums up the human rights discourse beautifully.
The President noted that today is the beginning of the worldwide, year-long celebrations of the 75 years of the UDHR. And the United Nations has chosen ‘Dignity, Freedom and Justice for All’ as the theme of the year 2022. She said that over the past few years, the world has suffered from a high number of natural disasters caused by unusual weather patterns. Climate change is knocking on the doors. People in the poorer nations are going to pay a heavier price for the degradation of our environment. We must consider the environmental dimension of justice now.
The President said that the challenge of climate change is so enormous that it forces us to redefine ‘rights’. Five years ago, the High Court of Uttarakhand held that the Ganga and Yamuna rivers have the same legal rights as human beings. India is a land of sacred geography, with countless holy lakes, rivers and mountains. To these landscapes, the flora and fauna add rich biodiversity. In old times, our sages and seers saw them all as part of a universal whole, along with us. So, just as the concept of human rights exhorts us to consider every human being as no different from us, we should treat the whole living world and its habitat with respect.
The President shared that she wonders what the animals and trees around us would tell us if they could speak, what would our rivers say about human history and what would our cattle say on the topic of human rights. She said that we have trampled on their rights for long, and now the results are before us. We must learn – rather re-learn – to treat nature with dignity. This is not only a moral duty; it is necessary for our own survival too.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोगाने आयोजित केलेल्या मानवाधिकार दिनाच्या समारंभाला राष्ट्रपतींनी लावली उपस्थिती
10 DEC 2022 4:45PM by PIB Mumbai
राष्ट्रपती, द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी आज 10 डिसेंबर, 2022 ला नवी दिल्ली येथे राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोगाने आयोजित केलेल्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार दिनाच्या समारंभाला उपस्थित राहून संबोधित केले.
या प्रसंगी बोलताना राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, संपूर्ण मानवजातीसाठी हा एक महत्त्वाचा दिवस आहे, कारण याच दिवशी 1948 मध्ये संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या महासभेने मानवी हक्कांचा वैश्विक जाहीरनामा स्वीकारला होता.त्यांनी नमूद केले की मानवी हक्काच्या वैश्विक जाहीरनाम्याचे जगातील वेगवेगळ्या 500 पेक्षा अधिक भाषांमध्ये भाषांतर करण्यात आले आहे.त्यामुळे हा दस्तावेज मानवी इतिहासातील सर्वात जास्त अनुवादीत झालेला दस्तावेज आहे.
भारतात, राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग जनजागृती करण्यासाठी शक्य ते सर्व प्रयत्न करत आहे ही वस्तुस्थिती आपल्याला दिलासादायक आहे ,असेही त्यांनी यावेळी बोलताना सांगितलं . राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोगाने आपल्या तीस वर्षाच्या काळात मानवी हक्कांना संरक्षण तसेच प्रोत्साहन देण्याचे प्रशंसनीय कार्य केले आहे. मानवी हक्कांसाठी विविध जागतिक मंचांमध्येही राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग सहभागी असतो. आपल्या कामाचे आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तरावर कौतुक होत असल्याचा भारताला अभिमान आहे.असे ही त्यांनी यावेळी सांगितले.
राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, संवेदनशीलता आणि सहानुभूती विकसित करणे ही मानवी हक्कांना चालना देण्याची गुरुकिल्ली आहे. हा मूलत: मानवी कल्पनाशक्तीचा संवेदनशील अभ्यास आहे. ज्यांना मानवापेक्षा कमी समजून दुय्यम वागणूक दिली जाते त्यांच्या जागी जर आपण स्वतःची कल्पना करू शकलो, तर आपल्याला त्याची जाणीव होऊन आपण ही परिस्थिती बदलण्यासाठी आवश्यक ते सर्व प्रयत्न करण्यासाठी तयार होऊ.
राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, हवामान बदलाचे आव्हान इतके मोठे आहे की ते आपल्याला मानवीअधिकारपुन्हा परिभाषित करण्यास भाग पाडत आहे.
राष्ट्रपतींनी सांगितलं की आपल्या सभोवतालचे प्राणी आणि झाडे जर बोलू शकले असते तर आपल्याला काय सांगितलं असतं ? आपल्या नद्या मानवी इतिहासाबद्दल काय म्हणतील ? आपली गुरेढोरे मानवी हक्कांच्या विषयावर काय म्हणतील ? हा सर्व विचार करायलाच हवा. त्या म्हणाल्या की, आम्ही त्यांचे अधिकार दीर्घकाळ पायदळी तुडवले आणि आता त्याचे परिणाम आमच्यासमोर आहेत. निसर्गाशी साहचर्य राखत वागणे आपण शिकले पाहिजे, पुन्हा पुन्हा शिकले पाहिजे. हे केवळ नैतिक कर्तव्य नसून ते आपल्या स्वतःच्या जगण्यासाठी देखील आवश्यक आहे, असंही त्यांनी शेवटी नमूद केलं.