President's Secretariat
President of India Graces the Human Rights Day Celebration Organised by the National Human Rights Commission
Developing Sensitivity and Sympathy is the Key to Promoting Human Rights: President Murmu
10 DEC 2022 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the Human Rights Day celebration, organised by the National Human Rights Commission, in New Delhi today (December 10, 2022).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that it is an important occasion for the whole of humankind, as it was on this day in 1948 that the United Nations General Assembly adopted the Universal Declaration of Human Rights (HDHR). She noted that the text of the UDHR has been translated into more than 500 languages, which makes it the most translated document in history. She said that still, when we consider the sad developments that keep taking place in many parts of the world, we wonder if the declaration has been read at all in some of those languages. The fact remains that human rights are a work in progress around the world.
The President said that in India, we can take solace in the fact that the National Human Rights Commission has been making the best possible efforts to spread awareness about them. Now in its 30th year, the NHRC has done a commendable job of protecting as well as promoting human rights. It also participates in various global forums for human rights. India is proud of the fact that its work has been appreciated internationally.
The President said that developing sensitivity and sympathy is the key to promoting human rights. It is essentially an exercise of the faculty of imagination. If we can imagine ourselves in the place of those who are treated as less than human, it would open our eyes and compel us to do the needful. There is a so-called ‘golden rule’, which says “Treat others as you would like them to treat you”. That sums up the human rights discourse beautifully.
The President noted that today is the beginning of the worldwide, year-long celebrations of the 75 years of the UDHR. And the United Nations has chosen ‘Dignity, Freedom and Justice for All’ as the theme of the year 2022. She said that over the past few years, the world has suffered from a high number of natural disasters caused by unusual weather patterns. Climate change is knocking on the doors. People in the poorer nations are going to pay a heavier price for the degradation of our environment. We must consider the environmental dimension of justice now.
The President said that the challenge of climate change is so enormous that it forces us to redefine ‘rights’. Five years ago, the High Court of Uttarakhand held that the Ganga and Yamuna rivers have the same legal rights as human beings. India is a land of sacred geography, with countless holy lakes, rivers and mountains. To these landscapes, the flora and fauna add rich biodiversity. In old times, our sages and seers saw them all as part of a universal whole, along with us. So, just as the concept of human rights exhorts us to consider every human being as no different from us, we should treat the whole living world and its habitat with respect.
The President shared that she wonders what the animals and trees around us would tell us if they could speak, what would our rivers say about human history and what would our cattle say on the topic of human rights. She said that we have trampled on their rights for long, and now the results are before us. We must learn – rather re-learn – to treat nature with dignity. This is not only a moral duty; it is necessary for our own survival too.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن کے زیر اہتمام انسانی حقوق کے دن کی تقریب میں شرکت کی
حساسیت اور ہمدردی کو فروغ دینا انسانی حقوق کو فروغ دینے کی کلید ہے: صدر مرمو
10 DEC 2022 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (10 دسمبر 2022) نئی دہلی میں قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن کے زیر اہتمام انسانی حقوق کے دن کی تقریب میں شرکت کی اور خطاب کیا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ یہ پوری انسانیت کے لیے ایک اہم موقع ہے، کیونکہ اسی دن 1948 میں اقوام متحدہ کی جنرل اسمبلی نے انسانی حقوق کا عالمی اعلامیہ (ایچ ڈی ایچ آر) منظور کیا تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یو ڈی ایچ آر کے متن کا 500 سے زیادہ زبانوں میں ترجمہ کیا گیا ہے، جو اسے تاریخ کی سب سے زیادہ ترجمہ شدہ دستاویز بناتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اب بھی، جب ہم ان افسوسناک پیش رفتوں پر غور کرتے ہیں جو دنیا کے کئی حصوں میں ہو رہی ہیں، تو ہمیں حیرت ہوتی ہے کہ کیا ان میں سے کچھ زبانوں میں اعلامیہ پڑھا بھی گیا ہے یا نہیں ۔ حقیقت یہ ہے کہ دنیا بھر میں انسانی حقوق کا کام جاری ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان میں ہم اس حقیقت سے تسلی حاصل کر سکتے ہیں کہ قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن ان کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانے کی ہر ممکن کوشش کر رہا ہے۔ اب اپنے 30 ویں سال میں، این ایچ آر سی نے انسانی حقوق کے تحفظ کے ساتھ ساتھ اسے فروغ دینے کا ایک قابل تعریف کام کیا ہے۔ یہ انسانی حقوق کے لیے مختلف عالمی فورمز میں بھی حصہ لیتا ہے۔ ہندوستان کو اس بات پر فخر ہے کہ اس کے کام کو بین الاقوامی سطح پر سراہا گیا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ انسانی حقوق کے فروغ کے لیے حساسیت اور ہمدردی پیدا کرنا کلید ی کام ہے۔ یہ بنیادی طور پر تخیل کی فیکلٹی کی ایک مشق ہے۔ اگر ہم اپنے آپ کو ان لوگوں کی جگہ تصور کر سکیں جنہیں انسان سے کم تر سمجھا جاتا ہے تو یہ ہماری آنکھیں کھول دے گا اور ہمیں ضروری کام کرنے پر مجبور کر دے گا۔ ایک نام نہاد ’سنہری اصول‘ ہے، جو کہتا ہے کہ ’’دوسروں کے ساتھ ویسا ہی سلوک کرو جیسا آپ چاہتے ہیں کہ وہ آپ کے ساتھ کریں ‘‘۔ یہ انسانی حقوق کی گفتگو کو خوبصورتی سے بیان کرتا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ آج دنیا بھر میں یو ڈی ایچ آر کے 75 سال مکمل ہونے کے حوالے سے سال بھر تک جاری رہنے والی تقریبات کا آغاز ہے اور اقوام متحدہ نے سال 2022 کے تھیم کے طور پر ’وقار، آزادی اور انصاف سب کے لیے‘ کا انتخاب کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گزشتہ چند سالوں میں دنیا غیر معمولی موسمی پیٹرن کی وجہ سے ہونے والی قدرتی آفات کی ایک بڑی تعداد کا شکار ہوئی ہے۔ موسمیاتی تبدیلی دروازے پر دستک دے رہی ہے۔ غریب ممالک کے لوگوں کو ہمارے ماحول کی خرابی کی بھاری قیمت ادا کرنی پڑ رہی ہے۔ ہمیں اب انصاف کی ماحولیاتی جہت پر غور کرنا چاہیے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ موسمیاتی تبدیلی کا چیلنج اتنا بڑا ہے کہ یہ ہمیں ’حقوق‘ کی نئی تعریف کرنے پر مجبور کرتا ہے۔ پانچ سال پہلے، اتراکھنڈ ہائی کورٹ نے فیصلہ دیا تھا کہ گنگا اور جمنا ندیوں کے بھی وہی حقوق ہیں جو انسانوں کے ہیں۔ ہندوستان مقدس جغرافیہ کی سرزمین ہے، جس میں ان گنت مقدس جھیلیں ، دریا اور پہاڑ ہیں۔ ان مناظر میں، نباتات اور حیوانات بھرپور حیاتیاتی تنوع کا اضافہ کرتے ہیں۔ پرانے زمانے میں، ہمارے رشی منیوں نے ان سب کو ہمارے ساتھ ایک عالمگیر مجموعہ کے حصے کے طور پر دیکھا۔ لہٰذا جس طرح انسانی حقوق کا تصور ہمیں ہر انسان کو ہم سے مختلف نہ سمجھنے کی تلقین کرتا ہے، اسی طرح ہمیں پوری دنیا اور اس کے مسکن کے ساتھ احترام سے پیش آنا چاہیے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ وہ سوچتی ہیں کہ ہمارے اردگرد کے جانور اور درخت ہمیں کیا بتائیں گے اگر وہ بول سکیں ، ہمارے دریا انسانی تاریخ کے بارے میں کیا کہیں گے اور ہمارے مویشی انسانی حقوق کے موضوع پر کیا کہیں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم نے طویل عرصے تک ان کے حقوق کو پامال کیا اور اب نتائج ہمارے سامنے ہیں۔ ہمیں فطرت کے ساتھ عزت کے ساتھ برتاؤ کرنا سیکھنا چاہیے بلکہ دوبارہ سیکھنا چاہیے۔ یہ نہ صرف ایک اخلاقی فرض ہے بلکہ یہ ہماری اپنی بقا کے لیے بھی ضروری ہے۔
صدر کی تقریر دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں۔