Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Maharashtra and Goa on 11th December
PM to lay foundation stone and dedicate to the nation projects worth Rs. 75,000 crores in Maharashtra
PM to inaugurate Phase - I of Hindu Hrudaysamrat Balasaheb Thackeray Maharashtra Samruddhi Mahamarg connecting Nagpur and Shirdi
Samruddhi Mahamarg or Nagpur-Mumbai Super Communication Expressway, is a major step towards realising PM’s vision of improved connectivity and infrastructure across the country
To revolutionise urban mobility in Nagpur, PM to dedicate Nagpur Metro phase I to the Nation and lay the foundation stone of Nagpur Metro phase II
PM to dedicate AIIMS Nagpur to the nation - it’s foundational stone was also laid by the PM in July 2017
PM to flag off Vande Bharat Express connecting Nagpur and Bilaspur
Foundation stone for redevelopment of Nagpur Railway Station and Ajni Railway Station to be laid by the Prime Minister
Foundation stone of National Institute of One Health, Nagpur and Nag river pollution abatement project, Nagpur to be laid by the PM
PM to dedicate ‘Central Institute of Petrochemicals Engineering & Technology (CIPET), Chandrapur’ and ‘Centre for Research, Management and Control of Hemoglobinopathies, Chandrapur’ to the Nation
PM to inaugurate Mopa International Airport, Goa - developed at a cost of around Rs 2,870 crores
Airport will boost tourism and give fillip to socio-economic development of the region
PM to address valedictory function of 9th World Ayurveda Congress and also inaugurate three National Ayush Institutes
09 DEC 2022 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Maharashtra and Goa on 11th December, 2022.
At around 9:30 AM, Prime Minister will reach Nagpur Railway Station where he will flag off Vande Bharat Express. At around 10 AM, Prime Minister will take a Metro ride from Freedom Park Metro station to Khapri Metro Station, where he will dedicate ‘Nagpur Metro Phase I’ to the nation. During the programme, he will also lay the foundation stone of ‘Nagpur Metro phase- II’. At around 10:45 AM, Prime Minister will inaugurate Phase - I of Hindu Hrudaysamrat Balasaheb Thackeray Maharashtra Samruddhi Mahamarg connecting Nagpur and Shirdi and undertake a tour of the highway. Prime Minister will dedicate AIIMS Nagpur to the nation at around 11:15 AM.
In a public function in Nagpur, at around 11:30 AM, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone and dedicate to nation rail projects worth more than 1500 crores. He will also lay the foundation stone of National Institute of One Health (NIO), Nagpur and Nag river pollution abatement project, Nagpur. During the programme, Prime Minister will also dedicate ‘Central Institute of Petrochemicals Engineering & Technology (CIPET), Chandrapur’ to the nation and inaugurate ‘Centre for Research, Management and Control of Hemoglobinopathies, Chandrapur’.
In Goa, at around 3:15 PM, Prime Minister will address the valedictory function of 9th World Ayurveda Congress. He will also inaugurate three National Ayush Institutes during the programme. At around 5:15 PM, Prime Minister will inaugurate Mopa International Airport, Goa.
PM at Nagpur
Samruddhi Mahamarg
Prime Minister will inaugurate the Phase - I of Hindu Hrudaysamrat Balasaheb Thackeray Maharashtra Samruddhi Mahamarg, covering a distance of 520 Kms and connecting Nagpur and Shirdi.
Samruddhi Mahamarg or Nagpur-Mumbai Super Communication Expressway project, is a major step towards realising Prime Minister’s vision of improved connectivity and infrastructure across the country. The 701 Km expressway - being built at an cost of about Rs 55,000 crore - is one of India's longest expressways, passing through Maharashtra’s 10 districts and prominent urban regions of Amravati, Aurangabad and Nashik. The expressway will also help improve the connectivity of adjoining 14 other districts, thus helping in development of about 24 districts of the state including the regions of Vidarbha, Marathwada and North Maharashtra.
Espousing Prime Minister’s vision of integrated planning and coordinated implementation of infrastructure connectivity projects under PM Gati Shakti, the Samruddhi Mahamarg will connect to the Delhi Mumbai Expressway, Jawaharlal Nehru Port Trust and tourist locations like Ajanta Ellora Caves, Shirdi, Verul, Lonar, etc. Samruddhi Mahamarg will be a game-changer in providing a major boost to economic development of Maharashtra.
Nagpur Metro
In yet another step that will revolutionise urban mobility, Prime Minister will dedicate ‘Nagpur Metro Phase I’ to the nation. He will flag off two metro trains - from Khapri to Automotive Square (Orange Line) and from Prajapati Nagar to Lokmanya Nagar (Aqua line) - at Khapri Metro Station. The Phase I of the Nagpur Metro is developed at a cost of more than Rs 8650 crore. Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone of Nagpur Metro Phase- II, which will be developed at a cost of more than Rs 6700 crore.
AIIMS Nagpur
Prime Minister's commitment to strengthen health infrastructure across the country will be strengthened through the dedication of AIIMS Nagpur to the nation. The Hospital, whose foundational stone was also laid by the Prime Minister in July 2017, has been established under the Central sector scheme Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana.
AIIMS Nagpur, being developed at a cost of more than Rs 1575 crore, is a hospital with state-of-the-art facilities, with OPD, IPD, diagnostic services, Operation theatres and 38 departments covering all major speciality and superspeciality subjects of Medical Science. The hospital provides modern health care facilities to the Vidarbha region of Maharashtra and is a boon to the surrounding tribal areas of Gadchiroli, Gondia and Melghat.
Rail projects
At Nagpur Railway station, Prime Minister will flag off Vande Bharat Express that will run between Nagpur and Bilaspur.
At the public function in Nagpur, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for redevelopment of Nagpur Railway Station and Ajni Railway Station, to be redeveloped at a cost of about Rs 590 crore and Rs 360 crore respectively. Prime Minister will dedicate Government Maintenance Depot, Ajni (Nagpur) and Kohli-Narkher Section of Nagpur- Itarsi Third line project to the Nation. These projects have been developed at a cost of about Rs 110 crore and about Rs 450 crore respectively.
National Institute of One Health, Nagpur
The laying of foundation stone for National Institute of One Health (NIO), Nagpur by the Prime Minister is a step towards building capacity and infrastructure in the country under the ‘One Health’ approach.
‘One Health’ approach recognises that the health of human beings is connected to the health of animals and the environment. This approach appreciates that most of the contagious diseases affecting humans are zoonotic (animal to human) in nature. The institute - to be established at a cost of more than Rs 110 crore - will collaborate and coordinate with all stakeholders and act as a catalyst to improve the research and capacity building in ‘One Health’ approach across the country.
Other projects
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of the project for pollution abatement of river Nag at Nagpur. The project - under National River Conservation Plan (NRCP) - will be operationalised at a cost of more than Rs 1925 crore.
The prevalence of Sickle Cell Disease in the Vidarbha region, especially in the tribal population is comparatively high. The disease along with other haemoglobinopathies like thalassemia and HbE cause significant disease burden in the country. To address this issue, Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of the ‘Centre for Research, Management and Control of Haemoglobinopathies, Chandrapur’, in February, 2019. Prime Minister will now dedicate to the nation the Centre, which is envisaged to become a Centre of Excellence for innovative research, technology development, human resource development, in the field of haemoglobinopathies, in the country.
Prime Minister will dedicate Central Institute of Petrochemicals Engineering & Technology (CIPET), Chandrapur to the Nation. The institute aims to develop skilled human resources to meet requirements of the polymer & allied industries.
PM in Goa
Mopa International Airport, Goa
It has been the constant endeavour of the Prime Minister to provide world class infrastructure and transport facilities across the country. In yet another step towards this, Prime Minister will inaugurate the Mopa International Airport, Goa. The foundation stone of the airport was laid by the Prime Minister in November 2016.
Developed at a cost of around Rs 2,870 crores, the airport has been built on the theme of sustainable infrastructure and has solar power plant, green buildings, LED lights on the runway, rain water harvesting, state of the art sewage treatment plant with recycling facilities, among other such facilities. It has adopted some of the best-in-class technologies like 3-D Monolithic Precast buildings, StabilRoad, Robomatic Hollow precast walls, 5G compatible IT infrastructure. Some of the features of the airport include runway capable of handling world’s largest aircrafts, 14 parking bays along with night parking facility for aircrafts, self-baggage drop facilities, state of the art and independent air navigation infrastructure, among others.
Initially, phase I of the Airport will cater to around 4.4 million passengers per annum (MPPA), which can be expanded to a saturation capacity of 33 MPPA. The airport will boost socio-economic development of the State and serve the needs of the tourism industry. It has the potential of serving as a key logistics hub, directly connecting many domestic and international destinations. It is also planned for the airport to have multi-modal connectivity.
While being a world-class airport, the airport will also provide visitors a feel and experience of Goa. The airport has extensively used Azulejos tiles, which are native to Goa. The food court also recreates the charm of a typical Goan café. It will also have a designated area for a curated flea market where local artisans and craftsmen will be encouraged to display and market their wares.
9th World Ayurveda Congress and National Ayush Institutes
Prime Minister will also inaugurate three National Ayush Institutes and address the valedictory function of 9th World Ayurveda Congress. The three institutes - All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA), Goa, National Institute of Unani Medicine (NIUM), Ghaziabad and National Institute of Homoeopathy (NIH), Delhi - will further strengthen research and international collaborations and will also facilitate affordable Ayush services for people. Developed at a total cost of about Rs 970 crores, they will together increase the intake of students by around 400 along with addition of about 500 hospital beds.
The 9th edition of World Ayurveda Congress (WAC) & Arogya Expo is witnessing active participation of more than 400 overseas delegates representing over 50 countries, international students and various other stakeholders of Ayurveda. The theme of the 9th edition of WAC is "Ayurveda for One Health".

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 11 दिसंबर को महाराष्ट्र और गोवा का दौरा करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री महाराष्ट्र में 75,000 करोड़ रुपये की परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास और लोकार्पण करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री नागपुर और शिर्डी को जोड़ने वाले समृद्धि महामार्ग के पहले चरण का उद्घाटन करेंगे
समृद्धि महामार्ग या नागपुर-मुंबई सुपर कम्युनिकेशन एक्सप्रेसवे, देश भर में बेहतर कनेक्टिविटी और बुनियादी ढांचे को लेकर प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम है
नागपुर में शहरी गतिशीलता में क्रांति लाने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री नागपुर मेट्रो के पहले चरण को राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे और नागपुर मेट्रो के दूसरे चरण की आधारशिला रखेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री एम्स नागपुर को राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे - इसकी आधारशिला भी प्रधानमंत्री ने जुलाई 2017 में रखी थी
प्रधानमंत्री नागपुर और बिलासपुर को जोड़ने वाली वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस को हरी झंडी दिखाएंगे
प्रधानमंत्री नागपुर रेलवे स्टेशन और अजनी रेलवे स्टेशन के पुनर्विकास कार्य का शिलान्यास करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ वन हेल्थ, नागपुर और नाग नदी प्रदूषण उपशमन परियोजना, नागपुर का शिलान्यास करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री 'सेंट्रल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ पेट्रोकेमिकल्स इंजीनियरिंग एंड टेक्नोलॉजी (सीआईपीईटी), चंद्रपुर' और 'सेंटर फॉर रिसर्च, मैनेजमेंट एंड कंट्रोल ऑफ हीमोग्लोबिनोपैथीज, चंद्रपुर' राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री गोवा में लगभग 2,870 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से विकसित मोपा अंतरराष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे का उद्घाटन करेंगे
हवाई अड्डा पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देगा और क्षेत्र के सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास को गति देगा
प्रधानमंत्री 9वीं विश्व आयुर्वेद कांग्रेस के समापन समारोह को संबोधित करेंगे और तीन राष्ट्रीय आयुष संस्थानों का भी उद्घाटन करेंगे
09 DEC 2022 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 11 दिसंबर, 2022 को महाराष्ट्र और गोवा का दौरा करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री सुबह करीब साढ़े नौ बजे नागपुर रेलवे स्टेशन पहुंचेंगे, जहां वे वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस को हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना करेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री सुबह करीब 10 बजे, फ्रीडम पार्क मेट्रो स्टेशन से खपरी मेट्रो स्टेशन तक मेट्रो की सवारी करेंगे, जहां वे 'नागपुर मेट्रो के पहले चरण' को राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे। कार्यक्रम के दौरान वे 'नागपुर मेट्रो के दूसरे चरण' की आधारशिला भी रखेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री सुबह करीब 10:45 बजे, नागपुर और शिर्डी को जोड़ने वाले समृद्धि महामार्ग के पहले चरण का उद्घाटन करेंगे और राजमार्ग का दौरा करेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री सुबह करीब 11:15 बजे एम्स नागपुर राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री नागपुर में एक सार्वजनिक समारोह में, लगभग 11:30 बजे, 1500 करोड़ से अधिक की लागत वाली रेल परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास और लोकार्पण करेंगे। वे नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ वन हेल्थ (एनआईओ), नागपुर और नाग नदी प्रदूषण उपशमन परियोजना, नागपुर की आधारशिला भी रखेंगे। कार्यक्रम के दौरान, प्रधानमंत्री 'सेंट्रल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ पेट्रोकेमिकल्स इंजीनियरिंग एंड टेक्नोलॉजी (सीआईपीईटी), चंद्रपुर' को राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे और 'सेंटर फॉर रिसर्च, मैनेजमेंट एंड कंट्रोल ऑफ हीमोग्लोबिनोपैथिस, चंद्रपुर' का उद्घाटन करेंगे।
गोवा में लगभग 3:15 बजे प्रधानमंत्री 9वीं विश्व आयुर्वेद कांग्रेस के समापन समारोह को संबोधित करेंगे। वे कार्यक्रम के दौरान तीन राष्ट्रीय आयुष संस्थानों का भी उद्घाटन करेंगे। लगभग 5:15 बजे, प्रधानमंत्री मोपा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डा, गोवा का उद्घाटन करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री नागपुर में
समृद्धि महामार्ग
प्रधानमंत्री नागपुर और शिर्डी को जोड़ने वाले 520 किलोमीटर लंबे समृद्धि महामार्ग के पहले चरण का उद्घाटन करेंगे।
समृद्धि महामार्ग या नागपुर-मुंबई सुपर कम्युनिकेशन एक्सप्रेसवे परियोजना, देश भर में बेहतर कनेक्टिविटी और बुनियादी ढांचे को लेकर प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम है। इस 701 किलोमीटर लंबे एक्सप्रेसवे को लगभग 55,000 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से बनाया जा रहा है। यह भारत के सबसे लंबे एक्सप्रेसवे में से एक है, जो महाराष्ट्र के 10 जिलों और अमरावती, औरंगाबाद और नासिक के प्रमुख शहरी क्षेत्रों से होकर गुजरता है। यह एक्सप्रेसवे आसपास के 14 अन्य जिलों की कनेक्टिविटी को बेहतर बनाने में मदद करेगा। इस प्रकार विदर्भ, मराठवाड़ा और उत्तरी महाराष्ट्र के क्षेत्रों सहित राज्य के लगभग 24 जिलों के विकास में मदद मिलेगी।
पीएम गति शक्ति के तहत इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर कनेक्टिविटी परियोजनाओं की एकीकृत योजना और समन्वित कार्यान्वयन के संदर्भ में प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण का समर्थन करते हुए, समृद्धि महामार्ग दिल्ली-मुंबई एक्सप्रेसवे, जवाहरलाल नेहरू पोर्ट ट्रस्ट और अजंता एलोरा गुफाओं, शिर्डी, वेरुल, लोनार आदि जैसे पर्यटन स्थलों से जुड़ जाएगा। समृद्धि महामार्ग महाराष्ट्र के आर्थिक विकास को प्रमुखता पूर्वक बढ़ावा देने में एक गेम-चेंजर साबित होगा।
नागपुर मेट्रो
शहरी गतिशीलता में क्रांति लाने वाला एक और कदम उठाते हुए प्रधानमंत्री 'नागपुर मेट्रो के पहले चरण' को राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे। वह खपरी मेट्रो स्टेशन पर दो मेट्रो ट्रेनों- खपरी से ऑटोमोटिव स्क्वायर (ऑरेंज लाइन) और प्रजापति नगर से लोकमान्य नगर (एक्वा लाइन) को हरी झंडी दिखाएंगे। नागपुर मेट्रो का पहला चरण 8650 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत से विकसित किया गया है। प्रधानमंत्री 6700 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत से विकसित होने वाले नागपुर मेट्रो फेज-2 का शिलान्यास भी करेंगे।
एम्स नागपुर
एम्स नागपुर को राष्ट्र को समर्पित करने से देश भर में स्वास्थ्य के बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने की प्रधानमंत्री की प्रतिबद्धता को और मजबूती मिलेगी। इस अस्पताल का शिलान्यास भी जुलाई 2017 में प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा किया गया था। इसे केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की योजना - प्रधानमंत्री स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा योजना के तहत स्थापित किया गया है।
एम्स नागपुर को 1575 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत से विकसित किया जा रहा है। यह अत्याधुनिक सुविधाओं वाला एक अस्पताल है। इसमें ओपीडी, आईपीडी, डायग्नोस्टिक सेवाएं, ऑपरेशन थिएटर और 38 विभाग शामिल हैं, जिसमें आयुर्विज्ञान की सभी प्रमुख विशेषता और सुपरस्पेशियलिटी विषय शामिल हैं। यह अस्पताल महाराष्ट्र के विदर्भ क्षेत्र को आधुनिक स्वास्थ्य सुविधाएं प्रदान करता है और गढ़चिरौली, गोंदिया और मेलघाट के आसपास के आदिवासी क्षेत्रों के लिए वरदान है।
रेल परियोजनाएं
प्रधानमंत्री नागपुर रेलवे स्टेशन पर नागपुर और बिलासपुर के बीच चलने वाली वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस को हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री नागपुर में सार्वजनिक समारोह में, नागपुर रेलवे स्टेशन और अजनी रेलवे स्टेशन के पुनर्विकास कार्य का शिलान्यास करेंगे, जिनका पुनर्विकास क्रमशः 590 करोड़ रुपये और 360 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से किया जाएगा। प्रधानमंत्री सरकारी मेंटेनेंस डिपो, अजनी (नागपुर) और नागपुर-इटारसी तीसरी लाइन परियोजना के कोहली-नरखेर खंड को राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे। इन परियोजनाओं को क्रमश: करीब 110 करोड़ रुपये और करीब 450 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से विकसित किया गया है।
नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ वन हेल्थ, नागपुर
प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ वन हेल्थ (एनआईओ), नागपुर की आधारशिला रखना 'एक स्वास्थ्य' के दृष्टिकोण के तहत देश में क्षमता निर्माण और बुनियादी ढांचे की दिशा में एक कदम है।
'एक स्वास्थ्य' का दृष्टिकोण इस बात को मान्यता देता है कि मनुष्य का स्वास्थ्य पशुओं के स्वास्थ्य और पर्यावरण से जुड़ा है। यह दृष्टिकोण इस बात को मानता है कि मनुष्यों को प्रभावित करने वाले अधिकांश संक्रामक रोग प्रकृति में जूनोटिक (पशु से मानव) हैं। संस्थान की स्थापना 110 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत से की जाएगी। सभी हितधारकों के साथ सहयोग और समन्वय कायम करते हुए यह देश भर में 'एक स्वास्थ्य' के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप अनुसंधान और क्षमता निर्माण में सुधार के लिए उत्प्रेरक के रूप में कार्य करेगा।
अन्य परियोजनाएं
प्रधानमंत्री नागपुर में नाग नदी के प्रदूषण उपशमन परियोजना की आधारशिला रखेंगे। राष्ट्रीय नदी संरक्षण योजना (एनआरसीपी) के तहत यह परियोजना 1925 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत से संचालित की जाएगी।
विदर्भ क्षेत्र में सिकल सेल रोग का प्रसार, विशेष रूप से जनजातीय जनसंख्या में तुलनात्मक रूप से अधिक है। अन्य हीमोग्लोबिनोपैथी जैसे थैलेसीमिया और एचबीई के साथ रोग होना, देश में रोगियों की संख्या में काफी वृद्धि होने का कारण बनता है। इस समस्या का समाधान करने के लिए, प्रधानमंत्री ने फरवरी, 2019 में 'सेंटर फॉर रिसर्च, मैनेजमेंट एंड कंट्रोल ऑफ हीमोग्लोबिनोपैथिस, चंद्रपुर' की आधारशिला रखी थी। प्रधानमंत्री अब इस केंद्र को राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे। इसे देश में हीमोग्लोबिनोपैथी के क्षेत्र में नवीन अनुसंधान, प्रौद्योगिकी विकास, मानव संसाधन विकास के लिए एक उत्कृष्टता केंद्र के रूप में परिकल्पना की गई है।
प्रधानमंत्री केंद्रीय पेट्रोकेमिकल इंजीनियरिंग और प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (सीआईपीईटी), चंद्रपुर राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे। संस्थान का उद्देश्य पॉलिमर और संबद्ध उद्योगों की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए कुशल मानव संसाधन विकसित करना है।
प्रधानमंत्री गोवा में
मोपा इंटरनेशनल एयरपोर्ट, गोवा
प्रधानमंत्री का यह निरंतर प्रयास रहा है कि देश भर में विश्व स्तरीय बुनियादी ढांचा और परिवहन सुविधाएं प्रदान की जाएं। इस दिशा में एक और कदम बढ़ाते हुए प्रधानमंत्री गोवा में मोपा अंतरराष्ट्रीय हवाईअड्डे का उद्घाटन करेंगे। हवाई अड्डे की आधारशिला नवंबर 2016 में खुद प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा रखी गई थी।
इस हवाई अड्डे को लगभग 2,870 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से विकसित किया गया है। इसे स्थायी बुनियादी ढांचे के थीम पर तैयार किया गया है और इसमें सौर अन्य सुविधाओं के साथ-साथ ऊर्जा संयंत्र, हरित भवन, रनवे पर एलईडी लाइटें, वर्षा जल संचयन, रीसाइक्लिंग सुविधाओं के साथ अत्याधुनिक सीवेज उपचार संयंत्र हैं। इसने 3-डी मोनोलिथिक प्रीकास्ट बिल्डिंग, स्टेबिलरोड, रोबोमैटिक हॉलो प्रीकास्ट वॉल, 5जी कंपैटिबल आईटी इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर जैसी कुछ सर्वश्रेष्ठ तकनीकों को अपनाया है। हवाई अड्डे की कुछ विशेषताओं में दुनिया के सबसे बड़े विमानों को संभालने में सक्षम रनवे, विमानों के लिए रात की पार्किंग सुविधा के साथ-साथ 14 पार्किंग बे, सेल्फ-बैगेज ड्रॉप सुविधाएं, अत्याधुनिक और आत्मनिर्भर हवाई नेविगेशन बुनियादी ढांचा शामिल हैं।
प्रारंभ में, हवाई अड्डे का पहला चरण प्रति वर्ष लगभग 4.4 मिलियन यात्रियों (एमपीपीए) को सुविधाएं प्रदान करेगा, जिसे अधिकतम 33 एमपीपीए क्षमता तक बढ़ाया जा सकता है। हवाई अड्डा राज्य के सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देगा और पर्यटन उद्योग की जरूरतों को पूरा करेगा। इसमें प्रमुख लॉजिस्टिक हब के रूप में सेवा प्रदान करने की क्षमता है, जो कई घरेलू और अंतरराष्ट्रीय गंतव्यों को सीधे तौर पर जोड़ता है। हवाई अड्डे के लिए मल्टी-मोडल कनेक्टिविटी की भी योजना है।
विश्वस्तरीय हवाईअड्डा होने के साथ-साथ यह हवाईअड्डा आगंतुकों को गोवा का एहसास और अनुभव भी प्रदान करेगा। हवाई अड्डे में व्यापक रूप से अजुलेजोस टाइलों का उपयोग किया गया है, जो गोवा के मूल उत्पाद हैं। फूड कोर्ट एक ठेठ गोवा कैफे के आकर्षण को भी प्रस्तुत करता है। इसमें क्यूरेटेड पिस्सू बाजार के लिए एक निर्दिष्ट क्षेत्र भी होगा, जहां स्थानीय कारीगरों और शिल्पकारों को अपने माल का प्रदर्शन और विपणन करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाएगा।
9वीं विश्व आयुर्वेद कांग्रेस और राष्ट्रीय आयुष संस्थान
प्रधानमंत्री तीन राष्ट्रीय आयुष संस्थानों का भी उद्घाटन करेंगे और 9वीं विश्व आयुर्वेद कांग्रेस के समापन समारोह को संबोधित करेंगे। तीन संस्थान - अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान (एआईआईए), गोवा, राष्ट्रीय यूनानी चिकित्सा संस्थान (एनआईयूएम), गाजियाबाद और राष्ट्रीय होम्योपैथी संस्थान (एनआईएच), दिल्ली, अनुसंधान और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग को और मजबूत करेंगे और लोगों के लिए सस्ती आयुष सेवाओं की सुविधा भी प्रदान करेंगे। इन संस्थानों को लगभग 970 करोड़ रुपये की कुल लागत से विकसित किया गया है। इनके माध्यम से, अस्पताल के बिस्तरों की संख्या में लगभग 500 की वृद्धि होगी और छात्रों के प्रवेश में भी लगभग 400 की वृद्धि होगी।
9वीं विश्व आयुर्वेद कांग्रेस (डब्ल्यूएसी) और आरोग्य एक्सपो में 50 से अधिक देशों, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय छात्रों और आयुर्वेद के विभिन्न अन्य हितधारकों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले 400 से अधिक विदेशी प्रतिनिधियों की सक्रिय भागीदारी होगी। 9वीं डब्ल्यूएसी का मूल विषय "एक स्वास्थ्य के लिए आयुर्वेद" है।