Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways (IR) has envisioned to achieve net zero carbon emission by 2030
IR is committed for 100% Electrification of Broad Gauge (BG) Railway network
07 DEC 2022 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways (IR) has envisioned to achieve net zero carbon emission by 2030. Following measures have, inter-alia, been undertaken in this regard:
1. 100% Electrification of Broad Gauge (BG) Railway network.
2. About 142 Mega Watt (MW) of solar plants (both on Rooftops and on its vacant land) and about 103 MW of Wind power plants have been commissioned (till 31.10.2022).
3. Use of Insulated Gate Bipolar Transistor (IGBT) based 3-phase propulsion system with regenerative braking in locomotives, Electrical Multiple Unit (EMU) trains, Mainline Electric Multiple Unit (MEMU) trains, Kolkata Metro rakes and Electric train sets.
4. Conversion of End on Generation (EOG) trains into Head on Generation (HOG) trains to reduce noise, air pollution and diesel consumption.
5. Provision of Light emitting diode (LED) lighting in all Railway installations including Railway stations, service buildings, Residential quarters and coaches for reduction in electricity consumption.
6. Afforestation of railway land to increase carbon sink.
7. Green Certifications- Green Certifications of various industrial units, railway stations and other railway establishments have been done. Further, Environment Management System (EMS): ISO 14001 certification of various railway stations has also been done.
8. Construction of Eastern and Western Dedicated Freight Corridors (DFCs).
9. Installation of waste to energy plants.
Further, IR has decided to progressively procure renewable energy to reduce energy consumption through conventional sources.
At present, there is no proposal to induct solar train in the Railway fleet. The solar system works during the day time and generate battery backup of approximately 4 to 5 hours. System does not work properly during fog/rain and winter season and battery backup goes down to 2 to 3 hours depending upon weather conditions. Therefore, the system has not been pursued further.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronic & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ہندوستانی ریلوے (آئی آر) نے 2030 تک خالص صفر کاربن اخراج کو حاصل کرنے کا تصور کیا ہے
ہندوستانی ریلوے ،براڈ گیج (بی جی) ریلوے نیٹ ورک کی 100 فیصدبرقی کاری کے لیے پرعزم ہے
07 DEC 2022 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی ریلوے (آئی آر) نے 2030 تک خالص صفر کاربن کے اخراج کو حاصل کرنے کا تصور کیا ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں، دیگر چیزوں کے ساتھ، درج ذیل اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں:
1. براڈ گیج(بی جی) ریلوے نیٹ ورک کی 100 فیصدبرقی کاری۔
2. تقریباً 142 میگا واٹ (میگاواٹ) کے سولر پلانٹس (دونوں چھتوں پر اور اس کی خالی زمین پر) اور تقریباً 103 میگاواٹ کے ونڈ پاور پلانٹس (31 اکتوبر2022 تک) کام کر چکے ہیں۔
3. انجنوں، الیکٹریکل ملٹی پل یونٹ (ای ایم یو) ٹرینوں، مین لائن الیکٹرک ملٹی پل یونٹ (ایم ای ایم یو) ٹرینوں، کولکتہ میٹرو ریک اور الیکٹرک ٹرین سیٹوں میں ری جنریٹیو بریک کے ساتھ انسولیٹڈ گیٹ بائپولر ٹرانزسٹر(آئی جی بی ٹی) پر مبنی 3 فیز پروپلشن سسٹم کا استعمال۔
4. شور، فضائی آلودگی اور ڈیزل کی کھپت کو کم کرنے کے لیے اینڈ آن جنریشن (ای او جی) ٹرینوں کو ہیڈ آن جنریشن (ایچ او جی) ٹرینوں میں تبدیل کرنا۔
5. بجلی کی کھپت میں کمی کے لیے ریلوے اسٹیشنوں، سروس عمارتوں، رہائشی کوارٹرز اور علاقوں سمیت تمام ریلوے تنصیبات میں لائٹ ایمیٹنگ ڈائیوڈ (ایل ای ڈی) لائٹنگ کی فراہمی۔
6. کاربن سنک کو بڑھانے کے لیے ریلوے کی زمین کی شجرکاری۔
7. گرین سرٹیفکیشن- مختلف صنعتی اکائیوں، ریلوے اسٹیشنوں اور ریلوے کے دیگر اداروں کے گرین سرٹیفکیشن کیے گئے ہیں۔ مزید، ماحولیاتی انتظام نظام (ای ایم ایس):مختلف ریلوے اسٹیشنوں کی آئی ایس او 14001 سرٹیفکیشن بھی کی گئی ہے۔
مشرقی اور مغربی ڈیڈیکیٹڈ فریٹ کوریڈورز (ڈیایف سیز)کی تعمیر۔
8. توانائی کے پلانٹس میں ویسٹ کی تنصیب۔
مزید،آئی آر نے روایتی ذرائع سے توانائی کی کھپت کو کم کرنے کے لیے بتدریج قابل تجدید توانائی حاصل کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔
فی الحال، ریلوے کے بیڑے میں سولر ٹرین کو شامل کرنے کی کوئی تجویز نہیں ہے۔ شمسی نظام دن کے وقت کام کرتا ہے اور تقریباً 4 سے 5 گھنٹے کا بیٹری بیک اپ پیدا کرتا ہے۔ دھند/بارش اور سردیوں کے موسم میں نظام ٹھیک سے کام نہیں کرتا اور بیٹری بیک اپ موسم کی صورتحال کے لحاظ سے 2 سے 3 گھنٹے تک کم ہو جاتا ہے۔ اس لیے اس نظام کو مزید آگے نہیں بڑھایا گیا۔
یہ معلومات ریلوے، مواصلات اور الیکٹرانک اور معلوماتی ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔