Ministry of Education
Sportspersons to take part in 8 day sports summit organised at ‘Kashi Tamil Sangamam’
05 DEC 2022 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
Along with traditions, culture, civilization and religious pilgrimage, sports is another area that has been added to the overall engagement plan for participants at the ‘Kashi Tamil Sangamam’.
A 8 day long ‘sports summit’ has been organised by the Sports Authority of India (SAI) at Banaras Hindu University (BHU) from the 8th till 15th of December 2022.
Sportsperson will also get the opportunity to witness the grand ‘Kashi Tamil Sangamam’ as they participate at the sports summit organised at ‘Mahamana Ki Bagiya’, BHU wherein eight categories of sports as per schedule given below will been organised.
Both Men’s and Women’s team have been formed from North and South India, who will participate at the ‘Kashi Tamil Sangamam – Sports Summit’.
‘Kashi Tamil Sangamam’ - Sports Summit Schedule: 8th - 15th December 2022
Sl. No.
Date
Day
Sports Activity
Venue
1.
8th December 2022
Thursday
Hockey Match
Hockey Stadium, BHU
2.
9th December 2022
Friday
Football Match
Football Stadium, BHU
3.
10th December 2022
Saturday
Cricket Match
IIT Cricket Stadium, BHU
4.
11th December 2022
Sunday
Table Tennis & Badminton Match
MP Hall, BHU
5.
12th December 2022
Monday
Volleyball Match
BHU Sports Ground, BHU
6.
13th December 2022
Tuesday
Kho-Kho Match
BHU Sports Ground, BHU
7.
14th December 2022
Wednesday
Kabaddi Match
BHU Sports Ground, BHU

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
‘काशी तमिल संगमम्’ में आयोजित 8 दिवसीय खेल शिखर सम्मेलन में भाग लेंगे खिलाड़ी
05 DEC 2022 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
परंपरा, संस्कृति, सभ्यता और धार्मिक तीर्थयात्रा के साथ-साथ खेल एक ऐसा अन्य क्षेत्र है जिसे 'काशी तमिल संगमम्' में प्रतिभागियों की समग्र जुड़ाव योजना में शामिल किया गया है।
भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण (साई) द्वारा बनारस हिंदू विश्वविद्यालय (बीएचयू) में 8 से 15 दिसंबर 2022 तक 8 दिवसीय 'स्पोर्ट्स समिट' का आयोजन किया गया है।
खिलाड़ियों को 'महामना की बगिया', बीएचयू में आयोजित खेल शिखर सम्मेलन में भाग लेने के दौरान भव्य 'काशी तमिल संगमम्' देखने का अवसर भी मिलेगा। इसमें आयोजन नीचे दिए गए कार्यक्रम के अनुसार खेल की आठ श्रेणियों का किया जाएगा।
पुरुषों और महिलाओं दोनों की टीम, उत्तर और दक्षिण भारत से बनाई गई है जो 'काशी तमिल संगमम्- खेल शिखर सम्मेलन' में हिस्सा लेंगी।
'काशी तमिल संगमम्' - खेल शिखर सम्मेलन का कार्यक्रम: 8-15 दिसंबर 2022
क्र.सं.
दिनांक
दिन
खेल गतिविधि
स्थल
1.
8 दिसंबर 2022
गुरुवार
हॉकी मैच
हॉकी स्टेडियम, बीएचयू
2.
9 दिसंबर 2022
शुक्रवार
फुटबॉल मैच
फुटबॉल स्टेडियम, बीएचयू
3.
10 दिसंबर 2022
शनिवार
क्रिकेट मैच
आईआईटी क्रिकेट स्टेडियम, बीएचयू
4.
11 दिसंबर 2022
रविवार
टेबल टेनिस व बैडमिंटन मैच
एमपी हॉल, बीएचयू
5.
12 दिसंबर 2022
सोमवार
वॉलीबॉल मैच
बीएचयू स्पोर्ट्स ग्राउंड, बीएचयू
6.
13 दिसंबर 2022
मंगलवार
खो-खो मैच
बीएचयू स्पोर्ट्स ग्राउंड, बीएचयू
7.
14 दिसंबर 2022
बुधवार
कबड्डी मैच
बीएचयू स्पोर्ट्स ग्राउंड, बीएचयू