शिक्षण मंत्रालय
‘काशी तमिळ संगमम’ मध्ये आयोजित आठ दिवसीय क्रीडा परिषदेत खेळाडू होणार सहभागी
05 DEC 2022 6:54PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 5 डिसेंबर 2022
परंपरा, संस्कृती, नागरीकरण आणि धार्मिक तीर्थयात्रासोबतच क्रीडाक्षेत्राचा सुद्धा काशी तामिळ संगममच्या समग्र योजनेत समावेश करण्यात आला आहे.
आठ ते पंधरा डिसेंबर 2022 दरम्यान ‘साई’ अर्थात भारतीय क्रीडा प्राधिकरणानं बनारस हिंदू विद्यापीठ इथे या आठ दिवसीय क्रीडा परिषदेचं आयोजन केलं आहे.
बनारस हिंदू विद्यापीठात महामना की बगिया इथं आयोजित या क्रीडा परिषदेत सहभागी खेळाडूंना भव्य काशी संगममचे प्रत्यक्ष साक्षीदार होण्याची संधी मिळणार आहे. यात खाली उल्लेख केल्यानुसार आठ क्रीडा प्रकारांचा सहभाग असेल.
उत्तर तसंच दक्षिण भारतातून आलेल्या पुरुष आणि महिला दोन्ही खेळाडूंचे संघ काशी तामिळ संगमम - क्रीडा परिषदेत सहभागी होणार आहेत.
‘काशी तामिळ संगमम’ - क्रीडा परिषद वेळापत्रक: 8 - 15 डिसेंबर 2022
Sl. No.
Date
Day
Sports Activity
Venue
1.
8th December 2022
Thursday
Hockey Match
Hockey Stadium, BHU
2.
9th December 2022
Friday
Football Match
Football Stadium, BHU
3.
10th December 2022
Saturday
Cricket Match
IIT Cricket Stadium, BHU
4.
11th December 2022
Sunday
Table Tennis & Badminton Match
MP Hall, BHU
5.
12th December 2022
Monday
Volleyball Match
BHU Sports Ground, BHU
6.
13th December 2022
Tuesday
Kho-Kho Match
BHU Sports Ground, BHU
7.
14th December 2022
Wednesday
Kabaddi Match
BHU Sports Ground, BHU

Ministry of Education
Sportspersons to take part in 8 day sports summit organised at ‘Kashi Tamil Sangamam’
05 DEC 2022 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
Along with traditions, culture, civilization and religious pilgrimage, sports is another area that has been added to the overall engagement plan for participants at the ‘Kashi Tamil Sangamam’.
A 8 day long ‘sports summit’ has been organised by the Sports Authority of India (SAI) at Banaras Hindu University (BHU) from the 8th till 15th of December 2022.
Sportsperson will also get the opportunity to witness the grand ‘Kashi Tamil Sangamam’ as they participate at the sports summit organised at ‘Mahamana Ki Bagiya’, BHU wherein eight categories of sports as per schedule given below will been organised.
Both Men’s and Women’s team have been formed from North and South India, who will participate at the ‘Kashi Tamil Sangamam – Sports Summit’.
‘Kashi Tamil Sangamam’ - Sports Summit Schedule: 8th - 15th December 2022
Sl. No.
Date
Day
Sports Activity
Venue
1.
8th December 2022
Thursday
Hockey Match
Hockey Stadium, BHU
2.
9th December 2022
Friday
Football Match
Football Stadium, BHU
3.
10th December 2022
Saturday
Cricket Match
IIT Cricket Stadium, BHU
4.
11th December 2022
Sunday
Table Tennis & Badminton Match
MP Hall, BHU
5.
12th December 2022
Monday
Volleyball Match
BHU Sports Ground, BHU
6.
13th December 2022
Tuesday
Kho-Kho Match
BHU Sports Ground, BHU
7.
14th December 2022
Wednesday
Kabaddi Match
BHU Sports Ground, BHU