Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh to inaugurate a conference on “Women Leading Change in Health and Science in India” in New Delhi tomorrow
Ms. Melinda French Gates, Co-chair and Trustee Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation will also share her thoughts on the subject
The Conference will seek to identify attainable pathways and goals to strengthen the representation of women in leadership positions in India and Global health ecosystem
05 DEC 2022 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh will inaugurate a conference titled, “Women Leading Change in Health and Science in India” in New Delhi tomorrow.
Dr. Bharti Pravin Pawar, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Ms. Melinda French Gates, Co-chair and Trustee Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation and Ms. Amie Batson, Executive Director, WomenLift Health will also address the conference.
The conference being organized by Department of Biotechnology, Ministry of Science and Technology, Government of India and Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC), a PSU of DBT, in collaboration with WomenLift Health and Grand Challenges India will highlight and promote the importance of women’s leadership in health and science and seek to identify attainable pathways and goals to strengthen the representation of women in leadership positions in India and Global health ecosystem.
This conference honours and celebrates Indian women's accomplishments in overcoming unprecedented challenges over the past few years and advancing STEM innovation and healthcare with their indefatigable resilience and unwavering perseverance.
Speaking ahead of the conference, Dr Rajesh S. Gokhale, Secretary, Department of Biotechnology& Chairperson, BIRAC said “Women’s leadership throughout centuries has been transformative. I congratulate all women, and I believe that this is the time we need to empower more women in leadership positions so that India becomes the superpower that our Prime Minister dreams of.”
Dr Alka Sharma, Senior Adviser, DBT & Managing Director, BIRAC, said, “Women’s leadership is now recognized at the highest level and is steadily on the rise. Through various schemes and programs of BIRAC, the researchers and entrepreneurs are being promoted and supported across the country”. She further added that “this conference is certainly going to help in building a national focus on women’s leadership”.
The global healthcare workforce is predominantly women and yet they remain underrepresented in leadership and decision-making positions, especially at the higher executive or board levels. Under-representation in STEM is also one of the major concerns. In India, even though the healthcare workforce participation is somewhat similar between men and women, there are fewer women in leadership roles.
Recognizing the importance of this issue, BIRAC has been working to advance scientific and technological research to alleviate India’s most critical health and development issues.
Initiatives in agriculture, food, and nutrition are centered on improving health outcomes for women by mitigating maternal and child health issues. Initiatives like BIRACTiE Women in Entrepreneurial Research focus on Women in Entrepreneurial Research- strongly promote and recognize women in science and entrepreneurship.
Co-host WomenLift Health works to accelerate the advancement of talented women into senior leadership by investing in mid-career women and influencing the environments in which they live and work.
The esteemed panel of speakers at this conference includes Dr Soumya Swaminathan, former Chief Scientist World Health Organization, Dr Renu Swarup, former Secretary, Department of Biotechnology, Ministry of Science and Technology, Dr Vinod Kumar Paul, Member, NITI Aayog, and Dr Rajiv Bahl, Director General of the Indian Council of Medical Research, and Secretary, Department of Health Research, Dr. Tessy Thomas, Director General of Aeronautical Systems, Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) and many other prominent names working in health and science.
About DBT
The Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Ministry of Science and Technology, boosts and augments the development of biotechnology ecosystem in India, through its expansion and application in agriculture, healthcare, animal sciences, environment, and industry.
About BIRAC
Set up by the Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Government of India, Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC), is a not-for-profit Section 8, Schedule B, Public Sector Enterprise, which acts as an Interface Agency to improve and encourage the evolving biotechnology industry to execute strategic research and development activities in context to Nation’s product development needs
About WomenLift Health
The WomenLift Health conference is an initiative of Stanford University and is organized since 2017 to provide a forum for established and emerging leaders across the global health community to meet and work together to advance gender equity in health leadership, contribute to the growing momentum to advance diversity and women’s leadership in global health and expand understanding of the opportunities and challenges across countries, sectors, and disciplines for women’s leadership.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کل نئی دہلی میں’’ہندوستان میں صحت اور سائنس میں تبدیلی کی قیادت کرنے والی خواتین‘‘کے موضوع پر ایک کانفرنس کا افتتاح کریں گے
میلنڈا فرنچ گیٹس، شریک ساتھی اور ٹرسٹی بل اور میلنڈا گیٹس فاؤنڈیشن بھی اس موضوع پر اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کریں گی
یہ کانفرنس ہندوستان اور عالمی صحت کے ماحولیاتی نظام میں قائدانہ عہدوں پرخواتین کی نمائندگی کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے راستوں اورحصول کے اہداف کی نشاندہی کرنے کی کوشش کرے گی
05 DEC 2022 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اورٹیکنالوجی کےمرکزی وزیرمملکت(آزادانہ چارج)،ارضیاتی سائنسز، پی ایم او،عملے،عوامی شکایات،پنشن،ایٹمی توانائی اورخلاء کے وزیرمملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کل نئی دہلی میں’’ہندوستان میں صحت اور سائنس میں تبدیلی کی قیادت کرنے والی خواتین‘‘ کے عنوان سے ایک کانفرنس کا افتتاح کریں گے۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار،محترمہ میلنڈا فرنچ گیٹس،شریک چیئراور ٹرسٹی بل اور میلنڈا گیٹس فاؤنڈیشن کی ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹرمحترمہ ایمی بیٹسن، وومن لفٹ ہیلتھ بھی کانفرنس سے خطاب کریں گی۔
اس کانفرنس کا انعقادبایوٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے،سائنس اورٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت،حکومت ہنداوربایوٹیکنالوجی انڈسٹری ریسرچ اسسٹنس کونسل(ڈبی ٹی، بی آئی آر اے سی) کاایک پی ایس یو،وومن لفٹ ہیلتھ اینڈگرینڈ چیلنجز انڈیا کے اشتراک سے کیا جا رہا ہے،جس میں صحت اورسائنس میں قیادت اور ہندوستان اور عالمی صحت کے ماحولیاتی نظام میں قائدانہ عہدوں پر خواتین کی نمائندگی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے قابل حصول راستوں اور اہداف کی نشاندہی کی جائے گی اورخواتین کی اہمیت کواجاگر نیز اسے فروغ دیا جائے گا۔
یہ کانفرنس گزشتہ چند سالوں میں بے مثال چیلنجوں پرقابو پانے اور ان کی ناقابل تسخیر لچک اوراٹل ثابت قدمی کے ساتھ ایس ٹی ای ایم اختراعات اورصحت کی دیکھ بھال کو آگے لے جانے میں ہندوستانی خواتین کی کامیابیوں کا اعزاز بخشتی ہے اورجشن مناتی ہے۔
کانفرنس سے پہلے بایو ٹکنالوجی محکمے اور چیئرپرسن، بی آئی آر اے سی کے سیکریٹری ڈاکٹر راجیش ایس گوکھلےنے کہا کہ ’’صدیوں سے خواتین کی قیادت بدلتی رہی ہے۔ میں تمام خواتین کو مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں اور مجھے یقین ہے کہ یہ وقت ہے کہ ہمیں قیادت کے عہدوں پر زیادہ سے زیادہ خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کی ضرورت ہے،تاکہ ہندوستان ایسی سپر پاور بن جائے جس کا خواب ہمارے وزیراعظم نے دیکھاہے۔‘‘
بی آئی آر اے سی اور ڈی بی ٹی کی منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر اور سینئر صلاح کار ڈاکٹر الکا شرما نے کہا،’’خواتین کی قیادت کواب اعلیٰ سطح پر تسلیم کیا گیا ہے اور اس میں مسلسل اضافہ ہورہا ہے۔بی آئی آر اے سی کی مختلف اسکیموں اور پروگراموں کے ذریعے،محققین اور کاروباری افراد کو ملک بھر میں فروغ اور مدد فراہم کی جا رہی ہے۔‘‘انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ’’یہ کانفرنس یقینی طور پر خواتین کی قیادت پر قومی توجہ مرکوز کرنے میں مدد کرے گی۔‘‘
عالمی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والی افرادی قوت بنیادی طور پر خواتین پرمشتمل ہے اور اس کے باوجودقیادت اورفیصلہ سازی کے عہدوں پر خاص طور پر اعلیٰ ایگزیکٹو یا بورڈ کی سطح پر ان کی نمائندگی کم ہے۔ایس ٹی ای ایم میں کم نمائندگی کم ہونا بھی بڑی تشویش میں ہے۔ ہندوستان میں اگرچہ صحت کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والے افرادی قوت کی شرکت مردوں اورعورتوں کے درمیان کسی حد تک یکساں ہے، لیکن قیادت کےرول میں خواتین کی تعداد کم ہے۔
اس مسئلے کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے،بی آئی آر اے سی ہندوستان کے انتہائی اہم صحت اور ترقی کے مسائل کو دور کرنے کے لیے سائنسی اورتکنیکی تحقیق کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے کام کر رہا ہے۔
زراعت، خوراک اورتغذیہ کے معاملے میں اقدامات زچہ و بچہ کی صحت سے متعلق مسائل کو کم کرکے خواتین کے لیے صحت کے نتائج کو بہتر بنانے پر مرکوز ہیں۔ کاروباری تحقیق میں بی آئی آر اے سی ٹی آئی ای نے ان صنعتوں سے متعلق تحقیق جیسی پہل میں خواتین پر توجہ مرکوز کی ہے- سائنس اور صنعتوں میں خواتین کو مستحکم کئے جانے اور انہیں فروغ دیئے جانے کو تسلیم کیا گیا ہے۔
شریک میزبان وومن لفٹ ہیلتھ،وسط کیرئیر کی خواتین میں سرمایہ کاری کرکے اور جس ماحول میں وہ رہتی ہیں اور کام کرتی ہیں ان پر اثر انداز ہو کر باصلاحیت خواتین کی سینئر قیادت میں ترقی کو تیز کرنے کے لیے کام کرتی ہے۔
اس کانفرنس میں مقررین کے معزز پینل میں صحت کی عالمی تنظیم (ڈبلیو ایچ او ) کے سابق اعلیٰ سائنسداں ڈاکٹر سومیا سوامی ناتھن، سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت میں بایو ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے کی سابق سیکریٹری ڈاکٹر رینو سوروپ، نیتی آیوگ کے رکن ڈاکٹر ونود کمار پال، انڈین کونسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر راجیو بہل اور صحت سے متعلق تحقیق کے محکمے کے سیکریٹری ڈاکٹر تیسی تھومس ، ایرونوٹکل سسٹم کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل، دفاعی تحقیق اور ترقی کی تنظیم کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل کے علاوہ صحت و سائنس میں کام کرنے والے دیگر ممتاز شخصتیں بھی موجود تھیں۔
ڈی بی ٹی کے بارے میں
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت میں بایو ٹیکنالوجی کا محکمے نے (ڈی بی ٹی)، زراعت ، حفظان صحت ، مویشیوں سے متعلق سائنسز اور صنعت میں اپنی وسعت اور عمل آوری کے ذریعے ہندوستان میں بایو ٹیکنالوجی کے ایکو نظام کو فروغ دیا ہے۔
بی آئی آر اے سی کے بارے میں
ہندوستان کی حکومت کے بایو ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے قائم کردہ بایو ٹیکنالوجی صنعت ، تحقیق، اسسٹنٹ کونسل (بی آئی ار اے سی)ایک غیر منافع بخش زمرہ 8، شیڈول بی، سرکاری ملکیت کا ادارہ ہے، جو ایک انٹر فیس ایجنسی کے طورپر کام کرتا ہے، تاکہ ملک کی مصنوعات کی ترقی کے ضرورتوں کے تناظر میں کلیدی تحقیق و ترقی کی سرگرمیوں کو انجام دینے کے لئے بایو ٹیکنالوجی کی صنعت کو بہتر کیا جاسکے اور اس کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جاسکے۔
وومن لفٹ ہیلتھ کے بارے میں
وومن لفٹ ہیلتھ کانفرنس اسٹین فورڈ یونیورسٹی کی ایک پہل ہے اور اس پہل کا اہتمام 2017کے بعد سے کیا گیا ہے، تاکہ عالمی صحت کمیونٹی میں تسلیم شدہ اور ابھرتے ہوئے لیڈروں کے لئے ایک فورم فراہم کیا جاسکے ، جس سے کہ وہ مل کر کام کرسکیں اور صحت کی قیادت میں صنف کا خیال کئے بغیر مساویانہ طورپر آگے بڑھ سکیں اور عالمی صحت میں خواتین کی قیادت اور خواتین کی قیادت کے لیے تمام ممالک اورشعبوں میں مواقع اور چیلنجوں کی تفہیم کو بڑھایا جاسکے۔