Ministry of Labour & Employment
189th Meeting of Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) chaired by Union Minister of Labour and Employment Shri Bhupender Yadav
04 DEC 2022 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
• ESIC to upgrade and modernize its infrastructure under ‘Nirman Se Shakti’ initiative says Union Labour Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav
• ESIC to set up new 100 bedded ESIC Hospital at Shyamlibazar, Agartala, Tripura and 100 bedded ESIC Hospital at Idukki, Kerala
• ESIC to increase the number of seats for Ward of Insured Persons at ESIC Nursing Colleges and also to start Ph.D., MDS, Nursing and Paramedical Courses from coming sessions
• Approval accorded for investments of surplus funds in equity, restricted to Exchanged Traded Funds
• Monthly Digital Journal - ESI Samachar released by Union Labour and Employment Minister
The 189th Meeting of Employees’ State Insurance Corporation was held today at ESIC Headquarters under the Chairmanship of Shri Bhupender Yadav, Union Minister for Labour and Employment, and Environment, Forest and Climate Change. During the meeting several important initiatives were announced.
Acknowledging the considerable increase in the number of Insured Workers and their dependents coming under the ambit of ESI Scheme, Shri Bhupender Yadav, Union Labour Minister directed ESIC to lay emphasis on strengthening the infrastructure. He further informed that ‘Nirman Se Shakti’ initiative has been started to strengthen and modernize the infrastructure of ESIS hospitals and dispensaries in a phased manner. During the meeting, Shri Rameswar Teli, Minister of State for Labour and Employment, and Petroleum and Natural Gas, Government of India, informed that the latest technologies are proposed to be adopted by ESIC for construction and monitoring of projects using drones and online real time dashboard.
With the vision to improve the healthcare and benefits services delivery mechanism and strengthen the infrastructure of ESIC towards managing the increasing number of insured workers coming into the ambit of ESI Scheme, ESIC approved the proposals for setting up new 100 bedded ESIC Hospital at Shyamlibazar, Agartala, Tripura and 100 bedded ESIC Hospital at Idukki, Kerala. The 100 bedded ESIC Hospitals at Agartala and Idukki will cater to the medical needs of around 60 thousand beneficiaries each.
Considering the significant increase in the number of candidates for admissions under Ward of IPs Quota in ESIC Medical Institutions, the Corporation approved the proposal of increasing the number of seats under Wards of Insured Persons (IPs) category in two of its ESIC Nursing Colleges at Gulbarga and Bengaluru. Further, the ESI Corporation also approved the proposal to start Ph.D., MDS, nursing and paramedical courses in its medical institutions spread across country.
Due to the relatively low returns on debt instruments coupled with the need to diversify, the ESI Corporation accorded its approval for investments of surplus funds in equity, restricted to Exchanged Traded Funds. The initial investment shall start at 5% and increase up to 15% gradually, after review of two quarters. The investment will be confined in Exchanged Traded Funds i.e., Nifty50 and Sensex. It will be managed by Fund Managers of AMCs. The equity investment will be monitored by existing Custodian, External Concurrent Auditor and Consultant looking after the debt investments in addition to the management of ETF for equity.
ESI Corporation accorded in-principal approval for execution of Annual Repair Maintenance & Operational work (ARMO) and Special Repair (SR) works by the Engineering Wing under the Project Management Division (PMD) of ESI Corporation. It was also decided to execute the Capital works in ESIC through Central / State PSUs besides CPWD. A fresh empanelment of such Central / State PSU will be invited by the ESIC for empanelment in due course.
Two winners of the Architectural Design Competition for 500 bedded ESIC Hospital, Manesar were felicitated by the Union Labour Minister with a prize money of Rs. 2 Lakh and Rs. 1.5 Lakh respectively. The design competition was announced by Union Labour Minister during laying the foundation for 500 bedded ESIC Hospital at Manesar. The competition was conducted to encourage and give opportunities to young architect students to come up with the best architectural designs for ESIC Hospital, Manesar. Similar type of competition is also being organized for ESIC Hospitals, Sanand and Kalol, Gujarat.
During the meeting Shri Bhupender Yadav released the first issue of the monthly digital journal of ESIC – ‘ESI Samachar’.
The Annual Accounts of the Corporation for the year 2021-22 together with the report of CAG and Annual Report of ESI Corporation for the year 2021-22 along with its analysis were approved and adopted by the Corporation. It will now be laid in the Parliament after approval of the Ministry of Labour and Employment, Government of India.
The meeting was attended by Ms. Dola Sen, MP, Shri Ram Kripal Yadav, MP, Shri Khagen Murmu, MP, Ms. Arti Ahuja, Secretary (L&E), Dr. Rajendra Kumar, Director General, ESIC and Dr. M Srinivas, Director, AIIMS, New Delhi. Principal Secretaries/Secretaries of the State Governments, Representatives of Employers, Employees and Experts of the medical field were also present during the meeting.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
امپلائز اسٹیٹ انشورینس کارپوریشن (ای ایس آئی سی) کی 189ویں میٹنگ کی صدارت مرکزی وزیر محنت اور روزگار جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے کی
04 DEC 2022 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
• ای ایس آئی سی ’نرمان سے شکتی‘ پہل کے تحت اپنے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو اپ گریڈ اور جدید بنائے گا ،مرکزی وزیر محنت جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے کہا
ای ایس آئی سی شیاملی بازار، اگرتلہ، تریپورہ میں 100 بستروں کا نیا ای ایس آئی سی ہسپتال اور اڈوکی، کیرالہ میں 100 بستروں والا ای ایس آئی سی ہسپتال قائم کرے گا۔
ای ایس آئی سی نرسنگ کالجوں میں بیمہ شدہ افراد کے وارڈ کے لیے ای ایس آئی سی سیٹوں کی تعداد میں اضافہ کرے گا اور آنے والے سیشنوں سے پی ایچ ڈی، ایم ڈی ایس، نرسنگ اور پیرامیڈیکل کورسز بھی شروع کرے گا۔
ایکویٹی میں سرپلس فنڈز کی سرمایہ کاری کے لیے منظوری دی گئی، ایکسچینجڈ ٹریڈڈ فنڈز تک محدود
ماہانہ ڈیجیٹل جرنل -ای ایس آئی سماچار مرکزی وزیر محنت اور روزگار کے ذریعہ جاری کیا گیا۔
امپلائز اسٹیٹ انشورینس کارپوریشن کی 189ویں میٹنگ آج ای ایس آئی سی ہیڈکوارٹر میں محنت و روزگار اور ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو کی صدارت میں منعقد ہوئی۔ اجلاس کے دوران کئی اہم اقدامات کا اعلان کیا گیا۔
ای ایس آئی اسکیم کے دائرے میں آنے والے بیمہ شدہ کارکنوں اور ان کے زیر کفالت افراد کی تعداد میں خاطر خواہ اضافہ کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر محنت جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے ای ایس آئی سی کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے پر زور دیں۔ انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ ای ایس آئی ایس اسپتالوں اور ڈسپنسریوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مرحلہ وار طریقے سے مضبوط اور جدید بنانے کے لیے 'نرمان سے شکتی' اقدام شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ میٹنگ کے دوران حکومت ہند کے محنت و روزگار اور پٹرولیم و قدرتی گیس کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب رامیشور تیلی، نے بتایا کہ ای ایس آئی سی کی طرف سے ڈرون اور آن لائن ریئل ٹائم ڈیش بورڈ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے پروجیکٹوں کی تعمیر اور نگرانی کے لیے جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجیز کو اپنانے کی تجویز ہے۔
صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور فوائد خدمات کی فراہمی کے طریقہ کار کو بہتر بنانے اور ای ایس آئی اسکیم کے دائرے میں آنے والے بیمہ شدہ کارکنوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی تعداد کا انتظام کرنے کے لیے ای ایس آئی سی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے کے وژن کے ساتھ، ای ایس آئی سی نے ،تریپورہ کے اگرتلہ کے شیاملی بازارمیں نئے 100 بستروں والے ای ایس آئی سی اسپتال اورکیرالہ کے اڈوکی میں 100 بستروں والے ای ایس آئی سی اسپتال کے قیام کی تجاویز کو منظوری دی ۔ اگرتلہ اور اڈوکی میں 100 بستروں والے ای ایس آئی سی اسپتال لگ بھگ ساٹھ ساٹھ ہزار مستفیدین کی طبی ضروریات کو پورا کریں گے۔
ای ایس آئی سی، طبی اداروں میں وارڈ آف آئی پیز کوٹہ کے تحت داخلے کے لیے امیدواروں کی تعداد میں نمایاں اضافہ کو دیکھتے ہوئے، کارپوریشن نے گلبرگہ اور بنگلورو میں اپنے دو ای ایس آئی سی نرسنگ کالجوں میں وارڈز آف انشورڈ پرسنز (آئی پیز) زمرے کے تحت نشستوں کی تعداد بڑھانے کی تجویز کو منظوری دی۔ ۔ مزید، ای ایس آئی کارپوریشن نے ملک بھر میں پھیلے اپنے طبی اداروں میں پی ایچ ڈی، ایم ڈی ایس، نرسنگ اور پیرا میڈیکل کورسز شروع کرنے کی تجویز کو بھی منظوری دی۔
ڈ یٹ انسٹرومنٹ پر نسبتاً کم منافع اور اسے متنوع بنانے کی ضرورت کی وجہ سے، ای ایس آئی کارپوریشن نے ایکویٹی میں اضافی فنڈز کی سرمایہ کاری کے لیے اپنی منظوری دے دی، جو کہ ایکسچینڈ ٹریڈڈ فنڈز تک محدود ہے۔ ابتدائی سرمایہ کاری 5فیصد سے شروع ہوگی اور دو سہ ماہیوں کے جائزے کے بعد بتدریج 15 فیصد تک بڑھ جائے گی۔ سرمایہ کاری ایکسچینڈ ٹریڈڈ فنڈز یعنی نفٹی 50 اور سنسیکس میں ہی محدود رہے گی۔ اس کا انتظام اے ایم سی کے فنڈ مینیجرز کریں گے۔ ایکویٹی سرمایہ کاری کی نگرانی موجودہ کسٹوڈین، ایکسٹرنل کنکرنٹ آڈیٹر اور کنسلٹنٹ کے ذریعے کی جائے گی جو ایکویٹی کے لیے ای ٹی ایف کے انتظام کے علاوہ قرض کی سرمایہ کاری کو دیکھ رہے ہیں۔
ای ایس آئی کارپوریشن نے ،ای ایس آئی کارپوریشن کے پروجیکٹ مینجمنٹ ڈویژن (پی ایم ڈی) کے تحت انجینئرنگ ونگ کی طرف سے سالانہ مرمت کی دیکھ بھال اور آپریشنل کام (اے آر ایم او) اور خصوصی مرمت (ایس آر) کے کاموں کو انجام دینے کے لیے اصولی منظوری دی ہے۔ یہ بھی فیصلہ کیا گیا کہ ای ایس آئی سی میں کیپٹل کاموں کو سی پی ڈبلیو ڈی کے علاوہ مرکزی / ریاستی پی ایس یو کے ذریعے انجام دیا جائے۔ اس طرح کے مرکزی / ریاستی پی ایس یو کے ایک نئے پینل کو ای ایس آئی سی کی طرف سے مقررہ وقت میں فہرست سازی کے لیے مدعو کیا جائے گا۔
مانیسر کے 500 بستروں والے ای ایس آئی سی ہسپتا ل کے لیے آرکیٹیکچرل ڈیزائن مقابلے کے دو فاتحین کو مرکزی وزیر محنت نے باالترتیب 2 لاکھ اور 1.5 لاکھ کی انعامی رقم سے نوازا۔ ڈیزائن مقابلے کا اعلان مرکزی وزیر محنت نے مانیسر میں 500 بستروں والے ای ایس آئی سی ہسپتال کے لیے سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کے دوران کیا تھا۔ یہ مقابلہ نوجوان معمار(آرکیٹیکٹ) طلباء کو ای ایس آئی سی ہسپتال، مانیسر کے لیے بہترین آرکیٹیکچرل ڈیزائن کے ساتھ آنے کے لیے حوصلہ افزائی اور مواقع فراہم کرنے کے لیے منعقد کیا گیا تھا۔ اسی قسم کا مقابلہ ای ایس آئی سی ہسپتالوں، سانند اور کلول، گجرات کے لیے بھی منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے۔
میٹنگ کے دوران جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے ای ایس آئی سی کے ماہانہ ڈیجیٹل جریدے ’ای ایس آئی سماچار‘ کا پہلا شمارہ جاری کیا۔
سال 2021-22 کے لیے کارپوریشن کے سالانہ اکاؤنٹس کے ساتھ سی اے جی کی رپورٹ اور سال 2021-22 کے لیے ای ایس آئی کارپوریشن کی سالانہ رپورٹ کے ساتھ اس کے تجزیے کو کارپوریشن نے منظور کیا اور اپنایا۔ اسے اب وزارت محنت اور روزگار، حکومت ہند کی منظوری کے بعد پارلیمنٹ میں رکھا جائے گا۔
میٹنگ میں محترمہ ڈولا سین، ایم پی، جناب رام کرپال یادو، ایم پی، جناب کھگین مرمو، ایم پی، محترمہ آرتی آہوجا، سکریٹری (ایل اینڈ ای)، ڈاکٹر راجندر کمار، ڈائرکٹر جنرل، ای ایس آئی سی اور ڈاکٹر ایم سرینواس، ڈائریکٹر، ایمس، نئی دہلی نے شرکت کی ۔میٹنگ میں ریاستی حکومتوں کے پرنسپل سکریٹریز/ سکریٹریز، ملازمین کے نمائندے، ملازمین اور طبی شعبے کے ماہرین بھی موجود تھے۔