Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Cabinet Secretary, Shri Rajiv Gauba launches the Approach paper on Annual Capacity Building Plans for Ministries and Departments of Government of India under “Mission Karmayogi” in Vigyan Bhawan today
Cabinet Secretary interacts with Secretaries of all Ministries/Departments on creation of Annual Capacity Building Plans of each Ministry/Department, during a workshop organised by Capacity Building Commission (CBC)
There is a need to completely transform the Government’s capacity building system and the Capacity Building Commission is moving in this direction only, says Shri Rajiv Gauba
01 DEC 2022 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
In line with the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision to improve the Human Resource Management practices in the Government through “Mission Karmayogi”, Cabinet Secretary, Shri Rajiv Gauba interacted with Secretaries of all Ministries/Departments on creation of Annual Capacity Building Plans of each Ministry/Department, during a workshop organised by the Capacity Building Commission (CBC) at Vigyan Bhawan today. An Approach paper on Annual Capacity Building Plans prepared by CBC was also launched on the occasion.
At the launch of the Approach Paper for creation of Annual Capacity Building Plans for Ministries/Departments, Shri Rajiv Gauba, Cabinet Secretary appreciated the initiatives of CBC and said that, the basic idea of “Mission Karmayogi” is to fulfil the mandate of democratising knowledge across all verticals and levels. He mentioned that within a short span of time, with the help of the Commission, over 1 lakh personnel of M/o Railways and Police forces have been trained under Mission Karmayogi. Over 200 contractual personal staff of several Union Ministers have also been trained.
Shri Gauba stated that Ministries / Departments under GoI have made considerable progress to move closer towards the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister to focus on citizen centricity and national priorities. He appreciated various Ministries / Departments for taking up the initiative to start working on developing an Annual Capacity Building Plan.
Hailing efforts of various ministries and departments, Shri Gauba said that Ministries are doing a marvellous work in streamlining the functioning of the government through structured training and enhancing access to learning opportunities, optimising learning ecosystem and inculcating future-readiness from top to bottom level staff.
Shri Gauba echoed the words of the Hon’ble Prime Minister that there is a need to completely transform the government’s capacity building system. The Capacity Building Commission is moving along these lines and making positive impact for the Civil Service fraternity. He added that capacity building plans of the Ministries / Departments should enable officers to acquire overall competency in all spheres of their work. Shri Gauba stressed on the need to replicate best practices of one Ministry to other Ministries.
Shri Gauba also lauded the training module developed by Capacity Building Commission on ‘Stress Management’, calling it as an essential tool for the work force of Government. He favoured deep immersion method and suggested that it should be mainstreamed.
He emphasised the need for Annual Capacity-building plans (ACBPs) for all the Ministries, Departments, Organizations (MDOs) to overcome the challenges that India faced in the past. The Commission is mandated to facilitate the preparation of the Annual Capacity Building Plan for all Government of India Ministries, Departments and Organizations.
Secretaries of several Ministries made presentation on the occasion, enlisting their progress towards preparing Annual Capacity Building Plans for their respective Ministries.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
کابینہ سکریٹری جناب راجیو گوبا نے ‘‘مشن کرم یوگی’’ کے تحت حکومت ہند کی وزارتوں اور محکموں کے لئے سالانہ صلاحیت سازی منصوبوں پر ایپروچ پیپر کا آج وگیان بھون میں آغاز کیا
کابینہ سکریٹری نے تمام وزارتوں اور محکموں کے سکریٹری صاحبان سے صلاحیت سازی کمیشن (سی بی سی) کے زیراہتمام منعقدہ ورکشاپ کے دوران سالانہ صلاحیت سازی منصوبوں کے بارے میں بات چیت کی
حکومت کے صلاحیت سازی نظام کی مکمل طور پر کایا پلٹ کی ضرورت ہے اور صلاحیت سازی کمیشن اسی سمت میں کام کر رہا ہے: جناب راجیو گوبا
01 DEC 2022 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
عزت مآب وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے مشن کرم یوگی کے تحت حکومت میں انسانی وسائل کے بندوبست کے طور طریقوں کو بہتربنانے کا جو ویژن پیش کیا ہے، اس پر عمل کرتے ہوئے کابینہ سکریٹری جناب راجیو گوبا نے صلاحیت سازی کمیشن ( سی بی سی) کے زیر اہتمام آج وگیان بھون میں منعقدہ ورکشاپ میں تمام وزارتوں اور محکموں کے صلاحیت سازی کے سالانہ منصوبوں پر تمام متعلقہ سکریٹری صاحبان سے بات چیت کی۔ سی بی سی کی جانب سے سالانہ صلاحیت سازی منصوبوں پر ایک ایپروچ پیپر کا بھی اس موقع پر اجراء کیا گیا۔
وزارتوں اور محکموں کےلئے سالانہ صلاحیت سازی منصوبوں پر ایپروچ پیپر لانچ کئے جانے کے موقع پر کابینہ سکریٹری جناب راجیو گوبا نے سی بی سی کی کوششوں کو سراہا اور کہا کہ مشن کرم یوگی کا بنیادی خیال یہ ہے کہ ہر سطح پر معلومات کو جمہوری رنگ دیا جائے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ مختصر مدت کے اندر کمیشن کی مدد سے ریلوے وزارت اور پولیس فورس کے ایک لاکھ سے زیادہ عملے کو مشن کرم یوگی کے تحت تربیت دی جا چکی ہے ۔ مختلف مرکزی وزارتوں کے 200 سے زیادہ ٹھیکے پر کام کرنے والے ملازمین کو بھی اس عرصے میں ٹرینڈ کیاگیا۔
جناب گوبا نے کہا کہ حکومت ہند کے تحت وزارتوں اور محکموں نے شہریوں پر اور فوجی ترجیحات پر مرکوز ہونے کے وزیراعظم کے ویژن کو حاصل کرنے کی جانب اہم پیش رفت کی ہے۔ انہوں نے مختلف وزارتوں، محکموں کی اس بات کے لئے تعریف کی کہ انہوں نے سالانہ صلاحیت سازی منصوبے پر کام شرو ع کرنے کے لئے اقدامات کئے۔
مختلف وزارتوں اور محکموں کی جانب سے کی گئی کوششوں کو سراہتے ہوئے جناب گوبا نے کہا کہ وزارتیں اس جانب قابل ستائش کام کر رہی ہیں۔
جناب گوبا نے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے یہ الفاظ دوہرائے کہ حکومت کے صلاحیت سازی نظام کی کایا پلٹ کی ضرورت ہے۔ صلاحیت سازی کمیشن اس سمت میں کام کر رہا ہے اور سول سروسز برادری کے لئے اچھے اثرات مرتب کر رہا ہے۔۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزارتوں اور محکموں کے لئے صلاحیت سازی کے منصوبوں سے افسران کو ان کے کام کے ہر میدان میں مجموعی مہارت حاصل ہونی چاہئے۔
جناب گوبا نے تناؤ کے بندوبست سے متعلق صلاحیت سازی کمیشن کے تیار کردہ تربیتی طریقہ کار کی بھی تعریف کی اور اسے حکومت کے ملازمین کے لئے ایک لازمی حصہ قرار دیا ۔
انہوں نے تمام وزارتوں ؍ محکموں ؍ تنظیموں کے لئے سالانہ صلاحیت سازی منصوبوں کی ضرورت پر زور دیا تاکہ ان چیلنجوں سے نمٹا جا سکے، جو ماضی میں ہندوستان کے سامنے آ چکے ہیں۔ کمیشن کو تمام وزارتوں ؍ محکموں اور تنظیموں کے لئے سالانہ صلاحیت سازی منصوبوں کی تیاری میں مدد کرنے کا کام سونپا گیا ہے۔
مختلف وزارتوں کے سکریٹری صاحبان نے اس موقع پر پریزنٹیشن دے کر اپنی اپنی وزارتوں کے لئے سالانہ صلاحیت سازی منصوبوں کی پیش رفت دکھائی۔