Ministry of Textiles
Vice President of India to confer Shilp Guru and National Awards to the Master Craftspersons on Monday, 28th November, 2022
Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Textiles, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Commerce & Industry to preside over the function
Shilp Guru and National Awards aim to give recognition to outstanding craftspersons in the handicrafts sector
27 NOV 2022 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Ministry of Textiles will be organizing Shilp Guru and National Awards to master craftpersons for the year 2017, 2018 and 2019 on Monday, 28th November 2022.
The Hon’ble Vice President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar will be the Chief Guest of the award ceremony. The Union Minister of Textiles, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal will preside over the function. Smt. Darshana Vikram Jardosh, Minister of State for Railways and Textiles will be the Guest of Honour at the event.
The Office of the Development Commissioner (Handicrafts) has been implementing the scheme of National Awards for master craftspersons since 1965 and Shilp Guru Awards was introduced in 2002. These Awards are being conferred every year to legendary master craftspersons of handicrafts whose work and dedication have contributed not only to the preservation of rich and diverse craft heritage of the country but also to the resurgence of handicraft sector as a whole. The main objective is to give recognition to outstanding craftspersons in the handicrafts sector. The awardees represent almost all states and UTs of the country, as well as different craft styles of different locations.
Due to pandemic, the awards for the last three years are being conferred together.
The Handicrafts Sector plays a significant & important role in the country’s economy. It provides employment to a vast segment of craftsperson in rural & semi urban areas and generates substantial foreign exchange for the country, while preserving its cultural heritage. The Handicrafts sector continues to contribute substantially to employment generation & exports.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
भारत के उपराष्ट्रपति 28 नवंबर, 2022 सोमवार को उत्कृष्ट शिल्पकारों को शिल्प गुरु और राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार प्रदान करेंगे
श्री पीयूष गोयल, केंद्रीय वस्त्र, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण तथा वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री समारोह की अध्यक्षता करेंगे
शिल्प गुरु और राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कारों का उद्देश्य हस्तशिल्प क्षेत्र में उत्कृष्ट शिल्पकारों को पहचान देना है
27 NOV 2022 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वस्त्र मंत्रालय कल सोमवार, 28 नवंबर, 2022 को वर्ष 2017, 2018 और 2019 के लिए उत्कृष्ट शिल्पकारों को शिल्प गुरु और राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कारों का आयोजन करेगा।
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ पुरस्कार समारोह के मुख्य अतिथि होंगे। केंद्रीय वस्त्र, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण तथा वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल समारोह की अध्यक्षता करेंगे। रेल और वस्त्र राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती दर्शना विक्रम जरदोश इस कार्यक्रम की सम्मानित अतिथि होंगी।
हस्तशिल्प विकास आयुक्त का कार्यालय वर्ष 1965 से मास्टर शिल्पकारों के लिए राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कारों की योजना को लागू कर रहा है और 2002 में शिल्प गुरु पुरस्कारों की शुरुआत की गई थी। ये पुरस्कार हर वर्ष हस्तशिल्प के प्रसिद्ध उस्ताद शिल्पकारों को प्रदान किए जाते हैं जिनके काम और समर्पण ने न केवल देश की समृद्ध और विविध शिल्प विरासत के संरक्षण के लिए बल्कि समग्र रूप से हस्तशिल्प क्षेत्र के पुनरुत्थान के लिए भी योगदान दिया है। इसका मुख्य उद्देश्य हस्तशिल्प क्षेत्र में उत्कृष्ट शिल्पकारों को पहचान देना है। पुरस्कार विजेता देश के लगभग सभी राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के साथ-साथ विभिन्न स्थानों की विभिन्न शिल्प शैलियों का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं।
महामारी के कारण पिछले तीन वर्षों के पुरस्कार एक साथ प्रदान किए जा रहे हैं।
हस्तशिल्प क्षेत्र देश की अर्थव्यवस्था में एक आवश्यक एवं महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। यह ग्रामीण और अर्ध शहरी क्षेत्रों में शिल्पकारों के एक बड़े वर्ग को रोजगार प्रदान करता है और अपनी सांस्कृतिक विरासत को संरक्षित करते हुए देश के लिए पर्याप्त विदेशी मुद्रा का भी सर्जन करता है। हस्तशिल्प क्षेत्र रोजगार सृजन और निर्यात में अपना महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दे रहा है।