Ministry of Textiles
Vice President of India to confer Shilp Guru and National Awards to the Master Craftspersons on Monday, 28th November, 2022
Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Textiles, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Commerce & Industry to preside over the function
Shilp Guru and National Awards aim to give recognition to outstanding craftspersons in the handicrafts sector
27 NOV 2022 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Ministry of Textiles will be organizing Shilp Guru and National Awards to master craftpersons for the year 2017, 2018 and 2019 on Monday, 28th November 2022.
The Hon’ble Vice President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar will be the Chief Guest of the award ceremony. The Union Minister of Textiles, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal will preside over the function. Smt. Darshana Vikram Jardosh, Minister of State for Railways and Textiles will be the Guest of Honour at the event.
The Office of the Development Commissioner (Handicrafts) has been implementing the scheme of National Awards for master craftspersons since 1965 and Shilp Guru Awards was introduced in 2002. These Awards are being conferred every year to legendary master craftspersons of handicrafts whose work and dedication have contributed not only to the preservation of rich and diverse craft heritage of the country but also to the resurgence of handicraft sector as a whole. The main objective is to give recognition to outstanding craftspersons in the handicrafts sector. The awardees represent almost all states and UTs of the country, as well as different craft styles of different locations.
Due to pandemic, the awards for the last three years are being conferred together.
The Handicrafts Sector plays a significant & important role in the country’s economy. It provides employment to a vast segment of craftsperson in rural & semi urban areas and generates substantial foreign exchange for the country, while preserving its cultural heritage. The Handicrafts sector continues to contribute substantially to employment generation & exports.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
ہندوستان کے نائب صدر جمہوریہ 28 نومبر 2022 کو ماسٹر دستکاروں کو شلپ گرو اور قومی ایوارڈ پیش کریں گے
ٹیکسٹائل، صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم اور تجارت و صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل تقریب کی صدارت کریں گے
شلپ گرو اور نیشنل ایوارڈز کا مقصد دستکاری کے شعبے میں ماسٹر دستکاروں کو شناخت دینا ہے
27 NOV 2022 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکسٹائل کی مرکزی وزارت کل، پیر، 28 نومبر، 2022 کو سال 2017، 2018 اور 2019 کے لئے ماسٹر دستکاروں کو شلپ گرو اور قومی ایوارڈز کا اہتمام کرے گی۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑ ایوارڈ تقریب کے مہمان خصوصی ہوں گے۔ ٹیکسٹائل، امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم اور تجارت و صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل تقریب کی صدارت کریں گے۔ ریل اور ٹیکسٹائل کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ درشنا وکرم جردوش تقریب کی اعزازی مہمان ہوں گی۔
دستکاری کے فروغ کے کمشنر کا دفتر سال 1965 سے ماسٹر دستکاروں کے لیے قومی ایوارڈز کی اسکیم کو نافذ کر رہا ہے اور 2002 میں شلپ گرو ایوارڈز کا آغاز کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ ایوارڈ ہر سال دستکاری کے نامور ماسٹر دستکاروں کو پیش کیے جاتے ہیں جن کے کام اور لگن نے نہ صرف ملک کی خوشحالی اور متنوع دستکاری کی وراثت کے تحفظ کے لئے بلکہ مجموعی طور پر دستکاری کے شعبے کی بحالی کے لئے بھی تعاون دیا ہے۔ اس کا بنیادی مقصد دستکاری کے شعبے میں ماسٹر دستکاروں کو پہچان دینا ہے۔ ایوارڈ یافتہ ملک کی تقریباً تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ ساتھ مختلف مقامات سے دستکاری کے مختلف طرزکی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں۔
وبا کی وجہ سے پچھلے تین برسوں کے ایوارڈز ایک ساتھ پیش کیے جارہے ہیں۔
دستکاری کا شعبہ ملکی معیشت میں لازمی اور اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔ یہ دیہی اور نیم شہری علاقوں میں دستکاروں کے ایک بڑے طبقے کو روزگار فراہم کرتا ہے اور اپنے ثقافتی ورثے کو محفوظ رکھتے ہوئے ملک کے لیے خاطر خواہ غیرملکی زرمبادلہ بھی پیدا کرتا ہے۔ دستکاری کا شعبہ روزگار پیدا کرنے اور برآمدات میں نمایاں کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔