Ministry of Textiles
Vice President of India to confer Shilp Guru and National Awards to the Master Craftspersons on Monday, 28th November, 2022
Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Textiles, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Commerce & Industry to preside over the function
Shilp Guru and National Awards aim to give recognition to outstanding craftspersons in the handicrafts sector
27 NOV 2022 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Ministry of Textiles will be organizing Shilp Guru and National Awards to master craftpersons for the year 2017, 2018 and 2019 on Monday, 28th November 2022.
The Hon’ble Vice President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar will be the Chief Guest of the award ceremony. The Union Minister of Textiles, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal will preside over the function. Smt. Darshana Vikram Jardosh, Minister of State for Railways and Textiles will be the Guest of Honour at the event.
The Office of the Development Commissioner (Handicrafts) has been implementing the scheme of National Awards for master craftspersons since 1965 and Shilp Guru Awards was introduced in 2002. These Awards are being conferred every year to legendary master craftspersons of handicrafts whose work and dedication have contributed not only to the preservation of rich and diverse craft heritage of the country but also to the resurgence of handicraft sector as a whole. The main objective is to give recognition to outstanding craftspersons in the handicrafts sector. The awardees represent almost all states and UTs of the country, as well as different craft styles of different locations.
Due to pandemic, the awards for the last three years are being conferred together.
The Handicrafts Sector plays a significant & important role in the country’s economy. It provides employment to a vast segment of craftsperson in rural & semi urban areas and generates substantial foreign exchange for the country, while preserving its cultural heritage. The Handicrafts sector continues to contribute substantially to employment generation & exports.

ಜವಳಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಭಾರತದ ಉಪ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳು 28ನೇ ನವೆಂಬರ್, 2022 ಸೋಮವಾರದಂದು ಉತ್ಕೃಷ್ಟ ಕುಶಲಕರ್ಮಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಶಿಲ್ಪ ಗುರು ಮತ್ತು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರದಾನ ಮಾಡಲಿರುವರು
ಶ್ರೀ ಪಿಯೂಷ್ ಗೋಯಲ್, ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಜವಳಿ, ಗ್ರಾಹಕ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳು, ಆಹಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ವಿತರಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕೈಗಾರಿಕಾ ಸಚಿವರು ಸಮಾರಂಭದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆ ವಹಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಶಿಲ್ಪ ಗುರು ಮತ್ತು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗಳು ಕರಕುಶಲ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಅತ್ಯುತ್ತಮ ಕುಶಲಕರ್ಮಿಗಳನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸುವ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿವೆ
27 NOV 2022 12:38PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಜವಳಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು 2017, 2018 ಮತ್ತು 2019 ನೇ ಸಾಲಿನ ಉತ್ಕೃಷ್ಟ ಕುಶಲಕರ್ಮಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಶಿಲ್ಪ ಗುರು ಮತ್ತು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಸೋಮವಾರ, 28ನೇ ನವೆಂಬರ್ 2022 ರಂದು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿದೆ.
ಭಾರತದ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಉಪರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಜಗದೀಪ್ ಧನಕರ್ ಅವರು ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ ಪ್ರದಾನ ಸಮಾರಂಭದ ಮುಖ್ಯ ಅತಿಥಿಗಳಾಗಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಜವಳಿ, ಗ್ರಾಹಕ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳು, ಆಹಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ವಿತರಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕೈಗಾರಿಕಾ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಪಿಯೂಷ್ ಗೋಯಲ್ ಸಮಾರಂಭದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆ ವಹಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಸಮಾರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಗೌರವ ಅತಿಥಿಯಾಗಿ ರೈಲ್ವೇ ಮತ್ತು ಜವಳಿ ಖಾತೆ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ. ದರ್ಶನ ವಿಕ್ರಮ್ ಜರ್ದೋಶ್ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಆಯುಕ್ತರ ಕಚೇರಿ (ಕರಕುಶಲ) 1965 ರಿಂದ ಉತ್ಕೃಷ್ಟ ಕುಶಲಕರ್ಮಿಗಳಿಗೆ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡುತ್ತಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು 2002 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಶಿಲ್ಪ ಗುರು ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಚಯಿಸಲಾಯಿತು. ಈ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರತಿ ವರ್ಷ ಕರಕುಶಲ ಕಲೆಗಳ ಅತ್ಯುತ್ತಮ ಕುಶಲಕರ್ಮಿಗಳಿಗೆ ನೀಡಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ. ದೇಶದ ಶ್ರೀಮಂತ ಮತ್ತು ವೈವಿಧ್ಯಮಯ ಕರಕುಶಲ ಪರಂಪರೆಯ ಸಂರಕ್ಷಣೆಗೆ ಮಾತ್ರವಲ್ಲದೆ ಒಟ್ಟಾರೆಯಾಗಿ ಕರಕುಶಲ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದ ಪುನರುತ್ಥಾನಕ್ಕೆ. ಕರಕುಶಲ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಅತ್ಯುತ್ತಮ ಕುಶಲಕರ್ಮಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಮನ್ನಣೆ ನೀಡುವುದು ಇದರ ಮುಖ್ಯ ಉದ್ದೇಶವಾಗಿದೆ. ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ ಪುರಸ್ಕೃತರು ದೇಶದ ಬಹುತೇಕ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಿಗೆ ಸೇರಿರುತ್ತಾರೆ, ಜೊತೆಗೆ ವಿವಿಧ ಸ್ಥಳಗಳ ವಿವಿಧ ಕರ ಕುಶಲ ಶೈಲಿಗಳ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರವನ್ನು ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಸುತ್ತಾರೆ.
ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ರೋಗದಿಂದಾಗಿ ಕಳೆದ ಮೂರು ವರ್ಷಗಳಿಂದ ನಿಡಲಾಗದಿದ್ದ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಈಗ ಒಟ್ಟಿಗೆ ನೀಡಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ.
ಕರಕುಶಲ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರವು ದೇಶದ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮಹತ್ವದ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾತ್ರವನ್ನು ವಹಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಇದು ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣ ಮತ್ತು ಉಪ ನಗರ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ವ್ಯಾಪಕವಾದ ಕುಶಲಕರ್ಮಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಉದ್ಯೋಗವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅದರ ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಪರಂಪರೆಯನ್ನು ಉಳಿಸಿಕೊಂಡು ದೇಶಕ್ಕೆ ಗಣನೀಯ ವಿದೇಶಿ ವಿನಿಮಯವನ್ನು ಉತ್ಪಾದಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಕರಕುಶಲ ವಲಯವು ಉದ್ಯೋಗ ಸೃಷ್ಟಿ ಮತ್ತು ರಫ್ತಿಗೆ ಗಣನೀಯವಾಗಿ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡುವುದನ್ನು ಮುಂದುವರೆಸಿದೆ.