Ministry of Textiles
Vice President of India to confer Shilp Guru and National Awards to the Master Craftspersons on Monday, 28th November, 2022
Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Textiles, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Commerce & Industry to preside over the function
Shilp Guru and National Awards aim to give recognition to outstanding craftspersons in the handicrafts sector
27 NOV 2022 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Ministry of Textiles will be organizing Shilp Guru and National Awards to master craftpersons for the year 2017, 2018 and 2019 on Monday, 28th November 2022.
The Hon’ble Vice President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar will be the Chief Guest of the award ceremony. The Union Minister of Textiles, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal will preside over the function. Smt. Darshana Vikram Jardosh, Minister of State for Railways and Textiles will be the Guest of Honour at the event.
The Office of the Development Commissioner (Handicrafts) has been implementing the scheme of National Awards for master craftspersons since 1965 and Shilp Guru Awards was introduced in 2002. These Awards are being conferred every year to legendary master craftspersons of handicrafts whose work and dedication have contributed not only to the preservation of rich and diverse craft heritage of the country but also to the resurgence of handicraft sector as a whole. The main objective is to give recognition to outstanding craftspersons in the handicrafts sector. The awardees represent almost all states and UTs of the country, as well as different craft styles of different locations.
Due to pandemic, the awards for the last three years are being conferred together.
The Handicrafts Sector plays a significant & important role in the country’s economy. It provides employment to a vast segment of craftsperson in rural & semi urban areas and generates substantial foreign exchange for the country, while preserving its cultural heritage. The Handicrafts sector continues to contribute substantially to employment generation & exports.

ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ 28 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟ ਸ਼ਿਲਪਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਿਲਪ ਗੁਰੂ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੱਪੜਾ, ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਤੇ ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਸ਼ਿਲਪ ਗੁਰੂ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਹੈਂਡੀਕ੍ਰਾਫਟ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟ ਸ਼ਿਲਪਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਦੇਣਾ ਹੈ
27 NOV 2022 12:38PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੱਪੜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਸੋਮਵਾਰ, 28 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2017, 2018 ਅਤੇ 2019 ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟ ਸ਼ਿਲਪਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਿਲਪ ਗੁਰੂ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਭਾਰਤੇ ਦੇ ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਗਦੀਪ ਧਨਖੜ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੱਪੜਾ, ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਤੇ ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਰੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਕੱਪੜਾ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਦਰਸ਼ਨਾ ਵਿਕ੍ਰਮ ਜਰਦੋਸ਼ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਹੈਂਡੀਕ੍ਰਾਫਟ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਦਾ ਦਫਤਰ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 1965 ਤੋਂ ਮਾਸਟਰ ਸ਼ਿਲਪਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 2002 ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਿਲਪ ਗੁਰੂ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਇਹ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਹਰ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਹੈਂਡੀਕ੍ਰਾਫਟ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਉਸਤਾਦ ਸ਼ਿਲਪਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰਪਣ ਨੇ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਵਿਧ ਸ਼ਿਲਪ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬਲਕਿ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਹੈਂਡੀਕ੍ਰਾਫਟ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਦੇ ਮੁੜ-ਸੁਰਜੀਤ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਹੈਂਡੀਕ੍ਰਾਫਟ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟ ਸ਼ਿਲਪਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਦੇਣਾ ਹੈ। ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਜੇਤੂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਲਗਭਗ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਸ਼ਿਲਪ ਸ਼ੈਲੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਤਵ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਹੈਂਡੀਕ੍ਰਾਫਟ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਤੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਅਤੇ ਅਰਧ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਿਲਪਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡੇ ਵਰਗ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਮੁਦ੍ਰਾ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਸਿਰਜਣ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਹੈਂਡੀਕ੍ਰਾਫਟ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਿਰਜਣ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣਾ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।