President's Secretariat
President of India's message on the eve of 'Martyrdom Day' of Guru Teg Bahadur Ji
23 NOV 2022 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu in her message on the eve of ‘Martyrdom Day’ of Guru Teg Bahadur ji has said :-
“I pay my homage to Guru Tegh Bahadur ji on the occasion of his Martyrdom Day.
Guru Tegh Bahadur ji sacrificed his life for the sake of Dharma. It is rightly said about him that “Sir Diya Par Saar Na Diya”. His sacrifice will be remembered for all times to come.
He is called ‘Hind ki Chadar’ as his martyrdom is seen as sacrifice for the Humanity.
Let us all take a pledge to adopt Guru Tegh Bahadur ji’s teachings of unity and brotherhood in our lives”.
Please click here to see the President's message in Hindi

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
گرو تیغ بہادر جی کے ’یوم شہادت‘ کے موقع پر صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا پیغام
23 NOV 2022 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند، محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے گرو تیغ بہادر جی کے ’یوم شہادت‘ کے موقع پر کہا ہے:
’’گری تیغ بہادر جی کے شہیدی دیوس کے موقع پر، میں انہیں خراج عقیدت پیش کرتی ہوں۔
مذہب کی حفاظت کے لیے گرو تیغ بہادر جی نے اپنی جان کی قربان دی تھی اسی لیے ان کے بارے میں کہا گیا ہے کہ ’’سر دیا پر سار نہ دیا‘‘۔ ان کی قربانی ہمیشہ یاد کی جائے گی۔
ان کی یہ قربانی پوری انسانیت کے لیے تھی، جس کے لیے ان کو ’ہند کی چادر‘ کہا گیا ہے۔
آئیے ہم سب گرو تیغ بہادر جی کے مذہبی اتحاد اور بھائیچارے کے زندگی کے اصولوں کواپنانے کا عزم کریں۔‘‘
ہندی میں ان کا پیغام دیکھنے کے لیے براہ کرم یہاں کلک کریں