President's Secretariat
President of India's message on the eve of 'Martyrdom Day' of Guru Teg Bahadur Ji
23 NOV 2022 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu in her message on the eve of ‘Martyrdom Day’ of Guru Teg Bahadur ji has said :-
“I pay my homage to Guru Tegh Bahadur ji on the occasion of his Martyrdom Day.
Guru Tegh Bahadur ji sacrificed his life for the sake of Dharma. It is rightly said about him that “Sir Diya Par Saar Na Diya”. His sacrifice will be remembered for all times to come.
He is called ‘Hind ki Chadar’ as his martyrdom is seen as sacrifice for the Humanity.
Let us all take a pledge to adopt Guru Tegh Bahadur ji’s teachings of unity and brotherhood in our lives”.
Please click here to see the President's message in Hindi

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी गुरू तेग बहादूरजी यांच्या हौतात्म्य दिनाच्या पूर्वसंध्येला दिला संदेश
23 NOV 2022 5:46PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 23 नोव्हेंबर 2022
गुरू तेग बहादूरजी यांच्या हौतात्म्य दिनाच्या पूर्वसंध्येला राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी संदेश दिला आहे. त्यांनी म्हटले आहे,
“गुरू तेग बहादूर यांच्या हौतात्म्य दिनानिमित्त मी त्यांना आदरांजली वाहते.
गुरू तेग बहादूर यांनी त्यांचे आयुष्य धर्मासाठी वेचले. 'सिर दिया पर सार ना दिया', हे त्यांच्याबद्दल यथोचितपणे बोलले जाते. त्यांचा त्याग येणाऱ्या काळात कायम स्मरणात राहील.
त्यांना 'हिंद की चादर' असेही म्हटले जाते कारण त्यांचे हौतात्म्य हे मानवतेसाठी त्यांनी केलेला त्याग आहे.
एकता आणि बंधुत्वाची गुरू तेग बहादूरजी यांची शिकवण आत्मसात करण्याची प्रतीज्ञा आपण सगळ्यांनी घेऊया.”
राष्ट्रपतींचा संदेश हिंदीत वाचण्यासाठी येथे क्लिक करा.